��� Columbus North swimmers sweep Oldenburg Academy on Senior Night | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Columbus North swimmers sweep Oldenburg Academy on Senior Night

January 24, 2013
Columbus North High School



   COLUMBUS, Ind. -- Columbus North swimmers captured 23 of 24 events Thursday evening (Jan. 24) as the Bull Frogs celebrated Senior Night with a sweep of Oldenburg Academy.

    The CN boys prevailed 108-59, while the Bull Frog girls won 148-29 in Charles "Chick" Newell Natatorium.

    Combined, the Columbus North swimmers produced 45 lifetime bests on an evening when 11 seniors were recognized -- three boys and eight girls.
    Seniors who won individual events included Sam Parker, the 100 fly in 56.00 seconds, and Sam Larson, diving with 135.90 points, for the boys.
    Senior girls who prevailed were Mackenzie Coles, the 200 free in 2:07.23; Emma Wyke, the 50 free in 26.81; and Rachael Sollman, the 100 back in 1:03.93.
    Other CN seniors cited were Raleigh Caldwell as well as Grace Fischvogt, Jesse Freudenthaler, Kaitlyn Hurt, Sydney Jarrard and Marie Wildemann.
    The Bull Frog boys return to action at 9 a.m. Saturday (Jan. 26) when they host the Conference Indiana meet.
 
MEET SUMMARY
At Columbus North
    Boys team score: Columbus North 108, Oldenburg Academy 59
    Girls team score: Columbus North 148, Oldenburg Academy 29
 
Event Results
    Girls Open 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North 'B' 2:03.45. 2, Columbus North 'A' 2:06.63. 3, Columbus North 'C' 2:22.74. 4, Oldenburg Academy Twisters 'A' 2:26.97.
    Boys Open 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' 1:48.45. 2, Oldenburg Academy Twisters 'A' 1:58.48. 3, Oldenburg Academy Twisters 'B' 2:26.04.
    Girls Open 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Mackenzie Coles, COLN, 2:07.23. 2, Betsy Force, COLN, 2:36.71. 3, Mackenzie Bennett, COLN, 2:36.90. 4, Tabitha Shenk, OA, 3:03.64. 5, Natalie Pottschmidt, OA, 3:10.09. --, Rachel Lovins, COLN, X2:39.96.
    Boys Open 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Kevin Zhang, COLN, 2:06.50. 2, Calvin Shenk, OA, 2:50.99. 3, Craig Athaide, COLN, 2:55.70.
    Girls Open 200 Yard IM: 1, Maddie Wyke, COLN, 2:13.93. 2, Mackenzie Fry, COLN, 2:18.74. 3, Mary Jeffares, COLN, 2:43.36. 4, Meredith Maier, OA, 2:52.83. 5, Mikaela Fangman, OA, 2:58.80. --, Nikita Patil, COLN, X3:31.03.
    Boys Open 200 Yard IM: 1, Sam Loescher, COLN, 2:02.27. 2, John Pelzel, OA, 2:18.68. 3, Zack Gorman, OA, 3:23.60.
    Girls Open 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Emma Wyke, COLN, 26.81. 2, Marie Wildemann, COLN, 27.67. 3, Caroline Storms, OA, 28.70. 4, Sydney Jarrard, COLN, 29.68. 5, Courtney Eckstein, OA, 33.48. --, Margy Force, COLN, X29.47.
    Boys Open 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, John Rupp, COLN, 23.68. 2, Raleigh Caldwell, COLN, 25.87. 3, Chris Nurrenberg, OA, 29.12. 4, Christopher Jarman, OA, 32.96. 5, Eric Frey, OA, 37.22.
    Girls Open 1 mtr Diving: 1, Tierney McAlister, COLN, 129.25. 2, Grace Fischvogt, COLN, 108.30. 3, Lauren Tucker, COLN, 91.85. --, Kaitlyn Hurt, COLN, X110.10.
    Boys Open 1 mtr Diving: 1, Sam Larson, COLN, 135.90. 2, Matthew Thompson, COLN, 129.30.
    Girls Open 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Marah Bieger, COLN, 1:03.22. 2, Kelcie Davie, COLN, 1:09.92. 3, Laurel Kelnhofer, OA, 1:28.36.
    Boys Open 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Sam Parker, COLN, 56.00. 2, Raleigh Caldwell, COLN, 1:02.02. 3, Quincy Shenk, OA, 1:08.08. 4, Jeremy Kelnhofer, OA, 1:30.57.
    Girls Open 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Marah Bieger, COLN, 56.32. 2, Caroline Storms, OA, 1:03.12. 3, Margy Force, COLN, 1:06.47. 4, Meredith Maier, OA, 1:09.56. 5, Betsy Force, COLN, 1:10.55. 6, Emma Geis, OA, 1:16.03. --, Rachel Lovins, COLN, X1:13.77.
    Boys Open 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Zach Zeigler, COLN, 52.21. 2, Jared Imlay, COLN, 56.08. 3, Benjamin Wanstrath, OA, 56.91. 4, Broderick Witt, OA, 1:11.48. 5, Calvin Shenk, OA, 1:16.51.
    Girls Open 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Mackenzie Fry, COLN, 5:30.72. 2, Karen Wildemann, COLN, 5:46.22. 3, Mackenzie Bennett, COLN, 7:07.95. --, Nikita Patil, COLN, X7:46.36.
    Boys Open 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Matthew Freudenthaler, COLN, 5:13.71. 2, Jared Lovins, COLN, 6:24.37.
    Girls Open 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'B' 1:50.28. 2, Columbus North 'A' 1:50.95. 3, Oldenburg Academy Twisters 'A' 2:08.00. 4, Oldenburg Academy Twisters 'B' 2:21.76. --, Columbus North 'D' X2:19.67. --, Columbus North 'C' DQ.
    Boys Open 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' 1:35.83. 2, Columbus North 'B' 1:41.40. 3, Oldenburg Academy Twisters 'A' 1:43.12. 4, Oldenburg Academy Twisters 'B' 2:18.17.
    Girls Open 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Rachael Sollman, COLN, 1:03.93. 2, Mackenzie Coles, COLN, 1:11.32. 3, Jesse Freudenthaler, COLN, 1:15.79. 4, Emma Geis, OA, 1:24.48. 5, Natalie Pottschmidt, OA, 1:36.79. --, Sydney Jarrard, COLN, X1:14.27.
    Boys Open 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Cody Taylor, COLN, 55.37. 2, Chase Mcqueen, COLN, 1:02.23. 3, Benjamin Wanstrath, OA, 1:18.34. 4, Chris Nurrenberg, OA, 1:22.44. 5, Christopher Jarman, OA, 1:29.60.
    Girls Open 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Maddie Wyke, COLN, 1:14.97. 2, Cori Taylor, COLN, 1:15.92. 3, Marie Wildemann, COLN, 1:23.46. 4, Mikaela Fangman, OA, 1:24.06. 5, Tabitha Shenk, OA, 1:51.12. --, Mary Jeffares, COLN, X1:29.27.
    Boys Open 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, John Pelzel, OA, 1:09.29. 2, Ben Thompson, COLN, 1:17.53. 3, Chris Hockaden, OA, 1:26.34. 4, Zack Gorman, OA, 1:28.38. 5, Craig Athaide, COLN, 1:37.18.
    Girls Open 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' 4:11.13. 2, Columbus North 'B' 4:21.98. 3, Oldenburg Academy Twisters 'A' 5:19.30.
    Boys Open 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' 4:16.98. 2, Oldenburg Academy Twisters 'A' 4:38.38. 3, Oldenburg Academy Twisters 'B' 5:32.68.
 
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner