��� Columbus North boys golf places second in Mooresville Invitational | Columbus North High School Boys' Golf | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Boys' Golf News

Columbus North boys golf places second in Mooresville Invitational

May 13, 2012
Columbus North High School



      INDIANAPOLIS -- Columbus North moved to No. 1 in the most recent boys golf poll, but its stay could be a short one after third-ranked Brebeuf Jesuit beat the Bull Dogs on Saturday (May 12) in the Mooresville Invitational.
      Led by a 4-under-par 68 from Will Pahud, the defending state champion Braves shot a 292 to win the 18-team competition at Heartland Crossing Golf Course.
      Columbus North, paced by sophomore Christian Fairbanks, placed five players in the individual top 20 and was second with a 302.
      Fairbanks shot a 73 with two birdies and three bogeys to finish sixth, while sophomore Tanner Bennett and junior Jacob Coffey each shot a 76 to tie for eighth. Sophomore Michael VanDeventer carded a 77 to tie for 12th, while senior John Arthur an 80 to tie for 18th.
      "We played fairly well, but Brebeuf got us by 10," CN coach Doug Bieker said. "We are still looking for the day when we all play our best."
      Pahud had five birdies, one bogey and 12 pars over the 6,600-yard layout to compile his winning score. Dawson Robinson and Will Tenbarge each had a 72 for Brebeuf, while Andrew Terrell completed the Braves' top four with an 80.
      Plainfield was third with a 310 followed by No. 19 Mooresville "Blue" (312), Bloomington South (325), Greenwood (326), Bishop Chatard (334) and Southport (342).
      A second Columbus North group competed Saturday in the Sollman Invitational hosted by Lebanon at The Trophy Club. Sophomore Nick Waskom shot a 78 there, leading the Bull Dogs to a tie for 15th with a 337 score in the 18-school event.
      "Nick Waskom played very well for the second team after a rough start that included a triple (bogey)," Bieker said. "Still, he held it together and shot 78."
      No. 5 Bedford North Lawrence won the competition with a 299. No. 8 Floyd Central was second with a 306 followed by No. 17 Carmel with a 308, No. 18 Cathedral with a 312 and No. 15 Zionsville with a 314.
      Brownsburg senior Austin Winings captured medalist honors with a 5-under 67. Carmel's Andrew Havill was second with a 70 and Bedford North Lawrence's Chase Wagner was third with a 72. Center Grove's Zach Muench and Floyd Central's Daniel Shepard tied for fourth with 73s.
      Others competing for Columbus North were junior Ian Smith (82), freshman Kyung Kim (88), sophomore Ian Coffey (89) and senior Conner Hayes (96).
      Columbus North returns to the links at 10 a.m. Monday (May 14) when it competes in the Conference Indiana tournament hosted by Southport at Heartland Crossing Golf Course.
      "We are looking forward to Monday back up at Heartland Crossing for Conference Indiana meet," Bieker said.

 
MOORESVILLE INVITATIONAL
At Heartland Crossing Golf Course, Indianapolis
Par 72
     Team scores: Brebeuf Jesuit 292, Columbus North 302, Plainfield 310, Mooresville Blue 312, Bloomington South 325, Greenwood 326, Bishop Chatard 334, Southport 342, Franklin 343, Fishers 345, Roncalli 357, Whiteland 360, Lafayette Jeff 365, Franklin Central 372, Warren Central 379, Mooresville Gold 380, Decatur Central 381, Ben Davis 387.
 
Individual Leaders
1. Will Pahud, Brebeuf ..................... 68
2. Dylan Crouse, Blm. South ............ 70
3. Ryland Porter, Plainfield ............... 72
3. Dawson Robinson, Brebeuf ........... 72
3. Will Tenbarge, Brebeuf ................. 72
6. Christian Fairbanks, CN ............ 73
7. Broden Chapman, Moor-B ............ 75
8. Tanner Bennett, CN ................. 76
8. Jacob Coffey, CN ..................... 76
8. Johnny Gulley, Plainfield .............. 76
8. Kaleb Weddle, Greenwood ........... 76
12. Dustin Baker, Southport ............. 77
12. Gabe Dickson, Chatard .............. 77
12. Brady Sappenfield, Moor-B ......... 77
12. Michael VanDeventer, CN ....... 77
16. Chandler Mitchell, Greenwood .... 78
16. Jake Stinson, Moor-B ................ 78
18. John Arthur, CN ..................... 80
18. Noah Ludwig, Franklin ............... 80
18. Andrew Terrell, Brebeuf ............. 80
 
 
SOLLMAN INVITATIONAL
At The Trophy Club, Lebanon
Par 72
     Team scores: Bedford North Lawrence 299, Floyd Central 306, Carmel 308, Cathedral 312, Zionsville 314, Noblesville 317, Avon 320, Brownsburg 322, Westfield 322, Martinsville 327, Center Grove 330, Lebanon 330, Fort Wayne Canterbury 332, Seymour 335, Columbus North 337, Bloomington North 337, Pike 379, Roncalli 394.
 
Individual Leaders
1. Austin Winings, Brownsburg ........... 67
2. Andrew Havill, Carmel .................... 70
3. Chase Wagner, BNL ...................... 72
4. Zach Muench, CG ......................... 73
4. Daniel Shepard, Floyd C. ............... 73
6. Jon Bohnenkamp, BNL .................. 74
6. Keegan McKinney, Avon ................ 74
6. Adam Wood, Zionsville .................. 74
9. Sam Hardwick, Noblesville ............. 75
9. Zach Schroeder, Lebanon .............. 75
9. John Williams, Cathedral ............... 75
9. Nameless Player, Floyd C. ............ 75
13. Luke Stenson, Cathedral ............. 76
13. Travis Thompson, Seymour ......... 76
13. Trey Turner, BNL ........................ 76
16. Will Dixon, Zionsville ................... 77
16. Alex Root, BNL .......................... 77
16. Clark Tiller, Zionsville .................. 77
19. Nick Waskom, CN ..................... 78
19. Logan Barker, Martinsville .......... 78
19. Jake Brown, Carmel ................... 78
19. Aaron Dearringer, Cathedral ........ 78
19. David Hildebrand, Westfield ........ 78
19. Tim Hildebrand, Westfield ........... 78
19. Patrick O'Reilly, Canterbury ........ 78
19. Brad Patz, Avon ........................ 78
27. Ian Bailey, Blm. North ................ 79
27. Jay Holderman, Floyd C. ............ 79
27. Devin Jenkins, Floyd C. .............. 79
27. Spencer King, Noblesville ........... 79
27. Baylor Payne, Martinsville .......... 79
27. Quinn Smith, Blm. North ............ 79
33. Charlie Browning, Carmel ........... 80
33. Jon Hicks, Carmel ..................... 80
33. Keith Ponsler, Westfield ............ 80
33. Jack Sparrow, Floyd C. .............. 80
33. Jackson Wright, Noblesville ........ 80
 
Other CN scores
Ian Smith, CN .............................. 82
Kyung Kim, CN ............................. 88
Ian Coffey, CN ............................. 89
Conner Hayes, CN ........................ 96


 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner