��� Outstanding field set for Subway/Columbus North Invitational | Columbus North High School Girls' Basketball | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Sportsmanship

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Girls' Basketball News

Outstanding field set for Subway/Columbus North Invitational

December 21, 2012
Columbus North High School



     Excitement is building for the Subway/Columbus North Invitational, an eight-team girls basketball tournament that will be Friday and Saturday (Dec. 21-22) at Columbus North High School.

     Through Dec. 19, the eight-team field has compiled a combined record of 56-12. Thus, it appears the two-day, 12-game event in Columbus will make for an outstanding competition.

     Action begins at 6:30 p.m. Friday when Class 4A No. 2 host Columbus North (9-0) meets Avon (3-5) in Gym 1 and Class A No. 1 Fort Wayne Canterbury (8-1) faces Class 4A No. 7 Roncalli (9-2) in Gym 2. At 8:15 p.m., Class 3A No. 2 Norwell (7-0) plays Notre Dame Academy of Park Hills, Ky., (6-2) in Gym 1 and Class 4A No. 6 Fort Wayne South (7-1) squares off against Class 4A No. 18 Mishawaka (7-1) in Gym 2. (Note: Rankings are from ICGSA poll of Dec. 17.)

     Consolation semifinals are in both gyms at 10 a.m. Saturday, and championship semifinals follow at 11:45 a.m. Saturday. 

     Placement-round games are later Saturday -- fifth- and seventh-place games both at 3:30 p.m., the third-place game at 5:15 p.m. and the championship game at 7 p.m.

     A three-session ticket available on Friday only is $12 per person. A two-session pass available on Saturday morning is $8 per person. Single-session tickets available at all sessions are $5 each.

     At the conclusion of the event, team awards will be presented to the championship and runner-up teams. Also, 10 players will be recognized individually on an all-tournament team.

     Organizers are appreciative that Subway Restaurants in the Columbus area have come on board as the title sponsor. The partnership is sure to help make the tournament a first-class event, and teams and fans are encouraged to patronize the Subway locations in the Columbus area.

     Organizers also are working with HoosierHillsHoops.com as a media partner. Information about the event (before, during and afterward) is available at www.hoosierhillshoops.com/cninvitational.

     Five of the teams are rated in the top 12 of the IBCA's all-class Top 20 released on Dec. 16. They include Columbus North at No. 1, Fort Wayne South at No. 5, Norwell at No. 9, Fort Wayne Canterbury at No. 10 and Roncalli at No. 12.

     Here is the event's schedule with info about each team below.

 

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

2012 SUBWAY/COLUMBUS NORTH INVITATIONAL

Session 1: Friday, Dec. 21

     Game 1: Columbus North (9-0) vs. Avon (3-5), 6:30 p.m. in Gym 1.

     Game 2: Fort Wayne Canterbury (8-1) vs. Roncalli (9-2), 6:30 p.m. in Gym 2.

     Game 3: Norwell (7-0) vs. Notre Dame Academy (6-2), 8:15 p.m. in Gym 1.

     Game 4: Fort Wayne South (7-1) vs. Mishawaka (7-1), 8:15 p.m. in Gym 2.

Session 2: Saturday, Dec. 22

     Game 5: Losers of Game 1 and Game 2, 10 a.m., Gym 1.

     Game 6: Losers of Game 3 and Game 4, 10 a.m., Gym 2.

     Game 7: Winners of Game 1 and Game 2, about 11:45 a.m., Gym 1.

     Game 8: Winners of Game 3 and Game 4, about 11:45 a.m. Gym 2.

Session 3: Saturday, Dec. 22

     Game 9 (seventh-place game): Losers of Game 5 and Game 6, 3:30 p.m., Gym 2.

     Game 10 (fifth-place game): Winners of Game 5 and Game 6, 3:30 p.m., Gym 1.

     Game 11 (third-place game): Losers of Game 7 and Game 8, about 5:15 p.m., Gym 1.

     Game 12 (championship game): Winners of Game 7 and Game 8, about 7 p.m. Gym 1.

* * *

TEAM INFORMATION

AVON (3-5)

at Brownsburg: L, 64-33

at Fishers: L, 58-28

Southport: L, 62-53

at Zionsville: W, 52-35

at Mooresville: L, 71-31

McCutcheon: W, 51-49

at Westfield: L, 61-43

at Lafayette Jeff: W, 48-45

Dec. 21: at Columbus North

Dec: 22: TBA

Dec. 22: TBA

 

COLUMBUS NORTH (9-0)

at Martinsville: W, 66-39

Franklin Central: W, 43-42

Shelbyville: W, 71-22

Lawrence North: W, 64-62

at Pike: W, 57-50

vs. Greenwood: W, 54-48

at Seymour: W, 67-42

Lawrence Central: W, 40-39

at Columbus East: W, 60-38

Dec. 21: vs. Avon

Dec. 22: TBA

Dec. 22: TBA

 

FORT WAYNE CANTERBURY (8-1)

at Fort Wayne Wayne: W, 86-53

at Woodlan: W, 87-63

vs. Fort Wayne Northrop: W, 80-42

at Fort Wayne Snider: W, 72-67

Fort Wayne South: L, 97-73

at Lakewood Park: W, 104-66

Huntington North: W, 57-50

Bethany Christian: W, 70-34

Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian: W, 74-30

Dec. 21: vs. Roncalli

Dec. 22: TBA

Dec. 22: TBA

 

FORT WAYNE SOUTH (7-1)

Jay County: W, 67-27

Penn: W, 61-51

at Carroll (Fort Wayne): W, 81-33

at Fort Wayne Canterbury: W, 97-73

at Fort Wayne Luers: W, 75-54

at Homestead: L, 81-80

Fort Wayne Dwenger: W, 80-49

vs. Indianapolis Tech: W, 67-35

Dec. 21: vs. Mishawaka

Dec. 22: TBA

Dec. 22: TBA

 

MISHAWAKA (7-1)

at Penn: L, 56-38

South Bend Clay: W, 66-40

at Concord: W, 64-39

at South Bend Washington: W, 67-59

at Elkhart Memorial: W, 53-41

South Bend St. Joseph: W, 57-39

at South Bend Riley: W, 63-22

Fort Wayne Wayne: W, 62-51

Dec. 21: vs. Fort Wayne South

Dec. 22: TBA

Dec. 22: TBA

 

NORWELL (7-0)

at Fort Wayne Dwenger: W, 61-40

at Bluffton: W, 71-38

Huntington North: W, 59-35

Fort Wayne Concordia: W, 60-53

at Homestead: W, 53-46

Columbia City: W, 70-47

DeKalb: W, 61-33

Dec. 21: vs. Notre Dame Academy, Ky.

Dec. 22: TBA

Dec. 22: TBA

 

NOTRE DAME ACADEMY (6-2)

Louisville Assumption: W, 47-41

Dixie Heights: W, 53-34

at Walton-Verona: L, 42-40

vs. Madison Southern: W, 73-41 v

s. Pulaski County: W, 52-36 v

s. South Laurel: W, 50-28

vs. Madison Central: L, 61-51

Cincinnati Sycamore: W, 46-40

Dec. 21: vs. Norwell

Dec. 22: TBA

Dec. 22: TBA

 

RONCALLI (9-2)

at Decatur Central: W, 53-52

Cathedral: W, 74-49

Covenant Christian: W, 70-18

at Whiteland: W, 45-27

at Indianapolis Lutheran: W, 54-20

at Decatur Central: W, 61-35

vs. Pike: W, 45-44

vs. Lawrence North: L, 47-43

at Ben Davis: W, 58-41

Brebeuf Jesuit: W, 62-28

Lawrence North: L, 55-51

Dec. 21: vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury

Dec. 22: TBA

Dec. 22: TBA

 


Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner