��� Columbus North boys track places fifth in Connersville Regional | Columbus North High School Track & Field | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Sportsmanship

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Track & Field News

Columbus North boys track places fifth in Connersville Regional

May 25, 2012
Columbus North High School



      CONNERSVILLE, Ind. -- Senior Christopher Kelsey led a 1-2 Columbus North finish in the 3,200 meters and classmate Michael DeDomenic won the shot put on Thursday (May 24), pacing the Bull Dogs' effort in the Connersville Regional.
      Kelsey captured the 3,200 in 9 minutes, 14.14 seconds to outrace teammate Michael Sublette, who finished second in the event in 9:21.43 as the Columbus North placed fifth among 20 schools that scored in the competition.
      They along with DeDomenic -- who captured the shot put in 54 feet, 11 1/2 inches -- were among four CN athletes who qualified for the June 2 state meet at Indiana University's Robert C. Haugh Complex in Bloomington.
      The other Bull Dog who earned a trip to state was senior Andrew Diehn. He finished second in the 800 in 1:58.45.
      Warren Central won the meet with 98 points. Center Grove was second with 78 followed by Franklin Central with 64, Greenfield-Central with 53 and Columbus North with 48.
      Columbus North junior Karson Tays just missed a spot at state, placing fourth in the 1,600 in 4:33.05. Only the top three finishers in each event qualify.
      Other CN athletes who scored were sophomore Kamal Maharjan, who was sixth in the discus in 140-3; junior Nate Green, who was seventh in the pole vault at 12-6; and the 4x800 relay, which finished seventh in 8:19.15.
      Completing the Columbus North lineup were the 4x100 relay, which placed ninth in 45.51; senior Josh Imlay, who was 10th in the 300 hurdles in 41.23; and senior Clayton Monroe, who finished 11th in the pole vault at 12-0.
 
 
CONNERSVILLE REGIONAL
      Team scores: Warren Central 98, Center Grove 78, Franklin Central 64, Greenfield-Central 53, Columbus North 48, Greenwood 23, Franklin 21, Whiteland 19, Shelbyville 18, Roncalli 16, Connersville 15, Greensburg 14, Batesville 12, New Palestine 12, New Castle 11, Rushville 11, South Dearborn 10, Jennings County 10, Columbus East 9, East Central 9.
 
EVENT RESULTS

Boys 100 Meter Dash
Meet: 10.63 % 2006 Devin Pipkin, Warren Central
11.06 STAN
Name Yr School Prelims H#
Preliminaries
1 Murry, Carrington 11 Warren Central 11.32 Q 2
2 Stapleton, Conner 11 Center Grove 11.40 Q 1
3 Lynch, Kaleb 11 Franklin Central 11.41 Q 2
4 Abdullah, Karim 12 Warren Central 11.48 Q 1
5 Herzog, John 12 Milan 11.43 q 2
6 Bowmer, Brandon 11 Greenfield-Central 11.50 q 2
7 Owens, Sean 10 Columbus East 11.60 q 1
8 Scott, Anthony 12 Franklin Community 11.61 q 1
9 Gray, Jacob 09 Franklin County 11.81 2
10 Lambrinides, Nicholas 12 East Central 11.84 2
11 Knueven, Cade 10 East Central 11.87 1
12 Schuler, Drieden 12 Connersville 11.88 1
13 Wade-janson, Kevon 11 New Castle Chrysler 11.88 1
14 Kay, Nick 11 Centerville 11.95 1
15 Cao, Rui 11 Oldenburg Academy 12.18 2
16 Murr, Brian 12 Franklin Community 13.47 2

Boys 100 Meter Dash
Meet: 10.63 % 2006 Devin Pipkin, Warren Central
11.06 STAN
Name Yr School Finals
Finals
1 Stapleton, Conner 11 Center Grove 11.13
2 Murry, Carrington 11 Warren Central 11.32
3 Lynch, Kaleb 11 Franklin Central 11.35
4 Abdullah, Karim 12 Warren Central 11.43
5 Bowmer, Brandon 11 Greenfield-Central 11.57
6 Scott, Anthony 12 Franklin Community 11.62
7 Herzog, John 12 Milan 11.63
8 Owens, Sean 10 Columbus East 11.74

Boys 200 Meter Dash
Meet: 21.64 % 5/26/2011 Nick Stoner, Center Grove
22.22 STAN
Name Yr School Prelims H#
Preliminaries
1 Thomas, Isaiah 09 Warren Central 22.77 Q 1
2 Abdullah, Karim 12 Warren Central 23.14 Q 2
3 Herzog, John 12 Milan 23.02 Q 1
4 Reckert, Quentin 11 Center Grove 23.36 Q 2
5 Schuler, Drieden 12 Connersville 23.39 q 1
6 Douthit, Tyler 11 East Central 23.39 q 2
7 Nolan, Andrew 11 Batesville 23.40 q 1
8 Souder, Jared 11 Knightstown 23.43 q 1
9 Walls, Jacob 11 Whiteland Community 23.53 2
10 Wade-janson, Kevon 11 New Castle Chrysler 23.63 2
11 Leising, Tyler 12 Batesville 23.66 2
12 Johnson, Skylar 12 Greenfield-Central 23.97 1
13 Banister, Chase 10 Columbus East 24.20 1
14 Wilkins, Najee 10 Franklin Central 24.25 2
15 Gray, Jacob 09 Franklin County 24.53 2
16 Murr, Brian 12 Franklin Community 55.00 1

Boys 200 Meter Dash
Meet: 21.64 % 5/26/2011 Nick Stoner, Center Grove
22.22 STAN
Name Yr School Finals
Finals
1 Thomas, Isaiah 09 Warren Central 22.67
2 Douthit, Tyler 11 East Central 22.76
3 Reckert, Quentin 11 Center Grove 22.76
4 Herzog, John 12 Milan 22.77
5 Souder, Jared 11 Knightstown 23.11
6 Abdullah, Karim 12 Warren Central 23.36
7 Schuler, Drieden 12 Connersville 23.65
8 Nolan, Andrew 11 Batesville 23.66

Boys 400 Meter Dash
Meet: 47.74 % 5/26/2011 Chris Giesting, Batesville
49.40 STAN
Name Yr School Finals H#
Finals
1 Walls, Jacob 11 Whiteland Community 50.38 2
2 Bertolet, Luke 11 Greenwood Community 50.63 2
3 Scripture, Andy 11 Northeastern 50.71 2
4 Burke, Tyler 12 Cambridge City Lincoln 51.38 1
5 Allen, Austin 10 South Ripley 51.41 2
6 Nolting, Nick 12 Franklin Central 51.65 1
7 Pfifer, James 12 Franklin Community 51.66 2
8 Zepeda, Nicholas 11 Rushville Consolidated 51.82 1
9 Dodd, Jacorey 12 Warren Central 52.06 2
10 Jones, De'ondre 10 Warren Central 52.33 2
11 Hartman, Derrick 11 Greenwood Community 52.35 2
12 Schuler, Drieden 12 Connersville 53.13 1
13 Rapp, Trevor 11 Franklin Central 54.05 1
14 Root, David 12 North Decatur 55.77 1
15 Barron, James 12 South Dearborn 56.56 1

Boys 800 Meter Run
Meet: 1:53.82 % 1999 Jason Briggs, Richmond
1:54.84 STAN
Name Yr School Finals
Finals
1 Merkel, Hayden 12 Batesville 1:55.02
2 Diehn, Andrew 12 Columbus North 1:58.45
3 Pike, Dillon 12 New Palestine 1:58.89
4 Brown, Darren 12 Hauser 2:00.55
5 Wright, Shane 11 Franklin Central 2:00.66
6 Justice, Lee 10 Warren Central 2:01.03
7 Dalton, David 10 Greenwood Community 2:03.36
8 Campbell, Jim 12 New Castle Chrysler 2:03.93
9 Evans, Colin 11 Greensburg 2:04.35
10 Wenrich, Zephyr 11 Warren Central 2:06.54
11 Settle, Parker 12 Center Grove 2:07.04
12 Allen, Sampson 11 Richmond 2:09.54
13 Gellert, Trey 12 East Central 2:10.09
14 Hall, Kyle 12 South Dearborn 2:15.96
15 Barton, Eric 12 Rushville Consolidated 2:16.85
16 Wilson, Ashton 11 Rushville Consolidated 2:18.64

Boys 1600 Meter Run
Meet: 4:13.63 % 2007 De'Sean Turner, Warren Central
4:18.20 STAN
Name Yr School Finals
Finals
1 Crist, Jason 12 Franklin Central 4:22.59
2 Stamm, Gil 12 Connersville 4:25.45
3 Dye, Tanner 11 New Castle Chrysler 4:26.94
4 Tays, Karson 11 Columbus North 4:33.05
5 Shaw, Matt 12 Franklin Central 4:37.10
6 Hobbs, Marcus 12 Indian Creek 4:39.76
7 Cushing, Jacob 11 Center Grove 4:40.64
8 Egan, Matt 10 Warren Central 4:41.00
9 Woods, Jonah 10 Jennings County 4:47.16
10 Apsley, Alan 12 Franklin County 4:50.60
11 Barry, Bradley 12 East Central 4:51.55
12 Houchens, John 12 South Dearborn 4:53.41
13 Brock, Nicholas 10 East Central 4:53.63
14 Messer, Adam 11 Beech Grove 4:54.11
15 Miller, Dalton 10 Rushville Consolidated 5:01.90
16 Miller, Briar 10 Rising Sun 5:19.21

Boys 3200 Meter Run
Meet: 8:57.78 % 2004 Christian Wagner, Columbus North
9:18.32 STAN
Name Yr School Finals
Finals
1 Kelsey, Christopher 12 Columbus North 9:14.14 STAN
2 Sublette, Michael 12 Columbus North 9:21.43
3 Schienbein, Tate 12 Union County 9:33.13
4 Stone, Cody 12 Warren Central 9:38.12
5 Wilcher, Tyler 12 Greenfield-Central 10:03.52
6 Stewart, Corey 12 Whiteland Community 10:06.44
7 Presnell, Austin 11 Franklin Central 10:08.20
8 Johnson, Jake 10 Indian Creek 10:12.20
9 Stevens, Bryson 12 Northeastern 10:21.61
10 Eagleson, Seth 10 New Palestine 10:25.24
11 Vodzak, Nicholas 10 Batesville 10:30.45
12 Rector, Joseph 10 South Dearborn 10:33.33
13 Dye, Tanner 11 New Castle Chrysler 10:46.22
14 Deom, Nick 12 Tri 10:50.64
15 Raab, Zachary 11 South Ripley 11:13.39
16 McCory, Baxter 10 East Central 11:29.34

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
Meet: 14.02 % 2006 Joey Hodges, Warren Central
14.74 STAN
Name Yr School Prelims H#
Preliminaries
1 Dickerson, Jr., Matthew 12 Greenfield-Central 15.36 Q 2
2 Smith, Reggie 12 Warren Central 15.38 Q 1
3 Tandy, Evan 10 Center Grove 15.55 Q 2
4 Veteto, Justin 10 Center Grove 15.59 Q 1
5 Macy, George 12 Columbus East 15.62 q 1
6 Adams, Jesse 12 South Dearborn 15.63 q 2
7 Kabbah, Andrew 11 Franklin Central 15.89 q 1
8 Millott, Max 12 Roncalli 16.04 q 1
9 Underwood, Evan 10 Cambridge City Lincoln 16.06 1
10 Brewer, Anthony 12 Centerville 16.08 2
11 Wilson, Matt 12 Hagerstown 16.51 1
12 Blackstone, Antonio 11 Richmond 16.51 2
13 Martin, Austin 10 Rising Sun 16.61 2
14 Hime, Tucker 12 Greensburg 16.86 2
15 Fullenkamp, Craig 12 Batesville 17.45 1

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
Meet: 14.02 % 2006 Joey Hodges, Warren Central
14.74 STAN
Name Yr School Finals
Finals
1 Smith, Reggie 12 Warren Central 14.76
2 Dickerson, Jr., Matthew 12 Greenfield-Central 14.89
3 Tandy, Evan 10 Center Grove 15.24
4 Veteto, Justin 10 Center Grove 15.27
5 Adams, Jesse 12 South Dearborn 15.58
6 Macy, George 12 Columbus East 15.71
7 Kabbah, Andrew 11 Franklin Central 15.90
8 Millott, Max 12 Roncalli 16.36

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
Meet: 37.23 % 2008 D'Jaun Richardson, Warren Central
39.06 STAN
Name Yr School Finals H#
Finals
1 Stapleton, Conner 11 Center Grove 38.48 STAN 2
2 Smith, Reggie 12 Warren Central 38.92 STAN 2
3 Adams, Jesse 12 South Dearborn 39.17 1
4 Dickerson, Jr., Matthew 12 Greenfield-Central 39.48 2
5 Elbert, Griffin 12 Franklin Central 39.60 2
6 Macy, George 12 Columbus East 40.05 2
7 Brewer, Anthony 12 Centerville 40.63 1
8 Nicholson, Eric 09 Connersville 40.76 1
9 Smith, Isaiah 11 Shelbyville 40.89 2
10 Imlay, Josh 12 Columbus North 41.23 2
11 Snyder, Mitch 10 Union County 41.94 1
12 Wilson, Matt 12 Hagerstown 42.66 1
13 Meadows, Chris 10 South Decatur 44.67 1
14 Martin, Austin 10 Rising Sun 45.65 1
--- Tandy, Evan 10 Center Grove DQ 2

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
Meet: 42.05 % 2005 Warren Central
d Richardson, J Hodges, M Malone, D Pipkin
42.53 STAN
Team Relay Finals H#
Finals
1 Warren Central 43.03 2
1) Abdullah, Karim 12 2) Jefferson, Jarret 12 3) Murry, Carrington 11 4) Thomas, Isaiah 09
5) Donnerson, Larinzo 12 6) Ray, Tierney 12 7) Cornner, Michael 09 8) Williams, Damonte' 09
2 Center Grove 43.40 2
1) Hutson, Logan 10 2) Norris, Max 09 3) Reckert, Quentin 11 4) Stapleton, Conner 11
5) Morris, Lane 10 6) Elder, O'Rion 12
3 Franklin Community 43.43 2
1) Moran, Jacob 12 2) Murr, Brian 12 3) Pfifer, James 12 4) Scott, Anthony 12
5) Cox, Josh 09 6) Cunningham, Cy 12 7) Campbell, Jacob 12 8) Shepherd, Adam 10
4 Greenfield-Central 43.45 2
1) Wilburn, Austin 12 2) McDonald, Joshua 11 3) Johnson, Skylar 12 4) Dickerson, Jr., Matthew 12
5) Ruczynski, Christian 10 6) Warren, Nicholas 10 7) Bowmer, Brandon 11 8) Wray, Jeremiah 12
5 Franklin Central 43.77 2
1) Lynch, Kaleb 11 2) Hall, Logan 10 3) Taylor, Johnnie 12 4) Wilkins, Najee 10
5) Bruning, Aaron 12 6) Price, Marcel 10 7) Elbert, Griffin 12 8) Howard, John 12
6 Beech Grove 44.19 1
1) Carter, Aaron 11 2) Walsh, Nate 12 3) Looney, Ryan 12 4) Patel, Vikas 11
5) Hines, Mitchel 11
7 Richmond 44.82 1
1) Sleet, Jalen 10 2) Jones, Cameron 12 3) Williams, Ty 09 4) Parrish, Ben 11
5) Sanders, Trey 09 6) Ekwealor, Daniel 10 7) Spicer, Jordan 10 8) Mitchell, James 10
8 Batesville 45.43 2
1) McKinley, Clayton 10 2) Jones, Gunter 11 3) Nolan, Andrew 11 4) Leising, Tyler 12
5) Hartman, Justin 09 6) Jeffers, Connor 12 7) Prunty, Evan 10 8) Westerfeld, Dennis 10
9 Columbus North 45.51 2
1) Ash, Shaquille 11 2) Fetterer, Trace 12 3) McDonald, Shannon 11 4) Halliburton, Jamal 11
5) Cornn, Alex 11 6) Summa, Taylor 11 7) Gedeon, Joe 11 8) Vogel, Michael 10
10 East Central 45.92 1
1) Bosse, Jeffrey 12 2) Cullen, Chad 11 3) Gorman, Isaac 11 4) Hay, Kyle 10
5) Knueven, Cade 10 6) Lambrinides, Nicholas 12
11 Centerville 46.30 1
1) Bell, Jarrod 11 2) Brewer, Anthony 12 3) Markley, Clint 11 4) Kay, Nick 11
5) Killion, Austin 10 6) Burelison, Mitchell 09 7) Thompson, Jacob 11 8) Tochlog, Gunner 09
12 South Dearborn 46.34 1
1) Holtegel, Collier 11 2) Barron, James 12 3) Federmann, Christopher 11 4) Harrison, Cody 12
5) Adams, Jesse 12
13 Greensburg 46.46 1
1) Abplanalp, Blake 12 2) Cruz, Edgar 11 3) Fultz, Averi 11 4) Ploeger, Shane 11
5) Hime, Tucker 12 6) Hunter, Lance 12 7) Able, Dillon 09 8) Sellers, Sean 10
14 Knightstown 46.75 1
1) Drumm, Nathan 11 2) Souder, Jared 11 3) Thomas, Dean 11 4) Woods, Cody 11
5) Haase, Ben 09 6) Harper, Brennain 10 7) Moore, Sam 09
15 Columbus East 52.40 2
1) Banister, Chase 10 2) Owens, Sean 10 3) Wilson, Andrew 12 4) Cowan, Alex 10
5) Minor, Jeremy 12 6) Hampton, Luke 12 7) Macy, George 12

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Meet: 3:19.17 % 2007 Franklin Central
J Mitchell, D Willis, M Dunten, A Scott
3:20.80 STAN
Team Relay Finals H#
Finals
1 Franklin Central 3:23.08 2
1) Crist, Jason 12 2) Gray, Dakota 11 3) Taylor, Johnnie 12 4) Howard, John 12
5) Nolting, Nick 12 6) Rapp, Trevor 11 7) Elbert, Griffin 12 8) Wright, Shane 11
2 Center Grove 3:23.45 2
1) Stapleton, Conner 11 2) Musa, Alieu 12 3) Settle, Parker 12 4) Swann, Mario 11
5) Brown, Brady 11 6) Tandy, Evan 10
3 Warren Central 3:23.52 2
1) Ray, Tierney 12 2) Dodd, Jacorey 12 3) Smith, Reggie 12 4) Thomas, Isaiah 09
5) Abdullah, Karim 12 6) Smith, Brandon 12 7) Murry, Carrington 11 8) Pirtle, Darrell 12
4 Greenwood Community 3:28.07 2
1) Bertolet, Luke 11 2) Hartman, Derrick 11 3) McFarland, Austin 11 4) Smith, Isaac 12
5) Rawlins, Andrew 11 6) Lennon, Jakob 11
5 Knightstown 3:29.81 2
1) Drumm, Nathan 11 2) Smucker, Dakota 11 3) Souder, Jared 11 4) Wyatt, Bobby 12
5) Haase, Ben 09 6) Holthouser, Nelson 11 7) Moore, Sam 09
6 Greenfield-Central 3:31.64 1
1) McDonald, Joshua 11 2) Shoufler, Zachary 12 3) Sosnowski, Christopher 12 4) Wilburn, Cody 11
5) Felts, Austin 10 6) Bowmer, Brandon 11 7) McQueen, Jared 11 8) Wright, Jordan 12
7 Rushville Consolidated 3:32.69 2
1) Wilson, Ashton 11 2) Zepeda, Nicholas 11 3) Dwenger, Austin 10 4) Ford, Michael 10
5) Aylsworth, Kevin 12 6) Beavers, Samuel 09
8 New Palestine 3:32.72 2
1) Jones, Sam 11 2) Pike, Dillon 12 3) Poturalski, Chris 09 4) Richter, Ben 10
5) Timmerman, Austin 12 6) Tuggle, Chase 10 7) Vlashyn, Andriy 09 8) Wagner, Brian 10
9 East Central 3:35.18 1
1) Douthit, Tyler 11 2) Gellert, Trey 12 3) Gibbs, Dalton 12 4) Sandmann, Tyler 12
5) Gindling, Dustin 10 6) Noble, Zachary 10 7) Rich, Jared 11 8) Brown, Jordan 10
10 Franklin Community 3:35.61 1
1) Ballay, Andrew 11 2) Chadwell, Hunter 09 3) Pfifer, James 12 4) Morefield, Austin 12
5) Maclennan, Camden 10 6) Koenig, Grant 12 7) Warner,, Ty 12
11 Batesville 3:37.83 1
1) Heil, Peter 09 2) Hoeing, Michael 11 3) Leising, Tyler 12 4) Walsman, Jordan 12
5) Jeffers, Connor 12 6) Merkel, Hayden 12 7) Nuhring, Cole 09 8) Jones, Gunter 11
12 Centerville 3:40.09 1
1) Brewer, Anthony 12 2) King, Braden 12 3) Thompson, Jacob 11 4) Killion, Austin 10
5) Flood, Matt 11 6) Short, Cody 12 7) Skillman, Craig 12 8) Kay, Nick 11
13 Richmond 3:40.10 1
1) Allen, Sampson 11 2) Sanders, Trey 09 3) Jones, Cameron 12 4) Thomas, Nick 10
5) Parrish, Ben 11 6) Ekwealor, Daniel 10 7) Stevens, Isiah 09 8) McKinney, Jared 12
14 Rising Sun 3:55.22 1
1) Chanley, David 12 2) Rabe, Tyler 09 3) Nierlich, Billy 10 4) Sefton, Andrew 12
5) Hummel, Adam 12 6) Ramsey, Peter 12 7) Roberts, Tyler 09 8) Pflum, Austin 12
--- Columbus East FS 2
1) Hampton, Jacob 10 2) Herron, Zack 11 3) Kimmet, Jason 10 4) Macy, George 12
5) Clayton, James 12 6) Hampton, Luke 12 7) Robinson, James 10 8) Thompson, Chase 09

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Meet: 7:53.43 % 5/26/2011 Columbus North, Columbus Nor
C Kelsey, A Beiriger, G Ocasio, A Diehn
7:55.55 STAN
Team Relay Finals H#
Finals
1 Franklin Central 8:00.56 2
1) Gray, Dakota 11 2) Rapp, Trevor 11 3) Nanavaty, Aaron 12 4) Wright, Shane 11
5) Presnell, Austin 11 6) Crist, Jason 12 7) Shaw, Matt 12 8) Martin, Andrice 11
2 Greenwood Community 8:03.33 2
1) Bertolet, Luke 11 2) Dalton, David 10 3) Gunn, Brian 11 4) Smith, Isaac 12
5) Rawlins, Andrew 11 6) Hartman, Derrick 11
3 Center Grove 8:03.66 2
1) Godfrey, Steve 12 2) Kamer, Brent 12 3) Settle, Parker 12 4) Cushing, Jacob 11
5) Brown, Brady 11 6) Stapleton, Grant 09
4 New Palestine 8:06.13 2
1) Pike, Dillon 12 2) Eagleson, Seth 10 3) Timmerman, Austin 12 4) Richter, Ben 10
5) Jones, Sam 11 6) Dawson, Cameron 10 7) Dockins, Oliver 10 8) Dodd, Austin 11
5 Warren Central 8:11.82 2
1) Stone, Cody 12 2) Wenrich, Zephyr 11 3) Justice, Lee 10 4) Wert, Johnathon 11
5) Egan, Matt 10 6) Horn, Damon 09 7) Smith, Brandon 12
6 Roncalli 8:15.78 2
1) Alfery, Alex 11 2) Parkinson, James 12 3) Perry, James 11 4) Jahnke, Blake 12
5) Saylor, Jacob 12 6) Ray, Joey 10 7) Hosty, Jack 11 8) Susemichel, Ben 12
7 Columbus North 8:19.15 2
1) Eaton, Kaden 10 2) Powell, David 12 3) Rudzinski, Kevin 11 4) Travis, Blaike 11
5) Diehn, Andrew 12 6) Baldwin, Andrew 10 7) Kelsey, Christopher 12 8) Sublette, Michael 12
8 Rushville Consolidated 8:26.01 1
1) Barton, Eric 12 2) Wilson, Ashton 11 3) Fogg, Ryan 11 4) Zepeda, Nicholas 11
5) Dwenger, Austin 10 6) Sheehan, Luke 09
9 East Central 8:33.91 1
1) Barry, Bradley 12 2) Brock, Nicholas 10 3) Brown, Jordan 10 4) Gellert, Trey 12
5) Dwenger, Bret 11 6) Henderson, Ross 10 7) McCory, Baxter 10 8) Willoughby, Elliot 11
10 Columbus East 8:34.85 2
1) Baker, Paul 10 2) Herron, Zack 11 3) Smith, Dalton 12 4) Zwissler, Dan 11
5) Clayton, James 12 6) Reutell, Timmy 10 7) Foster, Jordan 10 8) Galle, Luke 12
11 Rising Sun 8:49.37 1
1) Browning, Brandon 10 2) Nierlich, Billy 10 3) Miller, Briar 10 4) Mueller, Lucas 10
5) Hummel, Adam 12 6) Mathis, Sebastian 10 7) Pflum, Austin 12 8) Pickett, Jonathan 10
12 Franklin County 8:59.03 1
1) Apsley, Alan 12 2) O'Conner, Brishan 10 3) Simmermeyer, Ryan 12 4) Moster, Derrick 12
5) Runyon, Andrew 09 6) Radenheimer, Connor 12 7) Nevels, Tristan 10 8) O'Conner, Alijah 12
13 Connersville 9:00.11 1
1) Hill, Matt 10 2) Jones, Spencer 12 3) Myers, Steven 10 4) West, Grant 10
5) Stegner, Dalton 12 6) Stamm, Gil 12
14 Batesville 9:12.20 1
1) Barnett, Trent 10 2) Sulaiman, Jan 10 3) Vodzak, Nicholas 10 4) Yorn, Garrett 09
5) Nuhring, Cole 09 6) Hoeing, Michael 11 7) Lunsford, Connor 09 8) Merkel, Hayden 12
15 Cambridge City Lincoln 9:23.08 1
1) Newton, James 10 2) Baldwin, Andy 10 3) Gabbard, Trevor 09 4) Atkinson, Dylan 12
5) Klein, Tyler 11 6) Judy, Jacob 12
16 Oldenburg Academy 9:25.84 1
1) Frey, Isaiah 10 2) Frey, Austin 12 3) Nurrenberg, Christopher 09 4) Wukusick, Luke 09
5) Frey, Eric 09 6) Geis, Will 11

Boys High Jump
Meet: 6-11 % 1992 David Hurt, Shelbyville
6-05.50 STAN
Name Yr School Finals
Finals
1 Schott, Will 12 Roncalli 6-05.50 STAN
2 Sellers, Sean 10 Greensburg 6-04.00
3 Davis, Dejan 11 Whiteland Community J6-04.00
4 Peetz, Skyler 11 Waldron J6-04.00
5 Coles, Malik 10 Connersville 6-03.00
6 Dennis, Jarrell 09 Warren Central J6-03.00
7 Nolen, Philip 11 Morristown 6-02.00
8 Daubenspeck, Joseph 12 Rushville Consolidated 6-00.00
9 Black, Tyler 10 Hagerstown J6-00.00
10 McCarthy, John 12 Center Grove 5-10.00
11 Baryoh, Lawrence 11 Warren Central J5-10.00
11 Martin, Austin 10 Rising Sun J5-10.00
11 Warner,, Ty 12 Franklin Community J5-10.00
--- Sandmann, Tyler 12 East Central NH
--- Miller, Briar 10 Rising Sun NH
--- Jones, Daniel 12 Centerville NH

Boys Pole Vault
Meet: 15-09 % 5/26/2011 Terry Batemon, Warren Centr
14-09.00 STAN
Name Yr School Finals
Finals
1 Clark, Cody 12 Shelbyville 14-03.00
2 Wray, Jeremiah 12 Greenfield-Central 14-00.00
3 Hunter, Lance 12 Greensburg J14-00.00
4 Wainwright, Kyle 12 Rushville Consolidated 13-06.00
5 Conway, Richie 11 Beech Grove 13-00.00
6 Buchanan, Kyle 11 Center Grove J13-00.00
7 Green, Nate 11 Columbus North 12-06.00
8 Settle, Mason 10 Center Grove J12-06.00
9 Rufin, Cory 10 Connersville 12-00.00
10 Manning, Jordan 12 Rushville Consolidated J12-00.00
11 Monroe, Clayton 12 Columbus North J12-00.00
--- Garteman, Anthony 11 Batesville NH
--- Westerfeld, Dennis 10 Batesville NH
--- Batemon, Terry 12 Warren Central NH
--- Woods, Cody 11 Knightstown NH
--- Noble, Zachary 10 East Central NH

Boys Long Jump
Meet: 23-06 % 2004 Tyler Skelton, Center Grove
21-08.25 STAN
Name Yr School Finals
Finals
1 Elsey, Jordan 12 Center Grove 20-10.00
2 Dickerson, Jr., Matthew 12 Greenfield-Central 20-05.50
3 Dodd, Jacorey 12 Warren Central 20-03.75
4 Neal, Aaron 11 Franklin Central 20-02.25
5 McClanahan, Steve 12 Jennings County 19-11.50
6 Scudder, Zach 12 Rising Sun J19-11.50
7 Schott, Will 12 Roncalli 19-10.50
8 Wilson, Matt 12 Hagerstown J19-10.50
9 Parrish, Ben 11 Richmond 19-05.00
10 Singer, Ben 09 Cambridge City Lincoln 19-04.25
11 Sandmann, Tyler 12 East Central 19-04.00
12 Douthit, Tyler 11 East Central 19-00.50
13 Nicholson, Eric 09 Connersville 18-11.75
14 Williams, Jordan 12 Center Grove 18-09.00
15 Sullivan, Cody 11 Waldron 18-07.50

Boys Shot Put
Meet: 64-08 % 2007 Ben Stephen, Union County
54-03.25 STAN
Name Yr School Finals
Finals
1 DeDomenic, Mike 12 Columbus North 54-11.50 STAN
2 Beeson, Tyler 10 Greenfield-Central 54-04.00 STAN
3 Lee, LaShawn 11 Warren Central 54-01.00
4 Abney, Reid 10 Franklin Community 51-08.00
5 Goolsby, Kyle 11 New Castle Chrysler 51-06.00
6 Dallas, Dillon 10 Center Grove 51-02.00
7 Beeler, Bobby 12 North Decatur 49-03.00
8 Garland, Joseph 11 Rushville Consolidated 48-09.50
9 Addinton, Logan 10 Greenfield-Central 48-09.00
10 Coulter, Spencer 12 Centerville 47-01.00
11 Trawick, Nate 09 Richmond 46-07.00
12 Lynn, Ryan 12 Whiteland Community 46-06.00
12 Will, Adam 12 East Central 46-06.00
14 Timonera, Bryce 11 Batesville 44-03.00
15 Federmann, Cody 11 South Ripley 43-02.50
16 Miller, Bryan 11 Warren Central 42-11.00

Boys Discus Throw
Meet: 181-05 % 1992 Nathan Davis, Richmond
165-02 STAN
Name Yr School Finals
Finals
1 Chowning, Dyrek 12 Warren Central 184-02.00 % STAN
2 Caldwell, Paul 12 Shelbyville 162-06.00
3 Alsup, Tom 10 Jennings County 156-11.00
4 Percifield, Chris 12 Franklin Community 154-11.00
5 Federmann, Cody 11 South Ripley 142-00.00
6 Maharjan, Kamal 10 Columbus North 140-03.00
7 McCormick, Anderson 12 Columbus East 139-02.00
8 Will, Adam 12 East Central 134-10.00
9 Shank, Jeramy 12 Cambridge City Lincoln 133-04.00
10 Winbush, Anthony 11 Warren Central 132-07.00
11 Garland, Joseph 11 Rushville Consolidated 127-02.00
12 Timonera, Bryce 11 Batesville 124-05.00
13 Gibbs, Dylan 12 Cambridge City Lincoln 121-02.00
14 May, Luke 10 South Decatur 87-02.00
--- Sosnowski, Christopher 12 Greenfield-Central FOUL
--- Coulter, Spencer 12 Centerville FOUL
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner