��� Columbus North boys golf wins Batesville Invitational | Columbus North High School Boys' Golf | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Sportsmanship

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Boys' Golf News

Columbus North boys golf wins Batesville Invitational

May 7, 2012
Columbus North High School



     BATESVILLE, Ind. -- Sophomore Tanner Bennett shot a 75 and classmate Michael VanDeventer added a 76 on Saturday (May 5), leading the second-ranked Columbus North boys golf team to the championship of the Batesville Invitational.
     Senior John Arthur contributed a 77 and junior Ian Smith had an 83 as the Bull Dogs totaled a 311 to win the 12-school competition at Hillcrest Golf & Country Club. Junior Jacob Coffey completed the CN lineup with a 90.
     "Seems like we have had a different player lead the way each week now," Columbus North coach Doug Bieker said.
     Ethan Jenkins of East Central was medalist with a 72.
     Columbus North returns to action at 5 p.m. Monday (May 7) with a dual match against Bloomington North at Harrison Lake Country Club. They follow by competing in the Mooresville Invitational at 1 p.m. Saturday (May 12). The JV squad competes in the Lebanon/Sollman Invitational at 10 a.m. Saturday (May 12).


RESULTS
Batesville Invitational
At Hillcrest Golf & Country Club, Batesville
      Team scores: Columbus North 311, Connersville 321, Madison 325, East Central 339, Franklin 340, Batesville 362, Brownstown Central 366, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 366, Rising Sun 386, Greensburg 390, Shelbyville 392, Oldenburg Academy inc.
 
Individual Leaders
Ethan Jenkins, East Central ................ 72
Jordon Griffith, Madison ...................... 73
Tanner Bennett, CN .......................... 75
Michael VanDeventer, CN ................. 76
John Arthur, CN ................................ 77
Nick Dant, Mt. Vernon ........................ 79
Evan Pflum, Connersville ..................... 79
Jake Hackelman, Connersville ............. 80
Chandler Creech, Connersville .............. 81
Cody Wilson, Connersville ................... 81
Dylan Bilz, Madison ............................ 82
Noah Ludwig, Franklin ......................... 82
Sam Marsh, Greensburg ..................... 82
Carson Wattenbarger, Madison ............ 82
Ian Smith, CN .................................... 83
Connor Brester, Franklin ...................... 83
Brad Parish, Franklin ........................... 84
Bryce Murray, Rising Sun .................... 85
Daulton Rosenberger, Connersville .........85
 
Other CN score
Jacob Coffey, CN ................................ 90

 

 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner