��� Lawrence Central boys, girls sweep Conference Indiana track meets | Columbus North High School Track & Field | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Track & Field News

Lawrence Central boys, girls sweep Conference Indiana track meets

April 28, 2012
Columbus North High School



      INDIANAPOLIS -- Senior MonTayla Holder won two events and contributed to another Friday night (April 27), leading the top-ranked Lawrence Central girls track team to the championship of the Conference Indiana meet.
     The Bears won the meet with 150 points, while unranked Columbus North was second with 92.33. No. 3 host Pike was third with 90 followed by Bloomington South with 72, Bloomington North with 69.33 and Perry Meridian with 53.
      Second-ranked Lawrence Central also won the boys meet, compiling 156 points in that competition. Unranked Bloomington South was second with 107 points followed by No. 8 Pike with 88, No. 11 Franklin Central with 74 and unranked Columbus North with 58.
      Holder set a meet record of 44.57 seconds in winning the girls' 300-meter hurdles, .07 better than the old record set by Ariana Ware of Lawrence Central in 2010. Holder also won the 100 hurdles in 15.20, and she also contributed to a record-setting 4x400 relay.
      Naiomi Dulaney, Jasmin McCray and Brandi Thomas joined Holder on the 4x4 for a 3:58.96 clocking. That eclipsed the old meet mark of 4:00.86 set by Lawrence Central last year.
      Dulaney teamed with Kimyanna Rudolph, Dejonique Carter and Addison Hall for another relay win, taking the 4x100 in 49.33, while the Bears also claimed three blue ribbons in field events. Rudolph won the pole vault by clearing 12-0, while sophomores Adriana Brown and Demara Compton captured the throws. Brown was first in the discus in 131-5, while Compton took the shot put in 42-9 1/2.
      Columbus North's runner-up effort featured three champions, while Pike produced four winners and Franklin Central and Perry Meridian each had one.
      Sophomore Gabby Sims, junior Rachael Sollman and sophomore Mackenzie Caldwell were winners for the Bull Dogs. Sims won the 400 in 57.75, while Sollman took the 800 in 2:20.28. Caldwell placed first in the 3,200 in 10:59.08.
      Pike's Chelsea Yeadon was a triple winner. She seized blue ribbons in the 100 (12.47), 200 (25.12) and long jump (16-5), while teammate Jailyn Henderson was tops in the high jump at 5-4.
      Perry Meridian sophomore Kieran Casey won the 1,600 in 5:05.86, while the Franklin Central 4x800 relay set a meet record. Kirsten Taft, Haley Welch, Carolyn Talhelm and Julia Talhelm combined for that effort in 9:29.42, breaking the old mark of 9:40.29 set in 1999 by Columbus North.
      In the boys' meet, senior Jeron Brown won two events and contributed to another to help the Lawrence Central outdistance its seven conference rivals with seven event wins.
      Brown captured the 400 in 49.17 and the long jump in 23-0. He also ran a leg on the winning 4x400 relay that prevailed in 3:23.71. He was joined by junior DaQuan Brown, junior Matt Dorsey and senior Nick Williams.
      The Bears also won the 4x100 relay, DaQuan Brown being joined by sophomore Darrell Chester, senior Marcellion Gardner and junior Deontre Gray for a 42.66 clocking.
      Gray also captured the open 100 in 11.05, while DaQuan Brown took the 110 hurdles in 14.85. Senior Chrisjaan Smith was the Bears' other winner, capturing the high jump at 6-6.
      Bloomington South, Bloomington North and Pike each produced a pair of winners, while Franklin Central Columbus North and Southport had one apiece.
      BS junior Ed Stidd won the 300 hurdles in 39.94, while Panthers freshman Deakin Volz claimed the pole vault at 13-6. BN senior Onyi Afoaku was a double winner for the Cougars, grabbing the discus in 172-6 and the shot put in 54-8.
      Pike senior Gary Austin set the only meet record in the boys meet in the 800. He was timed in 1:54.76 to break the old mark of 1:54.95 set by Lawrence Central's Connor Claflin in 2011. The Red Devils' 4x800 relay of Austin, Jose Laureano, Noah Garrett and Devon Wilson also crossed first in 7:49.29.
      Other winners were Franklin Central senior Jason Crist in the 1,600 (4:18.98), Columbus North senior Christopher Kelsey in the 3,200 (9:07.93) and Southport senior Cameron Tucker in the 200 (22.40).
 
 
BOYS RESULTS
       Team scores:
Lawrence Central 156, Bloomington South 107, Pike 88, Franklin Central 74, Columbus North 58, Bloomington North 49, Perry Meridian 48, Southport 40.
 
Event 2 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
CI Records: 7:45.74 4/29/2011 Lawrence Central, Lawrence Central
M. Steele, J. Brown, M. Dorsey, C. Claflin
School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Pike 7:49.27
1) Jose Laureano 11 2) Noah Garrett 11
3) Devon Wilson 12 4) Gary Austin 12
2 Lawrence Central 7:54.46
1) Chandler Ball 11 2) Carter Marshall 12
3) Cole Hester 11 4) Matt Dorsey 11
3 Bloomington South 7:57.85
1) Amos Schreuder 12 2) Curtis Burks 12
3) Marcus Loar 12 4) Jordan Huntoon 11
4 Franklin Central 8:09.02
1) Shane Wright 11 2) Dakota Gray 12
3) Aaron Nanavaty 12 4) Matt Shaw 12
5 Columbus North 8:22.51
1) Kaden Eaton 11 2) Andrew Diehn 12
3) Blaike Travis 11 4) Andrew Baldwin 10
6 Perry Meridian 8:36.94
1) Patrick Fenn 11 2) Alex Eckert 11
3) Sam Opsahl 11 4) Casey Rohl 12
7 Southport 8:42.95
1) Gavin Krueger 12 2) George Ferris 10
3) Caleb Cantwell 12 4) Ethan Hawes 12
8 Bloomington North 8:51.36
1) Greg Lopes 10 2) JP Morrison 10
3) Charlie Ryan 9 4) Ryan Abraham 11

Event 4 Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
CI Records: 10.58 2005 Will Glover, Lawrence Central
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Tyler Bloomfield 12 Pike 11.17Q 1
2 Marcellion Gardner 12 Lawrence Cent. 11.18Q 2
3 Cameron Turner 12 Southport 11.31Q 2
4 Deontre Gray 11 Lawrence Cent. 11.34Q 1
5 Dameon Hamilton 10 Perry Meridian 11.36q 1
6 Tyreese Stewart 11 Pike 11.45q 2
7 Sanchez Miller 10 Southport 11.54q 1
8 Logan Hall 10 Franklin Central 11.66q 1
9 Caleb Lynch 11 Franklin Central 11.67 2
10 Jamal Halliburton 11 Columbus North 11.67 2
11 Matt Henderson 11 Bloom. South 11.69 2
12 Dontay Wells 9 Bloom. North 11.78 1
13 Alex Richardson 9 Bloom. North 11.96 2
14 Shaquille Ash 11 Columbus North 11.99 1
15 Jacob Milhouse 9 Bloom. South 12.05 1
16 D'Angelo Himes 9 Perry Meridian 12.11 2

Event 4 Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
CI Records: 10.58 2005 Will Glover, Lawrence Central
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Deontre Gray 11 Lawrence Cent. 11.05
2 Marcellion Gardner 12 Lawrence Cent. 11.09
3 Cameron Turner 12 Southport 11.16
4 Dameon Hamilton 10 Perry Meridian 11.27
5 Sanchez Miller 10 Southport 11.29
6 Tyreese Stewart 11 Pike 11.45
7 Logan Hall 10 Franklin Central 11.66
-- Tyler Bloomfield 12 Pike DNF

Event 6 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
CI Records: 14.55 2001 Brian Hulse, Lawrence Central
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Daquan Brown 11 Lawrence Cent. 14.95Q 1
2 Eli Stidd 11 Bloom. South 15.30Q 2
3 Joe Gedeon 11 Columbus North 15.67Q 2
4 Montez Lomax 11 Southport 15.87Q 1
5 Andrew Kabbau 11 Franklin Central 15.75q 2
6 Kavon Winters 12 Pike 15.96q 1
7 Marques Kingery 11 Franklin Central 15.97q 1
8 Jonathan Frederick 10 Bloom. North 16.45q 1
9 Greg Wright 11 Pike 16.47 2
10 Anthony Williams 12 Lawrence Cent. 16.63 2
11 Josh Imlay 12 Columbus North 16.91 1
12 Luke Vargas 11 Bloom. North 16.93 2
13 Gerald Toweh 11 Southport 17.57 2
14 Shakur Silas 9 Bloom. South 17.92 1

Event 6 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
CI Records: 14.55 2001 Brian Hulse, Lawrence Central
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Daquan Brown 11 Lawrence Cent. 14.82
2 Eli Stidd 11 Bloom. South 15.19
3 Joe Gedeon 11 Columbus North 15.62
4 Kavon Winters 12 Pike 16.16
5 Andrew Kabbau 11 Franklin Central 16.48
6 Marques Kingery 11 Franklin Central 16.86
7 Jonathan Frederick 10 Bloom. North 17.53
-- Montez Lomax 11 Southport DQ

Event 8 Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
CI Records: 21.63 2005 Will Glover, Lawrence Central
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Tyler Bloomfield 12 Pike 22.21Q 1
2 Cameron Turner 12 Southport 22.68Q 2
3 Tyreese Stewart 11 Pike 22.72Q 2
4 Sanchez Miller 10 Southport 22.72Q 1
5 Marcellion Gardner 12 Lawrence Cent. 22.73q 2
6 Dameon Hamilton 10 Perry Meridian 22.73q 2
7 Deontre Gray 11 Lawrence Cent. 22.79q 1
8 Johnnie Taylor 12 Franklin Central 23.29q 1
9 Delvon Wilson 9 Bloom. North 23.51 1
10 Matt Henderson 11 Bloom. South 23.75 1
11 Trace Fetterer 12 Columbus North 23.83 2
12 Buddy Jones 12 Bloom. North 23.91 2
13 Marcel Price 10 Franklin Central 23.94 2
14 Brian` Lennon 10 Perry Meridian 24.10 1
15 Jacob Milhouse 9 Bloom. South 24.26 2
16 Taylor Summa 11 Columbus North 24.28 1

Event 8 Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
CI Records: 21.63 2005 Will Glover, Lawrence Central
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Cameron Turner 12 Southport 22.40
2 Deontre Gray 11 Lawrence Cent. 22.62
3 Marcellion Gardner 12 Lawrence Cent. 22.63
4 Sanchez Miller 10 Southport 22.81
5 Dameon Hamilton 10 Perry Meridian 22.82
6 Tyreese Stewart 11 Pike 22.89
7 Johnnie Taylor 12 Franklin Central 22.95

Event 10 Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
CI Records: 4:12.86 2004 Christian Wagner, Columbus North
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jason Crist 12 Franklin Central 4:18.98
2 Mark Chandler 12 Bloom. South 4:19.49
3 Daniel Swem 12 Perry Meridian 4:27.29
4 Ross Pereira 12 Lawrence Cent. 4:29.95
5 Sammy Tebeje 11 Pike 4:30.95
6 Kyle Burks 10 Bloom. South 4:31.67
7 Karson Tays 11 Columbus North 4:34.32
8 Larry Manuel 12 Perry Meridian 4:34.39
9 David Powell 12 Columbus North 4:35.92
10 Thomas McGuire 12 Lawrence Cent. 4:39.04
11 Zach McCauley 10 Franklin Central 4:44.42
12 Drew Couper 10 Bloom. North 4:46.66
13 Harrison Walden 10 Southport 4:49.98
14 Kyle Roark 10 Pike 4:52.77
15 Harrison Streib 9 Bloom. North 4:52.84
16 Gavin Krueger 12 Southport 5:01.01

Event 12 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
CI Records: 41.63 4/30/2010 Lawrence Central, Pike
A. Shelman, A. Lee, M. Gardner, T. Burgess
School Finals
================================================================
1 Lawrence Central 42.66
1) Darrell Chester 10 2) Daquan Brown 11
3) Marcellion Gardner 12 4) Deontre Gray 11
2 Franklin Central 44.10
1) Johnnie Taylor 12 2) Caleb Lynch 11
3) Najee Wilkins 10 4) Logan Hall 10
3 Perry Meridian 44.51
1) Jacob Fleet 12 2) D'Angelo Himes 9
3) Brian Lennon 10 4) Dameon Hmailton 10
4 Bloomington South 44.69
1) Eli Stidd 11 2) Jacob Milhouse 9
3) Robert Vance 11 4) Matt Henderson 11
5 Columbus North 44.92
1) Taylor Summa 11 2) Shaquille Ash 11
3) Trace Fetterer 12 4) Jamal Halliburton 11
6 Southport 44.94
1) Albat Mulbah 12 2) Sanchez Miller 10
3) Cardell Tucker 9 4) Cameron Turner 12
7 Bloomington North 44.98
1) Alex Richardson 9 2) Hunter Jastremski 10
3) Buddy Jones 12 4) Delvon Wilson 9
-- Pike DQ
1) Devin Peason 10 2) Tyler Bloomfield 12
3) Tyreese Stewart 11 4) Kavon Winters 12

Event 14 Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
CI Records: 48.34 4/25/2008 Josh Lee, Pike
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Jeron Brown 12 Lawrence Cent. 49.17 2
2 Davon Wilson 12 Pike 50.12 2
3 Jordan Smith 12 Lawrence Cent. 51.36 2
4 John Howard 12 Franklin Central 51.96 2
5 Noah Garrett 11 Pike 52.07 2
6 Grayson Weidner 9 Bloom. South 52.36 2
7 Stahis Krauth 9 Perry Meridian 52.93 1
8 Nick Nolting 12 Franklin Central 53.26 2
9 Charlie Ryan 9 Bloom. North 53.77 1
10 Dontay Wells 9 Bloom. North 54.49 1
11 Adam Knox 9 Columbus North 55.03 1
12 Dustin Donovan 12 Southport 55.82 1
13 Connor Oren 10 Columbus North 56.75 1
14 Mackenzie Conrad 12 Bloom. South 57.02 2
15 Lawrence White 11 Southport 1:00.67 1

Event 16 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
CI Records: 38.22 4/30/2010 Max Tuttle, Bloomington North
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Eli Stidd 11 Bloom. South 39.94 2
2 Greg Wright 11 Pike 41.33 1
3 Griffin Elbert 12 Franklin Central 41.55 2
4 Josh Imlay 12 Columbus North 42.27 1
5 Darrell Chester 10 Lawrence Cent. 42.80 2
6 Gerald Toweh 11 Southport 43.15 2
7 Aaron Austin 9 Franklin Central 43.61 2
8 Joe Gedeon 11 Columbus North 44.36 1
9 Daniel Romanyshak 12 Bloom. South 44.49 2
10 Luke Vargas 11 Bloom. North 44.88 1
11 Montez Lomax 11 Southport 45.05 1
12 Hunter Jastremski 10 Bloom. North 45.82 1
-- Aaron LeSure 12 Pike FS 2
-- Daquan Brown 11 Lawrence Cent. DQ 2

Event 18 Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
CI Records: 1:54.95 4/29/2011 Connor Claflin, Lawrence Central
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Gary Austin 12 Pike 1:54.76
2 Matt Dorsey 11 Lawrence Cent. 1:55.46
3 Andrew Diehn 12 Columbus North 1:56.47
4 Andrew Carmin 11 Bloom. North 1:57.42
5 Mark Chandler 12 Bloom. South 1:57.74
6 Daniel Swem 12 Perry Meridian 1:59.53
7 T.J. Higgins 12 Bloom. North 2:00.86
8 Amos Schreuder 12 Bloom. South 2:01.76
9 Jose Laureano 11 Pike 2:01.84
10 Carter Marshall 12 Lawrence Cent. 2:04.30
11 Patrick Fenn 11 Perry Meridian 2:05.27
12 Blaike Travis 11 Columbus North 2:07.18
13 Gavin Krueger 12 Southport 2:07.82
14 Aaron Nanavaty 12 Franklin Central 2:07.88
15 George Ferris 10 Southport 2:12.77
16 Evan Marrero 12 Franklin Central 2:13.77

Event 20 Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
CI Records: 9:01.91 2003 Christian Wagner, Columbus North
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Christopher Kelsey 12 Columbus North 9:07.93
2 Carl Smith 12 Bloom. South 9:10.82
3 Michael Sublette 12 Columbus North 9:14.40
4 Curtis Burks 12 Bloom. South 9:37.83
5 Cole Hester 11 Lawrence Cent. 9:46.50
6 Chandler Ball 11 Lawrence Cent. 9:48.63
7 Austin Presnell 11 Franklin Central 9:51.07
8 Isaiah White 10 Perry Meridian 9:56.79
9 Sammy Tebeje 11 Pike 10:01.99
10 Evan Shuck 10 Franklin Central 10:05.43
11 Casey Rohl 12 Perry Meridian 10:18.64
12 Griffin Tichenor 9 Bloom. North 10:19.09
13 Jake Hally 10 Southport 10:32.77
14 Kyle Roark 10 Pike 10:41.48
15 Clayton Bowie 10 Southport 10:46.39
16 Fergus Arthur 9 Bloom. North 11:15.91

Event 22 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
CI Records: 3:20.65 4/29/2011 Lawrence Central, Pike
M. Steele, D. Wallace, J. Brown, C. Claflin
School Finals
================================================================
1 Lawrence Central 3:23.71
1) Daquan Brown 11 2) Matt Dorsey 11
3) Nick Williams 12 4) Jeron Brown 12
2 Franklin Central 3:25.59
1) Dakota Gray 12 2) Trevor Rapp 11
3) Jason Crist 12 4) John Howard 12
3 Pike 3:28.93
1) Frankie Garrett 9 2) Noah Garrett 11
3) Greg Wright 11 4) Davon Wilson 12
4 Bloomington North 3:31.27
1) TJ Higgins 12 2) Delvon Wilson 9
3) Buddy Jones 12 4) Andrew Carmin 11
5 Bloomington South 3:33.93
1) Marcus Loar 12 2) Joseph Holliday 10
3) Joseph Heinrich 10 4) Mackenzie Conrad 12
6 Columbus North 3:37.62
1) Brian Federle 10 2) Adam Knox 9
3) Blaike Travis 11 4) Trace Fetterer 12
7 Perry Meridian 3:47.41
1) Daniel Swem 12 2) Tyler Grimes 9
3) Patrick Fenn 11 4) Larry Manuel 12
8 Southport 4:05.72
1) Aaron Ferguson 10 2) Kevin Wagoner 9
3) Kewan Davis 12 4) Dustin Donovan 12

Event 24 Boys Long Jump
================================================================
CI Records: 23-04 2004 Donald Washington, Franklin Central
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jeron Brown 12 Lawrence Cent. 23-00.00
2 Marcellion Gardner 12 Lawrence Cent. 22-02.50
3 Frankie Garrett 9 Pike 21-03.50
4 Ray Beverly 12 Pike 21-03.00
5 Cameron Turner 12 Southport 20-01.00
6 Sam Abplanalp 12 Perry Meridian 19-11.00
7 Shaquille Ash 11 Columbus North 19-06.00
8 Parker Hanson 12 Franklin Central 19-05.50
9 William Griffin 9 Southport 19-02.00
10 Jamal Halliburton 11 Columbus North 18-07.00
11 James Tanford 10 Bloom. South 18-02.50
12 Caleb Anderson 12 Bloom. North 16-09.50
13 Hunter Jastremski 10 Bloom. North 16-07.00

Event 26 Boys High Jump
================================================================
CI Records: 6-08.50 4/25/2008 Geoff Davis, Lawrence Central
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Chrisjaan Smith 12 Lawrence Cent. 6-06.00
2 Alex Olson 10 Bloom. South 6-04.00
3 Joey Reed 11 Perry Meridian 6-02.00
4 Richard Freeman 11 Lawrence Cent. J6-02.00
5 Colin Reilly 11 Bloom. South 6-00.00
6 Ayerik Harison 9 Pike 5-10.00
6 Devin Pearson 10 Pike 5-10.00
6 Kewan Davis 12 Southport 5-10.00
9 Jacob Fleet 12 Perry Meridian J5-10.00
10 Adam Knox 9 Columbus North 5-08.00
10 Jonathan Frederick 10 Bloom. North 5-08.00
-- Lorrell Williams 11 Bloom. North NH
-- Elijah Kane 10 Southport NH
-- Paul Salee 11 Columbus North NH

Event 28 Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
CI Records: 198-01 1998 Tyler Garrett, Southport
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Onyi Afoaku 12 Bloom. North 172-06
2 Zach Pauley 12 Bloom. South 139-08
3 Jacob Canada 12 Bloom. South 138-08
4 Tyler Crohn 12 Bloom. North 132-08
5 Cody Smith 11 Perry Meridian 128-06
6 Jacob Yoder 11 Columbus North 128-01
7 Gavin Gerbofsky 11 Franklin Central 126-00
8 Pierre Aka 12 Pike 125-07
9 Blake Davis 10 Southport 120-11
10 San Lyons 10 Pike 112-04
11 Jesse Roller 10 Southport 109-04
12 Aaron Bandy 9 Lawrence Cent. 109-02
13 Ompreet Dhillon 10 Franklin Central 104-03
14 Trevor Shutters 10 Columbus North 102-11
15 Tracii Doolin 12 Perry Meridian 93-09
-- Tim Gardner 11 Lawrence Cent. ND

Event 30 Boys Shot Put
================================================================
CI Records: 62-02 1998 Tyler Garrett, Southport
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Onyi Afoaku 12 Bloom. North 54-08.00
2 Tim Gardner 11 Lawrence Cent. 51-05.00
3 Lorrell Williams 11 Bloom. North 47-09.50
4 Tony Milata 10 Franklin Central 45-05.00
5 Jacob Canada 12 Bloom. South 45-03.50
6 Pierre Aka 12 Pike 45-01.25
7 Andrew Robinson 9 Perry Meridian 44-04.00
8 Aaron Bandy 9 Lawrence Cent. 43-08.50
9 Cameron Ellis 12 Southport 43-07.25
10 Matt Carey 11 Columbus North 42-01.50
11 Jamal Halliburton 11 Columbus North 40-09.50
12 David Emerson 12 Pike 40-05.00
13 Jacob Fleet 12 Perry Meridian 38-08.00
14 Dillion Webb 12 Southport 36-03.75
-- Tony Albanese 12 Bloom. South ND

Event 32 Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
CI Records: 15-00 Drew Volz, Dane Fox, B. South, B. North
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Deakin Volz 9 Bloom. South 13-06.00
2 Vytas Kriauciunas 11 Pike 13-00.00
3 Clayton Monroe 12 Columbus North 12-06.00
4 Brian Cain 12 Franklin Central 11-06.00
5 Cameron Jones 12 Lawrence Cent. 10-06.00
6 Marcus Robinson 12 Franklin Central J10-06.00
7 Brenton Reynolds Bloom. South 10-00.00
8 Buddy Jones 12 Bloom. North J10-00.00
9 Brandon Brinker 9 Lawrence Cent. 9-00.00
9 Kevin Wagonner 9 Southport 9-00.00
9 Levi Collison 11 Bloom. North 9-00.00
12 Clay Roberts 9 Columbus North 8-00.00
-- Erik Lopez 9 Pike NH
 
 
* * *
 
GIRLS RESULTS
       Team scores: Lawrence Central 150, Columbus North 92.33, Pike 90, Bloomington South 72, Bloomington North 69.33, Perry Meridian 53, Franklin Central 51.33, Southport 45.
 
Event 1 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
CI Records: 9:40.29 1999 Columbus North, Columbus North
C. Waggoner, J. Lukas, K. Hardwick, M. Aymond
School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Franklin Central 9:29.42
1) Kirsten Taft 12 2) Haley Welch 10
3) Carolyn Talhelm 11 4) Julia Talhelm 12
2 Columbus North 9:32.18
1) Gabby Sims 10 2) Caryn Wolfe 11
3) Mackenzie Caldwell 10 4) Rachael Sollman 11
3 Bloomington North 9:48.16
1) Christine Sparks 11 2) Isabel Roberts-Hamilton 10
3) Hanna Landrey 11 4) Kate Raphael 10
4 Bloomington South 9:54.35
1) Alexis Lewandowski 9 2) Lainey Derheimer 10
3) Tucker Jen 11 4) Veronica Fickel 9
5 Lawrence Central 9:56.01
1) Nakilah Mclendon 11 2) Ashley Jackson 11
3) Karis Johnson 12 4) Marleigh Petras 10
6 Pike 10:26.96
1) Stephanie Timm 2) Michelle Bessiake
3) Holli Leslie 4) Hope Williams
7 Perry Meridian 10:40.21
1) Christina Douglas 10 2) Chelsea Richardson 10
3) Brianna Huckleberry 11 4) Shannon Murphy 9
8 Southport 11:18.50
1) Jada Bell 10 2) Alicia Jones 9
3) Alli Musser 9 4) Alexis Odle 9

Event 3 Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
CI Records: 11.92 2005 Jeanne' Roberts, Lawrence Central
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Chelsea Yeadon Pike 12.40Q 1
2 Naiomi Dulaney 11 Lawrence Cent. 12.72Q 2
3 Juanesha Byrd 12 Southport 12.79Q 1
4 Morgan Haney Pike 12.94Q 2
5 Kaci Tompkins 11 Columbus North 12.99q 2
6 Dejonique Chester 10 Lawrence Cent. 13.03q 1
7 Isabelle Conrad 10 Bloom. South 13.27q 1
8 Kari Zimmerman 12 Perry Meridian 13.42q 1
9 Mercedes Clemons 10 Perry Meridian 13.49 2
10 Emily Morrone 9 Bloom. South 13.55 2
11 Alyssa Sampson 10 Bloom. North 13.58 1
12 Lindsey Britt 11 Columbus North 13.62 1
13 Amala Afoaku 12 Bloom. North 13.83 2
14 Shelby Shook 9 Southport 14.01 2
15 MacKenzie Turner 9 Franklin Central 14.04 2

Event 3 Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
CI Records: 11.92 2005 Jeanne' Roberts, Lawrence Central
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Chelsea Yeadon Pike 12.47
2 Morgan Haney Pike 12.51
3 Naiomi Dulaney 11 Lawrence Cent. 12.54
4 Juanesha Byrd 12 Southport 12.81
5 Kaci Tompkins 11 Columbus North 13.13
6 Dejonique Chester 10 Lawrence Cent. 13.24
7 Isabelle Conrad 10 Bloom. South 13.32
8 Kari Zimmerman 12 Perry Meridian 13.60

Event 5 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
CI Records: 14.82 2007 Meredith Hayes, Lawrence Central
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 MonTayla Holder 12 Lawrence Cent. 15.52Q 2
2 Abby Springer 12 Southport 16.21Q 1
3 Addison Hall 11 Lawrence Cent. 16.26Q 1
4 Shai Warfield-Cross 11 Bloom. North 16.42Q 2
5 Trinity Clements 9 Bloom. North 16.26q 1
6 Hallie Pedersen 10 Bloom. South 16.47q 2
7 Maggie Wilson 10 Perry Meridian 16.83q 1
8 Jaclyn Gill 12 Columbus North 17.11q 1
9 Jasmine Sanders Pike 17.23 1
10 Alexis Riley Pike 17.25 2
11 Bailey Cook 9 Franklin Central 17.56 2
12 Chelsie Wieland 11 Columbus North 17.90 2
13 Sheraine Miller 10 Southport 17.96 2
14 MacKenzie Tromble 11 Franklin Central 18.16 1
15 Sarah Hoffman 11 Bloom. South 19.06 1

Event 5 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
CI Records: 14.82 2007 Meredith Hayes, Lawrence Central
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 MonTayla Holder 12 Lawrence Cent. 15.20
2 Addison Hall 11 Lawrence Cent. 15.76
3 Abby Springer 12 Southport 16.04
4 Trinity Clements 9 Bloom. North 16.18
5 Shai Warfield-Cross 11 Bloom. North 16.23
6 Maggie Wilson 10 Perry Meridian 16.85
7 Hallie Pedersen 10 Bloom. South 16.87
8 Jaclyn Gill 12 Columbus North 17.00

Event 7 Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
CI Records: 25.09 2005 Jeanne' Roberts, Lawrence Central
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Chelsea Yeadon Pike 26.09Q 1
2 Juanesha Byrd 12 Southport 26.12Q 2
3 Kaci Tompkins 11 Columbus North 26.51Q 1
4 Morgan Haney Pike 26.73Q 2
5 Dejonique Chester 10 Lawrence Cent. 27.05q 2
6 Audrey Shelton 10 Lawrence Cent. 27.31q 1
7 Emily Morrone 9 Bloom. South 27.35q 2
8 Erin Connor 11 Bloom. North 27.71q 2
9 Lindsey Britt 11 Columbus North 27.89 2
10 Sara Loar 9 Bloom. South 28.86 1
11 MacKenzie Turner 9 Franklin Central 29.04 2
12 Dani Waterman 9 Perry Meridian 29.14 2
13 Tyler Paschall 12 Southport 29.25 1
14 Alana Nikolaeva 12 Perry Meridian 29.94 1

Event 7 Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
CI Records: 25.09 2005 Jeanne' Roberts, Lawrence Central
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Chelsea Yeadon Pike 25.12
2 Morgan Haney Pike 25.85
3 Juanesha Byrd 12 Southport 25.98
4 Kaci Tompkins 11 Columbus North 26.58
5 Audrey Shelton 10 Lawrence Cent. 26.88
6 Emily Morrone 9 Bloom. South 27.45
7 Dejonique Chester 10 Lawrence Cent. 27.51
8 Erin Connor 11 Bloom. North 28.20

Event 9 Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
CI Records: 5:01.76 4/29/2011 Alex Waryzniak, Bloomington South
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Kieran Casey 10 Perry Meridian 5:05.86
2 Alex Warzyniak 10 Bloom. South 5:06.57
3 Maddy Roach 11 Lawrence Cent. 5:06.85
4 Laurel Wolfe 12 Columbus North 5:22.75
5 Maria Espinoza 12 Columbus North 5:23.02
6 Natalie Nolting 11 Franklin Central 5:24.51
7 Danielle Campbell Pike 5:24.73
8 Isabel Roberts-Hamilton 10 Bloom. North 5:26.37
9 Jasmine Al-Anzi 12 Franklin Central 5:28.42
10 Hillary Merrill Pike 5:37.55
11 Macey Roach 11 Lawrence Cent. 5:39.79
12 Grace Thompson 12 Bloom. South 5:43.96
13 Erika Petersen 11 Perry Meridian 5:56.87
14 Emily Hart 10 Southport 6:03.84
15 Ashley Frederick 9 Southport 6:42.57

Event 11 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
CI Records: 47.70 4/29/2011 Pike, Pike
E. Herron, M. Yeadon, M. Haney, C. Yeadon
School Finals
================================================================
1 Lawrence Central 49.33
1) Kimyanna Rudolph 12 2) Dejonique Chester 10
3) Naiomi Dulaney 11 4) Addison Hall 11
2 Pike 50.69
1) Kim Jackson 2) Malayshia Ford
3) Jasmin Smith 4) Jasmine McFadden
3 Southport 50.98
1) Abby Springer 12 2) Jabreena Gardner 11
3) Tyler Paschall 12 4) Juanesha Byrd 12
4 Columbus North 51.28
1) Lindsey Britt 11 2) Malissa Hofmeister 11
3) Janelle Peters 9 4) Kaci Tompkins 11
5 Bloomington South 52.33
1) Isabelle Conrad 10 2) Akilah Cannon 11
3) Rachel Schaefer 12 4) Emily Morrone 9
6 Perry Meridian 52.88
1) Dani Waterman 9 2) Maddie Ruark 10
3) Mercedes Clemson 10 4) Kari Zimmerman 12
7 Bloomington North 57.09
1) Crystal Blair 11 2) Trinity Clements 9
3) Amala Afoaku 12 4) Shai Warfield-Cross 11
-- Franklin Central DQ
1) MacKenzie Turner 9 2) Breya Birdsong 11
3) Jasmine Casey 10 4) Allyson Robertson 10

Event 13 Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
CI Records: 56.80 4/29/2011 Morgan Yeadon, Pike
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Gabby Sims 10 Columbus North 57.75 2
2 Jasmin McCray 12 Lawrence Cent. 58.23 2
3 Ari Newhouse 9 Perry Meridian 58.40 2
4 Brandi Thomas 11 Lawrence Cent. 1:01.27 2
5 Kaitlyn Kendall 10 Franklin Central 1:01.66 2
6 Morgan Newman 9 Bloom. North 1:02.13 1
7 Micah Harvey-King 9 Southport 1:02.63 1
8 Tamara Tibbs 11 Franklin Central 1:02.79 1
9 Erin Connor 11 Bloom. North 1:02.80 2
10 Hannah Poindexter 9 Columbus North 1:03.06 1
11 Sarah Hoffman 11 Bloom. South 1:04.12 1
12 Michelle Bessiake Pike 1:04.24 2
13 Kara Rogers 9 Bloom. South 1:04.93 1
14 Morgan Haney Pike 1:06.43 2

Event 15 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
CI Records: 44.64 4/30/2010 Ariana Ware, Lawrence Central
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 MonTayla Holder 12 Lawrence Cent. 44.57 2
2 Abby Springer 12 Southport 44.97 2
3 MacKenzie Tromble 11 Franklin Central 46.42 2
4 Addison Hall 11 Lawrence Cent. 46.44 2
5 Kari Zimmerman 12 Perry Meridian 47.11 2
6 Trinity Clements 9 Bloom. North 47.75 2
7 Maggie Wilson 10 Perry Meridian 48.02 1
8 Bailey Cook 9 Franklin Central 48.15 1
9 Shai Warfield-Cross 11 Bloom. North 48.49 2
10 Malissa Hofmeister 11 Columbus North 49.14 2
11 Jaclyn Gill 12 Columbus North 49.37 1
12 Hallie Pedersen 10 Bloom. South 50.00 1
13 Jasmine Sanders Pike 50.43 1
14 Alivana Eaton Pike 50.58 1
15 Brandi Ford 9 Southport 51.68 1
16 Christina Elliott 9 Bloom. South 55.17 1

Event 17 Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================
CI Records: 2:16.86 2006 Alyssa Webb, Lawrence Central
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Rachael Sollman 11 Columbus North 2:20.28
2 Julia Talhelm 12 Franklin Central 2:21.25
3 Kieran Casey 10 Perry Meridian 2:22.24
4 Kate Raphael 10 Bloom. North 2:22.62
5 Alex Warzyniak 10 Bloom. South 2:22.80
6 Maddy Roach 11 Lawrence Cent. 2:25.55
7 Danielle Campbell Pike 2:27.86
8 Marleigh Petras 10 Lawrence Cent. 2:29.60
9 Alexis Lewandowski 9 Bloom. South 2:30.14
10 Aly Bowman 10 Columbus North 2:30.85
11 Leigh Dukeman 11 Bloom. North 2:36.48
12 Christina Douglas 10 Perry Meridian 2:39.25
13 Jada Bell 10 Southport 2:48.32
14 Alli Musser 9 Southport 2:49.30

Event 19 Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
CI Records: 10:54.43 4/29/2011 Nicole Lucas, Bloomington South
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Mackenzie Caldwell 10 Columbus North 10:59.08
2 Caryn Wolfe 11 Columbus North 11:25.23
3 Christine Sparks 11 Bloom. North 11:37.15
4 Cailyn Adams 9 Franklin Central 11:40.33
5 Lydia Greene Pike 11:47.53
6 Lexi McCann 9 Franklin Central 11:52.55
7 Ali Burt 9 Bloom. South 12:02.20
8 Veronica Fickel 9 Bloom. South 12:03.83
9 Sophia Greene Pike 12:05.05
10 Brianna Huckleberry 11 Perry Meridian 12:25.35
11 Kimi Wylin 12 Lawrence Cent. 13:08.25
12 Alyssa Jackson 11 Lawrence Cent. 13:13.70
13 Meg Mobley 10 Southport 13:28.25
14 Emily Hart 10 Southport 13:39.26

Event 21 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
CI Records: 4:00.86 4/29/2011 Lawrence Central, Lawrence Central
N. Dulaney, J. McCray, N. McClendon, M. Holder
School Finals
================================================================
1 Lawrence Central 3:58.96
1) Naiomi Dulaney 11 2) MonTayla Holder 12
3) Jasmin McCray 12 4) Brandi Thomas 11
2 Columbus North 4:05.69
1) Malissa Hofmeister 11 2) Janelle Peters 9
3) Rachael Sollman 11 4) Gabby Sims 10
3 Franklin Central 4:06.37
1) MacKenzie Tromble 11 2) Julia Talhelm 12
3) Bailey Cook 9 4) Kaitlyn Kendall 10
4 Bloomington North 4:13.48
1) Kate Raphael 10 2) Crystal Blair 11
3) Isabel Roberts-Hamilton 10 4) Erin Connor 11
5 Pike 4:15.89
1) Michelle Bessiake 2) Morgan Haney
3) Sadarah Williams 4) Chelsea Yeadon
6 Perry Meridian 4:16.14
1) Mercedes Clemons 10 2) Shannon Murphy 9
3) Kari Zimmerman 12 4) Ari Newhouse 9
7 Southport 4:17.13
1) Abby Springer 12 2) Juanesha Byrd 12
3) Micah Harvey-King 9 4) Brandi Ford 9
8 Bloomington South 4:18.32
1) Lainey Derheimer 10 2) Amy Zwissler 11
3) Alex Warzyniak 10 4) Sarah Hoffman 11

Event 23 Girls Long Jump
================================================================
CI Records: 17-09.75 2001 Michelle Smith, Bloomington North
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Chelsea Yeadon Pike 16-05.00
2 Amala Afoaku 12 Bloom. North 16-01.75
3 Ray Miller 11 Bloom. South 15-08.75
4 Addison Hall 11 Lawrence Cent. 15-07.75
5 Madia Bannie 12 Southport 15-07.50
6 Mercedes Clemons 10 Perry Meridian 15-04.75
7 Lindsey Britt 11 Columbus North 15-04.00
8 Ariel Gray Pike 15-00.75
9 Janelle Peters 9 Columbus North 14-06.00
10 Maddie Ruark 10 Perry Meridian 13-11.50
11 Tyler Paschall 12 Southport 13-07.25
12 Trinity Clements 9 Bloom. North 13-02.75
13 Allyson Robertson 10 Franklin Central 13-02.50
14 Rachel Schaefer 12 Bloom. South 12-11.25

Event 25 Girls High Jump
================================================================
CI Records: 5-10 2001 Melyssa Reinhardt, Southport
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jailyn Henderson Pike 5-04.00
2 Kaci Tompkins 11 Columbus North 5-02.00
2 Hannah Acton 12 Bloom. South 5-02.00
4 Ashley Hash 10 Bloom. North 5-00.00
5 Breya Birdsong 11 Franklin Central J5-00.00
6 Amy Zwissler 11 Bloom. South 4-10.00
7 Jabreena Gardner 11 Southport J4-10.00
8 Makayla Twigg 10 Perry Meridian J4-10.00
9 Jasmin Smith Pike 4-08.00
9 Jada Bell 10 Southport 4-08.00
9 Sarah Clem 9 Perry Meridian 4-08.00
9 Bailey Cook 9 Franklin Central 4-08.00
9 Makinsey Summa 9 Columbus North 4-08.00

Event 27 Girls Discus Throw
================================================================
CI Records: 154-03.50 4/25/2008 Rachel Deloney, Bloomington North
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Adriana Brown 10 Lawrence Cent. 131-05
2 Michaela Hull 12 Bloom. South 122-00
3 Demara Compton 10 Lawrence Cent. 121-09
4 Dalana Shaw 12 Bloom. North 108-00
5 Tessa Krempel 10 Columbus North 105-06
6 Dolly Nyemah 12 Perry Meridian 101-05
7 Lauren Sims 9 Bloom. North 97-02
8 Kortney McAtee 11 Southport 96-00
9 Stella Korrie 12 Franklin Central 94-11
10 Marina Young 12 Perry Meridian 88-05
11 Sameka Davis Pike 84-05
11 Holly Barnhart 9 Bloom. South 84-05
13 Bailey Brothers 10 Southport 81-01
-- Mara Krempel 10 Columbus North ND
-- Allison Crow Pike ND

Event 29 Girls Shot Put
================================================================
CI Records: 47-03.50 4/25/2008 Rachel Deloney, Bloomington North
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Demara Compton 10 Lawrence Cent. 42-09.50
2 Dawnielle Passmore 12 Lawrence Cent. 39-00.75
3 Dolly Nyemah 12 Perry Meridian 38-03.00
4 Jailyn Henderson Pike 36-11.00
5 Michaela Hull 12 Bloom. South 36-09.75
6 Dalana Shaw 12 Bloom. North 34-05.50
7 Molly Bridges 10 Southport 32-07.00
8 Tessa Krempel 10 Columbus North 32-05.00
9 Alyssa Lawson 9 Bloom. South 32-01.00
10 Shelby Sexton 11 Bloom. North 31-09.00
11 Regan Woodruff 10 Franklin Central 31-08.00
12 Sameka Davis Pike 31-06.00
13 Chelsi Erisman 10 Franklin Central 31-00.00
14 Mara Krempel 10 Columbus North 29-09.00
15 Andreana Dewester 11 Southport 28-00.50
16 Megan Padgett 10 Perry Meridian 23-09.00

Event 31 Girls Pole Vault
================================================================
CI Records: 12-08 4/30/2010 Margo Tucker, Lawrence Central
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Kimyanna Rudolph 12 Lawrence Cent. 12-00.00
2 Hannah Acton 12 Bloom. South 11-06.00
3 Leah Frischmann 10 Lawrence Cent. 10-00.00
4 Kelsey Lawrence 11 Bloom. North J10-00.00
5 Rachel Schaefer 12 Bloom. South J10-00.00
6 Bre Herring Pike 9-06.00
6 Lilly Schneider Pike 9-06.00
8 Kenna Hardy 12 Franklin Central 8-06.00
8 Chelsie Wieland 11 Columbus North 8-06.00
8 Crystal Blair 11 Bloom. North 8-06.00
11 Sydney Barger 11 Southport J8-06.00
12 Lauren Tucker 10 Columbus North 8-00.00
13 Rachel Sears 10 Franklin Central 7-06.00
13 Shayla Wright 9 Southport 7-06.00
-- Maddie Harris 11 Perry Meridian NH


Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner