��� Bull Frogs win 3 events, set 2 school records in boys swimming sectional | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Summer Camps 2014

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Bull Frogs win 3 events, set 2 school records in boys swimming sectional

February 19, 2012
Columbus North High School



      COLUMBUS, Ind. -- Sophomore Cody Taylor won two events and set a school record Saturday (Feb. 18), headlining the Columbus North boys swimming team in the sectional.
      The Bull Frogs placed second as a team with 400 points, 73 behind champion Bloomington South. Bloomington North was third with 353 points followed by East Central (223), Columbus East (185), Batesville (178) and Edgewood (134).
      Taylor set a school record of 57.07 seconds in the 100-yard breaststroke, and he also paced a CN 1-2-3 sweep in the 200 individual medley. Taylor won the latter event in 1:53.27, while senior Dylan Jones was second in 2:00.65 and sophomore John Rupp was third in 2:03.03.
      The Bull Frogs' 200 medley relay also set a school record of 1:34.51 in placing second in their event. Senior Kevin Brinegar, Taylor, senior Conner Conroy and sophomore Sam Loescher combined for that effort and qualified for state by meeting the state standard. However, a Bloomington North quartet won the race in 1:32.92.
      Junior Sam Parker was the only other winner for Columbus North. He took the 500 free with a time of 4:44.08.
       Event winners and those meeting state standards advance to the IHSAA State Finals next Friday and Saturday (Feb. 24-25) at the Natatorium at IUPUI.
      Other CN athletes who qualified for the finals by meeting the state standard were Conroy, second in the 200 free in 1:44.06 and third in the 100 butterfly in 51.97; Loescher, fourth in the 50 free in 21.60 and fourth in the 100 free in 47.41; and Brinegar, second in the 100 back in 53.58 and fourth in the 100 fly in 52.34.
      Also, Brinegar, Loescher, Conroy and Taylor combined to make a the state meet in the 400 free relay with a time of 3:08.94.


BOYS SWIMMING SECTIONAL
At Columbus North
      Team scores: Bloomington South 473, Columbus North 400, Bloomington North 353, East Central 223, Columbus East 185, Batesville 178, Edgewood 134, Greensburg 85, Lawrenceburg 52, South Dearborn 47, Oldenburg Academy 44, Milan 27.

     Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Bloomington South '' (Nick Wonder SO, Scott Haeberle SR, Logan Jastremski SR, Brendan Michaelson SR), 1:32.92* SCUT. 2, Columbus North '' (Kevin Brinegar SR, Cody Taylor SO, Conner Conroy SR, Sam Loescher SO), 1:34.51* SCUT. 3, Bloomington North '' (Matt Nephew JR, Jack Ryan JR, Max Irwin JR, Jack Spore JR), 1:36.04* SCUT. 4, East Central '' (Derek Roth FR, Sean Gish FR, Jacob Senitza SR, Mitchell Hudepohl SR), 1:43.03. 5, Columbus East '' (Garrison Foster SR, Michael Hannasch JR, Riley Hood SR, Seth Frownfelter SO), 1:51.44. 6, Batesville '' (Jacob Hawkins SO, Liam Bowser SO, Joey Hutchison JR, Graham Hunter SO), 1:58.74. 7, Edgewood '' (Michael Gossett FR, Nick Entrekin JR, Ben Meaden FR, Steven Usrey SR), 2:01.84. 8, Greensburg '' (Kyle Vanderpohl JR, Lukas Oberbeck JR, Todd Overmyer FR, Justin Starkey JR), 2:08.85. (B - Final) 9, Oldenburg Academy '' (Ben Wanstrath FR, Zach Gorman JR, Quincy Shenk JR, Matthew Swanson SR), 2:05.12. 10, South Dearborn '' (Riley Caswell SO, David Wickert SO, Louis Montes SR, Trenton Schwegmann JR), 2:06.19. 11, Milan '' (Kyle Kuntz SO, Micheal Elmer SO, Trevor Richardson SO, Patrick Detraz FR), 2:22.25.
      Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Ian Finnerty, Bloomington South, 1:44.05 SCUT. 2, Conner Conroy, Columbus North, 1:44.06 SCUT. 3, Sam Parker, Columbus North, 1:45.33. 4, Jesse Smith, Bloomington South, 1:45.82. 5, Matthew Freudenthaler, Columbus North, 1:46.83. 6, Noah Siffin, Bloomington North, 1:51.53. 7, Dan Fuson, Bloomington South, 1:52.21. 8, Ewan Maxwell, Bloomington North, 1:52.37. 9, Jackson Irwin, Bloomington North, 1:54.10. 10, Mitchell Hudepohl, East Central, 1:54.51. 11, Matt Schutte, Columbus East, 1:54.75. 12, Aaron Cox, Batesville, 1:54.81. 13, Derek Allender, Edgewood, 1:55.12. 14, Ryan Lammering, East Central, 2:00.19. 15, Zack Herron, Columbus East, 2:04.42. 16, Curtis Schondelmayer, East Central, 2:05.42.
     Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Cody Taylor, Columbus North, 1:53.27* SCUT. 2, Dylan Jones, Columbus North, 2:00.65. 3, John Rupp, Columbus North, 2:03.03. 4, David Acton, Columbus East, 2:06.53. 5, Ben Calvert Rosenberger, Bloomington North, 2:07.13. 6, Matt Weiler, Batesville, 2:07.31. 7, Isaac Walling, Columbus East, 2:08.84. 8, Chase Webb, Bloomington South, 2:09.36. (B - Final) 9, Ben Cooke Akaiwa, Bloomington South, 2:08.01. 10, David Bright, Bloomington North, 2:11.96. 11, Bryant Mehay, Bloomington South, 2:14.16. 12, Bradley Montgomery, East Central, 2:15.34. 13, Joshua Priebe, East Central, 2:16.98. 14, Nicholas Osterling, Greensburg, 2:17.27. 15, Chris DeMars, Bloomington North, 2:17.30. 16, Garrison Foster, Columbus East, 2:17.72.
      Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Jacob Kelzer, Bloomington South, 21.53 SCUT. 2, Bryce Timonera, Batesville, 21.56 SCUT. 3, Jack Spore, Bloomington North, 21.58 SCUT. 4, Sam Loescher, Columbus North, 21.60 SCUT. 5, Logan Jastremski, Bloomington South, 21.97. 6, Jack Ryan, Bloomington North, 22.55. 7, Jacob Senitza, East Central, 22.59. 8, Michael Banfield, Lawrenceburg, 22.81. 9, Jesse Smith, Bloomington South, 22.77. 10, Zachary Zeigler, Columbus North, 22.89. 11, Thomas Hatcher, Batesville, 23.08. 12, Hayden Holmes, Edgewood, 23.61. 13, Logan Hunter, Greensburg, 23.95. 14, Sean Guthrie, East Central, 24.06. 15, Logan Hudson, Columbus East, 24.46. 16, Seth Frownfelter, Columbus East, 24.60.
      Boys 1 mtr Diving: 1, Dathan Schmidt, Bloomington South, 440.20. 2, Brian Kress, Bloomington South, 399.70. 3, Derek Hayes, Edgewood, 335.70. 4, Trenton Schwegmann, South Dearborn, 326.35. 5, Colton Mossbrucker, Edgewood, 274.05. 6, Luke Terrell, Edgewood, 260.45. 7, CJ Copeland, Columbus North, 259.20. 8, Logan Jackson, East Central, 250.25. 9, Rob McCoy, Bloomington North, 249.75. 10, Matthew Thompson, Columbus North, 231.45. 11, Reece Tanner, East Central, 220.35. 12, Calvin Costello, Bloomington North, 216.65. 13, Sam Larson, Columbus North, 215.15. 14, Brennan Woodward, Bloomington South, 211.55. 15, Benjamin Priebe, East Central, 201.40. 16, Stephen Patton, Columbus East, 197.25.
      Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Max Irwin, Bloomington North, 49.50* SCUT. 2, Nick Wonder, Bloomington South, 50.22 SCUT. 3, Conner Conroy, Columbus North, 51.97 SCUT. 4, Kevin Brinegar, Columbus North, 52.34 SCUT. 5, Jacob Senitza, East Central, 52.97. 6, Logan Jastremski, Bloomington South, 53.18. 7, Matthew Freudenthaler, Columbus North, 54.12. 8, Ben CalvertRosenberger, Bloomington North, 57.61. 9, Cody Moore, Bloomington North, 57.26. 10, Jesse Smith, Bloomington South, 58.30. 11, Derek Allender, Edgewood, 59.78. 12, Riley Hood, Columbus East, 1:00.99. 13, Sean Gish, East Central, 1:01.37. 14, Logan Hunter, Greensburg, 1:03.97. 15, Joey Hutchison, Batesville, 1:06.77. 16, Mitchell Morton, East Central, 1:07.61.
      Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Scott Haeberle, Bloomington South, 46.48 SCUT. 2, Bryce Timonera, Batesville, 47.08 SCUT. 3, Brendan Michaelson, Bloomington South, 47.36 SCUT. 4, Sam Loescher, Columbus North, 47.41 SCUT. 5, Jacob Kelzer, Bloomington South, 47.53 SCUT. 6, Zachary Zeigler, Columbus North, 49.78. 7, Michael Banfield, Lawrenceburg, 50.87. 8, Thomas Hatcher, Batesville, 51.35. 9, John Paul Morrison, Bloomington North, 51.11. 10, Hayden Holmes, Edgewood, 51.32. 11, Sean Guthrie, East Central, 52.62. 12, Chris DeMars, Bloomington North, 52.98. 13, Ben Briggs, Bloomington North, 53.49. 14, Raleigh Caldwell, Columbus North, 54.47. 15, Seth Frownfelter, Columbus East, 55.11. 16, Brett Cook, Milan, 56.09.
      Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sam Parker, Columbus North, 4:44.08 SCUT. 2, Ian Finnerty, Bloomington South, 4:44.17 SCUT. 3, Derek Roth, East Central, 4:52.79. 4, John Rupp, Columbus North, 4:53.23. 5, Aaron Addis, Columbus North, 5:00.19. 6, Isaac Walling, Columbus East, 5:05.10. 7, Noah Siffin, Bloomington North, 5:06.03. 8, Jackson Irwin, Bloomington North, 5:08.88. 9, Ewan Maxwell, Bloomington North, 5:08.69. 10, Daniel Hepfer, Bloomington South, 5:10.27. 11, Mitchell Hudepohl, East Central, 5:13.28. 12, Ben CookeAkaiwa, Bloomington South, 5:13.75. 13, Matt Schutte, Columbus East, 5:13.92. 14, Aaron Cox, Batesville, 5:18.51. 15, Ryan Lammering, East Central, 5:22.01. 16, Jared Bradley, Columbus East, 5:47.94.
      Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bloomington South '' (Logan Jastremski SR, Jacob Kelzer SR, Jesse Smith SR, Brendan Michaelson SR), 1:25.77* SCUT. 2, Bloomington North '' (Jack Spore JR, Jack Ryan JR, Matt Nephew JR, Max Irwin JR), 1:25.81* SCUT. 3, Batesville '' (Thomas Hatcher SO, Matt Weiler SO, Aaron Cox SR, Bryce Timonera JR), 1:29.69. 4, East Central '' (Derek Roth FR, Sean Guthrie SR, Mitchell Hudepohl SR, Jacob Senitza SR), 1:31.69. 5, Columbus East '' (David Acton SR, Isaac Walling SO, Matt Schutte JR, Logan Hudson JR), 1:36.06. 6, Lawrenceburg '' (MichaelG Banfield , JakeG Newman , JoshG Bezold , NickG Cappitella ), 1:40.81. 7, Greensburg '' (Nicholas Osterling FR, Justin Starkey JR, Kyle Vanderpohl JR, Logan Hunter SR), 1:41.23. --, Columbus North '' (Zachary Zeigler FR, Matthew Freudenthaler FR, Dylan Jones SR, Sam Parker JR), DQ. 9, Edgewood '' (Hayden Holmes SR, Colton Drake SR, Jacob Pemberton FR, Steven Usrey SR), 1:41.42. 10, Milan '' (Patrick Detraz FR, Kyle Kuntz SO, Trevor Richsrdson SO, Brett Cook FR), 1:55.11. 11, Oldenburg Academy '' (Alex Lierman JR, Nathan Zitnick SR, Christopher Hockaden JR, Matthew Swanson SR), 2:00.65.
      Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Nick Wonder, Bloomington South, 51.66* SCUT. 2, Kevin Brinegar, Columbus North, 53.58 SCUT. 3, Matt Nephew, Bloomington North, 55.15. 4, Matt Weiler, Batesville, 56.44. 5, Cody Moore, Bloomington North, 56.96. 6, Dylan Jones, Columbus North, 57.37. 7, Derek Roth, East Central, 57.39. 8, Daniel Hepfer, Bloomington South, 59.19. 9, Aaron Addis, Columbus North, 59.33. 10, Nicholas Osterling, Greensburg, 1:00.65. 11, Josse Smith, Bloomington South, 1:01.70. 12, Garrison Foster, Columbus East, 1:02.60. 13, Zack Herron, Columbus East, 1:02.78. 14, Bradley Gabbard, East Central, 1:05.14. 15, Michael Gossett, Edgewood, 1:06.79. 16, Seth Parker, Batesville, 1:07.88.
     Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Cody Taylor, Columbus North, 57.07* SCUT. 2, Scott Haeberle, Bloomington South, 57.45* SCUT. 3, David Acton, Columbus East, 1:04.54. 4, Corbett Hall, Bloomington South, 1:05.47. 5, John Paul Morrison, Bloomington North, 1:06.02. 6, David Bright, Bloomington North, 1:06.06. 7, Dan Fuson, Bloomington South, 1:06.98. 8, Sean Gish, East Central, 1:08.53. 9, Ben Briggs, Bloomington North, 1:06.29. 10, Logan Hudson, Columbus East, 1:09.39. 11, Bradley Montgomery, East Central, 1:09.92. 12, Derek Baker, Columbus North, 1:10.32. 13, Michael Hannasch, Columbus East, 1:10.75. 14, Jake Newman, Lawrenceburg, 1:11.43. 15, Joshua Priebe, East Central, 1:12.48. 16, Nick Entrekin, Edgewood, 1:16.25.
      Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bloomington South '' (Nick Wonder SO, Jacob Kelzer SR, Brendan Michaelson SR, Scott Haeberle SR), 3:06.49* SCUT. 2, Columbus North '' (Kevin Brinegar SR, Sam Loescher SO, Conner Conroy SR, Cody Taylor SO), 3:08.94* SCUT. 3, Bloomington North '' (Jack Spore JR, Jack Ryan JR, Ben Calvert-Rosenberger , Max Irwin JR), 3:13.84 SCUT. 4, Batesville '' (Thomas Hatcher SO, Matt Weiler SO, Aaron Cox SR, Bryce Timonera JR), 3:19.79. 5, Columbus East '' (David Acton SR, Isaac Walling SO, Matt Schutte JR, Logan Hudson JR), 3:31.45. 6, East Central '' (Tyler Hillan SR, Bradley Montgomery SO, Sean Gish FR, Sean Guthrie SR), 3:36.40. 7, Edgewood '' (Michael Allender FR, Jacob Pemberton FR, Derek Allender SR, Hayden Holmes SR), 3:42.80. 8, Greensburg '' (Logan Hunter SR, Justin Starkey JR, Kyle Vanderpohl JR, Nicholas Osterling FR), 3:53.95. (B - Final) 9, South Dearborn '' (Kevin Montes FR, Jesse Adams SR, David Wickert SO, Louis Montes SR), 4:10.31. 10, Oldenburg Academy '' (Alex Lierman JR, Ben Wanstrath FR, Brody Witt JR, Quincy Shenk JR), 4:17.67.


Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner