��� Columbus North girls swimming wins Columbus North Relays | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Summer Camps 2014

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Columbus North girls swimming wins Columbus North Relays

December 9, 2012
Columbus North High School



    COLUMBUS, Ind. -- The Columbus North girls swimming team won the CN Relays for just the second time in the 32nd year of the competition on Saturday (Dec. 8).
    Collecting victories in six of 15 events, the Bull Frog girls totaled 416 points to outdistance Center Grove (362), Floyd Central (346), Bloomington North (338) and Fort Knox (184).
    The Columbus North boys placed second in their portion of the event with 388. Bloomington North won with 416 points. Center Grove was third with 344 followed by Floyd Central with 300 and Fort Knox with 80.
    The CN girls prevailed in five swimming events -- the 200-yard backstroke relay, the 200 butterfly relay, the 400 medley relay, the 100 free relay and the 400 free relay.
    Sophomore Karen Wildemann, senior Marie Wildemann, senior Sydney Jarrard and sophomore Mary Jeffares won the 200 back event in 2:11.18.
    Sophomore Maddie Wyke, sophomore Kelcie Davie, senior Emma Wyke and senior Jessie Freudenthaler took the 200 fly relay in 1:57:08.
    Marie Wildemann, Maddie Wyke, senior Mackenzie Coles and sophomore Marah Bieger touched first in the 400 medley relay in 4:21.51.
    Karen Wildemann, Jarrard, Freudenthaler and senior Rachael Sollman captured 100 free relay in 51.79.
    Maddie Wyke, Emma Wyke, Sollman and freshman Mackenzie Fry prevailed in the 400 free relay in 3:01.42.
    The Columbus North boys captured two events -- the 500 free relay and the 400 free relay.
    Senior Raleigh Caldwell, junior Sam Loescher, junior John Rupp and freshman Chase McQueen were first in the 500 free relay in 4:29.20.
    Loescher, Rupp, junior Cody Taylor and senior Sam Parker touched first in the 400 free relay in 3:01.42.
    The competition is all relays and includes numerous events that are not part of a regular meet. Thus, it makes for a fun day for the athletes.
    “One of the neat things about this meet is that it means nothing in terms of rankings in the state,” CN coach Jim Sheridan told The Republic. “It is a mental break for the kids to be able to do different things. It also gives the coaches a chance to see everyone on the team swim different races instead of the usual lineup.”
    The Bull Frogs return to action at 8 a.m. Saturday (Dec. 15) when they compete in the Christmas Classic at IUPUI.
 
MEET SUMMARY
Columbus North Relays
At Columbus North
    Boys team scores: Bloomington North 416, Columbus North 388, Center Grove 344, Floyd Central 300, Fort Knox 80.
    Girls teams scores: Columbus North 416, Center Grove 362, Floyd Central 346, Bloomington North 338, Fort Knox 184.
 
Event Results
    Girls Open 500 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, CENTER GROVE '' 4:54.29. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Mackenzie Coles , Marie Wildemann , Mackenzie Fry , Cori Taylor ), 5:00.69. 3, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 5:01.98. 4, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 5:25.52. 5, FORT KNOX EAGLES '' 5:57.99.
    Boys Open 500 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Raleigh Caldwell , Sam Loescher , John Rupp , Chase McQueen ), 4:29.20. 2, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 4:36.18. 3, CENTER GROVE '' 4:43.05. 4, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 4:47.40. 5, FORT KNOX EAGLES '' 6:27.66. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'B' X5:18.37.
    Girls Open 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, CENTER GROVE '' 1:58.24. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Karen Wildemann , Marah Bieger , Kelcie Davie , Rachael Sollman ), 1:58.61. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 1:59.87. 4, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 2:11.13. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B' (Rachel Lovins , Betsy Force , Nikita Patil , Alexis Todd ), X2:48.06.
    Boys Open 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 1:43.89. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Cody Taylor , Matthew Freudenthaler , Zach Zeigler , Sam Parker ), 1:44.55. 3, CENTER GROVE '' 2:08.62. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'B' X2:07.25.
    Girls Open 200 Yard Butterfly Relay: 1, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 2:04.11. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Jesse Freudenthaler , Mackenzie Coles , Margy Force , Marah Bieger ), 2:10.01. 3, CENTER GROVE '' 2:10.34. 4, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 2:11.92. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B' (Nikita Patil , Mackenzie Bennett , Betsy Force , Rachel Lovins ), X2:46.16.
    Boys Open 200 Yard Butterfly Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 1:56.51. 2, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 2:01.57. 3, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Chase McQueen , Ben Thompson , Kevin Zhang , Jared Imlay ), 2:08.39. 4, CENTER GROVE '' 2:13.82.
    Girls Open 1000 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 10:39.70. 2, CENTER GROVE '' 10:47.94. 3, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Maddie Wyke , Cori Taylor , Mackenzie Fry , ), 10:51.53. 4, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 12:14.92. 5, FORT KNOX EAGLES '' 13:45.23.
    Boys Open 1000 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 9:40.19. 2, CENTER GROVE '' 10:02.82. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 10:19.97. 4, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Kevin Zhang , Raleigh Caldwell , Craig Athaide , ), 12:20.96.
    Girls Open 100 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 2:15.27. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Jesse Freudenthaler , Sydney Jarrard , Rachael Sollman , Mary Jeffares ), 3:04.47. 3, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 3:07.82. 4, CENTER GROVE '' 3:11.38. 5, FORT KNOX EAGLES '' 3:17.33.
    Boys Open 100 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 2:05.73. 2, CENTER GROVE '' 2:06.58. 3, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 2:32.13. 4, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Jared Lovins , Matthew Freudenthaler , Zach Zeigler , Jared Imlay ), 2:35.19.
    Girls Open 100 Yard Medley Relay: 1, CENTER GROVE '' 55.14. 2, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 57.95. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 1:02.70. 4, FORT KNOX EAGLES '' 1:04.43. 5, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Emma Wyke , Rachel Lovins , ), 1:07.66.
    Boys Open 100 Yard Medley Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 50.73. 2, CENTER GROVE '' 51.13. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 52.66. 4, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Sam Loescher , Chase Mcqueen , ), 59.95. 5, FORT KNOX EAGLES '' 1:06.68.
    Girls Open 200 Yard Backstroke Relay: 1, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Karen Wildemann , Marie Wildemann , Sydney Jarrard , Mary Jeffares ), 2:11.18. 2, CENTER GROVE '' 2:12.35. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 2:20.24. 4, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 2:20.69. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B' (Erin Jones , Grace Fischvogt , Lauren Tucker , Tierney McAlister ), X2:45.00.
    Boys Open 200 Yard Backstroke Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 1:46.24. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Raleigh Caldwell , Ben Thompson , Sam Parker , Kevin Zhang ), 1:57.21. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 1:58.53. 4, CENTER GROVE '' 2:01.24. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'B' X2:20.32.
    Girls Open 200 Yard Butterfly Relay: 1, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Maddie Wyke , Kelcie Davie , Emma Wyke , Jesse Freudenthaler ), 1:57.08. 2, CENTER GROVE '' 2:03.76. 3, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 2:07.19. 4, FORT KNOX EAGLES '' 2:16.70. 5, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 2:29.84.
    Boys Open 200 Yard Butterfly Relay: 1, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 1:41.15. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Cody Taylor , Zach Zeigler , Chase McQueen , Matthew Freudenthaler ), 1:41.70. 3, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 1:47.73. 4, CENTER GROVE '' 2:07.64.
    Girls Open 400 Yard Medley Relay: 1, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Marie Wildemann , Mackenzie Coles , Marah Bieger , Maddie Wyke ), 4:21.51. 2, CENTER GROVE '' 4:26.74. 3, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 4:41.25. 4, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 4:50.77. 5, FORT KNOX EAGLES '' 5:49.56.
    Boys Open 400 Yard Medley Relay: 1, CENTER GROVE '' 3:53.10. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Cody Taylor , John Rupp , Kevin Zhang , Ben Thompson ), 4:04.14. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 4:26.63.
    Girls Open 100 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Sydney Jarrard , Jesse Freudenthaler , Rachael Sollman , Karen Wildemann ), 51.79. 2, CENTER GROVE '' 55.78. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 59.11. 4, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 1:00.91. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B' (Betsy Force , Alexis Todd , Nikita Patil , Margy Force ), X1:00.24.
    Boys Open 100 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 42.61. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (John Rupp , Jared Lovins , Matthew Freudenthaler , Zach Zeigler ), 46.06. 3, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 47.85. 4, CENTER GROVE '' 52.20. 5, FORT KNOX EAGLES '' 1:01.12. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'B' X52.26. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B' (Jordan Kraft , Sam Larson , Craig Athaide , Matthew Thompson ), X52.33.
    Girls Open 200 Yard Breaststroke Relay: 1, CENTER GROVE '' 2:18.82. 2, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 2:23.80. 3, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Cori Taylor , Mackenzie Coles , Marah Bieger , Mary Jeffares ), 2:23.89. 4, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 2:37.68. 5, FORT KNOX EAGLES '' 2:52.89. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B' (Lauren Tucker , Katie Rawlings , Erin Jones , Tierney McAlister ), X3:04.55.
    Boys Open 200 Yard Breaststroke Relay: 1, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 1:59.30. 2, CENTER GROVE '' 2:09.83. 3, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Jared Lovins , Ben Thompson , Jared Imlay , Craig Athaide ), 2:41.00.
    Girls Open 200 Yard Backstroke Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 1:54.38. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Emma Wyke , Sydney Jarrard , Marie Wildemann , Kelcie Davie ), 1:57.62. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 2:39.07. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B' (Margy Force , Mackenzie Bennett , Betsy Force , Alexis Todd ), X2:28.06.
    Boys Open 200 Yard Backstroke Relay: 1, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 1:40.99. 2, CENTER GROVE '' 1:42.62. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 1:43.48. 4, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Sam Parker , Sam Loescher , Raleigh Caldwell , Jared Lovins ), 1:49.30. 5, FORT KNOX EAGLES '' 2:27.69. --, COLUMBUS NORTH 'B' (Jordan Kraft , Sam Larson , Matthew Thompson , Jared Imlay ), X2:07.51. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'B' X2:12.00.
    Girls Open 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Maddie Wyke , Mackenzie Fry , Rachael Sollman , Emma Wyke ), 3:21.23. 2, CENTER GROVE '' 3:31.21. 3, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 3:32.44. 4, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 3:40.52. 5, FORT KNOX EAGLES '' 4:24.31.
    Boys Open 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, COLUMBUS NORTH '' (Cody Taylor , John Rupp , Sam Loescher , Sam Parker ), 3:01.42. 2, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 3:15.46. 3, CENTER GROVE '' 3:24.50. 4, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 3:26.08. --, BLOOMINGTON NORTH 'B' x3:40.12.
    Girls Open 500 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, CENTER GROVE '' 4:15.16. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH '' 4:29.22. 3, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 4:29.64. 4, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 4:48.71. 5, FORT KNOX EAGLES '' 4:56.54.
    Boys Open 500 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, BLOOMINGTON NORTH '' 3:44.23. 2, COLUMBUS NORTH '' 3:48.95. 3, FLOYD CENTRAL '' 3:52.60. 4, CENTER GROVE '' 4:11.00.
    Girls Open 1 mtr Diving: 1, Columbus North, COLUMBUS NORTH, 208.15.
    Boys Open 1 mtr Diving: 1, North Columbus, COLUMBUS NORTH, 229.20. 2, North Bloomington, BLOOMINGTON NORTH, 227.05.
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner