��� Columbus North boys swimming sweeps past Plainfield | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Columbus North boys swimming sweeps past Plainfield

February 8, 2012
Columbus North High School



     COLUMBUS, Ind. -- Senior Kevin Brinegar and sophomore Cody Taylor each were part of four victories Tuesday night (Feb. 7), leading the Columbus North boys swimming team to a big victory over visiting Plainfield.
     The Bull Frogs prevailed 141-44.
     Brinegar won the 100-yard butterfly in 54.88 seconds and the 100 back in 57.69, while Taylor captured the 200 individual medley in 1:56.43 and the 100 breaststroke in 57.80. Both swam legs on the 200 medley relay that prevailed in 1:39.28 and the 400 free relay that won in 3:26.44.
     Senior Conner Conroy and sophomore Sam Loescher each were a part of three wins. Conroy won the 200 free in 1:49.91, while Loescher claimed the 100 free in 48.73. Both joined Brinegar and Taylor on the medley relay and the 400 free relay.
     Freshman Zachary Zeigler was a part of two triumphs. He won the 50 free in 24.05 and swam a leg on the 200 free relay that prevailed in 1:34.48. He was joined on that relay by senior Dylan Jones, junior Sam Parker and freshman Matt Freudenthaler.
     Sophomore John Rupp and junior CJ Copeland completed the sweep of winners. Rupp won the 500 free in 5:03.62, while Copeland captured the diving with 170.70 points.
     The Bull Frog boys return to action at 5:30 p.m. next Thursday (Feb. 16) in sectional preliminaries at Columbus North. The CN girls compete in state meet prelims at 6 p.m. Friday (Feb. 10) at the Natatorium at IUPUI.

RESULTS
 
     Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Kevin Brinegar 12, Cody Taylor 10, Conner Conroy 12, Sam Loescher 10), 1:39.28. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Aaron Addis 12, John Rupp 10, Zachary Zeigler 9, Matthew Freudenthaler 9), 1:48.02. 3, Plainfield High School 'B' (Dakota Rhodes 10, Ben Miller 12, Alex Philip 12, James Pawlowski 9), 1:49.38. --, Plainfield High School 'C' (Brayton Adams 9, Luke Bridge 10, Miles Perry 9, Tanner Bailey 9), DQ. --, Plainfield High School 'A' (Nick Allen 11, Andrew Wright 12, Chris Tice 11, Michael Hurst 12), DQ.
     Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Conner Conroy, COLN, 1:49.91. 2, Sam Parker, COLN, 1:53.02. 3, Matthew Freudenthaler, COLN, 1:56.56. 4, Nick Allen, PHS, 1:57.18. 5, Jackson Charles, PHS, 2:01.60. 6, Trent Brink, PHS, 2:08.46.
     Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Cody Taylor, COLN, 1:56.43. 2, Dylan Jones, COLN, 2:05.40. 3, John Rupp, COLN, 2:08.56. 4, Michael Hurst, PHS, 2:11.04. 5, Andrew Wright, PHS, 2:15.68. 6, Luke Bridge, PHS, 2:32.88. --, Miles Perry, PHS, X2:51.36.
     Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Zachary Zeigler, COLN, 24.05. 2, James Pawlowski, PHS, 24.74. 3, Raleigh Caldwell, COLN, 25.63. 4, Zach Rosine, PHS, 26.32. 5, Seth Hayden, PHS, 26.88. 6, Derek Baker, COLN, 27.36. --, Brayton Adams, PHS, X29.03.
     Boys 1 mtr Diving: 1, CJ Copeland, COLN, 170.70. 2, Aaron Lux, PHS, 153.75. 3, Sam Larson, COLN, 149.40. 4, Matthew Thompson, COLN, 146.05.
     Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Kevin Brinegar, COLN, 54.88. 2, Conner Conroy, COLN, 55.86. 3, Matthew Freudenthaler, COLN, 56.65. 4, Chris Tice, PHS, 57.07. 5, Jackson Charles, PHS, 1:02.05. 6, Tanner Bailey, PHS, 1:10.15. --, Miles Perry, PHS, X1:10.24.
     Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sam Loescher, COLN, 48.73. 2, Zachary Zeigler, COLN, 52.44. 3, Ben Miller, PHS, 52.74. 4, Robert Weisbach, PHS, 52.78. 5, Raleigh Caldwell, COLN, 56.78. 6, Zach Rosine, PHS, 58.73.
      Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, John Rupp, COLN, 5:03.62. 2, Aaron Addis, COLN, 5:05.67. 3, Sam Parker, COLN, 5:05.88. 4, Nick Allen, PHS, 5:06.23. 5, Seth Hayden, PHS, 5:34.37. 6, Trent Brink, PHS, 5:38.54.
      Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Dylan Jones 12, Zachary Zeigler 9, Matthew Freudenthaler 9, Sam Parker 11), 1:34.48. 2, Plainfield High School 'A' (Dakota Rhodes 10, Robert Weisbach 11, Chris Tice 11, James Pawlowski 9), 1:37.36. 3, Plainfield High School 'B' (Michael Hurst 12, Jackson Charles 12, Alex Philip 12, Ben Miller 12), 1:40.96.
      Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Kevin Brinegar, COLN, 57.69. 2, Dylan Jones, COLN, 1:01.01. 3, Aaron Addis, COLN, 1:01.74. 4, Dakota Rhodes, PHS, 1:04.03. 5, Tanner Bailey, PHS, 1:09.65. 6, Alex Philip, PHS, 1:10.20. --, Brayton Adams, PHS, X1:13.39.
      Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Cody Taylor, COLN, 57.80. 2, Sam Loescher, COLN, 1:03.49. 3, Derek Baker, COLN, 1:12.70. 4, Michael Hurst, PHS, 1:12.86. 5, Robert Weisbach, PHS, 1:13.81. 6, Chris Tice, PHS, 1:17.32.
      Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Conner Conroy 12, Kevin Brinegar 12, Sam Loescher 10, Cody Taylor 10), 3:26.44. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Sam Parker 11, Dylan Jones 12, John Rupp 10, Aaron Addis 12), 3:36.68. 3, Plainfield High School 'A' (Dakota Rhodes 10, Andrew Wright 12, Jackson Charles 12, Nick Allen 11), 3:42.42. 4, Plainfield High School 'B' (Alex Philip 12, Seth Hayden 12, Trent Brink 11, Zach Rosine 12), 3:55.90. 5, Plainfield High School 'C' (Tanner Bailey 9, Brayton Adams 9, Luke Bridge 10, Miles Perry 9), 4:27.42.


Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner