��� Columbus North girls swimming rolls to Conference Indiana crown | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Summer Camps 2014

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Columbus North girls swimming rolls to Conference Indiana crown

January 13, 2013
Columbus North High School



    COLUMBUS, Ind. -- Senior Rachael Sollman and sophomores Marah Bieger and Maddie Wyke each were part of four event winners Saturday (Jan. 12), leading the Columbus North girls swimming team to the team title in the Conference Indiana championships.
    The Bull Frogs claimed event crowns in 10 of 12 events to amass 518 points and roll to their 16th consecutive conference title. Bloomington South was second with 372 points followed by Perry Meridian with 267, Bloomington North with 261 and Franklin Central with 233.
    Pike (180), Lawrence Central (120) and Southport (105) completed the eight-team competition.
    "These girls work so well together," Columbus North coach Jim Sheridan told The Republic, noting his athletes set 32 season bests. "They never complain and even make training fun. That hard work is starting to pay off."
    Wyke set the only meet record, posting a time of 58.20 seconds in the 100-yard butterfly. That bettered the previous standard of 59.41 set in 2009. Wyke also took a blue ribbon in the 200 free in 1:57.55 while swimming legs on the winning 200 medley relay (1:51.44) and the 200 free relay (1:40.70).
    Sollman captured the 50 free in 24.84 and the 100 free in 53.84. She also contributed to wins by the 200 free relay and 400 free relay (3:41.00).
    Bieger touched first in the 200 individual medley in 2:11.22 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:09.36. She also provided legs to the medley relay and 200 free relay.
    Senior Emma Wyke, sophomore Karen Wildemann and freshman Mackenzie Fry also were key swimmers for Columbus North.
    Emma Wyke won the 100 backstroke in 1:00.14 while also contributing legs to the medley relay and the 400 free relay. Wildemann and Fry each provided a leg to the 200 free relay and the 400 free relay.
    The other event winners came from Bloomington South. Priyanka Ghosh won the 500 free in 5:26.63, while Courtney McKeen captured the diving with 388.80 points.
 
MEET SUMMARY
Conference Indiana Meet (Girls)
At Columbus North
    Team scores: Columbus North 518, Bloomington South 372, Perry Meridian 267, Bloomington North 261, Franklin Central 233, Pike 180, Lawrence Central 120, Southport 105.
 
Event Results
    Girls Open 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Emma Wyke 12, Marah Bieger 10, Maddie Wyke 10, Karen Wildemann 10), 1:51.44. 2, Bloomington High School South 'A' (Emily Wagner SR, Jocelyn Kuh FR, Delaney Halloran JR, Macy Wenzel JR), 2:02.62. 3, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Lexie Boor , Rachael Mrozinski , Jailyn Frederick , Alexis Conner ), 2:03.23. 4, Perry Meridian 'A' (Cierra Thomas , Ashten Oliver , Deanna Ford , Anne Kendall ), 2:04.72. 5, Lawrence Central Bears-IN 'A' (April Eales JR, Breanna Petrucciani SR, Victoria Colvin SR, Bailey Garey JR), 2:05.75. 6, Southport High School-IN 'A' (Jaclyn Boyer , Sarah Barnhart , Carly Chappell , Maddison Bethel-Brown ), 2:10.25. 7, Pike High School 'A' (Jaide Hawn SO, Morgan Ray JR, Kassidy Fifer SO, Paige Hankins JR), 2:13.74. --, Bloomington North 'A' (Anna Herold 11, Brooke Calvin 10, Shelby Sexton 12, Bailey Catt 11), DQ.
    Girls Open 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Maddie Wyke, COLN, 1:57.55. 2, Mackenzie Fry, COLN, 1:58.62. 3, Emily Wagner, South Swimming, 2:00.77. 4, Priyanka Ghosh, South Swimming, 2:02.00. 5, Cori Taylor, COLN, 2:04.60. 6, Ellen Grogg, South Swimming, 2:07.96. 7, Lauren Ray, PIKE, 2:12.96. 8, Natalie Timm, PIKE, 2:12.97. 9, Heidi Carpenter, PMER, 2:15.70. 10, Natalie Garner, Fchs-IN, 2:16.49. 11, Hannah Matthies, Fchs-IN, 2:18.34. 12, Delaney Bucker, Cardinals-IN, 2:18.51. 13, Anne Kendall, PMER, 2:19.70. 14, Rachel Thickstun, Blnor, 2:20.47. 15, Sara Hosea, Blnor, 2:20.67. 16, Sarah Covey, Blnor, 2:21.17. 17, Lydia Timm, PMER, 2:21.44. 18, Kaitlan Roberts, PIKE, 2:25.61. 19, Sarah Higgins, LC-IN, 2:33.68. 20, Alexis Odle, Cardinals-IN, 2:44.35. 21, Janet McVay, Cardinals-IN, 2:48.53. 22, Samantha Strong, LC-IN, 2:53.70.
    Girls Open 200 Yard IM: 1, Marah Bieger, COLN, 2:11.22. 2, Brooke Calvin, Blnor, 2:18.46. 3, Marie Wildemann, COLN, 2:20.90. 4, Lexie Boor, Fchs-IN, 2:24.77. 5, April Eales, LC-IN, 2:24.89. 6, Kelcie Davie, COLN, 2:25.26. 7, Deanna Ford, PMER, 2:25.28. 8, Macy Wenzel, South Swimming, 2:29.27. 9, Emmy McNeely, Blnor, 2:29.75. 10, Taylor Tichenor, South Swimming, 2:31.08. 11, Mikayla Huse, Fchs-IN, 2:33.32. 12, Jocelyn Kuh, South Swimming, 2:33.81. 13, Lydia Elmer, Blnor, 2:35.37. 14, Monika Hughes, PMER, 2:36.65. 15, Lydia Crouse, PIKE, 2:37.48. 16, Kassidy Fifer, PIKE, 2:42.79. 17, Sarah Barnhart, Cardinals-IN, 2:44.55. 18, Morgan Ray, PIKE, 2:53.37. 19, Mary Kendall, PMER, 2:54.99. 20, Julianna Sullivan, Cardinals-IN, 3:08.56. --, Krisha Retherford, Fchs-IN, DQ.
    Girls Open 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Rachael Sollman, COLN, 24.84. 2, Haley Blaich, PMER, 25.77. 3, Alexis Gray, PIKE, 25.94. 4, Karen Wildemann, COLN, 26.12. 5, Bailey Catt, Blnor, 26.21. 6, Mackenzie Coles, COLN, 26.31. 7, Amber Speicher, South Swimming, 26.64. 8, Shelby Sexton, Blnor, 26.73. 9, Elizabeth Nellis, PMER, 26.90. 10, Victoria Colvin, LC-IN, 27.09. 11, Bailey Garey, LC-IN, 27.25. 12, Bailee Koi, Blnor, 27.38. 13, Alexis Conner, Fchs-IN, 27.40. 14, Katie Dodd, PMER, 27.71. 15, Lexi McCann, Fchs-IN, 28.19. 16, Rachel Doehla, South Swimming, 28.48. 17, Austin May, South Swimming, 28.52. 18, Maddison Bethel-Brown, Cardinals-IN, 28.67. 19, Allison Specker, LC-IN, 28.85. 20, Paige Hankins, PIKE, 30.21. 21, Elizabeth Robey, Fchs-IN, 30.25. 22, Briana Hauer, PIKE, 31.90. 23, Hannah Sullivan, Cardinals-IN, 32.00. 24, Alexis Odle, Cardinals-IN, 32.93.
    Girls Open 1 mtr Diving: 1, Courtney McKeen, South Swimming, 388.80. 2, Mykaela McDorman, PIKE, 335.90. 3, Tyler Burkett, PMER, 322.25. 4, Maggie Gates, South Swimming, 306.40. 5, Erin Jones, COLN, 300.65. 6, Tierney McAlister, COLN, 297.95. 7, Emma Hetrick, LC-IN, 285.60. 8, Emily Finley, South Swimming, 278.75. 9, Tori Johnson, PMER, 273.35. 10, Kinzi Tex, PMER, 249.05. 11, Aleigh Ohslund, Blnor, 232.20. 12, Mackinzie Harris, Fchs-IN, 229.60. 13, Grace Fischvogt, COLN, 204.10. 14, Halee Wheeler, LC-IN, 203.30.
    Girls Open 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Maddie Wyke, COLN, 58.20*. 2, Shelby Sexton, Blnor, 1:01.00. 3, Deanna Ford, PMER, 1:02.18. 4, Emma Wyke, COLN, 1:02.22. 5, Jesse Freudenthaler, COLN, 1:06.79. 6, Delaney Halloran, South Swimming, 1:07.73. 7, Jailyn Frederick, Fchs-IN, 1:08.58. 8, Mikayla Huse, Fchs-IN, 1:09.31. 9, Carly Chappell, Cardinals-IN, 1:09.66. 10, Lee Kissel, Blnor, 1:09.68. 11, Taylor Tichenor, South Swimming, 1:10.29. 12, Anne Kendall, PMER, 1:11.94. 13, Austin May, South Swimming, 1:14.38. 14, Elizabeth Robey, Fchs-IN, 1:16.42. 15, DeLisa Portland, Blnor, 1:16.67. 16, Caroline Chappell, Cardinals-IN, 1:17.16. 17, Kassidy Fifer, PIKE, 1:20.01. 18, Jaide Hawn, PIKE, 1:23.77. 19, Briana Hauer, PIKE, 1:24.37. 20, Janet McVay, Cardinals-IN, 1:26.81. --, Madi Likens, PMER, DQ.
    Girls Open 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Rachael Sollman, COLN, 53.84. 2, Haley Blaich, PMER, 56.15. 3, Bailey Catt, Blnor, 56.84. 4, Karen Wildemann, COLN, 56.86. 5, Amber Speicher, South Swimming, 57.71. 6, Anna Herold, Blnor, 59.08. 7, Elizabeth Nellis, PMER, 59.56. 8, Katie Dodd, PMER, 59.70. 9, Natalie Timm, PIKE, 59.72. 10, Alexis Conner, Fchs-IN, 1:01.13. 11, Taryn Roll, South Swimming, 1:01.56. 12, Lydia Crouse, PIKE, 1:01.75. 13, Savannah Oldham, South Swimming, 1:02.02. 14, Jaclyn Boyer, Cardinals-IN, 1:02.82. 15, Mary Jeffares, COLN, 1:02.95. 16, Maddison Bethel-Brown, Cardinals-IN, 1:03.94. 17, Hannah Matthies, Fchs-IN, 1:04.34. 18, Allison Specker, LC-IN, 1:06.34. 19, Jenna Dedek, Blnor, 1:06.39. 20, McKinzie Daniels, Fchs-IN, 1:07.49. 21, Makayla Johnson, LC-IN, 1:12.12. 22, Hannah Sullivan, Cardinals-IN, 1:12.20. 23, Rebecca Johnson, LC-IN, 1:15.29. --, Alexis Gray, PIKE, DQ.
    Girls Open 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Priyanka Ghosh, South Swimming, 5:26.63. 2, Cori Taylor, COLN, 5:31.91. 3, Kelcie Davie, COLN, 5:40.05. 4, Ellen Grogg, South Swimming, 5:45.37. 5, Delaney Halloran, South Swimming, 5:48.49. 6, Rachael Mrozinski, Fchs-IN, 5:49.10. 7, Cierra Thomas, PMER, 5:53.56. 8, Sydney Jarrard, COLN, 5:58.28. 9, Heidi Carpenter, PMER, 6:02.25. 10, Natalie Garner, Fchs-IN, 6:04.01. 11, Emmy McNeely, Blnor, 6:04.81. 12, Sarah Covey, Blnor, 6:09.17. 13, Delaney Bucker, Cardinals-IN, 6:12.31. 14, Rachel Thickstun, Blnor, 6:17.38. 15, Kaitlan Roberts, PIKE, 6:20.60. 16, Robyn Nadler, Fchs-IN, 6:48.59. 17, Caroline Chappell, Cardinals-IN, 6:52.10. 18, Taylor Rodabough, PIKE, 6:54.92. 19, Megan Smith, LC-IN, 7:15.28. 20, Imani Hughes, PIKE, 7:26.95. 21, Samantha Strong, LC-IN, 7:28.99.
    Girls Open 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Mackenzie Fry 9, Marah Bieger 10, Maddie Wyke 10, Rachael Sollman 12), 1:40.70. 2, Pike High School 'A' (Natalie Timm FR, Lauren Ray JR, Alexis Gray JR, Lydia Crouse JR), 1:46.10. 3, Bloomington High School South 'A' (Priyanka Ghosh SR, Amber Speicher SO, Delaney Halloran JR, Ellen Grogg SR), 1:48.49. 4, Perry Meridian 'A' (Katie Dodd , Anne Kendall , Elizabeth Nellis , Haley Blaich ), 1:49.53. 5, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Lexie Boor , Lexi McCann , Jailyn Frederick , Alexis Conner ), 1:49.94. 6, Lawrence Central Bears-IN 'A' (Victoria Colvin SR, Bailey Garey JR, Allison Specker JR, April Eales JR), 1:49.97. 7, Bloomington North 'A' (Lee Kissel 12, Bailee Koi 10, Sarah Covey 09, Emmy McNeely 12), 1:54.26. 8, Southport High School-IN 'A' (Delaney Bucker , Sarah Barnhart , Alexis Odle , Hannah Sullivan ), 2:04.66.
    Girls Open 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Emma Wyke, COLN, 1:00.14. 2, Emily Wagner, South Swimming, 1:01.02. 3, Marie Wildemann, COLN, 1:04.40. 4, Lexie Boor, Fchs-IN, 1:04.70. 5, Mackenzie Fry, COLN, 1:05.53. 6, Macy Wenzel, South Swimming, 1:06.24. 7, Lauren Ray, PIKE, 1:06.63. 8, Anna Herold, Blnor, 1:07.74. 9, Lexi McCann, Fchs-IN, 1:08.23. 10, April Eales, LC-IN, 1:08.58. 11, Lee Kissel, Blnor, 1:09.76. 12, Cierra Thomas, PMER, 1:10.12. 13, Sara Hosea, Blnor, 1:11.75. 14, Jaclyn Boyer, Cardinals-IN, 1:12.53. 15, Carly Chappell, Cardinals-IN, 1:12.89. 16, Savannah Oldham, South Swimming, 1:12.94. 17, Jaide Hawn, PIKE, 1:15.36. 18, Lydia Timm, PMER, 1:18.45. 19, Mary Kendall, PMER, 1:20.25. 20, Lindsey Redifer, LC-IN, 1:20.73. 21, Rebecca Johnson, LC-IN, 1:22.98. 22, Roshni Patel, PIKE, 1:23.14. --, Krisha Retherford, Fchs-IN, DQ.
    Girls Open 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Marah Bieger, COLN, 1:09.36. 2, Brooke Calvin, Blnor, 1:10.51. 3, Mackenzie Coles, COLN, 1:12.05. 4, Victoria Colvin, LC-IN, 1:15.35. 5, Bailee Koi, Blnor, 1:17.15. 6, Jailyn Frederick, Fchs-IN, 1:17.40. 7, Lydia Elmer, Blnor, 1:17.75. 8, Rachael Mrozinski, Fchs-IN, 1:18.20. 9, Caitlynn Sears, South Swimming, 1:18.49. 10, Morgan Ray, PIKE, 1:19.45. 11, Jocelyn Kuh, South Swimming, 1:20.09. 12, Sarah Barnhart, Cardinals-IN, 1:20.43. 13, Rachel Doehla, South Swimming, 1:21.14. 14, Jesse Freudenthaler, COLN, 1:22.07. 15, Breanna Petrucciani, LC-IN, 1:22.21. 16, Ashten Oliver, PMER, 1:22.40. 17, Julianna Sullivan, Cardinals-IN, 1:26.42. 18, Monika Hughes, PMER, 1:26.53. 19, Paige Hankins, PIKE, 1:27.64. 20, Sarah Higgins, LC-IN, 1:31.19. 21, Kiley Kelley, Fchs-IN, 1:32.04. 22, Eliana Martinez, PMER, 1:42.91. 23, Leah Droste, PIKE, 1:46.27.
    Girls Open 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Mackenzie Fry 9, Rachael Sollman 12, Karen Wildemann 10, Emma Wyke 12), 3:41.00. 2, Bloomington High School South 'A' (Emily Wagner SR, Amber Speicher SO, Ellen Grogg SR, Priyanka Ghosh SR), 3:48.66. 3, Bloomington North 'A' (Bailey Catt 11, Shelby Sexton 12, Anna Herold 11, Brooke Calvin 10), 3:48.74. 4, Perry Meridian 'A' (Deanna Ford , Katie Dodd , Elizabeth Nellis , Haley Blaich ), 3:55.15. 5, Pike High School 'A' (Natalie Timm FR, Alexis Gray JR, Lauren Ray JR, Lydia Crouse JR), 4:00.67. 6, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Hannah Matthies , Rachael Mrozinski , McKinzie Daniels , Mikayla Huse ), 4:16.40. 7, Southport High School-IN 'A' (Jaclyn Boyer , Maddison Bethel-Brown , Delaney Bucker , Carly Chappell ), 4:18.05. --, Lawrence Central Bears-IN 'A' (Bailey Garey JR, Allison Specker JR, Makayla Johnson JR, Breanna Petrucciani SR), DQ.
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner