��� Perry Meridian claims 12th consecutive Conference Indiana wrestling title | Columbus North High School Wrestling | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Summer Camps 2014

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Wrestling News

Perry Meridian claims 12th consecutive Conference Indiana wrestling title

January 13, 2013
Columbus North High School



    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. -- Sophomore Brandon James and junior Cody LeCount kept their undefeated seasons intact Saturday (Jan. 12), leading the Perry Meridian wrestling team to the championship of the Conference Indiana meet.
    James, a 126-pounder, and LeCount, a 132-pounder, were two of seven individual champions as the Falcons totaled 288.5 points to claim the team championship for the 12th consecutive season.
    Bloomington South was runner-up with 250 points followed by Franklin Central with 172.5, Lawrence Central with 143 and Columbus North with 116. Southport (79), Pike (70) and Bloomington North (66) rounded out the eight-team competition at Bloomington North.
    Five more Perry Meridian athletes completed their day with just one loss for the season, but only four of them emerged as CI champions. The blue ribbon winners were junior Jacob Cottey at 113 pounds (now 26-1 for the season), junior Aidan Kenny at 120 pounds (18-1), senior Nick Bova at 138 pounds (26-1) and senior Donte Winfield at 285 pounds (26-1).
    Another PM winner was senior Keanu Cooper, who prevailed at 152 pounds with a 21-5 season mark.
    At 182 pounds, however, Bloomington South junior Dakota Thacker pinned Perry Meridian senior Jake Masengale at 4:58. That result gave the CI crown to Thacker with a 30-2 mark, while Masengale was the league runner-up with a 26-1 record.
    The Panthers had four other individual winners, including senior Clayton Fiddler at 195 pounds. Fiddler edged Franklin Central senior Mike Riffle 3-2 in overtime to stay unbeaten at 32-0.
    Other Bloomington South champions were sophomore Griffin Schermer at 106 pounds (29-3), senior Seth Seitzinger at 160 pounds (25-6) and senior Conor Galvin at 170 pounds (29-3).
    Lawrence Central and Pike each produced one individual champion. LC senior Myron Hamilton captured the 220-pound title with a 7-3 decision over Franklin Central junior Seth Vaughn. Pike senior Eric Dobbins prevailed at 145 pounds, squeezing out a 5-4 win over Lawrence Central senior Scott Swingle.
    Franklin Central did not have any champions, but the Flashes had four runner-up efforts. Those included Riffle, Vaughn, junior Travis McMillan at 126 and senior Zach Labens at 160.
    Columbus North's top results were four athletes in fourth place -- junior Evan Speaker at 106, junior Cody Speaker at 120, senior Armando Cordova at 170 and junior Kenny King at 285.
    Southport's effort was paced by sophomore Dameion Rutledge, third at 106, and senior Casey Kauffman, fourth at 113.
    Bloomington North had three third-place finishers -- senior Jeremy Arthur at 120, sophomore David Ray at 126 and senior Dominque Davis at 170.
 
 
MEET SUMMARY
At Bloomington North
    Team scores: Perry Meridian 288.5, Bloomington South 250, Franklin Central 172.5, Lawrence Central 143, Columbus North 116, Southport 79, Pike 70, Bloomington North 66.
 
    106 pounds -- 1st: Griffin Schermer, Bloomington South 10 29-3. 2nd: Brett Johnson, Perry Meridian 9 22-6. 3rd: Dameion Rutledge, Southport 10 31-7. 4th: Evan Speaker, Columbus North 11 25-13. 5th: Forfeit. 6th: Forfeit. Championship match: Griffin Schermer, Bloomington South, pinned Brett Johnson, Perry Meridian, 1:31.
    113 pounds -- 1st: Jacob Cottey, Perry Meridian 11 26-1. 2nd: Riley Newkirk, Lawrence Central 12 19-7. 3rd: Cornelius Elliott, Franklin Central 10 17-7. 4th: Casey Kauffman, Southport 12 27-7. 5th: Michael Cole, Bloomington South 11 16-18. 6th: Will Speaker, Columbus North 11 18-22. Championship match: Jacob Cottey, Perry Meridian, d. Riley Newkirk, Lawrence Central, 7-4.
    120 pounds -- 1st: Aidan Kenny, Perry Meridian 11 18-1. 2nd: Zack Runyon, Bloomington South 12 25-8. 3rd: Jeremy Arthur, Bloomington North 12 20-8. 4th: Cody Speaker, Columbus North 11 23-16. 5th: Micah Wilburn, Southport 9 10-13. 6th: Forfeit. Championship match: Aidan Kenny, Perry Meridian, d. Zack Runyon, Bloomington South, 6-5.
    126 pounds -- 1st: Brandon James, Perry Meridian 10 24-0. 2nd: Travis McMillan, Franklin Central 11 24-5. 3rd: David Ray, Bloomington North 10 18-15. 4th: Joe Smedley, Lawrence Central 12 15-13. 5th: Jesse Leamon, Southport 10 17-17. 6th: Braden Hinckley, Columbus North 10 4-14. Championship match: Brandon James, Perry Meridian, pinned Travis McMillan, Franklin Central, 3:19.
    132 pounds -- 1st: Cody LeCount, Perry Meridian 11 24-0. 2nd: Devin Broukal, Bloomington South 11 28-4. 3rd: Jordan Vaughn, Franklin Central 9 19-2. 4th: Jonathon Folson, Lawrence Central 11 12-14. 5th: Gideon Sailianpuia, Southport 11 23-8. 6th: Daniel Petro, Columbus North 10 1-3. Championship match: Cody LeCount, Perry Meridian, win by default over Devin Broukal, Bloomington South.
    138 pounds -- 1st: Nick Bova, Perry Meridian 12 26-1. 2nd: Brennan Barlow, Bloomington South 10 21-12. 3rd: Max Brutus, Lawrence Central 12 16-7. 4th: Tanner Smith, Franklin Central 9 6-13. 5th: Jacob Lashley, Columbus North 11 9-24. 6th: Alex Rieger, Southport 10 8-15. Championship match: Nick Bova, Perry Meridian, pinned Brennan Barlow, Bloomington South, 2:25.
    145 pounds -- 1st: Eric Dobbins, Pike 12 19-5. 2nd: Scott Swingle, Lawrence Central 12 26-6. 3rd: Danny Fagan, Perry Meridian 12 21-6. 4th: Garrett Wilson, Franklin Central 10 20-5. 5th: Ross Abram, Bloomington South 11 14-13. 6th: Nick Doering, Bloomington North 9 1-3. Championship match: Eric Dobbins, Pike, d. Scott Swingle, Lawrence Central, 5-4.
    152 pounds -- 1st: Keanu Cooper, Perry Meridian 12 21-5. 2nd: Jeremy Williams, Bloomington South 12 21-13. 3rd: Antoneo Warren, Pike 10 19-6. 4th: Evan Rigel, Franklin Central 11 20-5. 5th: Andrew Jones, Columbus North 11 22-19. 6th: Hunter Dalton, Bloomington North 9 13-18. Championship match: Keanu Cooper, Perry Meridian, pinned Jeremy Williams, Bloomington South, 1:59.
    160 pounds -- 1st: Seth Seitzinger, Bloomington South 12 25-6. 2nd: Zach Labens, Franklin Central 12 21-6. 3rd: Kevin Crawford, Pike 11 23-3. 4th: Michael Thomas, Perry Meridian 11 2-2. 5th: Damon Perkins, Lawrence Central 12 11-13. 6th: Seth Helton, Bloomington North 9 4-16. Championship match: Seth Seitzinger, Bloomington South, pinned Zach Labens, Franklin Central, 1:25.
    170 pounds -- 1st: Conor Galvin, Bloomington South 12 29-3. 2nd: Nathan Warman, Perry Meridian 11 22-5. 3rd: Dominique Davis, Bloomington North 12 20-10. 4th: Armando Cordova, Columbus North 12 14-9. 5th: Kalen Patterson, Pike 10 8-8. 6th: Troy Shelby, Southport 11 8-22. Championship match: Conor Galvin, Bloomington South, d. Nathan Warman, Perry Meridian, 1-0.
    182 pounds -- 1st: Dakota Thacker, Bloomington South 11 30-2. 2nd: Jake Masengale, Perry Meridian 12 26-1. 3rd: Jacob Imbro, Franklin Central 11 23-7. 4th: Quentin Rabin, Lawrence Central 11 18-11. 5th: Luke Teague, Columbus North 11 21-16. 6th: Darnel Powell, Pike 11 9-8. Championship match: Dakota Thacker, Bloomington South, pinned Jake Masengale, Perry Meridian, 4:58.
    195 pounds -- 1st: Clayton Fiddler, Bloomington South 12 32-0. 2nd: Mike Riffle, Franklin Central 12 21-2. 3rd: Kaz Koehring, Perry Meridian 11 22-8. 4th: Steven Cox, Lawrence Central 12 10-4. 5th: Luis Cambron, Columbus North 12 21-11. 6th: Isaiah Jones, Pike 10 1-3. Championship match: Clayton Fiddler, Bloomington South, d. Mike Riffle, Franklin Central, 3-2 OT.
    220 pounds -- 1st: Myron Hamilton, Lawrence Central 12 24-3. 2nd: Seth Vaughn, Franklin Central 11 25-3. 3rd: Boyd Haley, Bloomington South 12 28-5. 4th: Phillip An, Perry Meridian 12 17-12. 5th: Brandon Woods, Columbus North 10 21-15. 6th: Charlie Davis, Bloomington North 9 9-22. Championship match: Myron Hamilton, Lawrence Central, d. Seth Vaughn, Franklin Central, 7-3.
    285 pounds -- 1st: Donte Winfield, Perry Meridian 12 26-1. 2nd: Guss Dajani, Bloomington South 11 21- 10. 3rd: Sam Torres, Lawrence Central 12 8-6. 4th: Kenny King, Columbus North 11 16-15. 5th: Richard Rudolf, Southport 11 6-11. 6th: Evan Ewers, Franklin Central 10 16-13. Championship match: Donte Winfield, Perry Meridian, d. Guss Dajani, Bloomington South, 6-1.
 
TEAM SUMMARIES
Bloomington North 66.00
   106 Forfeit Record: 0 - 0
   113 Gage Enstrom Record: 0 - 2 0.00 pts
   120 Jeremy Arthur Record: 3 - 1 3rd Place 16.00 pts
   126 David Ray Record: 3 - 1 3rd Place 12.00 pts
   132 Mike Buck Record: 0 - 2 0.00 pts
   138 Forfeit Record: 0 - 0
   145 Nick Doering Record: 1 - 3 6th Place 4.00 pts
   152 Hunter Dalton Record: 1 - 3 6th Place 6.00 pts
   160 Seth Helton Record: 1 - 3 6th Place 6.00 pts
   170 Dominique Davis Record: 3 - 1 3rd Place 16.00 pts
   182 Casey Brock Record: 0 - 2 0.00 pts
   195 T.J. Hayslip Record: 0 - 2 0.00 pts
   220 Charlie Davis Record: 1 - 3 6th Place 6.00 pts
   285 Tenzin Norbu Record: 0 - 2 0.00 pts
 
Bloomington South 250.00
   106 Griffin Schermer Record: 3 - 0 1st Place 25.50 pts
   113 Michael Cole Record: 2 - 2 5th Place 10.00 pts
   120 Zack Runyon Record: 2 - 1 2nd Place 20.00 pts
   126 Rex Stillions Record: 0 - 2 0.00 pts
   132 Devin Broukal Record: 2 - 1 2nd Place 18.00 pts
   138 Brennan Barlow Record: 2 - 1 2nd Place 18.00 pts
   145 Ross Abram Record: 2 - 2 5th Place 10.00 pts
   152 Jeremy Williams Record: 2 - 1 2nd Place 19.50 pts
   160 Seth Seitzinger Record: 3 - 0 1st Place 24.00 pts
   170 Conor Galvin Record: 3 - 0 1st Place 24.00 pts
   182 Dakota Thacker Record: 3 - 0 1st Place 24.00 pts
   195 Clayton Fiddler Record: 3 - 0 1st Place 22.00 pts
   220 Boyd Haley Record: 3 - 1 3rd Place 16.00 pts
   285 Guss Dajani Record: 2 - 1 2nd Place 19.00 pts
 
Columbus North 116.00
   106 Evan Speaker Record: 2 - 2 4th Place 13.00 pts
   113 Will Speaker Record: 1 - 3 6th Place 6.00 pts
   120 Cody Speaker Record: 2 - 2 4th Place 14.00 pts
   126 Braden Hinckley Record: 1 - 3 6th Place 6.00 pts
   132 Daniel Petro Record: 1 - 3 6th Place 6.00 pts
   138 Jacob Lashley Record: 2 - 2 5th Place 6.00 pts
   145 Jake Larson Record: 0 - 2 0.00 pts
   152 Andrew Jones Record: 2 - 2 5th Place 9.00 pts
   160 Forfeit Record: 0 - 0
   170 Armondo Cordova Record: 2 - 2 4th Place 14.00 pts
   182 Luke Teague Record: 2 - 2 5th Place 10.00 pts
   195 Luis Cambron Record: 2 - 2 5th Place 10.00 pts
   220 Brandon Woods Record: 2 - 2 5th Place 10.00 pts
   285 Kenny King Record: 2 - 2 4th Place 12.00 pts
 
Franklin Central 172.50
   106 Chapman Luster Record: 1 - 2 7.00 pts
   113 Cornelius Elliott Record: 3 - 1 3rd Place 16.00 pts
   120 Forfeit Record: 0 - 0
   126 Travis McMillan Record: 2 - 1 2nd Place 18.00 pts
   132 Jordan Vaughn Record: 3 - 1 3rd Place 16.00 pts
   138 Tanner Smith Record: 2 - 2 4th Place 10.00 pts
   145 Garrett Wilson Record: 2 - 2 4th Place 14.00 pts
   152 Evan Rigel Record: 2 - 2 4th Place 12.00 pts
   160 Zach Labens Record: 2 - 1 2nd Place 20.00 pts
   170 Forfeit Record: 0 - 0
   182 Jacob Imbro Record: 3 - 1 3rd Place 16.50 pts
   195 Mike Riffle Record: 2 - 1 2nd Place 19.00 pts
   220 Seth Vaughn Record: 2 - 1 2nd Place 18.00 pts
   285 Evan Ewers Record: 1 - 3 6th Place 6.00 pts
 
Lawrence Central 143.00
   106 Forfeit Record: 0 - 0
   113 Riley Newkirk Record: 2 - 1 2nd Place 18.00 pts
   120 Forfeit Record: 0 - 0
   126 Joe Smedley Record: 2 - 2 4th Place 12.00 pts
   132 Jonathon Folson Record: 2 - 2 4th Place 9.00 pts
   138 Max Brutus Record: 3 - 1 3rd Place 16.00 pts
   145 Scott Swingle Record: 2 - 1 2nd Place 18.00 pts
   152 Forfeit Record: 0 - 0
   160 Damon Perkins Record: 2 - 2 5th Place 8.00 pts
   170 Forfeit Record: 0 - 0
   182 Quentin Rabin Record: 2 - 2 4th Place 10.00 pts
   195 Steven Cox Record: 2 - 2 4th Place 12.00 pts
   220 Myron Hamilton Record: 3 - 0 1st Place 22.00 pts
   285 Sam Torres Record: 3 - 1 3rd Place 18.00 pts
 
Perry Meridian 288.50 Adj: -1.00
   106 Brett Johnson Record: 2 - 1 2nd Place 20.00 pts
   113 Jacob Cottey Record: 3 - 0 1st Place 23.50 pts
   120 Aidan Kenny Record: 3 - 0 1st Place 24.00 pts
   126 Brandon James Record: 3 - 0 1st Place 26.00 pts
   132 Cody LeCount Record: 3 - 0 1st Place 26.00 pts
   138 Nick Bova Record: 3 - 0 1st Place 24.00 pts
   145 Danny Fagan Record: 3 - 1 3rd Place 16.00 pts
   152 Keanu Cooper Record: 3 - 0 1st Place 25.00 pts
   160 Michael Thomas Record: 2 - 2 4th Place 14.00 pts
   170 Nathan Warman Record: 2 - 1 2nd Place 19.00 pts
   182 Jake Masengale Record: 2 - 1 2nd Place 18.00 pts
   195 Kaz Koehring Record: 3 - 1 3rd Place 16.00 pts
   220 Phillip An Record: 2 - 2 4th Place 14.00 pts
   285 Donte Winfield Record: 3 - 0 1st Place 24.00 pts
 
Pike 70.00
   106 Forfeit Record: 0 - 0
   113 Austin Clay Record: 0 - 2 0.00 pts
   120 Forfeit Record: 0 - 0
   126 Forfeit Record: 0 - 0
   132 Marcus Taylor Record: 0 - 2 0.00 pts
   138 Brian Nunez Record: 0 - 2 0.00 pts
   145 Eric Dobbins Record: 3 - 0 1st Place 20.00 pts
   152 Antoneo Warren Record: 3 - 1 3rd Place 13.00 pts
   160 Kevin Crawford Record: 3 - 1 3rd Place 17.00 pts
   170 Kalen Patterson Record: 2 - 2 5th Place 10.00 pts
   182 Darnel Powell Record: 1 - 3 6th Place 4.00 pts
   195 Isaiah Jones Record: 1 - 3 6th Place 6.00 pts
   220 Forfeit Record: 0 - 0
   285 Forfeit Record: 0 - 0
 
Southport 79.00
   106 Dameion Rutledge Record: 3 - 1 3rd Place 14.00 pts
   113 Casey Kauffman Record: 2 - 2 4th Place 14.00 pts
   120 Micah Wilburn Record: 2 - 2 5th Place 10.00 pts
   126 Jesse Leamon Record: 2 - 2 5th Place 9.00 pts
   132 Gideon Sailianpuia Record: 2 - 2 5th Place 10.00 pts
   138 Alex Rieger Record: 1 - 3 6th Place 6.00 pts
   145 Devin Dilley Record: 0 - 2 0.00 pts
   152 Austin Walton Record: 0 - 2 0.00 pts
   160 Forfeit Record: 0 - 0
   170 Troy Shelby Record: 1 - 3 6th Place 6.00 pts
   182 Andrew Tremper Record: 0 - 2 0.00 pts
   195 Forfeit Record: 0 - 0
   220 Forfeit Record: 0 - 0
   285 Richard Rudolf Record: 2 - 2 5th Place 10.00 pts
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner