��� CATS TOP 'A' TEAM AT FLATHEAD INVITE! | Columbia Falls High School Cross Country | iHigh.com
Columbia Falls High School
HOME OF 2013-2014 STATE BOYS BASKETBALL & SPEECH CHAMPIONS!!!

CONTENTS

BOYS SPORTS

BASKETBALL

GOLF

SOCCER

TENNIS

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

SWIMMING

GIRLS SPORTS

CHEERLEADING

CROSS COUNTRY

BASKETBALL

SOCCER

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

GOLF

VOLLEYBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

OTHER

ACADEMIC TEAM

DRAMA & THEATRE

EVENTS

GRADUATION

HOMECOMING2010

PROM

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

Columbia Falls Links

NEWSPAPERS

CONTACT US

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Cross Country News

CATS TOP 'A' TEAM AT FLATHEAD INVITE!

September 12, 2010
Columbia Falls High School



Prep cross country: Knights, Braves win Flathead meet
Prep cross country: Knights, Braves win Flathead meet

By the Missoulian missoulian.com | Posted: Saturday, September 11, 2010 5:00 pm |

KALISPELL - The Kalispell Flathead boys and the Missoula Hellgate girls defended their titles at the Flathead Invitational cross country meet Saturday at the Kidsports Complex.

Led by individual medalist Zach Perrin and fourth-place finisher Hunter Schutt, the Braves scored 65 points to edge second-place Hellgate by four. Missoula Sentinel took third with 80 and was followed by Great Falls Russell at 110 and Great Falls High with 140.

Perrin, a sophomore, broke the tape in a sizzling 15minutes, 40 seconds. Sentinel's Jacob Turner was second in 16:11, while Adam Peterman from Hellgate was third at 16:24.

Paige Gilchrist won the girls' race to pace the Knights to victory. They tallied 52 points, runner-up Sentinel finished with 90 and Polson was third with 98.

Gilchrist, who placed sixth at last year's State AA meet, won with a time of 18:22. Polson's Aja Starkey placed second in 18:22, while Rachel Stewart from Great Falls High was third at 19:32. Mary McCarvel of Butte and Breanna Jaynes from Sentinel rounded out the top five.

BOYS

Team scores: Kalispell Flathead 61, Missoula Hellgate 65, Missoula Sentinel 80, Great Falls Russell 110, Great Falls High140, Kalispell Glacier 149, Columbia Falls 178, Browning 191, Ronan 208, Loyola Sacred Heart 221, Polson 267.

Top 20 individuals

1, Zach Perrin, Fla, 15:40; 2, Jacob Turner, Sent, 16:11; 3, Adam Peterman, Hgt, 16:24; 4, Hunter Schutt, Fla, 16:35; 5, Ben Vaughan, GFH, 16:35; 6, Troy Fraley, Glac, 16:41; 7, Mark Messmer, Sent, 16:47; 8, Derrick Williams, CF, 16:57; 9, Drew Gottman, Hgt, 17:08; 10, Michael Bowles, Hgt, 17:08;

11, Kit Mayer, LSH, 17:08; 12, Will Strauss, GFH, 17:14; 13, Josh Panasuk, Butte, 17:20; 14, Patrick Rayl, CMR, 17:24; 15, Justin Whitman, CF, 17:36; 16, Aaron Duffy, CMR, 17:38; 17, Kiefer Wills, Fla, 17:40; 18, Austin Thompson, CMR, 17:40; 19, Hunter Guthrie, Sent, 17:40; 20. Ben Moon, Fla, 17:43.

GIRLS

Team scores: Missoula Hellgate 52, Missoula Sentinel 90, Polson 98, Kalispell Flathead 106, Kalispell Glacier 117, Great Falls High 117, Columbia Falls 144, Browning 175, Great Falls Russell.

Top 20 individuals

1, Paige Gilchrist, Hgt, 18:22; 2, Aja Starkey, Pol, 18:59; 3, Rachel Stewart, GFH, 19:32; 4, Mary McCarvel, Butte, 19:44; 5, Breanna Jaynes, Sent, 19:47; 6, Paige Bouma, Fla, 19:56; 7, Heather Fraley, Gla, 20:07; 8, Katelin Smith, Aug, 20:32; 9, Molly Crum, GFH, 20:33; 10, Scarlet Kaplan, Hgt, 20:46;

11, Claudia Hewston, Pol, 20:53; 12, Rachael Hart, Gla, 20:54; 13, Addi Melvin, Hgt, 20:59; 14, Bailey Hughes, Fla, 21:00; 15, Ali Laird, Sent, 21:02; 16, Jessica Herzog, Butte, 21:04; 17, Jinise Osborne, CF, 21:06; 18, Lily Clarke, Hgt, 21:07; 19, Mesa Starkey, Pol, 21:14; 20, Tessa Grigsby, Hgt, 21:18.


Tags Columbia Falls High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner