��� Columbus North places 24th in Spartan Invitational wrestling | Columbus North High School Wrestling | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Summer Camps 2014

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Wrestling News

Columbus North places 24th in Spartan Invitational wrestling

January 1, 2013
Columbus North High School



      CONNERSVILLE, Ind. -- Junior Andrew Jones headlined the Columbus North effort at the Spartan Invitational wrestling event on Friday and Saturday (Dec. 28-29), earning an eighth-place finish in the 152-pound weight class.

     Jones was the only CN wrestler to place in the top eight in the 32-team competition, where the Bull Dogs totaled 62 points and placed 24th.

     East Noble had three champion wrestlers, two third-place finishers and one fourth-place result en route to 222 points and the team championship. Carroll (Fort Wayne) was second with 196 points followed by host Connersville with 172.5 and Cathedral with 169.5.

     Jones went 4-3 in the event to pace the Columbus North wrestlers. He pinned Roncalli senior Austin McKeand in his first match before dropping a 3-1 decision to East Noble senior Tyler Householder in the second round.

     Jones recovered to post consecutive wins over Benton Central sophomore Matt Martinez, Northeastern senior Austin Finney and North Central junior Marcos Angulo.

     Jones then was pinned by Triton Central senior Trey Miller to fall to the seventh-place match, which he dropped to Union County junior Emilio Aquino.

     In other weight classes, CN wrestlers posted the following results:

     -- Junior Evan Speaker went 3-2 at 106.

     -- Junior Will Speaker went 3-2 at 112.

     -- Junior Cody Speaker went 3-2 at 120.

     -- Sophomore Daniel Petro went 1-2 at 126.

     -- Junior Jacob Lashley went 1-2 at 138.

     -- Senior Jermaine Jones went 1-2 at 160.

     -- Senior Armando Cordova went 2-2 at 170.

     -- Junior Luke Teague went 1-2 at 182.

     -- Senior Luis Cambron went 2-2 at 195.

     -- Sophomore Brandon Woods went 1-2 at 220.

     -- Junior Kenny King went 1-2 at 285.

     Columbus North did not field entries at 132 pounds or 145 pounds.

     The Bull Dogs return to the mats at 7 p.m. Thursday (Jan. 3) when they visit Seymour for a dual meet. They follow by competing in the Corydon Central Invitational at 8:30 a.m. Saturday (Jan. 5).

MEET RESULTS

Spartan Invitational at Connersville

     Team scores: East Noble 222, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 196, Connersville 172.5, Cathedral 169.5, Valparaiso 166, Fishers 147, Greenfield-Central 134.5, Roncalli 134.5, Pendleton Heights 130.5, Western 124.5, Lebanon 123, Beech Grove 115.5, Benton Central 105, Indian Creek 92, Franklin County 91, DeKalb 86, Richmond 85, Triton Central 84, Hamilton Heights 71.5, Indianapolis Ritter 70, Fort Wayne North 69.5, Milan 67.5, Batesville 65, Columbus North 62, North Central 57.5, Western Boone 54, Union County 52.5, Centerville 50, Knightstown 47, Hagerstown 42, Broad Ripple 23, Northeastern 8.

Individual Results

     106: Evan Speaker (CN) win by forfeit over Union County; DeMonte Dawkins (BG) tech. fall over Evan Speaker; Evan Speaker pinned Tanner Heady (Western), 3:43; Evan Speaker pinned Luke Marley (Cent) 0:38; Tyler Schwartz (Valpo) d. Evan Speaker 7-2. Champion: Garrett Pepple (East Noble).

     113: Vance Ellis (Roncalli) pinned Will Speaker (CN) 0:47; Will Speaker pinned Aaron Sikorski (PH) 4:57; Will Speaker d. Mike Weber (Franklin County), injury default; Will Speaker pinned Blake Hillard (Richmond) 4:25; Kobe Raypole (Carroll) pinned Will Speaker 2:14. Champion: Connor Knapp (East Noble).

     120: Cody Speaker (CN) d. Grady Robertson (Lebanon) 12-1; Cole Bowers (Union County) d. Cody Speaker 8-1; Cody Speaker pinned Jacob Hernandez (Ritter) 0:55; Cody Speaker d. Trevor Lonneman (Milan) 19-12; D.J. Stewart (Triton Central) d. Cody Speaker 9-1. Champion: Sterling Lutter (East Noble).

     126: Drew Jessup (Knightstown) d. Daniel Petro (CN) 13-5; Daniel Petro win by forfeit over Ritter; Sean McDaniel (Hagerstown) d. Daniel Petro 5-2. Champion: Tom Gettinger (Connersville).

     132: No Columbus North entry. Champion: Zachery Krumlauf (DeKalb).

     138: Jacob Weimer (East Noble) d. Jacob Lashley (CN) 5-0; Jacob Lashley pinned Lucas Pieper (Hamilton Heights) 2:29; Mike Jones (BC) d. Jacob Lashley 4-1. Champion: Tyler Hupp (Indian Creek).

     145: No Columbus North entry. Champion: Collin Campbell (Lebanon).

     152: Andrew Jones (CN) pinned Austin McKeand (Roncalli) 3:16; Tyler Householder (East Noble) d. Andrew Jones 3-1; Andrew Jones d. Matt Martinez (BC) 6-5; Andrew Jones d. Austin Finney (NE) 8-2; Andrew Jones pinned Marcos Angulo (North Central) 1:57; Trey Miller (Triton Central) pinned Andrew Jones 1:56; Emilio Aquino (Union County) d. Andrew Jones 11-9. Champion: Josh Farrell (Greenfield-Central).

     160: Jermaine Jones (CN) pinned Jake Arnold (Franklin County) 1:12; Austin McCloskey (Western Boone) pinned Jermaine Jones 0:48; Miah Sloderbeck (Hamilton Heights) pinned Jermaine Jones 3:30. Champion: Austin McCloskey (Western Boone).

     170: Armando Cordova (CN) win by forfeit over Broad Ripple; Anthony Linnear (FW North) pinned Armando Cordova 0:13; Armando Cordova d. Taylor Foster (East Noble) 7-1; Matt Boyll (Pendleton Heights) d. Armando Cordova 4-0. Champion: Riley Lefever (Carroll).

     182: Layne Harnishfeger (Franklin County) pinned Luke Teague (CN) 6:00; Luke Teague d. Griffin Steffy (Lebanon) 10-0; Seth Riley (Fishers) pinned Luke Teague 2:29. Champion: Corey Hinkle (Western).

     195: Luis Cambron (CN) d. Jarett Hooten (Batesville) 10-5; Mason Nickell (Roncalli) d. Luis Cambron 10-1; Luis Cambron pinned Tyler Day (Franklin County) 1:14; Brent Weireter (Richmond) pinned Luis Cambron 1:21. Champion: Mitch Sliga (Fishers).

     220: John Marvel (Connersville) d. Brandon Woods (CN) injury default; Brandon Woods win by forfeit over Broad Ripple; Cole Leininger (Hamilton Heights) d. Brandon Woods, injury default. Champion: Dylan Faulkenberg (Ritter).

     285: Skyler Prol (Pendleton Heights) pinned Kenny King (CN) 0:45; Kenny King d. Kyle Rafferty (Valpo) 2-1; Tim Selm (Franklin County) d. Kenny King 6-3. Champion: Wesley Bernard (Cathedral).

 


Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner