��� Columbus North places sixth in boys swimming state finals | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Columbus North places sixth in boys swimming state finals

February 25, 2012
Columbus North High School




      INDIANAPOLIS -- Sophomore Cody Taylor placed third in one event and fourth in another Saturday (Feb. 25) to pace the Columbus North efforts in the boys swimming State Finals.
      Taylor finished third in the 200-yard individual medley in a season-best 1 minute, 52.38 seconds and fourth in the 100 breaststroke in 57.24 as the Bull Dogs amassed 117 points to place sixth in the team standings.
      Carmel won the meet with 246.5 points, just 1.5 points ahead of runner-up Bloomington South in the Natatorium at IUPUI. Northridge was third with 217 points followed by Chesterton with 175.5 and North Central with 151.
      Two Columbus North relays also placed in the top eight. The 200 medley foursome of senior Kevin Brinegar, Taylor, senior Conner Conroy and sophomore Sam Loescher placed fourth in 1:34.85. The same quartet finished fifth in the 400 free relay in 3:08.58.
      Four other CN athletes placed in five consolation finals.
      Brinegar was ninth in the 100 butterfly (52.06), Conroy was 12th in the 100 fly (52.46), junior Sam Parker was 12th in the 500 free (4:40.81) and Loescher was 12th in the 50 free (21.61) and 13th in the 100 free (46.94).

     In the meet as a whole which produced the closest 1-2 finish since 1989, Carmel won its third consecutive team title and edged Bloomington South for the second straight year.

     It was the Greyhounds’ 14th overall state championship in the sport and third under coach Chris Plumb, who also guided the school’s girls team to another title two weeks ago.

     The team race went down to the final event of the afternoon, the 400 freestyle relay with Carmel owning a 11.5 point lead over Bloomington South. The Greyhounds needed every point they could muster as the Panthers grabbed 40 points with its first place finish while Carmel earned 30 points for fourth place. Had they ended fifth, they would have only earned 28 and Bloomington South would have won its first championship since 1972.

     Carmel’s depth and Zechariah Banks’ victory in the 100 breaststroke (56.00), the second to last event, proved critical as Bloomington South earned the majority of their points by sweeping all three relays.

     Individually, Austin Flager of Northridge won the 100 backstroke (49.84), Chesterton’s Blake Pieroni won the 100 freestyle (44.85) and North Central’s James Costin won the 500 freestyle (4:33.09). Westfield’s Nathan Hopkins, the only returning individual champion from last year, finished third in the event in 4:35.61.

Trevor Carroll of South Bend St. Joseph’s won the first individual event of the day taking the 200 freestyle in 1:37.30 to become the first St. Joe boys swimmer to win a state championship.

      LaPorte’s Joshua Arndt racked up 543.80 points to win the one meter diving competition and became the first Slicers' state champ since 1973.

      Homestead’s Jacob Cook won the 200 individual medley in 1:51.06 and Highland’s Adam Johnston won the 50 freestyle in 20.79.

       Zionsville High School’s Peter Lyon was recognized following the state championship meet by the IHSAA Executive Committee as this year’s winner of the Herman F. Keller Mental Attitude Award.

     Lyon ranks fourth in his senior class of 442 students with a 4.7 GPA. A four-time state qualifier, Lyon finished second in the 100 butterfly and fourth in the 100 backstroke in the finals. He will attend Ohio State on a swimming scholarship and study chemical engineering.

 

 



RESULTS
      Top 10 teams: Carmel 246.5, Bloomington South 245, Northridge 217, Chesterton 175.5, North Central 151, Columbus North 117, Jeffersonville 110, Bloomington North 102, Westfield 92, Highland 75.5.

Event Results
      200 medley relay: 1, Bloomington South (Nick Wonder, Scott Haeberle, Logan Jastremski, Brendan Michaelsen) 1:32.08; 4, Columbus North (Kevin Brinegar, Cody Taylor, Conner Conroy, Sam Loescher) 1:34.85.
      200 free: 1, Trevor Carroll (SB St. Joseph's) 1:37.30.
      200 IM: 1, Jacob Cook (Homestead) 1:51.06; 3, Cody Taylor (CN) 1:52.38.
      50 free: 1, Adam Johnston (Highland) 20.79; 12, Sam Loescher (CN) 21.61.
      1-meter diving: 1, Joshua Arndt (LaPorte) 543.80.
      100 butterfly: 1, Max Irwin (Bloomington North) 48.72; 9, Kevin Brinegar (CN) 52.06; 12, Conner Conroy (CN) 52.46.
      100 free: 1, Blake Pieroni (Chesterton) 44.85; 13, Sam Loescher (CN) 46.94.
      500 free: 1, James Costin (North Central) 4:33.09; 12, Sam Parker (CN) 4:40.81.
      200 free relay: 1, Bloomington South (Jacob Kelzer, Logan Jastremski, Jesse Smith, Brendan Michaelsen) 1:24.44.
      100 backstroke: 1, Austin Flager (Northridge) 49.84.
      100 breaststroke: 1, Zachariah Banks (Carmel) 56.00; 4, Cody Taylor (CN) 57.24.
      400 free relay: 1, Bloomington South (Nick Wonder, Jacob Kelzer, Brendan Michaelsen, Scott Haeberle) 3:04.90; 5, Columbus North (Kevin Brinegar, Sam Loescher, Conner Conroy, Cody Taylor) 3:08.58.

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner