��� CN's Retrum, VanDeventer each reach girls swim finals in two events | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Sportsmanship

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Swimming & Diving News

CN's Retrum, VanDeventer each reach girls swim finals in two events

February 11, 2012
Columbus North High School



     INDIANAPOLIS -- Seniors Myra Retrum and Kristin VanDeventer each advanced to the championship finals in two individual events, and two Columbus North relays also earned spots in the top eight Friday night (Feb. 10) during the preliminaries of the IHSAA girls swimming State Finals.
     The finals will be at 1 p.m. Saturday (Feb. 1) back at the Natatorium at IUPUI.
     Retrum posted the third-fastest qualifying time in the 200-yard individual medley, a 2:03.90. That was nearly three seconds behind top qualifier Bethany Galat of Penn (2:00.94). Retrum was the eighth qualifier in the 100 breaststroke at 1:04.23. The top qualifier in that event was Center Grove's Emma Schoettmer in 1:01.74.
      VanDeventer was the fifth qualifier in the 500 free in 4:56.98, more than four seconds behind Westfield's Erin Moe in 4:52.08. VanDevnter was eighth in the 200 free in 1:51.00, less than one second behind top qualifier Brittney Walters of Northridge (1:50.06).
       Both Retrum and VanDeventer swam legs on the 200 free relay and the 400 free relay that made the championship finals.
      They were joined by Mackenzie Coles and Rachael Sollman on the 200 free relay, which qualified eighth in 1:37.37. Carmel earned the top seed in 1:35.67.
      Sollman and Marah Bieger joined Retrum and VanDeventer on the 400 free relay, which qualified sixth in 3:30.99. Carmel again was the No. 1 qualifier in 3:27.92.
      The Columbus North 200 medley relay of Emma Wyke, Bieger, Maddie Wyke and Karen Wildemann earned a spot in the consolation final with the 12th-fastest time. They were clocked in 1:48.60, nearly five seconds behind Carmel's top time of 1:43.82.
      Bieger also swam in the 200 IM, but she placed 26th in 2:12.18 and did not qualify for Saturday's finals.
      Carmel is going after its 26th consecutive state championship. Columbus North was fifth last season and seeks to improve on that finish.

PRELIMINARY RESULTS
Friday at IUPUI
     200 medley relay: 1, Carmel (Lacey Locke, Lucy Kramer, Hanna House, Ariana Bullard) 1:43.82; 12, Columbus North (Emma Wyke, Marah Bieger, Maddie Wyke, Karen Wildemann) 1:48.60.
     200 free: 1, Brittney Walters (Northridge) 1:50.06; 8, Kristin VanDeventer (CN) 1:51.00.
     200 IM: 1, Bethany Galat (Penn) 2:00.94; 3, Myra Retrum (CN) 2:03.90; 26, Marah Bieger (CN) 2:12.18.
     50 free: 1, Abby Smith (Franklin) 23.32.
     100 butterfly: 1, Brittany Robinson (Wawasee) 54.42.
     100 free: 1, Olivia Kabacinski (Chesterton) 50.16.
     500 free: 1, Erin Moe (Westfield) 4:52.08; 5, Kristin VanDeventer (CN) 4:56.98.
     200 free relay: 1, Carmel (Ariana Bullard, Taylor Kelsch, Rebecca Detro, Katie Lemen) 1:35.67; 8, Columbus North (Myra Retrum, Mackenzie Coles, Rachael Sollman, Kristin VanDeventer) 1:37.37.
     100 backstroke: 1, Alexis Bullard (Carmel) 55.34.
     100 breaststroke: 1, Emma Schoettmer (Center Grove) 1:01.74; 8, Myra Retrum (CN) 1:04.23.
     400 free relay: 1, Carmel (Jamie Skowronek, Shelby Spitz, Hanna House, Alexis Bullard) 3:27.92; 6, Columbus North (Kristin VanDeventer, Rachael Sollman, Marah Bieger, Myra Retrum) 3:30.99.


Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner