��� Columbus North boys, girls win three-way track meets | Columbus North High School Track & Field | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Sportsmanship

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Track & Field News

Columbus North boys, girls win three-way track meets

April 25, 2012
Columbus North High School



      ST. LEON, Ind. -- Senior Christopher Kelsey won two events and five others captured one Tuesday evening (April 24), leading the Columbus North boys track team to victory in a three-way meet at East Central.
      The Bull Dogs totaled 96 points, while Shelbyville had 36 and East Central had 35.
      Columbus North also won the girls' meet.
      Kelsey opened his night with a time of 4:23.68 in the 1,600. That led a 1-2-3 Columbus North finish in the event with juniors Karson Tays and Blaike Travis following. Kelsey later added the 800 crown, posting a mark of 1:57.74. Teammates Andrew Baldwin and Kevin Rudzinski placed third and fourth in that event.
      Other individual event winners for the CN boys were senior Michael Sublette, junior Joe Gedeon, senior Mike DeDomenic, junior Paul Salee and sophomore Trevor Shutters.
      Sublette took the 3,200 in 9:32.40 to lead a 1-2-3-4 finish by Columbus North. Classmate Andrew Diehn was second followed by senior David Powell and sophomore Kaden Eaton.
      Gedeon took a blue ribbon in the 110 high hurdles in 15.39. He also placed second in the 300 hurdles in 43.82.
      DeDomenic won the shot put with a best of 49-8, while Salee prevailed in the high jump at 5-10. Shutters captured the discus in 131-11.
      The Bull Dogs also won two relays. Junior Evan Scarbrough, junior Andrew Albers, Diehn and Sublette combined to take the 4x800 in 8:27.30, while a CN squad captured the 4x100 in 44.83.
      In the girls' meet, freshman Janelle Peters won the 400 in 1:04.57 and the long jump in 14-11 1/2 with personal-best performances in both events.
      Other winners included senior Jaclyn Gill, who ran a season-best 49.64 in the 300 hurdle, and senior Macey Thornburg, who claimed the 1,600 in 5:29.15. The CN 4x100 unit of Lindsey Britt, Peters, Malissa Hofmeister and Kaci Tompkins also posted a season-best 51.97 to prevail.
      The Columbus North track teams return to action at 5:30 p.m. Friday (April 27) when they compete in the Conference Indiana meet at Pike.
 
BOYS RESULTS
      Team scores: Columbus North 96, Shelbyville 36, East Central 35
 
      4x800: 1, Columbus North (Evan Scarbrough, Andrew Albers, Andrew Diehn, Michael Sublette) 8:27.30; 2, East Central 8:33.80.
      110H: 1, Joe Gedeon (CN) 15.39; 2, Smith (S) 15.84; 3, Josh Imlay (CN) 16.74; 4, Braun (EC) 17.64.
      100: 1, Jamaal Halliburton (CN) 11.41; 2, Lambrindes (EC) 11.68; 3, Shaquille Ash (CN) 11.98; 4, Hay (EC) 12.01.
      1,600: 1, Christopher Kelsey (CN) 4:23.68; 2, Karson Tays (CN) 4:33.10; 3, Blaike Travis (CN) 4:44.10; 4, Brock (EC) 4:51.80.
      4x100: 1, Columbus North (names not available) 44.83; 2, East Central 45.93.
      400: 1, Libezey (S) 53.63; 2, Gibbs (EC) 53.70; 3, Brian Federle (CN) 54.45; 4, Adam Knox (CN) 55.83.
      300H: 1, Smith (S) 41.70; 2, Joe Gedeon (CN) 43.82; 3, Josh Imlay (CN) 44.19; 4, Roepke (EC) 46.66.
      800: 1, Christopher Kelsey (CN) 1:57.74; 2, Johnson (S) 2:04.60; 3, Andrew Baldwin (CN) 2:06.80; 4, Kevin Rudzinski (CN) 2:07.15.
      200: 1, Douthit (EC) 23.16; 2, Taylor Summa (CN) 23.71; 3, Trace Fetterer (CN) 23.75; 4, Laker (S) 24.23.
      3,200: 1, Michael Sublette (CN) 9:32.40; 2, Andrew Diehn (CN) 9:51.80; 3, David Powell (CN) 9:53.90; 4, Kaden Eaton (CN) 9:55.60.
      4x400: 1, East Central 3:33.85; 2, Shelbyville 3:35.30.
      DT: 1, Trevor Shutters (CN) 131-11; 2, Caldwell (S) 131-8; 3, Jacob Yoder (CN) 129-8; 4, Shaquille Ash (CN) 126-4.
      SP: 1, Mike DeDomenic (CN) 49-8; 2, Will (EC) 49-1 1/2; 3, Jamaal Halliburton (CN) 42-5 1/2; 4, Matt Carey (CN) 41-2.
      PV: 1, Clark (S) 13-0; 2, Clayton Monroe (CN) 12-6; 3, Nate Green (CN) 12-0; 4, Noble (EC) 10-6.
      LJ: 1, Laker (S) 18-4 1/4; 2, Sandmann (EC) 17-1 3/4; 3, Lambrinides (EC) 17-0 3/4; 4, Logan Fox (CN) 16-6.
      HJ: 1, Paul Salee (CN) 5-10; 2, Adam Knox (CN) 5-4; 3, Abner (S) 5-2; 4, Clark (S) 5-0.

GIRLS RESULTS
      Team scores: Columbus North 106.5, East Central 53.5, Shelbyville 7
 
     4x800: 1, Columbus North (Malissa Hofmeister, Laurel Wolfe, Maria Espinoza, Mackenzie Caldwell) 10:07.72; 2, East Central 10:54.16.
     100H: 1, Callahan (EC) 16.24; 2, Jaclyn Gill (CN) 16.99; 3, Ginn (EC) 17.14; 4, Olivia Malone (CN) 17.16.
     100: 1, Gaustad (EC) 12.96; 2, Kaci Tompkins (CN) 12.97; 3, Patton (EC) 13.22; 4, Lindsey Britt (CN) 13.44.
     1,600: 1, Macey Thornburg (CN) 5:29.15; 2, Laurel Wolfe (CN) 5:36.24; 3, Morgan Neal (CN) 5:50.19; 4, Nolley (S) 5:52.82.
     4x100: 1, Columbus North (Lindsey Britt, Janelle Peters, Malissa Hofmeister, Kaci Tompkins) 51.97; 2, East Central 53.27.
     400: 1, Janelle Peters (CN) 1:04.57; 2, Hannah Poindexter (CN) 1:04.84; 3, Gober (EC) 1:06.37; 4, Gore (EC) 1:06.59.
     300H: 1, Jaclyn Gill (CN) 49.64; 2, Ginn (EC) 50.01; 3, Malissa Hofmeister (CN) 50.23; 4, Olivia Malone (CN) 50.85.
     800: 1, Rachael Sollman (CN) 2:20.94; 2, Gabby Sims (CN) 2:22.80; 3, Koschmeder (EC) 2:25.32; 4, Patton (EC) 2:35.89.
     200: 1, Kaci Tompkins (CN) 26.91; 2, Gaustad (EC) 27.41; 3, Lindsey Britt (CN) 28.29; 4, Callahan (EC) 28.36.
     3,200: 1, Mackenzie Caldwell (CN) 11:00.86; 2, Maria Espinoza (CN) 11:56.46; 3, Lubbe (S) 12:42.29; 4, Bente Bouthier (CN) 12:47.85.
     4x400: 1, Columbus North (Gabby Sims, Rachael Sollman, Janelle Peters, Hannah Poindexter), time not available; 2, East Central, time not available.
     DT: 1, Tessa Krempel (CN) 98-5; 2, Mara Krempel (CN) 90-7; 3, Roell (EC) 88-3; 4, Devon Roese (CN) 86-1.
     SP: 1, Tessa Krempel (CN) 33-10; 2, Roell (EC) 32-11; 3, Baker (S) 28-11; 4, Mara Krempel (CN) 28-9.
     PV: 1, Jenna Hountz (EC) 10-0; 2, Chelsea Wieland (CN) 9-0; 3, Coffey (S) 8-0; 4, Lauren Tucker (CN) 8-0.
     LJ: 1, Janelle Peters (CN) 14-11 1/2; 2, Cartuyvelles (EC) 14-11; 3, Andress (EC) 14-4; 4, Fette (EC) 14-0 1/2.
     HJ: 1, Kaci Tompkins (CN) 4-9 3/4; 2, Makinsey Summa (CN) 4-7 3/4; 3 (tie), Hannah Poindexter (CN) and Andress (EC) 4-5 3/4.




Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner