��� MUNDEL 3RD AND BELGARDE 4TH AT STATE! | Columbia Falls High School Track & Field | iHigh.com
Columbia Falls High School
HOME OF 2013-2014 STATE BOYS BASKETBALL & SPEECH CHAMPIONS!!!

CONTENTS

BOYS SPORTS

BASKETBALL

GOLF

SOCCER

TENNIS

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

GIRLS SPORTS

CHEERLEADING

CROSS COUNTRY

BASKETBALL

SOCCER

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

GOLF

VOLLEYBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

OTHER

ACADEMIC TEAM

DRAMA & THEATRE

EVENTS

GRADUATION

HOMECOMING2010

PROM

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

Columbia Falls Links

NEWSPAPERS

CONTACT US

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Track & Field News

MUNDEL 3RD AND BELGARDE 4TH AT STATE!

May 30, 2014
Columbia Falls High School



 

State A

at Butte

Friday

BOYS

Team results: 1. Hamilton 35, 2. Corvallis 20, 3. Belgrade 18, 4. Fergus 16, 4. Miles City 16, 6. Stevensville 13, 7. Whitefish 11, 8. Browning 10, 9. Park High 10, 10. Glendive 8, 11. Frenchtown 6.

400: 1.Brock Butcher, Fergus, 50.04; 2. Jadin Casey, Stevensville, 50.75; 3. Michael Gulledge, Blgs Central, 51.05; 4. Christopher Lords, Stevensville, 51.21; 5. Taylor Sylvester, Corvallis, 51.64; 6. Luke Cardon, Whitefish, 51.81.

800: 1. Emmitte DustyBull, Browning, 1:55.06; 2. Jake Purlee, Corvallis, 1:55.13; 3. Jonathan Eastwood, Belgrade, 1:55.57; 4. Karill Apedaile, Hamilton, 1:56.09; 5. Gregory Beck, Hamilton, 1:58.00; 6. Trysten Bousquet, Belgrade, 1:58.10.

3,200: 1. Easton Albert, Hamilton, 9:55.28; 2. Cameron Meikle, Hamilton, 9:55.65; 3. Jonathan Eastwood, Belgrade, 10:01.51; 4. Ty Mogan, Laurel, 10:06.99; 5. Aidan Theard, Anaconda, 10:08.45; 6. Anthony Schmalz, Hamilton, 10:12.50.

High Jump: 1. Kameron Kohn, Hamilton, 6-02; 2. Jed Nagler, Whitefish, J6-02; 3. Parker Spadt, Frenchtown, J6-02; 4. Colin Moran, Sidney, 6-00; 5. Brady Richardson, Beaverhead, 5-10; 6. Jadin Casey, Stevensville, J5-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Taylor Schwartz, Dawson, 14-04; 2. Ethan Blume, Anaconda, 14-00; 3. Sean Foley, Whitefish, 13-06; 4. Dillon Silvernale, Dawson, J13-06; 5. Abe Westfall, Hamilton, J13-06; 6. EJ Havens, Whitefish, J13-06.

Long Jump: 1. Timmy Regan, Custer Count, 21-02.75; 2. Tanner Schwartz, Dawson, 21-00.50; 3. Brock Butcher, Fergus, 20-08; 4. Jacob Clairmont, Polson, 20-05.75; 5. Sean Foley, Whitefish, 20-02.75; 6. Brandon Stubbs, Belgrade, J20-02.75.

Shot Put: 1. Chris Emter, Park, 58-05.50*; 2. Jesse Sims, Corvallis, 50-06.50; 3. Beau Peaslee, Custer Count, 49-07; 4. Derek Marks, Belgrade, 47-00; 5. Seth Henderson, Corvallis, 46-11; 6. Kaemen Richards, Butte Central, 46-01.25.

GIRLS

Team results: 1. Corvallis 57, 2. Whitefish 23, 3. Hardin 18, 3. Dillon 18, 5. Belgrade 16, 6. Columbia Falls 10, 6. Frenchtown 10, 8. Stevensville 8, 9. Miles City 6, 10. Glendive 4, 10. Sidney 4, 10. Polson 4, 10. Fergus 4.

400: 1. Marlow Schulz, Whitefish, 55.06*; 2. Sadi Henderson, Corvallis, 55.57*; 3. Cierra Lamey, Beaverhead, 58.52; 4. Tanna Holliday, Belgrade, 59.62; 5. Katelyn Frost, Corvallis, 1:00.71; 6. Grace Kurtz, Whitefish, 1:00.95.

1,600: 1. Isabella Pape, Corvallis, 5:13.73; 2. Kaycie Stewart, Corvallis, 5:15.29; 3. Samantha Mundel, Col Falls, 5:17.07; 4. Austyn Copp, Dawson, 5:23.73; 5. Sadie Reddick, Belgrade, 5:25.57; 6. Jacie Schmalz, Hamilton, 5:26.99 .

High Jump: 1. Jane Booth, Corvallis, 5-06; 2. Katie Malachinski, Stevensville, 5-02; 3. Kadie Heinle, Custer Count, 5-00; 4. Sheridan Sundheim, Sidney, J5-00; 5. Kate Doorn, Whitefish, J5-00; 6. Jessica Lewis, Corvallis, 4-10.

Long Jump: 1. Madi Page, Belgrade, 17-03.75; 2. Marlow Schulz, Whitefish, 16-0; 3. Katelyn Frost, Corvallis, 16-06, ;; 4. Nichole Karhi, Fergus, 16-04.75; 5. Phoebe Guercio, Whitefish, 16-00.75; 6. Sami Kratofil, Hamilton, 15-09.75.

Shot Put: 1. Josee Pendleton, Beaverhead, 38-03.50; 2. Bethany Rides Horse, Hardin, 37-05.50; 3. Jessica Lewis, Corvallis, 36-05; 4. Haley Belgarde, Col Falls, 34-09; 5. Adeline Richardson, Frenchtown, 34-06; 6. Abbie Lohof, Laurel, 34-05.50.

Javelin: 1. Bethany Rides Horse, Hardin, 135-09; 2. Lacey Hochhalter, Frenchtown, 128-05; 3. Kayla Lewis, Corvallis, 124-10; 4. Mariah Corrigan, Polson, 120-09; 5. Kylie Christiansen, Beaverhead, 115-11; 6. Olga Mogen, Park, 114-07.

 

girls take lead

 
Updated: May 30, 2014
Butte Central's Rachael McGree runs the 100-meter hurdles between Whitefish's Allie Schulz, left, and Columbia Falls' Carla Nicosia Friday during the Class A State track meet at Bulldog Memorial Stadium. (Bill Foley photos)Butte Central's Rachael McGree runs the 100-meter hurdles between Whitefish's Allie Schulz, left, and Columbia Falls' Carla Nicosia Friday during the Class A State track meet at Bulldog Memorial Stadium. (Bill Foley photos)

The Hamilton boys and Corvallis girls jumped out to the first-day lead at the Class A State track meet Friday at Bulldog Memorial Stadium.

On the boys’ side, the Broncs scored 35 team points to lead second-place Corvallis by 15 ponts. Belgrade is third at 18.

The girls’ race isn’t as close. The Blue Devils scored 57 points to lead second-place Whitefish by 34 points. Hardin and Dillon are tied for third at 18.

Butte Central did not score any team points in the first day of the two-day event. The Maroons have 15 athletes entered in the meet.

In the Class B meet, the Manhattan boys and Plains girls will take leads into Saturday. The final day starts at 9 a.m.

CLICK ON FOLLOWING LINKS TO VIEW 1ST DAY RESULLTS

State A-B teams scores

State A-B individual results

Butte Central’s Kaemen Richards competes in the shot put.

Whitney McGree of BC races in the 100 meters.

Maroon Marcus Ferriiter watches after launching the shot put.

BC’s Kyle Harrington runs the first leg of the 400-meter relay.

Maroon Nate McGree looks on during a long wait for a jump in the long jump.

Future Montana Tech football player Mick Paffhausen of Dillon runs the 110-meter hurdles.

Dillon’s Gabe Hupp in the long jump.

 


Tags Columbia Falls High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner