��� Columbus North swimmers splash past Franklin Central | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Columbus North swimmers splash past Franklin Central

January 10, 2013
Columbus North High School



    INDIANAPOLIS -- Junior Cody Taylor won captured individual events and contributed to two relay winners Thursday evening (Jan. 10), leading the Columbus North boys swimming team to a 101-84 victory at Franklin Central.
    Taylor was supported by senior Sam Parker, sophomore Matt Freudenthaler and juniors Sam Loescher and John Rupp, who each were part of three winners for the Bull Frogs.
    Senior Rachael Sollman touched first in two individual events to paced the CN girls to a sweep of the meet with a 135-50 triumph over the Flashes.
    "This was a great opportunity for the men and women’s team to get fast in a yard meet," Columbus North coach Jim Sheridan said. "These young people trained short-course meters over the holidays and saw great results in a short-course pool. They as a team are seeing the hard work finally payoff for each of them; we had right at 30 lifetime bests, and we had a good number of kids swim back-to-back events and even some that swam back to back-to-back races and continued to go faster."
    Taylor won the 100 free in 49.73 seconds and the 500 free in 4:46.19. He also contributed to the 200 medley relay that prevailed in 1:42.39 and the 400 free relay that won in 3:20.56.
    Others who contributed to the medley relay were Rupp, Loescher and Parker, while those joining on the 400 free relay were Rupp, Parker and Freudenthaler.
    The CN boys also won the 200 free relay in 1:33.32. Loescher, Freudenthaler, freshman Chase McQueen and sophomore Zach Zeigler combined for that effort.
    Other boys' individual winners were Loescher in the 50 free (22.39), Parker in the 200 individual medley (2:04.02) and Freudenthaler in the 200 free (1:50.69).
    In the girls' meet, Sollman claimed blue ribbons in the 100 fly (1:01.63) and 100 breaststroke (1:13.60).
    She was joined as an individual winner by sophomore Maddie Wyke (100 back in 1:02.34), senior Mackenzie Coles (200 IM in 2:23.40), freshman Mackenzie Fry (50 free in 25.51), senior Emma Wyke (200 free in 2:02.38), sophomore Marah Bieger (100 free in 1:01.63), senior Marie Wildemann (500 free in 5:36.90) and junior Tierney McAlister (diving with 125.90 points).
    The Bull Frogs also swept all three girls' relays.
    Maddie Wyke, Coles, Fry and freshman Cori Taylor won the medley relay in 1:58.20). Emma Wyke, Marie Wildemann, sophomore Kelcie Davie and senior Jessie Freudenthaler claimed the 200 free relay in 1:50.72. Bieger, Davie, sophomore Mary Jeffares and senior Sydney Jarrard touched first in the 400 free relay in 4:03.04.
    The Columbus North girls return to action at 9 a.m. Saturday (Jan. 12) when they compete in the Conference Indiana meet in the Charles "Chick" Newell Natatorium. Both teams are back in action on Jan. 24 when they host Oldenburg Academy in a dual meet.
 
MEET SUMMARY
At Franklin Central
    Boys team score: Columbus North 101, Franklin Central 84.
    Girls team score: Columbus North 135, Franklin Central 50.
 
Event Results
    Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Wyke, Maddie G 16, Coles, Mackenzie E 17, Fry, Mackenzie A 15, Taylor, Cori E 14), 1:58.20. 2, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Conner, Alexis , Boor, Lexie , McCann, Lexi , Frederick, Jailyn ), 2:08.24. 3, Franklin Central High School-IN 'B' (Matthies, Hannah , Garner, Natalie , Mellentine, Katie , Reno, Romie ), 2:17.22. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Force, Betsy A 15, Jeffares, Mary V 15, Force, Margy G 15, Bennett, Mackenzie L 16), 2:25.18. 5, Franklin Central High School-IN 'C' (Nadler, Robyn , Kelley, Kiley , Daniels, McKinzie , Smith, Leah ), 2:25.83.
    Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Taylor, Cody 17, Rupp, John 17, Loescher, Sam 16, Parker, Sam 18), 1:42.39. 2, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Arentzen, Tyler , Rushton, Jared , Cary, Cameron , Hertenstein, Noah ), 1:44.72. 3, Franklin Central High School-IN 'B' (Day, Josh , Bishop, Drew , Mark, Jonathan , King, George ), 1:53.93. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Imlay, Jared R 14, Zhang, Kevin W 15, Thompson, Ben P 15, Lovins, Jared 17), 2:01.07. 5, Franklin Central High School-IN 'C' (Hand, Anthony , Wirey, Matthew , Steckbeck, Peter , Hutchison, Matthew ), 2:11.48.
    Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Wyke, Emma S, COLN, 2:02.38. 2, Wildemann, Karen A, COLN, 2:06.46. 3, Jarrard, Sydney R, COLN, 2:12.44. 4, Mrozinski, Rachael, Fchs-IN, 2:12.56. 5, Huse, Mikayla, Fchs-IN, 2:18.22. 6, Reno, Romie, Fchs-IN, 2:32.04.
    Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Freudenthaler, Matthew, COLN, 1:50.69. 2, Mcqueen, Chase T, COLN, 1:56.10. 3, Ramsey, Rocky, Fchs-IN, 2:02.55. 4, Wirey, Matthew, Fchs-IN, 2:05.80. 5, Imlay, Jared R, COLN, 2:07.28. 6, Steckbeck, Peter, Fchs-IN, 2:08.17. 7, Athaide, Craig V, COLN, 2:52.65.
    Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Coles, Mackenzie E, COLN, 2:23.40. 2, Taylor, Cori E, COLN, 2:26.56. 3, Freudenthaler, Jesse, COLN, 2:31.94. 4, Nadler, Robyn, Fchs-IN, 2:53.75. 5, Cheh, Amanda, Fchs-IN, 3:14.31. --, Force, Margy G, COLN, X2:46.55. --, Daniels, McKinzie, Fchs-IN, DQ.
    Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Parker, Sam, COLN, 2:04.02. 2, Arentzen, Tyler, Fchs-IN, 2:04.22. 3, Rupp, John, COLN, 2:07.16. 4, Rushton, Jared, Fchs-IN, 2:12.95. 5, Simpson, Noah, Fchs-IN, 2:20.74. 6, Zhang, Kevin W, COLN, 2:24.81.
    Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Fry, Mackenzie A, COLN, 25.51. 2, Bieger, Marah M, COLN, 26.00. 3, Wyke, Maddie G, COLN, 27.00. 4, Frederick, Jailyn, Fchs-IN, 27.96. 5, Reno, Romie, Fchs-IN, 29.59. 6, Lovins, Rachel, COLN, 33.58. 7, Kelley, Kiley, Fchs-IN, 35.54. --, Retherford, Krisha, Fchs-IN, X30.29.
    Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Loescher, Sam, COLN, 22.39. 2, Hertenstein, Noah, Fchs-IN, 23.66. 3, Zeigler, Zach A, COLN, 23.93. 4, Mark, Jonathan, Fchs-IN, 24.17. 5, King, George, Fchs-IN, 24.26. 6, Thompson, Ben P, COLN, 26.09. 7, Lovins, Jared, COLN, 29.49. --, Hale, Ian, Fchs-IN, X26.31. --, Geisler, Peyton, Fchs-IN, X26.43. --, Hutchison, Matthew, Fchs-IN, X32.37.
    Girls 1 mtr Diving: 1, McAlister, Tierney, COLN, 125.90. 2, Fischvogt, Grace G, COLN, 117.35. 3, Harris, Mackinzie, Fchs-IN, 114.20. 4, Jorgensen, Chloe M, COLN, 112.25.
    Boys 1 mtr Diving: 1, McDaniels, Shawn, Fchs-IN, 162.15. 2, Spangle, Zach, Fchs-IN, 136.80. 3, Thompson, Matthew, COLN, 122.95. 4, Kraft, Jordan F, COLN, 112.30.
    Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Sollman, Rachael R, COLN, 1:01.63. 2, Fry, Mackenzie A, COLN, 1:02.10. 3, McCann, Lexi, Fchs-IN, 1:11.33. 4, Coles, Mackenzie E, COLN, 1:20.86. 5, Mrozinski, Rachael, Fchs-IN, 1:20.99. 6, Matthies, Hannah, Fchs-IN, 1:22.68. --, Force, Margy G, COLN, X1:18.23.
    Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Cary, Cameron, Fchs-IN, 56.89. 2, Loescher, Sam, COLN, 57.66. 3, Mark, Jonathan, Fchs-IN, 58.01. 4, Caldwell, Raleigh L, COLN, 1:03.54. 5, Bishop, Drew, Fchs-IN, 1:05.43. 6, Thompson, Ben P, COLN, 1:07.40.
    Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Bieger, Marah M, COLN, 55.60. 2, Taylor, Cori E, COLN, 59.47. 3, Boor, Lexie, Fchs-IN, 1:00.41. 4, Freudenthaler, Jesse, COLN, 1:02.26. 5, Smith, Leah, Fchs-IN, 1:02.55. 6, McCann, Lexi, Fchs-IN, 1:03.33. --, Moffitt, Payton, Fchs-IN, X1:11.58. --, Lovins, Rachel, COLN, X1:16.64.
    Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Taylor, Cody, COLN, 49.73. 2, King, George, Fchs-IN, 53.12. 3, McGhee, Trevor, Fchs-IN, 53.27. 4, Hertenstein, Noah, Fchs-IN, 54.33. 5, Imlay, Jared R, COLN, 58.48. 6, Lovins, Jared, COLN, 1:05.21. --, McElyea, Kyle, Fchs-IN, X59.02. --, Gassert, Austin, Fchs-IN, X1:17.13. --, Athaide, Craig V, COLN, X1:17.33.
    Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Wildemann, Marie, COLN, 5:36.90. 2, Garner, Natalie, Fchs-IN, 6:03.46. 3, Jeffares, Mary V, COLN, 6:16.07. 4, Daniels, McKinzie, Fchs-IN, 6:38.96. 5, Force, Betsy A, COLN, 6:51.98. --, Bennett, Mackenzie L, COLN, X7:05.60.
    Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Taylor, Cody, COLN, 4:46.19. 2, Mcqueen, Chase T, COLN, 5:13.08. 3, Caldwell, Raleigh L, COLN, 5:26.27. 4, Ramsey, Rocky, Fchs-IN, 5:27.02. 5, Wirey, Matthew, Fchs-IN, 5:32.80. 6, Steckbeck, Peter, Fchs-IN, 5:39.44.
    Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Wyke, Emma S 17, Wildemann, Marie 18, Davie, Kelcie C 15, Freudenthaler, Jesse 18), 1:50.72. 2, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Boor, Lexie , Frederick, Jailyn , Matthies, Hannah , Conner, Alexis ), 1:53.27. 3, Franklin Central High School-IN 'B' (Smith, Leah , Reno, Romie , Huse, Mikayla , Garner, Natalie ), 1:59.65. 4, Franklin Central High School-IN 'C' (Cheh, Amanda , Daniels, McKinzie , Kelley, Kiley , Moffitt, Payton ), 2:08.63. 5, Columbus North 'B' (Lovins, Rachel 14, Bennett, Mackenzie L 16, Force, Betsy A 15, Force, Margy G 15), 2:13.90.
    Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Loescher, Sam 16, Freudenthaler, Matthew 16, Mcqueen, Chase T 14, Zeigler, Zach A 16), 1:33.32. 2, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Arentzen, Tyler , McGhee, Trevor , Hertenstein, Noah , King, George ), 1:33.40. 3, Franklin Central High School-IN 'B' (Mark, Jonathan , Bishop, Drew , Simpson, Noah , Ramsey, Rocky ), 1:40.44. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Zhang, Kevin W 15, Lovins, Jared 17, Caldwell, Raleigh L 19, Imlay, Jared R 14), 1:45.28. --, Franklin Central High School-IN 'C' (McElyea, Kyle , Geisler, Peyton , Hale, Ian , Retherford, Blake ), DQ. --, Franklin Central High School-IN 'D' (Hutchison, Matthew , Robson, Charles , Somerville, Grant , Hand, Anthony ), XDQ.
    Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Wyke, Maddie G, COLN, 1:02.34. 2, Wildemann, Karen A, COLN, 1:07.01. 3, Davie, Kelcie C, COLN, 1:10.86. 4, Huse, Mikayla, Fchs-IN, 1:12.76. 5, Garner, Natalie, Fchs-IN, 1:16.24. 6, Nadler, Robyn, Fchs-IN, 1:17.93.
    Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Arentzen, Tyler, Fchs-IN, 56.79. 2, Parker, Sam, COLN, 59.02. 3, Rupp, John, COLN, 1:00.10. 4, Cary, Cameron, Fchs-IN, 1:02.86. 5, Zeigler, Zach A, COLN, 1:04.38. 6, Day, Josh, Fchs-IN, 1:06.88.
    Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Sollman, Rachael R, COLN, 1:13.60. 2, Wyke, Emma S, COLN, 1:18.87. 3, Conner, Alexis, Fchs-IN, 1:23.31. 4, Mellentine, Katie, Fchs-IN, 1:31.44. 5, Jarrard, Sydney R, COLN, 1:31.61. 6, Cheh, Amanda, Fchs-IN, 1:49.69. --, Bennett, Mackenzie L, COLN, X1:33.92.
    Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Rushton, Jared, Fchs-IN, 1:05.18. 2, Freudenthaler, Matthew, COLN, 1:08.64. 3, Zhang, Kevin W, COLN, 1:09.35. 4, Simpson, Noah, Fchs-IN, 1:11.94. 5, Bishop, Drew, Fchs-IN, 1:16.46. --, Robinson, Ethan, Fchs-IN, X1:16.83.
    Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Bieger, Marah M 15, Davie, Kelcie C 15, Jeffares, Mary V 15, Jarrard, Sydney R 18), 4:03.04. 2, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Boor, Lexie , Frederick, Jailyn , Matthies, Hannah , Conner, Alexis ), 4:06.92. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Sollman, Rachael R 18, Wildemann, Marie 18, Lovins, Rachel 14, Wildemann, Karen A 15), 4:09.99. 4, Franklin Central High School-IN 'B' (Mrozinski, Rachael , Nadler, Robyn , Huse, Mikayla , Smith, Leah ), 4:26.38. 5, Franklin Central High School-IN 'C' (Kelley, Kiley , Cheh, Amanda , Retherford, Krisha , Peeler, Haley ), 5:05.89.
    Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Taylor, Cody 17, Rupp, John 17, Parker, Sam 18, Freudenthaler, Matthew 16), 3:20.56. 2, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (McGhee, Trevor , Cary, Cameron , Ramsey, Rocky , Rushton, Jared ), 3:36.82. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Mcqueen, Chase T 14, Zeigler, Zach A 16, Caldwell, Raleigh L 19, Thompson, Ben P 15), 3:39.35. 4, Franklin Central High School-IN 'B' (Steckbeck, Peter , Wirey, Matthew , Simpson, Noah , McElyea, Kyle ), 3:56.46. 5, Franklin Central High School-IN 'C' (Hand, Anthony , Hale, Ian , Day, Josh , Somerville, Grant ), 4:12.61. 6, Franklin Central High School-IN 'D' (Geisler, Peyton , Robson, Charles , Retherford, Blake , Gassert, Austin ), 4:24.93.

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner