��� Teague leads Columbus North wrestling at Capital City Classic | Columbus North High School Wrestling | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Wrestling News

Teague leads Columbus North wrestling at Capital City Classic

November 18, 2012
Columbus North High School



     INDIANAPOLIS --  The Columbus North wrestling team opened the season Saturday (Nov. 17) with a fifth-place finish in the annual Capital City Classic, this year hosted by Perry Meridian.

     Top-ranked Perry Meridian captured the championship with 309 points. No. 13 Warren Central placed second with 251, followed by Franklin Central (208 1/2), Jeffersonville (171), Columbus North (109), Beech Grove (102), Bloomington North (85) and Speedway (11).

     Junior Luke Teague led the Bull Dogs with a second-place finish at 182 pounds.

     Sophomore Brandon Woods took third at 220. Junior Evan Speaker (106) and junior Kenny King (285) each placed fourth in their classes.

     “We weren’t going to finish fourth (at full strength), but we could have done a little bit better,” Skinner told The Republic.

     Here is a recap of how all the CN athletes fared:

    106, Evan Speaker: 4th (2-2): pinned Morgan McLaughlin (Bloomington North); pinned by Matt McKinney (Warren Central); pinned Stevie Jones (Jeffersonville); lost Demonte Dawkins (Beech Grove) 6-5.
    113, Will Speaker, 6th (1-3): pinned by Tab Young (BG); pinned Mike Cinkoske (Speedway); pinned by Joel McGee (WC); pinned by Jaysi Courier (Jeffersonville).
    120, Cody Speaker, 7th (1-2): lost to JoJo Deleon (J'ville) 17-6; lost to Jeremy Arthur (BN) 12-4; won by forfeit over Speedway.
    126, Daniel Petro, 7th (1-2): lost to Xavier Weekly (J'ville) 18-9; lost to Peter Davis (BG) 10-2; won by forfeit over Speedway.
    132, Jacob Lashley, 7th (1-2): pinned by Robby Sears (Speedway); pinned by Trent Pruitt (WC); pinned Caleb Sullivan (BN).
    138, Braden Hinckley, 7th (1-2): pinned by Kevin Groves (Franklin Central); lost to Trenton Lowe (J'ville) 20-5; won by forfeit over Speedway.
    145, Chase Chapman, 6th (1-3): lost to Garrett Wilson (FC) 22-7; pinned Nick Smith (Speedway); pinned by Leo Rodriguez (J'ville); pinned by Jonathan Inman (BN).
    152, Andrew Jones, 6th (1-3): lost to Chris Knox (FC) 7-6; pinned Garrett Heitink (BN); pinned by Deyvon Long (J'ville); lost to Chris Knox (FC) 5-2.
    160, Chase Johnson, 7th (1-2): pinned by Zach Labens (FC); pinned by Hunter Dalton (BN); won by forfeit over Speedway.
    170, Jermaine Jones, 6th (1-3): won by forfeit over Beech Grove; lost to Noah Purdue (WC) 16-3; lost to Dominic Davis (BN) 15-6; lost to Jake Muncy (FC) 15-5.
    182, Luke Teague, 2nd (2-1): won by forfeit over Speedway; pinned Daniel Thompson (J'ville); pinned by Jake Masengale (PM).
    195, no wrestler for Columbus North.
    220, Brandon Woods, 3rd (3-1): pinned T.J. Hayslit (BN); lost to Seth Vaughn (FC) 13-5; pinned Gary Gaines (J'ville); def. Phillip An (PM) 9-5.
    285, Kenny King, 4th (2-2): pinned Evan Ewers (FC); pinned by Donte Winfield (PM); pinned Charlie Davis (BN); pinned by Gavin Jolley-Little (J'ville).

 

 

 

 


Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner