��� North Central sweeps Columbus North in swimming | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Swimming & Diving News

North Central sweeps Columbus North in swimming

November 24, 2012
Columbus North High School



    COLUMBUS, Ind. -- Junior Sam Loescher won two events and was part of two other triumphs Saturday (Nov. 24), but it wasn't enough as the Columbus North boys swimming team dropped a 108-75 decision to Indianapolis North Central.
    The visiting Panthers also won the girls meet, taking that contest by a 95-90 count.
    Loescher won the 50-yard freestyle and 100 free while also swimming legs on the winning medley relay and the 400 free relay. He was joined by Cody Taylor, Matthew Freudenthaler and Sam Parker on the medley relay, while Taylor, Freudenthaler and John Rupp also contributed to the 400 free relay.
    Taylor and Parker also claimed individual events -- Taylor winning the 100 breaststroke and Parker capturing the 500 free.
    "What a great meet for the Frogs on both sides," CN coach Jim Sheridan said. "We raced the North Central Panthers in every event -- once again tenths of seconds separated the two teams."
    In the girls' competition, senior Rachael Sollman won the 50 free, the 100 free and was part of the winning medley relay.
    Emma Wyke, Maddie Wyke and Marah Bieger also swam legs on the medley relay, while all three also grabbed individual wins. Emma Wyke took the 100 backstroke, Maddie Wyke grabbed the 100 butterfly and Bieger siezed the 200 individual medley.
    One other CN winner was Mackenzie Coles, who touched first in the 100 breast.
    Sheridan noted the Bull Frogs posted 35 personal bests in the meet.
    "The senior leadership is coming out very strong," the coach said. "This is making a huge difference in this year's team."
    Columbus North returns to action at 5:30 p.m. Thursday (Nov. 29) when it hosts Seymour. The Frogs follow by traveling to Center Grove at 10 a.m. Saturday (Dec. 1).
 
MEET SUMMARY
At Columbus North
    Boys team score: North Central 108, Columbus North 75
    Girls team score: North Central 95, Columbus North 90
 
Event Results
    Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Wyke, Emma S 17, Bieger, Marah M 15, Wyke, Maddie G 15, Sollman, Rachael R 18), 1:51.67. 2, North Central 'A' (Carlson, Sarah E 16, Hamilton, Mary K 14, Denny, Claire A 14, Carlson, Grace A 18), 1:58.13. 3, North Central 'B' (Beck, Caroline , Kempf, Hannah L 16, Purcell, Emma D 14, Enisgn, Emmeline M 15), 2:04.83. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Wildemann, Marie 18, Taylor, Cori E 14, Freudenthaler, Jesse 17, Force, Betsy A 14), 2:08.03. 5, North Central 'C' (Duncan, Lena M 15, Farrell, Audrey M 15, Hunter, Margaret E 14, Ervin, Morgan M 16), 2:48.80.
    Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Taylor, Cody 16, Loescher, Sam 16, Freudenthaler, Matthew 16, Parker, Sam 17), 1:40.30. 2, North Central 'A' (Steinkamp, Ted A 17, Davis, Rawley C 16, Minturn, Rob J 17, Lorentz, Samuel ), 1:40.39. 3, North Central 'B' (Lowe, Nathan S 18, Gallagher, Jackson Z 15, Hokanson, Miles O 15, May, Patrick Z 14), 1:55.15. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Thompson, Ben P 14, Zhang, Kevin W 15, Caldwell, Raleigh L 19, Imlay, Jared R 14), 2:01.55.
    Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Van Allen, Mary Grace G, NC Panthers, 1:56.17. 2, Hanley, Shea M, NC Panthers, 2:01.22. 3, Fry, Mackenzie A, COLN, 2:01.46. 4, Wyke, Maddie G, COLN, 2:02.78. 5, Dehnke, Alaina R, NC Panthers, 2:05.06. 6, Taylor, Cori E, COLN, 2:07.32.
    Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Steinkamp, Joe M, NC Panthers, 1:45.92. 2, Krahulik, Joe D, NC Panthers, 1:48.46. 3, Rupp, John, COLN, 1:52.63. 4, Roob, Trey M, NC Panthers, 1:54.99. 5, Caldwell, Raleigh L, COLN, 2:01.20. 6, Imlay, Jared R, COLN, 2:11.02.
    Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Bieger, Marah M, COLN, 2:11.46. 2, Carlson, Sarah E, NC Panthers, 2:15.44. 3, Wildemann, Marie, COLN, 2:24.74. 4, Denny, Claire A, NC Panthers, 2:28.61. 5, Kempf, Hannah L, NC Panthers, 2:35.72. 6, Jeffares, Mary V, COLN, 2:42.14.
    Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Minturn, Rob J, NC Panthers, 2:04.80. 2, Parker, Sam, COLN, 2:06.44. 3, Zeigler, Zach A, COLN, 2:09.32. 4, Mcqueen, Chase T, COLN, 2:09.57. 5, Lowe, Nathan S, NC Panthers, 2:11.36. 6, Gallagher, Jackson Z, NC Panthers, 2:12.23.
    Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sollman, Rachael R, COLN, 25.22. 2, Coles, Mackenzie E, COLN, 26.92. 3, Hamilton, Mary K, NC Panthers, 27.39. 4, Carlson, Grace A, NC Panthers, 27.51. 5, Enisgn, Emmeline M, NC Panthers, 29.51.
    Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Loescher, Sam, COLN, 21.97. 2, Steinkamp, Ted A, NC Panthers, 22.15. 3, Lorentz, Samuel, NC Panthers, 22.16. 4, Freudenthaler, Matthew, COLN, 22.84. 5, May, Patrick Z, NC Panthers, 25.56. 6, Lovins, Jared, COLN, 30.65.
    Girls 1 mtr Diving: 1, Ibrahim, Noelle K, NC Panthers, 180.25. 2, McAlister, Tierney, COLN, 169.90. 3, Moreno, Anna F, NC Panthers, 133.95. 4, Tucker, Lauren M, COLN, 119.05.
    Boys 1 mtr Diving: 1, Stewart, Scott Z, NC Panthers, 209.25. 2, VonDeylen, Max Z, NC Panthers, 166.75. 3, Rogers, James X, NC Panthers, 121.45.
    Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Wyke, Maddie G, COLN, 59.10. 2, Purcell, Emma D, NC Panthers, 1:05.05. 3, Denny, Claire A, NC Panthers, 1:05.15. 4, Freudenthaler, Jesse, COLN, 1:07.70. 5, Hunter, Margaret E, NC Panthers, 1:11.16. 6, Patil, Nikita N, COLN, 1:42.49.
    Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Davis, Rawley C, NC Panthers, 52.65. 2, Taylor, Cody, COLN, 52.77. 3, Hokanson, Miles O, NC Panthers, 1:08.83. 4, Zhang, Kevin W, COLN, 1:11.10. 5, Boots, Henry D, NC Panthers, 1:12.40.
    Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sollman, Rachael R, COLN, 54.60. 2, Dehnke, Alaina R, NC Panthers, 56.90. 3, Wyke, Emma S, COLN, 57.10. 4, Boomershine, Emily G, NC Panthers, 57.86. 5, Freudenthaler, Jesse, COLN, 1:03.99. 6, Enisgn, Emmeline M, NC Panthers, 1:05.56. 7, Frazee, Amanda E, NC Panthers, 1:09.73.
    Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Loescher, Sam, COLN, 47.97. 2, Steinkamp, Ted A, NC Panthers, 48.02. 3, Steinkamp, Joe M, NC Panthers, 48.30. 4, Lorentz, Samuel, NC Panthers, 49.57. 5, Freudenthaler, Matthew, COLN, 51.02. 6, Caldwell, Raleigh L, COLN, 55.51.
    Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Van Allen, Mary Grace G, NC Panthers, 5:09.04. 2, Bieger, Marah M, COLN, 5:18.95. 3, Fry, Mackenzie A, COLN, 5:39.38. 4, Purcell, Emma D, NC Panthers, 5:45.66. 5, Jarrard, Sydney R, COLN, 5:57.04. 6, Beck, Caroline, NC Panthers, 6:02.09.
    Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Parker, Sam, COLN, 4:54.83. 2, Rupp, John, COLN, 4:59.26. 3, Minturn, Rob J, NC Panthers, 5:04.47. 4, Roob, Trey M, NC Panthers, 5:10.22. 5, Harish, Nik Z, NC Panthers, 5:16.83. 6, Mcqueen, Chase T, COLN, 5:17.15.
    Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, North Central 'A' (Hanley, Shea M 17, Van Allen, Mary Grace G 17, Boomershine, Emily G 15, Dehnke, Alaina R 15), 1:42.35. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Coles, Mackenzie E 17, Fry, Mackenzie A 15, Wyke, Maddie G 15, Jarrard, Sydney R 18), 1:47.02. 3, North Central 'B' (Denny, Claire A 14, Hamilton, Mary K 14, Carlson, Grace A 18, Enisgn, Emmeline M 15), 1:52.24. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Jeffares, Mary V 15, Force, Margy G 14, Force, Betsy A 14, Lovins, Rachel 14), 2:08.13. 5, North Central 'C' (Lorentz, Rachel A 16, Frazee, Amanda E 15, Pertile, Akaley L 14, Higuera, Marina L 15), 2:10.83.
    Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, North Central 'A' (Lorentz, Samuel , Krahulik, Joe D 17, Steinkamp, Ted A 17, Steinkamp, Joe M 17), 1:28.39. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Parker, Sam 17, Rupp, John 17, Zeigler, Zach A 16, Mcqueen, Chase T 14), 1:33.46. 3, North Central 'B' (Sayre, John M 15, Roob, Trey M 17, Petrache, Andrei * 14, Boots, Henry D 18), 1:42.32. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Zhang, Kevin W 15, Thompson, Ben P 14, Lovins, Jared 17, Imlay, Jared R 14), 1:49.10.
    Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Wyke, Emma S, COLN, 59.84. 2, Carlson, Sarah E, NC Panthers, 1:02.01. 3, Hanley, Shea M, NC Panthers, 1:05.13. 4, Wildemann, Marie, COLN, 1:05.70. 5, Beck, Caroline, NC Panthers, 1:12.66. 6, Force, Margy G, COLN, 1:18.16.
    Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Krahulik, Joe D, NC Panthers, 56.36. 2, Lowe, Nathan S, NC Panthers, 59.70. 3, Zeigler, Zach A, COLN, 1:00.08. 4, Petrache, Andrei *, NC Panthers, 1:09.76. 5, Imlay, Jared R, COLN, 1:11.67.
    Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Coles, Mackenzie E, COLN, 1:12.21. 2, Hamilton, Mary K, NC Panthers, 1:12.98. 3, Kempf, Hannah L, NC Panthers, 1:14.02. 4, Taylor, Cori E, COLN, 1:16.02. 5, Carlson, Grace A, NC Panthers, 1:18.33.
    Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Taylor, Cody, COLN, 58.93. 2, Davis, Rawley C, NC Panthers, 59.84. 3, Gallagher, Jackson Z, NC Panthers, 1:10.22. 4, Sayre, John M, NC Panthers, 1:12.68. 5, Zhang, Kevin W, COLN, 1:14.67. 6, Thompson, Ben P, COLN, 1:19.24.
    Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, North Central 'A' (Van Allen, Mary Grace G 17, Carlson, Sarah E 16, Hanley, Shea M 17, Dehnke, Alaina R 15), 3:38.23. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Bieger, Marah M 15, Sollman, Rachael R 18, Wyke, Emma S 17, Fry, Mackenzie A 15), 3:39.91. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Taylor, Cori E 14, Wildemann, Marie 18, Freudenthaler, Jesse 17, Coles, Mackenzie E 17), 3:58.35. 4, North Central 'C' (Beck, Adrienne S 16, Guntz, Renner M 14, Hunter, Margaret E 14, Lorentz, Rachel A 16), 4:32.12. 5, Columbus North 'C' (Jeffares, Mary V 15, Jarrard, Sydney R 18, Force, Margy G 14, Lovins, Rachel 14), 4:36.78.
    Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Freudenthaler, Matthew 16, Rupp, John 17, Loescher, Sam 16, Taylor, Cody 16), 3:15.23. 2, North Central 'A' (Steinkamp, Joe M 17, Krahulik, Joe D 17, Minturn, Rob J 17, Davis, Rawley C 16), 3:15.57. 3, North Central 'B' (Roob, Trey M 17, Lowe, Nathan S 18, Gallagher, Jackson Z 15, May, Patrick Z 14), 3:38.34. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Mcqueen, Chase T 14, Zeigler, Zach A 16, Caldwell, Raleigh L 19, Lovins, Jared 17), 3:48.54. 5, North Central 'C' (Sayre, John M 15, Harish, Nik Z 14, Petrache, Andrei * 14, Boots, Henry D 18), 3:52.37.
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner