��� Taylor, two relays lead Columbus North in boys swimming state prelims | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Sportsmanship

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Taylor, two relays lead Columbus North in boys swimming state prelims

February 24, 2012
Columbus North High School



      INDIANAPOLIS -- Sophomore Cody Taylor qualified for the championship final in two individual events Friday night (Feb. 24), leading the Columbus North boys swimming team in the preliminaries of the IHSAA state finals.
      Taylor qualified fourth in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 1 minute, 53.24 seconds in the Natatorium at IUPUI. He also was fifth quick in the 100 breaststroke in 57.08.
      The CN 400 free relay and the Bull Frogs' 200 medley relay also qualified for championship finals. The foursome of senior Kevin Brinegar, sophomore Sam Loescher, senior Conner Conroy and Taylor qualified third in the former with a season-best 3:08.24. The same quartet posted a time of 1:35.23 to stand as the No. 4 qualifier in the latter event.
      The top eight in the prelims earn berths in the championship finals, while qualifiers 9-16 advance to the consolation finals. Action in the finals begins at 1 p.m. in the same venue.
      Loescher earned spots in two consolation finals, while junior Sam Parker, Brinegar and Conroy each did the same in one event.
      Loescher qualified 11th in the 50 free in a season-best 21.50 and was 14th in the 100 free in a season-best 46.91. Parker just missed making the championship final in the 500 free, qualifying ninth in a season-best 4:39.43. Brinegar was 10th in the 100 butterfly in a season-best 51.66, while Conroy was 13th in the same event in 52.63.
      Brinegar also was 18th in the 100 back in a season-best 53.33 and Conroy was 20th in the 200 free in 1:44.80, but those efforts did not qualify for Saturday's final rounds.

PRELIMINARY RESULTS
Boys Swimming State Finals
At the Natatorium at IUPUI
      200 medley relay: 1, Bloomington South (Nick Wonder, Scott Haeberle, Logan Jastremski, Brendan Michaelsen) 1:32.63; 4, Columbus North (Kevin Brinegar, Cody Taylor, Conner Conroy, Sam Loescher) 1:35.23.
      200 free: 1, Trevor Carroll (SB St. Joseph's) 1:38.00; 20, Conner Conroy (CN) 1:44.80.
      200 IM: 1, Brennan Berger (Northridge) 1:51.16; 4, Cody Taylor (CN) 1:53.24. 
      50 free: 1, Austin Flager (Northridge) 20.60; 11, Sam Loescher (CN) 21.50.
      100 fly: 1, Max Irwin (Bloomington North) 49.42; 10, Kevin Brinegar (CN) 51.66; 13, Conner Conroy (CN) 52.63.
      100 free: 1, Blake Pieroni (Chesterton) 45.27; 14, Sam Loescher (CN) 46.91.
      500 free: 1, James Costin (North Central) 4:35.94; 9, Sam Parker (CN) 4:39.43.
      200 free relay: 1, Bloomington South (Jacob Kelzer, Logan Jastremski, Jesse Smith, Brendan Michaelsen) 1:24.32.
      100 back: 1, Austin Flager (Northridge) 49.65; 18, Kevin Brinegar (CN) 53.33.
      100 breast: 1, Zechariah Banks (Carmel) 55.89; 5, Cody Taylor (CN) 57.08.
      400 free relay: 1, Bloomington South (Nick Wonder, Jacob Kelzer, Brendan Michaelsen, Scott Haeberle) 3:05.61; 3, Columbus North (Kevin Brinegar, Sam Loescher, Conner Conroy, Cody Taylor) 3:08.34.


Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner