��� WILLIAMS WAS TOP 'A' RUNNER AT KALISPELL | Columbia Falls High School Cross Country | iHigh.com
Columbia Falls High School
HOME OF 2013-2014 STATE BOYS BASKETBALL & SPEECH CHAMPIONS!!!

CONTENTS

BOYS SPORTS

BASKETBALL

GOLF

SOCCER

TENNIS

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

GIRLS SPORTS

CHEERLEADING

CROSS COUNTRY

BASKETBALL

SOCCER

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

GOLF

VOLLEYBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

OTHER

ACADEMIC TEAM

DRAMA & THEATRE

EVENTS

GRADUATION

HOMECOMING2010

PROM

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

Columbia Falls Links

NEWSPAPERS

CONTACT US

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Cross Country News

WILLIAMS WAS TOP 'A' RUNNER AT KALISPELL

September 10, 2011
Columbia Falls High School



 

Prep cross country: Hellgate sweeps Flathead Invite

KALISPELL - The Missoula Hellgate boys and girls owned the Flathead Invitational cross country meet Saturday.

The Knights swept the team titles, edging host Kalispell Flathead in both races.

The Hellgate boys posted a score of 37, while Flathead was next at 62 and Missoula Sentinel was third at 107.

Flathead's Zach Perrin won the boys' race in 15 minutes, 35 seconds. Kalispell Glacier's Troy Fraley was next at 15:50.

Next came Adam Peterman of Hellgate in 15:54, the first of four Knights in the top 10. Drew Gootman was fifth (16:37), Chris Herrick was eighth (16:57) and Tazio Scariano ws 10th (17:10).

The Hellgate girls were even more impressive, placing four runners in the top seven. Bigfork's Makena Morley won the girls' race in 18:02, followed by Hellgate's Paige Gilchrist (18:54) and Hailey Jacobson (19:54). The Knights' Scarlet Kaplan was sixth (20:18) and teammate Gilia Patterson was seventh (20:22).

Flathead Invitational

BOYS

Team scores: Missoula Hellgate 37, Kalispell Flathead 62, Missoula Sentinel 107, Polson 135, Browning 165, Hamilton 166, Kalispell Glacier 170, Columbia Falls 182, Great Falls CMR 208, Great Falls 250, Ronan 295, Cut Bank 309, Shelby 366, Arlee 419.

Top 15 individuals

1. Zach Perrin, Flathead, 15:35; 2. Troy Fraley, Glacier, 15:50; 3. Adam Peterman, Hellgate, 15:54; 4. Derrick Williams, C. Falls, 16:07; 5. Drew Gottman, Hellgate, 16:37; 6. Hunter Schutt, Flathead, 16:49; 7. Ben Moon, Flathead, 16:51; 8. Chris Herrick, Hellgate, 16:57; 9. Kit Mayer, Loyola, 16:58; 10. Tazio Scariano, Hellgate, 17:10; 11. Easton Albert, Hamilton, 17:24; 12. Hunter Guthrie, Sentinel, 17:25; 13. Tyler Jorgenson, Hellgate, 17:30; 14. Joel Cartwright, CMR, 17:31; 15. Christopher Everett, Hellgate, 17:34.

GIRLS

Team scores: Missoula Hellgate 23, Kalispell Flathead 110, Hamilton 138, Missoula Sentinel 146, Browning 151, Great Falls CMR 153, Kalispell Glacier 167, Polson 174, Loyola Sacred Heart 217, Great Falls 233, Ronan 235, Cut Bank 252.

Top 15 individuals

1. Makena Morley, Bigfork, 18:02; 2. Paige Gilchrist, Hellgate, 18:54; 3. Hailey Jacobson, Hellgate, 19:54; 4. Paige Bouma, Flathead, 20:14; 5. Cambria Hassell, CMR, 20:16; 6. Scarlet Kaplan, Hellgate, 20:18; 7. Gilia Patterson, Hellgate, 20:22; 8. Claudia Hewston, Polson, 20:29; 9. Haley Rogers, Sentinel, 20:49; 10. Katelin Smith, Augusta, 20:50; 11. Ellen Ipsen, Hellgate 21:01; 12. Amanda Mack, Great Falls, 21:07; 13. Alex Williams, Sentinel, 21:13; 14. Addie Melvin, Hellgate, 21:19; 15. Molly Crum, Great Falls, 21:23.


Read more: http://missoulian.com/conferences/state-aa/article_bddda146-dc0e-11e0-b07b-001cc4c03286.html#ixzz1XbhLchqK


Tags Columbia Falls High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner