��� Columbus North claims girls swimming sectional championship | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Sportsmanship

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Columbus North claims girls swimming sectional championship

February 4, 2012
Columbus North High School



      COLUMBUS, Ind. -- Seniors Myra Retrum and Kristin VanDeventer each posted season bests in capturing two individual events, the 400 free relay set sectional and school records, and two other Columbus North relays claimed crowns as the Columbus North girls swimming team won the CN Sectional on Saturday in the Charles "Chick" Newell Natatorium.
      Together, the Bull Frogs captured seven of the 12 event titles en route to 526 points, 68 ahead of runner-up Bloomington South in the 12-school competition. Bloomington North was third with 345 points followed by Edgewood (163.5), Batesville (140.5), Columbus East (123), East Central (105) and Greensburg (102).
      "It's great to bring the (sectional championship) trophy back to town," CN coach Jim Sheridan said, noting last season was the first time in 27 years that the hardware had gone elsewhere. "We really had some good swims in the latter half of the meet. I think our senior leadership took over."
      Event winners and those meeting the state standard in swimming events qualified for the State Finals next Friday and Saturday (Feb. 10-11) at the Natatorium at IUPUI. The top four divers earned a trip to the diving regional on Tuesday (Feb. 7) at Bloomington North.
      Retrum prevailed in the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes 6.42 seconds, and the Indiana University signee also won the 100 breaststroke in a sectional-record 1:06.74 -- .12 better than the old mark. Freshman Marah Bieger placed second and met the state standard in the 200 IM, clocking a 2:08.29.
      VanDeventer, meanwhile, won the 200 freestyle in 1:53.52 seconds, and the University of Virginia recruit also took the 500 free in 5:01.92.
      Both Retrum and VanDeventer athletes swam legs on two relay winners. Retrum, junior Mackenzie Coles, junior Rachael Sollman and VanDeventer posted a season-best and sectional record 1:37.79 in the 200 free relay. VanDeventer, Sollman, Bieger and Retrum clocked a season-best, sectional record and school record 3:31.29 in the 400 free relay. The latter quartet broke the sectional record by four seconds and the school record by .8 of a second.
      Junior Emma Wyke, Bieger, freshman Maddie Wyke and freshman Karen Wildemann also notched a win in the 200 medley relay, a season-best 1:48.22 in the first event of the day.
      "It's always great when you can open the meet with a medley relay win with three freshman and a junior swimming," Sheridan said. "It's also good to close the meet with a school record in the 400 free relay, a record that has stood for several years. There typically are a few sectional records every year, but it's been a long time since we set a school record in a sectional. That really had those in attendance on their feet."
     Three other Bull Frogs produced season-best efforts. Sollman swam a season-best 53.65 to place second in the 100 free, and she matched her season best of 24.75 in finishing third in the 50 free. Maddie Wyke notched a season-best 58.58 in placing second in the 100 butterfly, while junior Erin Jones notched a season 291.85 points to finish fifth in diving.
     All other event winners came from Bloomington South. Senior Casey Papp claimed the 50 free in 24.25 and the 100 fly in 55.79, while senior Sarah Lewis captured the 100 free in 53.16. Junior Emily Wagner touched the wall first in 1:00.56 in the 100 back, while freshman Courtney McKeen won the diving with 347.45 points.

RESULTS
Girls Swimming Sectional
At Columbus North
      Team scores: Columbus North 526, Bloomington South 458, Bloomington North 345, Edgewood 163.5, Batesville 140.5, Columbus East 123, East Central 105, Greensburg 102, Oldenburg Academy 74, Lawrenceburg 72, Milan 69, South Dearborn 56.

Event Results
     Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North '' (Emma Wyke JR, Marah Bieger FR, Madeline Wyke FR, Karen Wildemann FR), 1:48.22. 2, Bloomington North '' (Lee Kissel JR, Lydia Elmer JR, Anna Herold SO, Emily Mallory SR), 1:55.53. 3, Bloomington South '' (Emily Wagner JR, Sheridan Halloran SR, Delaney Halloran SO, Ellen Grogg JR), 1:59.55. 4, Batesville '' (Maddie Phillips SR, Gwendolyn Frank JR, Andi Cox JR, Sam Brandt JR), 2:09.52. 5, East Central '' (Kristine Martini JR, Allison Betts JR, Morgan Ritzi FR, Jessica Wernke JR), 2:13.91. 6, Greensburg '' (Megan McDole SO, Hannah Poling SR, Pamela Bulkowska JR, Molly Oesterling FR), 2:14.13. 7, Milan '' (Jessica Nichols FR, Whitney Couch SO, Rachel Smith JR, Devin Riley SR), 2:15.12. 8, Columbus East '' (Kendra Arnholt SO, Shelby Williams SO, Carley Fox FR, Chandler Ballard SR), 2:15.34. 9, Oldenburg Academy '' (Natalie Pottschmidt JR, Chrissy Wanstrath SR, Laurel Kelnhofer JR, Meredith Maier SO), 2:15.93. 10, Lawrenceburg '' (KelleyG Gessner , CaraG Nutley , ShelbyG Leveritt , KellyG Hand ), 2:18.26. 11, Edgewood '' (Kacy Young JR, Sarah Bradburn SO, Samantha Roberts FR, Jessica Bryant JR), 2:20.69. 12, South Dearborn '' (Haylee Hosmer SO, Shannon LeBlanc SO, Kieara Schimmel SO, Makaila Bible FR), 2:32.96.
     Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Kristin VanDeventer, Columbus North, 1:53.52. 2, Priyanka Ghosh, Bloomington South, 1:57.02. 3, Madeline Wyke, Columbus North, 1:58.40. 4, Emily Wagner, Bloomington South, 2:01.24. 5, Andi Cox, Batesville, 2:05.85. 6, Ellen Grogg, Bloomington South, 2:05.94. 7, Kelcie Davie, Columbus North, 2:06.22. 8, Hunter Mossbrucker, Edgewood, 2:06.60. 9, Shelby Sexton, Bloomington North, 2:06.96. 10, Bailey Catt, Bloomington North, 2:10.38. 11, Taylor Baresel, South Dearborn, 2:11.61. 12, Cara Nutley, Lawrenceburg, 2:17.22. 13, Samantha Roberts, Edgewood, 2:17.42. 14, Jessica Wernke, East Central, 2:20.00. 15, Olivia Gilmore, Columbus East, 2:20.51. 16, Nicole Hountz, Batesville, 2:22.67.
     Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Myra Retrum, Columbus North, 2:06.42. 2, Marah Bieger, Columbus North, 2:08.29. 3, Miranda Schumes, Bloomington South, 2:10.93. 4, Emma Wyke, Columbus North, 2:15.39. 5, Brooke Calvin, Bloomington North, 2:17.02. 6, Sheridan Halloran, Bloomington South, 2:23.65. 7, Macy Wenzel, Bloomington South, 2:26.03. 8, Elizabeth McNeely, Bloomington North, 2:30.17. 9, Alexandria Nixon, Bloomington North, 2:31.10. 10, Sarah Ratliff, Edgewood, 2:32.11. 11, Morgan Ritzi, East Central, 2:34.14. 12, Gwendolyn Frank, Batesville, 2:47.03. 13, Abby Frazier, Columbus East, 2:47.72. 14, Sarah Bradburn, Edgewood, 2:49.51. 15, Kristine Martini, East Central, 2:52.41. 16, Halie Mouser, Columbus East, 2:54.84.
     Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Casey Papp, Bloomington South, 24.25. 2, Sarah Lewis, Bloomington South, 24.73. 3, Rachael Sollman, Columbus North, 24.75. 4, Mackenzie Coles, Columbus North, 25.33. 5, Chrissy Wanstrath, Oldenburg Academy, 25.45. 6, Karen Wildemann, Columbus North, 25.55. 7, Hunter Mossbrucker, Edgewood, 26.98. 8, Josephine Kincaid, Bloomington North, 27.08. 9, Molly Oesterling, Greensburg, 27.10. 10, Emily Mallory, Bloomington North, 27.51. 11, Yvette Phillips, Bloomington North, 27.91. 12, Jessica Bryant, Edgewood, 28.51. 13, Amber Speicher, Bloomington South, 28.71. 14, Maddie Phillips, Batesville, 28.72. 15, Meredith Maier, Oldenburg Academy, 29.52. 16, Pamela Bulkowska, Greensburg, 29.53.
     Girls 1 mtr Diving: 1, Courtney McKeen, Bloomington South, 347.45. 2, Rachel Schaefer, Bloomington South, 341.75. 3, Abby Towell, Bloomington South, 327.80. 4, Michaela Alexander, Edgewood, 307.20. 5, Erin Jones, Columbus North, 291.85. 6, Tierney McAlister, Columbus North, 265.55. 7, Avery Zeller, Columbus North, 249.55. 8, Allison Ohslund, Bloomington North, 231.70. 9, Lauren Brunn, Columbus East, 221.25. 10, Bailey Deckard, Columbus East, 152.25. --, Elizabeth Maben, Bloomington North, DQ. --, Kayleigh Bowling, Columbus East, DQ.
     Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Casey Papp, Bloomington South, 55.79. 2, Madeline Wyke, Columbus North, 58.58. 3, Shelby Sexton, Bloomington North, 1:00.42. 4, Miranda Schumes, Bloomington South, 1:00.83. 5, Anna Herold, Bloomington North, 1:03.16. 6, Jessica Freudenthaler, Columbus North, 1:04.48. 7, Carley Fox, Columbus East, 1:06.71. 8, Delaney Halloran, Bloomington South, 1:07.39. 9, Marie Wildemann, Columbus North, 1:07.25. 10, Clare Parker, Batesville, 1:13.86. 11, Yvette Phillips, Bloomington North, 1:13.96. 12, Samantha Roberts, Edgewood, 1:16.88. 13, Cassandra Ketcham, East Central, 1:19.23. 14, Kacy Young, Edgewood, 1:19.59. 15, Mariann Fant, Columbus East, 1:20.99. 16, Avni Patel, Batesville, 1:27.30.
     Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sarah Lewis, Bloomington South, 53.16. 2, Rachael Sollman, Columbus North, 53.65. 3, Karen Wildemann, Columbus North, 55.76. 4, Jessica Freudenthaler, Columbus North, 59.01. 5, Josephine Kincaid, Bloomington North, 59.25. 6, Michaela Alexander, Edgewood, 59.42. 7, Emily Mallory, Bloomington North, 59.44. 8, Hannah Willis, Bloomington North, 1:01.54. 9, Morgan Ritzi, East Central, 1:01.09. 10, Kelley Gessner, Lawrenceburg, 1:02.24. 11, Taylor Tichenor, Bloomington South, 1:03.59. 12, Kelly Hand, Lawrenceburg, 1:03.73. 13, Jessica Bryant, Edgewood, 1:04.33. 13, Nicole Hountz, Batesville, 1:04.33. 15, Sarah Bradburn, Edgewood, 1:04.70. 16, Olivia Gilmore, Columbus East, 1:04.74.
     Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Kristin VanDeventer, Columbus North, 5:01.92. 2, Priyanka Ghosh, Bloomington South, 5:10.26. 3, Ellen Grogg, Bloomington South, 5:35.08. 4, Andi Cox, Batesville, 5:36.88. 5, Delaney Halloran, Bloomington South, 5:38.65. 6, Kelcie Davie, Columbus North, 5:40.29. 7, Sydney Jarrard, Columbus North, 5:41.91. 8, Taylor Baresel, South Dearborn, 5:50.14. 9, Carley Fox, Columbus East, 5:47.01. 10, Elizabeth McNeely, Bloomington North, 5:49.44. 11, Bailey Catt, Bloomington North, 5:49.46. 12, Rachel Thickstun, Bloomington North, 6:05.33. 13, Cara Nutley, Lawrenceburg, 6:12.38. 14, Jessica Wernke, East Central, 6:16.75. 15, Mackenzie Hammer, Columbus East, 6:41.37. 16, Katey Wilbur, Edgewood, 6:49.32.
     Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North '' (Myra Retrum SR, Mackenzie Coles JR, Rachael Sollman JR, Kristin VanDeventer SR), 1:37.79. 2, Bloomington South '' (Sarah Lewis SR, Priyanka Ghosh JR, Miranda Schumes SR, Casey Papp SR), 1:37.97. 3, Bloomington North '' (Brooke Calvin FR, Bailey Catt SO, Yvette Phillips JR, Shelby Sexton JR), 1:45.50. 4, Edgewood '' (Sarah Ratliff SR, Jessica Bryant JR, Michaela Alexander SO, Hunter Mossbrucker SR), 1:48.17. 5, Batesville '' (Nicole Hountz JR, Maddie Phillips SR, Sarah Espin FR, Andi Cox JR), 1:54.55. 6, Greensburg '' (Megan McDole SO, Pamela Bulkowska JR, Hannah Poling SR, Molly Oesterling FR), 1:56.24. 7, Columbus East '' (Abby Frazier FR, Chandler Ballard SR, Maggie Frazier FR, Carley Fox FR), 1:59.62. 8, Milan '' (Jessica Nichols FR, Eleanor Roeder SR, Rachel Smith JR, Devin Riley SR), 2:01.16. 9, East Central '' (Kacie Jackson FR, Jenna Wernke FR, Valerie Gutapfel SO, Cassandra Ketcham SO), 2:05.65. 10, South Dearborn '' (Sydney Caswell FR, Haylee Hosmer SO, Alicia Gallagher SO, Taylor Baresel FR), 2:06.23. 11, Oldenburg Academy '' (Laurel Kelnhofer JR, Natalie Pottschmidt JR, Marissa Wroblewski FR, Rachel Billingsley SO), 2:28.69.
     Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Emily Wagner, Bloomington South, 1:00.56. 2, Emma Wyke, Columbus North, 1:01.10. 3, Marie Wildemann, Columbus North, 1:04.16. 4, Anna Herold, Bloomington North, 1:04.76. 5, Sheridan Halloran, Bloomington South, 1:05.49. 6, Macy Wenzel, Bloomington South, 1:06.97. 7, Hannah Willis, Bloomington North, 1:07.47. 8, Kelley Gessner, Lawrenceburg, 1:10.20. 9, Lee Kissel, Bloomington North, 1:07.88. 10, Ariana Mitchell, Columbus North, 1:09.39. 11, Jessica Nichols, Milan, 1:11.37. 12, Kacy Young, Edgewood, 1:13.95. 13, Morgan Stagge, Greensburg, 1:15.08. 14, Maddie Phillips, Batesville, 1:15.49. 15, Kendra Arnholt, Columbus East, 1:15.66. 16, Haylee Hosmer, South Dearborn, 1:20.43.
     Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Myra Retrum, Columbus North, 1:06.74. 2, Marah Bieger, Columbus North, 1:08.10. 3, Chrissy Wanstrath, Oldenburg Academy, 1:09.01. 4, Brooke Calvin, Bloomington North, 1:09.38. 5, Mackenzie Coles, Columbus North, 1:09.39. 6, Lydia Elmer, Bloomington North, 1:16.19. 7, Amber Speicher, Bloomington South, 1:17.38. 8, Molly Oesterling, Greensburg, 1:19.26. 9, Alexandria Nixon, Bloomington North, 1:20.37. 10, Hannah Poling, Greensburg, 1:23.89. 11, Gwendolyn Frank, Batesville, 1:24.02. 12, Christine Lamar, Milan, 1:24.15. 13, Allison Betts, East Central, 1:24.58. 14, Shelby Williams, Columbus East, 1:26.07. 15, Whitney Couch, Milan, 1:26.22. 16, Emmy Frederick, Columbus East, 1:27.10.
     Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North '' (Kristin VanDeventer SR, Rachael Sollman JR, Marah Bieger FR, Myra Retrum SR), 3:31.29. 2, Bloomington South '' (Sarah Lewis SR, Priyanka Ghosh JR, Miranda Schumes SR, Casey Papp SR), 3:34.53. 3, Edgewood '' (Samantha Roberts FR, Michaela Alexander SO, Sarah Ratliff SR, Hunter Mossbrucker SR), 3:58.00. 4, Bloomington North '' (Bailey Catt SO,
Elizabeth McNeely JR, Hannah Willis FR, Anna Herold SO), 4:02.03. 5, East Central '' (Morgan Ritzi FR, Kacie Jackson FR, Cassandra Ketcham SO, Jessica Wernke JR), 4:20.66. 6, Lawrenceburg '' (KellyG Hand , SophiaG Bartels , KelleyG Gessner , CaraG Nutley ), 4:25.25. 7, Batesville '' (Nicole Hountz JR, Sarah Espin FR, Julia Roell SR, Gwendolyn Frank JR), 4:30.09. 8, Columbus East " (Olivia Gilmore SO, Carly Jackson SO, Mariann Fant FR, Maggie Frazier FR), 4:31.41. (B - Final) 9, Greensburg '' (Pamela Bulkowska JR, Megan McDole SO, Morgan Stagge SO, Hannah Poling SR), 4:30.72. 10, South Dearborn '' (Sydney Caswell FR, Makaila Bible FR, Kieara Schimmel SO, Taylor Baresel FR), 4:40.34. 11, Oldenburg Academy '' (Meredith Maier SO, Sarah Billingsley SO, Laurel Kelnhofer JR, Chrissy Wanstrath SR), 4:45.59. 12, Milan '' (Eleanor Roeder SR, Jessie Minneman SO, Kayla McKinsey SO, Whitney Couch SO), 4:53.63.

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner