��� BOTH C/KATS TOOK 3RD AT DIVISIONAL | Columbia Falls High School Golf | iHigh.com
Columbia Falls High School
HOME OF 2013-2014 STATE BOYS BASKETBALL & SPEECH CHAMPIONS!!!

CONTENTS

BOYS SPORTS

BASKETBALL

GOLF

SOCCER

TENNIS

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

GIRLS SPORTS

CHEERLEADING

CROSS COUNTRY

BASKETBALL

SOCCER

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

GOLF

VOLLEYBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

OTHER

ACADEMIC TEAM

DRAMA & THEATRE

EVENTS

GRADUATION

HOMECOMING2010

PROM

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

Columbia Falls Links

NEWSPAPERS

CONTACT US

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Golf News

BOTH C/KATS TOOK 3RD AT DIVISIONAL

September 26, 2010
Columbia Falls High School



Prep golf roundup: Whitefish sweeps Northwestern A titles

Prep golf roundup: Whitefish sweeps Northwestern A titles

By the Missoulian missoulian.com | Posted: Saturday, September 25, 2010 5:00 pm |

RONAN - The Whitefish boys and girls swept the team titles Saturday at the Northwestern A divisional golf tournament at Mission Mountain Golf Club.

The Whitefish boys compiled a team score of 311 to easily outdistance Polson, at 342, and Columbia Falls, at 354.

Reed Platke took medalist honors with a round of 73. That was four strokes better than Jordan Mueller of Columbia Falls. Cody Fischer of Polson, Parker Johnson of Columbia Falls, and Camp Kenyon of Whitefish tied for third at 79.

The Whitefish girls posted a team score of 364. Polson was second at 399 and Columbia Falls was third at 463.

Kiley McConnell, coming off a win Friday at the Butte/Anaconda Invitational, took medalist honors for the girls with a 78. Danielle McCully of Whitefish was second at 85 and Amy Williamson of Polson was third at 90.

The top three teams and top 15 individuals earned berths in next week's State A tournament in Laurel.

BOYS

Team scores: Whitefish 311, Polson 342, Columbia Falls 354.

Top 15 individuals

Reed Platke, Whitefish 73

Jordan Mueller, Columbia Falls 77

Cody Fischer, Polson 79

Parker Johnson, Columbia Falls 79

Camp Kenyon, Whitefish 79

Dylan Parr, Whitefish 80

Arthur Doorn, Whitefish 83

Hayden Congdon, Polson 83

Louis Cielak, Libby 85

Dakota Jenson, Polson 85

Riley Dennis, Ronan 88

Kyler Blades, Whitefish 89

Payton Adams, Ronan 90

Nick Emerson, Columbia Falls 94

Austin Von Tom, Polson 95

GIRLS

Team scores: Whitefish 364, Polson 399, Columbia Falls 463.

Top 15 individuals

Kiley McConnell, Whitefish 78

Danielle McCully, Whitefish 85

Amy Williamson, Polson 90

Erin Tabish, Whitefish 96

Kat Medland, Polson 100

Jaylin Kenney, Polson 103

Paige Delauranti, Ronan 104

Klaire Taylor, Whitefish 105

Alex Dulmes, Ronan 106

Anna DiGiallardo Polson 106

Mikaliah Wilson, Polson 107

Nika Geratova, Columbia Falls 108

Emma Dowaliby Whitefish 113

Michelle Hagen, Columbia Falls 116

Courtney Tamburelli Co Falls 116

Southwestern A divisional

At Hamilton, the Hamilton boys and Anaconda girls were dominant in taking the team championships.

The Bronc boys placed four golfers in the top five and finished at 298. Anaconda was second at 364, followed by Dillon (374), Stevensville (383) and Frenchtown (404).

Hamilton's Eli Rogers fired a 68 to win medalist honors over teammates Brad Palin, who shot a 73, and Tyler Jessop, who carded a 74.

The Copperhead girls also finished in four of the top five spots and closed at 398. Runner-up Dillon shot a 469, Frenchtown fired a 473 and Hamilton garnered a 480.

Teryn Green of Anaconda finished with an 84, while Copperheads Dusti Voeller was second with a 102 and Reema Najjar took third with a 104.

The top three teams and top 15 individuals earned berths in next week's State A tournament in Laurel.

BOYS

Team scores: Hamilton 298, Anaconda 364, Dillon 374, Stevensville 383, Frenchtown 404.

Top 15 individuals

Eli Rogers, Hamilton 68

Brad Palin, Hamilton 73

Tyler Jessop, Hamilton 74

Anthony Wood, Anaconda 81

Kyle Lubke, Hamilton 83

Brett Creger, Dillon 84

Milan Plachy, Stevensville 90

Geoff Dierenfeldt, Anaconda 91

Jackson Wagner, Anaconda 91

Troy Wolff, Frenchtown 91

Nigel McCallum, Stevensville 91

Marcus Osborne, Dillon 92

Tyler Love, Dillon 95

Chris Merritt, Frenchtown 95

Dillon Francis, Hamilton 95

GIRLS

Team scores: Anaconda 398, Dillon 469, Frenchtown 473, Hamilton 480.

Top 15 individuals

Teryn Green, Anaconda 84

Dusti Voeller, Anaconda 102

Reema Najjar, Anaconda 104

Meg Maclean, Hamilton 106

McKennah Blume, Anaconda 108

Kassade Lemhouse, Dillon 110

Brittnee Richardson, Frenchtown 111

Kelsey Peterson, Dillon 113

Kristen Cottom, Dillon 114

Madison Blass, Frenchtown 114

Mary Brooks, Frenchtown 116

Emily Winter, Hamilton 118

Alezandra Huber, Anaconda 123

Mishaila Conway, Hamilton 125

Alyssa Heath, Hamilton 131


Tags Columbia Falls High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner