��� MATCATS ARE TIED FOR 3RD AFTER DAY 1!! | Columbia Falls High School Wrestling | iHigh.com
Columbia Falls High School
HOME OF 2013-2014 STATE BOYS BASKETBALL & SPEECH CHAMPIONS!!!

CONTENTS

BOYS SPORTS

BASKETBALL

GOLF

SOCCER

TENNIS

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

SWIMMING

GIRLS SPORTS

CHEERLEADING

CROSS COUNTRY

BASKETBALL

SOCCER

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

GOLF

VOLLEYBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

OTHER

ACADEMIC TEAM

DRAMA & THEATRE

EVENTS

GRADUATION

HOMECOMING2010

PROM

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

Columbia Falls Links

NEWSPAPERS

CONTACT US

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Wrestling News

MATCATS ARE TIED FOR 3RD AFTER DAY 1!!

February 8, 2013
By Terry Werner of Columbia Falls High School



 

CLICK ON THE FOLLOWING LINK TO VIEW STATE 'A' RESULTS.

 

'A' RESULTS

TEAM RESULTS AFTER DAY 1

Place Team Score
1 Havre 129.5
2 Sidney 95
3 Columbia Falls 85
(tie) Dawson Co. 85
5 Belgrade 79
(tie) Hardin 79
7 Corvallis/Darby 64.5
8 Frenchtown/Alberton 60
9 Beaverhead Co. 49
(tie) Fergus 49
11 Libby/Troy 46.5
12 Anaconda 45
13 Laurel 43
14 Polson 36
15 Billings Central 31.5
16 Butte Central 29
17 Browning 26
  Hamilton/Victor 26
19 Whitefish 12
20 Park 7
21 Custer Co. 6

INIDVIDUAL RESULTS OF CONSOLATION 2ND ROUND 

Consolation - 2nd round
Weight: 105
Eddy Day (LAU) def Ty Hight (LIB), Fall 1:38
Paul Allsop (COR) def Kris Anderson (HAM), M-Dec 13-0
Torrey Watts (MCY) def Cody Hadeen (POL), Fall :48
Bryce Noctor (BUC) def Carson Meyer (ANA), Fall 4:09
Weight: 112
Layne Schafer (SID) def Chad Landers (LEW), Fall 2:34
Trey Sokoloski (GLE) def Slone Ueland (ANA), Fall 3:26
Tyler Ishler (FTN) def Jaben Wenzel (POL), Dec 9-5
Kaleb Gravelin (CFS) def Chance Snellman (DIL), Fall :44
Weight: 119
Cody Bilbrey (GLE) def Brady Gorder (SID), Dec 3-0
Chandler Metcalf (HAR) def Sean Cooney (BUC), Dec 9-4
Haze Bell (CFS) def Thomas Moore (ANA), Fall 2:42
Kyle Lubke (HAM) def Jon Blanchard (FTN), Dec 11-4
Weight: 125
Seth McCall (CFS) def Ryan Chatterton (SID), Dec 5-3
Chaz Marsicano (LAU) def Hnter Gunsch (LEW), Fall 4:13
Matt Bowdish (ANA) def Tate Stortz (GLE), Dec 4-3
Trei Bulluck (LEW) def Coltin Cox (HAM), Dec 4-2
Weight: 130
Brennan Armstrong (LEW) def Robert Few (HAM), Dec 3-1
Tanner Johnson (BEL) def Colton Gove (CFS), M-Dec 15-7
Josiah Osborne (CFS) def Gabino Ramirez (HAR), Fall :47
Karson Kukes (LAU) def Matt Barton (WFH), Fall 2:25
Weight: 135
Bryant Dorn (HAR) def Mason Mavrinac (ANA), M-Dec 14-2
Cody Lemons (FTN) def Jon Verlanic (LAU), Fall 3:39
Gilbert Bara (HAV) def Easton Albert (HAM), Fall 4:59
Lyle Degen (BEL) def Thad Kucera (LEW), Dec 7-4
Weight: 140
Kody Wilson (FTN) def Matthew Sampson (WFH), Fall 3:27
Cole Campbell (HAR) def Chase Ramberg (CFS), M-Dec 10-0
Jon Lemon (HAR) def Braden Dieziger (LEW), Dec 7-2
Riley Jessop (COR) def Victor Littledog (BRW), Fall 2:21
Weight: 145
Morly Jessop (COR) def Ricky Roach (LIB), Dec 9-4
Cody Johnson (SID) def Isaak Koslosky (DIL), Dec 8-2
Jesse Ziler (SID) def Zeus Rutherford (BRW), Fall 3:25
Wyatt Lott (COR) def Gunnar Aageson (HAV), T-Fall 16-0
Weight: 152
Alan Gobert (BRW) def Tucker Jessop (COR), Fall 1:31
Garret Chapel (LIB) def Jordan Schroeder (HAV), Fall 4:31
Logan Fisher (FTN) def Mick Paffhausen (DIL), Dec 7-1
Zack Tompkins (HAM) def Michael Barday (BEL), Fall 1:36
Weight: 160
Jason Kohler (HAV) def Jacob Burgess (CFS), Fall 1:29
Wyatt Jessop (COR) def Tel Motichka (POL), Dec 7-2
Keevan Pickle (BEL) def Devin Blythe (LEW), Dec 10-7
J T Belcourt (HAV) def Travis Kaufman (GLE), M-Dec 9-0
Weight: 171
Jake Williams (HAV) def Casey Fredericks (HAR), Fall 4:08
Bryce Akers (BEL) def Sam Burdette (COR), Fall 3:36
Ethan Blythe (LEW) def Phil Vial (DIL), M-Dec 14-4
Tyler Scheffer (HAM) def Tanner Delp (HAR), Fall 3:35
Weight: 189
Connor Murdock (HAR) def William Ollinger (BRW), Fall 2:12
Jase Billy (HAV) def Monty Jessop (COR), M-Dec 9-1
Dace Fisher (SID) def Austin Brentlinger (DIL), Fall 1:51
Sam Gordon (FTN) def Aaron Vick (CFS), Fall :42
Weight: 215
Zach Dolezal (LIB) def Marshall Ray (BRW), Fall 2:41
Sam Van Beek (BEL) def Luke Channer (COR), Fall 1:56
Ejay Stuen (GLE) def Joshua Harris (DIL), Fall :55
James Weidow (COR) def Spencer Foster (LAU), Fall 3:30
Weight: 285
Dustin Odegard (HAV) def Robert Becker (HAR), Dec 5-3
Chris Empter (LIV) def Hunter Herbaugh (GLE), Fall 1:31
Spencer Ross (CFS) def Nathan Bennett (FTN), Fall 1:41
Jordan Zuraff (FTN) def Wolf Zinke (WFH), Fall 1:35
Weight: 98
Wyatt VanBuren (SID) def Colter Krass (WFH), Fall :53
Kohltin Starkel (DIL) def Shawn Scholler (ANA), Fall :45
Eric LaFontaine (HAR) def Caleb Bagnell (FTN), M-Dec 13-3
Jordan Hughes (CFS) def Thunder Morales (POL), Fall :51

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS

Championship - Quarterfinals
Weight: 105
Logan Pleninger (HAV) def Carson Meyer (ANA), Fall 1:37
Ethan Graves (SID) def Cody Hadeen (POL), Fall :47
Grayson Brenna (HAV) def Paul Allsop (COR), Fall :27
Cameron Linstead (CFS) def Eddy Day (LAU), Fall 3:58
Weight: 112
Chase Conner (COR) def Kaleb Gravelin (CFS), Dec 9-3
Zach Wall (CEN) def Tyler Ishler (FTN), T-Fall 16-1
Dylan Stewart (HAV) def Trey Sokoloski (GLE), Fall :30
Shonn Roberts (CFS) def Layne Schafer (SID), Fall :47
Weight: 119
Josh Venema (COR) def Jon Blanchard (FTN), Fall 1:14
Gresh Jones (SID) def Haze Bell (CFS), Fall 1:10
Hunter Grover (LEW) def Chandler Metcalf (HAR), Fall 1:22
Carlos Quinones (POL) def Cody Bilbrey (GLE), Fall 1:04
Weight: 125
Gunnar Fairbrother (COR) def Trei Bulluck (LEW), Dec 6-5
Dylan Moll (POL) def Tate Stortz (GLE), Dec 4-0
Jarrett Degen (BEL) def Chaz Marsicano (LAU), Fall 2:39
Zach Crace (LIB) def Ryan Chatterton (SID), Dec 9-7
Weight: 130
Bryan Armstrong (ANA) def Karson Kukes (LAU), Dec 3-2
Tyler Forcella (GLE) def Josiah Osborne (CFS), Dec 4-0
Thomas Gruber (HAV) def Colton Gove (CFS), Fall 2:40
Dillon Tennant (GLE) def Robert Few (HAM), Fall 1:26
Weight: 135
Zach Hart (BUC) def Lyle Degen (BEL), Fall 1:26
Mitch Haugen (LIB) def Gilbert Bara (HAV), Dec 4-2
Bryce Weatherston (BEL) def Cody Lemons (FTN), M-Dec 11-3
Layne Lantis (GLE) def Mason Mavrinac (ANA), Fall 3:49
Weight: 140
Jorden Stevens (SID) def Riley Jessop (COR), T-Fall 17-2
Craig Feistner (POL) def Braden Dieziger (LEW), Fall 1:45
Kody Pribyl (HAV) def Chase Ramberg (CFS), Fall 5:06
Dillon Beeler (GLE) def Matthew Sampson (WFH), Fall 1:18
Weight: 145
Shawn Purcell (HAR) def Wyatt Lott (COR), Dec 7-5
Bryan Shaffer (CFS) def Zeus Rutherford (BRW), Dec 4-3
Keaton Sterling (BEL) def Isaak Koslosky (DIL), Fall :52
Tyler Kinn (GLE) def Morly Jessop (COR), Fall 1:06
Weight: 152
George Smith (CEN) def Zack Tompkins (HAM), M-Dec 8-0
Spencer Brost (SID) def Logan Fisher (FTN), M-Dec 10-2
Jim Malone (LEW) def Garret Chapel (LIB), Fall 3:26
Levi Butkay (HAR) def Tucker Jessop (COR), M-Dec 13-1
Weight: 160
Lane Boka (DIL) def Travis Kaufman (GLE), Fall 1:08
Cody Christian (SID) def Keevan Pickle (BEL), Dec 7-2
Cole Bilbrey (GLE) def Wyatt Jessop (COR), T-Fall 19-4
Ethan Reich (ANA) def Jacob Burgess (CFS), Dec 12-11
Weight: 171
Austin Bailey (LIB) def Tyler Scheffer (HAM), Fall 1:52
Sean Getchell (CEN) def Ethan Blythe (LEW), Fall 3:40
Ryder Peterson (SID) def Bryce Akers (BEL), Dec 6-2
David Anderson (FTN) def Jake Williams (HAV), Dec 3-0
Weight: 189
Parker Tezak (DIL) def Aaron Vick (CFS), Dec 4-2
Grant Pattison (HAV) def Dace Fisher (SID), Fall 1:34
Steven Keeten (HAR) def Jase Billy (HAV), Dec 2-1
Jaden Bryant (BEL) def Connor Murdock (HAR), Fall 3:57
Weight: 215
Bryce Wigert (ANA) def Spencer Foster (LAU), Fall :26
Tyler Adams (HAV) def Ejay Stuen (GLE), Fall 1:04
Joe Murdock (HAR) def Sam Van Beek (BEL), Fall 5:39
Travis Adams (HAV) def Zach Dolezal (LIB), Fall 3:02
Weight: 285
Donovan Hucke (DIL) def Jordan Zuraff (FTN), Dec 8-1
Dakota Rutherford (BRW) def Spencer Ross (CFS), Fall 5:50
Cody Stone-Murphy (LAU) def Chris Empter (LIV), Dec 8-6
Bryce Blumenschein (BEL) def Robert Becker (HAR), Dec 3-1
Weight: 98
Clay Stillwagon (BUC) def Jordan Hughes (CFS), Fall :14
Clayton Carter (LAU) def Caleb Bagnell (FTN), Fall 5:36
Keegan Kenelly (HAV) def Kohltin Starkel (DIL), Dec 5-3
Cody Warner (FTN) def Wyatt VanBuren (SID), Fall 1:54

 

First round team results:

Columbia Falls, 47, Havre, 45.50, Glendive, 37.50, Sidney, 37.50 (tied for third), Belgrade, 33, Frenchtown/Alberton, 27, Hardin, 26, Corvallis/Darby, 25, Anaconda, 20, Libby/Troy, 20 (tied for ninth), Laurel, 19, Fergus, 18, Beaverhead Co., 16, Billings Central, 12, Hamilton/Victor, 12 (tied for 14th), Polson, 12 (tied for 14th), Browning, 8, Butte Central, 8 (tied for 17th), Park, 4, Whitefish, 4 (tied for 19th), Miles City, 0.

 

First round individual results

Weight: 105

Carson Meyer (ANA) def Kade Pitsch (HAR), Fall 1:37 Logan Pleninger (HAV) def Ty Hight (LIB), Fall 1:12 Ethan Graves (SID) def Kris Anderson (HAM), Fall :48 Grayson Brenna (HAV) def Dillon Thorsteinson (WFH), Fall :16 Paul Allsop (COR) def Torrey Watts (MCY), Dec 4-3 Eddy Day (LAU) def Bryce Noctor (BUC), Fall 2:42 Cameron Linstead (CFS) def Cameron Goodwin (CFS), Fall 1:06

Weight: 112

Chase Conner (COR) def Jordan Shovar (LAU), T-Fall 20-5 Kaleb Gravelin (CFS) def Chad Landers (LEW), M-Dec 10-0 Tyler Ishler (FTN) def Milo Kaufman (LEW), Fall 1:24 Zach Wall (CEN) def Slone Ueland (ANA), Fall 3:58 Dylan Stewart (HAV) def Jaben Wenzel (POL), Fall 2:43 Trey Sokoloski (GLE) def Steven Scheffer (HAM), Dec 13-8 Layne Schafer (SID) def Chance Snellman (DIL), Fall 3:59 Shonn Roberts (CFS) def Sean Galloway (COR), Fall :38

Weight: 119

Josh Venema (COR) def Brady Gorder (SID), Fall 3:05 Jon Blanchard (FTN) def Dakota Erickson (BEL) Forf Haze Bell (CFS) def Drew Vaughan (ANA), Fall :52 Gresh Jones (SID) def Sean Cooney (BUC), Fall :55 Hunter Grover (LEW) def Alex Helgeson (POL), Fall 1:38 Chandler Metcalf (HAR) def Thomas Moore (ANA), Dec 6-0 Cody Bilbrey (GLE) def Kyle Lubke (HAM), M-Dec 13-5 Carlos Quinones (POL) def Anthony James (GLE), Fall 1:51

Weight: 125

Gunnar Fairbrother (COR) def Connor Ludwig (LAU), Fall :53 Trei Bulluck (LEW) def Seth McCall (CFS), Fall 5:41 Dylan Moll (POL) def Hnter Gunsch (LEW), Fall :55 Tate Stortz (GLE) def Aiden Theard (ANA), T-Fall 16-1 Jarrett Degen (BEL) def Dalton Nelson (CFS), T-Fall 17-0 Chaz Marsicano (LAU) def Matt Bowdish (ANA), M-Dec 21-11 Ryan Chatterton (SID) def Coltin Cox (HAM), Dec 9-4 Zach Crace (LIB) def Bobby Lyons (LIV), Fall :47

Weight: 130

Bryan Armstrong (ANA) def Emmit Schmidt (WFH), Fall 1:19 Karson Kukes (LAU) def Brennan Armstrong (LEW), Dec 3-1 Tyler Forcella (GLE) def Tanner Johnson (BEL), Dec 4-2 Josiah Osborne (CFS) def Austin Gaswint (HAM), Fall :59 Thomas Gruber (HAV) def Gabino Ramirez (HAR), Fall 1:09 Colton Gove (CFS) def Donivan Williams (COR), Fall 2:48 Robert Few (HAM) def Matt Barton (WFH), Fall 3:32 Dillon Tennant (GLE) def Matt Dowdle (LIV), Fall 1:21

Weight: 135

Zach Hart (BUC) def Wyatt Price (WFH), Fall 4:55 Lyle Degen (BEL) def Bryant Dorn (HAR), Dec 5-4 Gilbert Bara (HAV) def Jon Verlanic (LAU), Dec 5-2 Mitch Haugen (LIB) def Drake Sprinkle (DIL), Fall 1:35 Bryce Weatherston (BEL) def Bradyn Rooks (SID), T-Fall 21-3 Cody Lemons (FTN) def Easton Albert (HAM), Fall 1:38 Mason Mavrinac (ANA) def Skyler Higareda (LIB), Fall 1:23 Layne Lantis (GLE) def Thad Kucera (LEW), Fall 3:22

Weight: 140

Riley Jessop (COR) def Kody Wilson (FTN), Dec 4-1 Jorden Stevens (SID) def Noah Criner (BEL), T-Fall 15-0 Braden Dieziger (LEW) def Cole Campbell (HAR), Dec 4-3 Craig Feistner (POL) def Oakley Chase (SID), Fall 1:10 Kody Pribyl (HAV) def Jon Lemon (HAR), T-Fall 16-0 Chase Ramberg (CFS) def Andrew Crum (ANA), Fall :38 Matthew Sampson (WFH) def Keighton Svejkovsky (BUC) Forf Dillon Beeler (GLE) def Victor Littledog (BRW), Fall 1:56

Weight: 145

Wyatt Lott (COR) def Ricky Roach (LIB), Dec 7-2 Shawn Purcell (HAR) def Braden Fitzgerald (LIV), Fall 5:55 Zeus Rutherford (BRW) def Cody Johnson (SID), Fall 4:25 Bryan Shaffer (CFS) def Clark Mocilac (DIL), Fall 3:30 Keaton Sterling (BEL) def Jesse Ziler (SID), Fall 3:13 Isaak Koslosky (DIL) def Jack Nerison (FTN), Dec 6-3 Morly Jessop (COR) def Judah Prestegaard (WFH), T-Fall 18-1 Tyler Kinn (GLE) def Gunnar Aageson (HAV), Fall 3:04

Weight: 152

Zack Tompkins (HAM) def Cody Walters (CFS), Fall 2:51 George Smith (CEN) def Alan Gobert (BRW), Fall :48 Spencer Brost (SID) def Jordan Schroeder (HAV), Fall 5:24 Logan Fisher (FTN) def Dylan Flack (ANA), Fall :57 Jim Malone (LEW) def Tyler Kutzler (GLE), Fall 1:28 Garret Chapel (LIB) def Mick Paffhausen (DIL), Fall 3:55 Tucker Jessop (COR) def Madison McWhirter (WFH), Dec 9-5 Levi Butkay (HAR) def Michael Barday (BEL), Fall :39

Weight: 160

Lane Boka (DIL) def Jason Kohler (HAV), M-Dec 12-1 Travis Kaufman (GLE) def Doug Womack (FTN), M-Dec 12-3 Cody Christian (SID) def Tel Motichka (POL), Fall 1:56 Keevan Pickle (BEL) def James McCormick (HAM), Fall 3:14 Cole Bilbrey (GLE) def Josh Bowers (LIB) Forf Wyatt Jessop (COR) def Devin Blythe (LEW), Dec 10-4 Ethan Reich (ANA) def J T Belcourt (HAV), Fall 4:41 Jacob Burgess (CFS) def Dayton Cogdill (CEN), Fall 4:51

Weight: 171

Tyler Scheffer (HAM) def Isaiah Crawford (BRW), Fall :34 Austin Bailey (LIB) def Casey Fredericks (HAR), Fall 1:02 Sean Getchell (CEN) def Cameron Peterson (CFS), Fall :42 Ethan Blythe (LEW) def Sam Burdette (COR), Fall :55 Ryder Peterson (SID) def Tel Seemann (POL), Fall :50 Bryce Akers (BEL) def Phil Vial (DIL), Fall 3:39 Jake Williams (HAV) def Alex Draper (HAM), Fall 5:12 David Anderson (FTN) def Tanner Delp (HAR), Fall 1:02

Weight: 189

Parker Tezak (DIL) def William Ollinger (BRW), M-Dec 16-6 Aaron Vick (CFS) def Colton Welhaven (CEN) Forf Dace Fisher (SID) def Mike Corrigan (POL), Fall :59 Grant Pattison (HAV) def Monty Jessop (COR), Fall 3:48 Steven Keeten (HAR) def Patrick Valentine (LIB), Fall 1:56 Jase Billy (HAV) def Austin Brentlinger (DIL), Fall 3:18 Jaden Bryant (BEL) def Michael Bumgarner (HAM), Fall 4:17 Connor Murdock (HAR) def Sam Gordon (FTN), Fall 3:22

Weight: 215

Bryce Wigert (ANA) def Marshall Ray (BRW), Fall 2:36 Spencer Foster (LAU) def Rand Pritzkau (FTN), Dec 5-4 Ejay Stuen (GLE) def Matt Erhart (CFS), Fall 2:23 Tyler Adams (HAV) def Luke Channer (COR), Fall :52 Joe Murdock (HAR) def Isaiah Williams (POL) Forf Sam Van Beek (BEL) def Joshua Harris (DIL), Fall 1:43 Travis Adams (HAV) def James Weidow (COR), Fall 3:59 Zach Dolezal (LIB) def Joey Beach (MCY), Fall 2:40

Weight: 285

Donovan Hucke (DIL) def Dustin Odegard (HAV), Fall 2:18 Jordan Zuraff (FTN) def Christian Gomez (SID), Fall 1:44 Spencer Ross (CFS) def Hunter Herbaugh (GLE), Fall 3:55 Dakota Rutherford (BRW) def Mic Wetherbee (DIL), Fall 1:32 Cody Stone-Murphy (LAU) def Nathan Bennett (FTN), Fall :54 Chris Empter (LIV) def Cordell Lott (COR), Fall 2:51 Bryce Blumenschein (BEL) def Cole Schmitt (COR), Fall 3:57 Robert Becker (HAR) def Wolf Zinke (WFH), Fall 2:48

Weight: 98

Clay Stillwagon (BUC) def Peyton Negethon (MCY), Fall :14 Jordan Hughes (CFS) def Colter Krass (WFH), Fall 2:38 Clayton Carter (LAU) def Shawn Scholler (ANA), Fall 1:18 Keegan Kenelly (HAV) def James Buckley (WFH), Fall 1:41 Kohltin Starkel (DIL) def Eric LaFontaine (HAR), Fall 1:26 Wyatt VanBuren (SID) def Trey Smollack (ANA), Fall 1:44 Cody Warner (FTN) def Thunder Morales (POL), M-Dec 13-3


Tags Columbia Falls High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner