��� CN's Shoaf, Ash receive all-state honors in football | Columbus North High School Football | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Football News

CN's Shoaf, Ash receive all-state honors in football

December 4, 2012
Columbus North High School



    Columbus North seniors Thomas Shoaf and Shaquille Ash have been recognized as all-state players in football.
    Shoaf, a 6-6, 255-pound offensive tackle, was chosen to the Top 50 All-State Team by the Indiana Football Coaches Association, the highest honor available in the coaches' all-state program. Shoaf, who has committed to attend Brigham Young University, was the top lineman for an offense that totaled 298.3 yards per game for the 6-6 Bull Dogs.
    In a separate selection, Shoaf also was chosen Class 5A first-team all-state by The Associated Press.
    Ash, a 5-10, 200-pound linebacker was selected Class 5A Senior All-State by the IFCA after setting a pair of Columbus North single-season defensive records.
    Ash set an all-time school best with 112 solo tackles and established another season mark with 170 defensive points. The solo tackles number eclipsed the previous mark of 105 solos by Jared Brock in 1989, while the defensive points edged the earlier standard of 169 set by Stephen Whited in 2005.
    Included in Ash's tackle total were seven tackles for loss and two sacks. He also contributed two interceptions, two forced fumbles, six passes broken up and one quarterback pressure.
    The list of all-state honorees from the IFCA and the AP follows.
 
IFCA TOP 50 ALL-STATE
OFFENSE
    Tim Gardner, Lawrence Central, 12, OL
    Dan Samuelson, Plymouth, 12, OL
    Thomas Shoaf, Columbus North, 12, OL
    Shakir Carr, SB Clay, 12, OL
    Jackson Day, Penn, 12, OL
    Ruben Holcomb, FW Snider, 12, OL
    Fred Hopkins, Tech, 12, OL
    Jake McCandless, Castle, 12, OL
    Ben Polk, Evansville Mater Dei, 12, OL
    Colin Sandor, Cathedral, 12, OL
    Nate Wozniak, Center Grove, 12, TE
    Franko House, Concord, 12, TE
    Austin Roberts, Carmel, 11, WR
    Anthony Warrum, Heritage Christian, 12, WR
    Dominique Booth, Pike, 11, WR
    Jared Murphy, Columbia City, 12, WR
    Samuel Schrader, Mishawaka, 12, QB
    Drake Christen, Lawrence Central, 12, QB
    Gino Gillum, Cathedral, 12, RB
    Alex Rodriquez, Lawrence Central, 12, RB
    Chad Banschbach, Lawrenceburg, 12, RB
    Taylor Sanders, Pike, 11, RB
    Matt Hunt, Heritage Christian, 12, ATH
    Isaac Griffith, Homestead, 12, ATH
    Addison Dellinger, FW Snider, 12, ATH
    Aaron Daniel, Charlestown, 12, ATH
 
DEFENSE
    Dan Beckman, FW Luers, 12, DL
    Elijah Daniel, Avon, 12, DL
    David Kenney, Pike, 12, DL
    Darius Latham, North Central, 12, DL
    William Lee, Tech, 12, DL
    Weston Painter, FW Snider, 12, DL
    Jake Pickett, Hamilton Heights, 12, DL
    Cody Watts, Sheridan, 12, DL
    Tim Kimbrough, Warren Central, 12, LB
    Jaylon Smith, FW Luers, 12, LB
    Ross Corcoran, Lafayette CC, 12, LB
    John Kenney, Carmel, 12, LB
    Anthony Linnear, FW North, 12, LB
    Connor Ludwig, Brownsburg, 12, LB
    Mason Nickell, Roncalli, 12, LB
    Payton Stonefield, East Central, 12, LB
    Antonio Allen, Ben Davis, 12, DB
    Chase Dutra, Brownsburg, 12, DB
    Stu Stanley, Cathedral, 12, DB
    Joe Fagan, Chatard, 12, DB
    Ryan Neal, Merrillville, 11, DB
    Mario Swann, Center Grove, 12, DB
    Nathan Johnson, Portage, 12, PK
    Nick Neidig, North Posey, 12, P
 
IFCA CLASS 5A SENIOR ALL-STATE
OFFENSE
    OL: Gabriel Miller, Penn, Sean Jones, Crown Point, Michael Oljace, Lake Central, Cameron Shepherd, Warsaw, Russell Collins, FW North, Skylar Lacy, Southport, Chase Alexander, Avon, Austin Garde, Huntington North; TE: Ryley Harlow, Chesterton, Tyler Marlone, Franklin Central; WR: John Naumcheff, Zionsville, Jalen Edwards, Avon, Jon Marc Anderson, Castle, Aaron Dye, Merrillville; QB: Jake Raspopovich, Merrillville, Danny Etling, TH South; RB: Dylon Collins, Merrillville, David Yancey, Lake Central, Ryan Ripp, Hamilton Southeastern, Connor Stapleton, Center Grove; PK: Nick Hernandez, Pike.
 
DEFENSE
    DL: Calvin Blank, TH North, Kali Boyd, SB Adams, Cody Moore, Fishers, DeShaun Johnson, Ben Davis, Zach Rudolf, Whiteland, Layton Schmale, Carmel; LB: Robbie Peck, Fishers, Loukas Sinnis, Carmel, Tre Tunstill, Ben Davis, Shaquille Ash, Columbus North, Matt Muncey, McCutcheon, Jack Spreen, Bedford North Lawrence; DB: Rashaan Coleman, Portage, Austin Lewis, TH North, Andy Noll, Carroll (Allen), Michael Mason, Penn, Aaron Harris, Whiteland, Seth Riley, Fishers; P: Curtis Wilson, Anderson.
 
IFCA CLASS 5A JUNIOR ALL-STATE
OFFENSE
    OL: Malcolm Donley, Merrillville, Blake Biesen, Valparaiso, Josh Podzielinski, Noblesville, Kevin Willis, Lawrence Central, Lukayus McNeil, Decatur Central; TE: Dionte Allen, Jeffersonville; WR: Devin Reece, Westfield, Cameron Polk, Hamilton Southeastern; QB: Mason Kutruff, Martinsville; RB: Darian Green, Lafayette Jeff, James Gilbert, Tech; PK: Brandon Dowers, Brownsburg.
 
DEFENSE
    DL: Junior Berry, TH South, Zach Swarts, Homestead, Vic Roe, Carmel, Dillion Dallas, Center Grove; LB: Gelen Robinson, Lake Central, Rahju Blackmon, FW Snider, Nikia Averitte, Lawrence Central; DB: Donavin Clark, FW South, Mykelti Williams, Warren Central, O’Shea Heard, Ben Davis, Alex Auckerman, Center Grove; P: Nyles Edwards, Avon.
 
 
* * *
 
ASSOCIATED PRESS CLASS 5A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL
OFFENSE
    QB: Drake Christen, 5-9, 160, Sr., Lawrence Central
    RB: Ryan Ripp, 6-0, 210, Sr., Hamilton Southeastern; David Yancey, 5-11, 200, Sr., Lake Central
    WR: Isaac Griffith, 6-0, 180, Sr., Homestead; Jon-Marc Anderson, 5-10, 165, Sr., Castle
    TE: Calvin Blank, 6-5, 220, Sr., Terre Haute North
    OL: Skylar Lacy, 6-8, 305, Sr., Southport; Tim Gardner, 6-5, 320, Sr., Lawrence Central; Thomas Shoaf, 6-6, 255, Sr., Columbus North; Ruben Holcomb, 6-5, 285, Sr., Fort Wayne Snider; Alex Woods, 6-3, 240, Jr., Center Grove
    K: Aaron Del Grosso, 5-11, 175, Sr., Hobart
 
DEFENSE
    DL: Elijah Daniel, 6-4, 250, Sr., Avon; Darius Latham, 6-5, 290, Sr., North Central; David Kenney, 6-2, 250, Sr., Indianapolis Pike; William Lee, 6-2, 280, Sr., Indianapolis Tech
    LB: Tim Kimbrough, 5-11, 230, Sr., Warren Central; Brandon Lee, 6-3, 215, Jr., Lawrence Central; John Kenny, 6-2, 210, Sr., Carmel
    DB: Chase Dutra, 6-2, 200, Sr., Brownsburg; Antonio Allen, 5-10, 205, Sr., Indianapolis Ben Davis; Marion Swann, 6-1, 180, Sr., Center Grove; Nick Reese, 6-1, 180, Sr., Fort Wayne Snider
    P: Sterling Steadham, 5-9, 170, Sr., Indianapolis Ben Davis
 
HONORABLE MENTION
    QB: Chris Barrett, Terre Haute North; Connor Christiansen, Fishers; Parker Dunshee, Zionsville; Danny Elting, Terre Haute South; Mitch Gilles, Castle; C.J. Jackson, Fort Wayne North Side; Mason Kutruff, Martinsville; Zach Oakley, Penn; Jake Raspopovich, Merrillville
    RB: Nate Deno, McCutcheon; James Gilbert, Indianapolis Tech; Darian Green, Lafayette Jeff; Anthony Linnear, Fort Wayne North; Kaine Liscomb, Martinsville; Tristan McClone, Warsaw; Christian Perry, Southport; Alex Rodriguez, Lawrence Central; Connor Stapleton, Center Grove; Isaiah Townsend, Lawrence Central
    WR: Dominique Booth, Indianapolis Pike; Aaron Dye, Merrillville; Jalen Edwards, Avon; Kenny Jones, Lawrence Central; John Naumcheff, Zionsville; Devin Reece, Westfield; Austin Roberts, Carmel; Trey White, Lawrence Central
    TE: Addison Dellinger, Fort Wayne Snider; Nate Wozniak, Center Grove
    OL: Chase Alexander, Avon; David Boyer, Southport; Drew Broughton, Fishers; Micah Brown, Southport; Jackson Day, Mishawaka Penn; Fred Hopkins, Indianapolis Tech; Lukayus McNeil, Decatur Central; Gabriel Miller, Mishawaka Penn; Josh Podzielinski, Noblesville; Kevin Willis, Lawrence Central
    K: Brandon Dowers, Brownsburg
    DL: Dillon Dallas, Center Grove; Kris Davis, Warren Central; Derrick Dunlap, Lawrence Central; Taylor Goshen, Carroll (Fort Wayne); Angelo Hayes, Decatur Central; Rashawn Moseley, Indianapolis Tech; Weston Painter, Fort Wayne Snider; Deshai Powell, Lawrence Central; Gelen Robinson, Lake Central; Ben Wiley, Indianapolis Ben Davis
    LB: Nikia Averitte, Lawrence Central; Lee Davis, Terre Haute North; Austin Day, Decatur Central; Caleb Harper, McCutcheon; Jordan Jackson, Decatur Central; Connor Ludwig, Brownsburg; Robbie Peck, Fishers; Scott Penola, Zionsville; Brian Stinnett, Avon; Tre' Turnstill, Indianapolis Ben Davis
    DB: Luke Kseniak, Noblesville; Ryan Neal, Merrillville; Jeremy Shupperd, Brownsburg; Drue Tranquill, Carroll (Fort Wayne)
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner