��� MATCATS WIN DIVISIONAL!!!!! | Columbia Falls High School Wrestling | iHigh.com
Columbia Falls High School
HOME OF 2013-2014 STATE BOYS BASKETBALL & SPEECH CHAMPIONS!!!

CONTENTS

BOYS SPORTS

BASKETBALL

GOLF

SOCCER

TENNIS

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

SWIMMING

GIRLS SPORTS

CHEERLEADING

CROSS COUNTRY

BASKETBALL

SOCCER

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

GOLF

VOLLEYBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

OTHER

ACADEMIC TEAM

DRAMA & THEATRE

EVENTS

GRADUATION

HOMECOMING2010

PROM

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

Columbia Falls Links

NEWSPAPERS

CONTACT US

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Wrestling News

MATCATS WIN DIVISIONAL!!!!!

February 3, 2013
By Terry Werner of Columbia Falls High School



 

Team Totals

Columbia Falls 255, Frenchtown 218 1/2, Libby 136, Polson 133, Whitefish 87.

Individual results

Championship

98 – Cody Warner, Ftn, maj. dec. Caleb Bagnell, Ftn, 11-0.

105 – Cameron Linstead, CF, pinned Cady Hadeen, Pol, :17.

112 – Shonn Roberts, CF, pinned Tyler Ishler, Ftn, 1:16.

119 – Carlos Quinones, Pol, pinned Haze Bell, CF, 5:13.

125 – Zach Crace, Lib, pinned Dlyan Moll, Pol, :36.

130 – Josiah Osborn, CF, pinned. Colton Gove, CF, :11.

135 – Mitch Haugen, Lib, dec. Cody Lemons, Ftn, 11-5.

140 – Craig Feistner, Pol, pinned Chase Ramberg, CF, 3:03.

145 – Bryan Schaffer, CF, dec. Jack Nerison, Ftn, 6-5.

152 – Logan Fisher, Ftn, dec. Garret Chapel, Lib, 11-9.

160 – Jacob Burgess, CF, dec. Austin Bailey, Lib, 5-1.

171 – David Anderson, Ftn, dec. Austin Bailey, Lib, 5-1.

189 – Sam Gordon, Ftn, pinned Aaron Vick, CF, 1:07.

215 – Zach Dolezal, Lib, dec. Rand Pritzkau, Ftn, 3-1.

Hwt – Wolf Zinke, Wfh, dec. Jordan Zuraff, Ftn, 7-5.

Third-fourth

98 – Jordan Hughes, CF, pinned James Buckley, Wfh, :36; 105 – Cameron LInstead, CF, pinned Cody Hadeen, Pol, :17; 112 – Kaleb Gravelin, CF, dec. Jaben Wenzel, Pol, 10-6; 119 – Jon Blachard, Ftn, dec. Alex Helgeson, Pol, 5-4; 125 – Seth McCall, CF, pinned Dalton Nelson, CF, 1:31; 130 – Matt Barton, Wfh, pinned Emmitt Schmidt, Wfh, 2:46; 135 – Skyler Higareda, Lib, dec. Wyhatt Pirce, Wfh, 9-3; 140 – Matthew Sampson, Wfh, dec. Kody Wilson, Ftn, 3-1; 145 – Judah Prestegaard, Wfh, dec. Ricky Roach, Lib, 3-1; 152 – Madison McWhirter, Wfh, dec. Cody Walters, CF, 8-3; 160 – Tel Motichka, Pol, dec. Josh Bowers, Lib, 7-2; 171 – Cameron Peteron, CF, dec. Tel Seemann, Pol, 6-3; 189 – Mike Corrigan, Pol, pinned Patrick Valentin, Lib, 1:48; 215 – Matt Erhart, CF, dec. Isaiah Williams, Pol, 9-8; Hwt – Ross Spencer, CF, dec. Nathan Brennett, Ftn, 5-0.

Fifth-sixth

98 – Thunder Morales, Pol, dec. Colter Krass, Wfh, n/a; 112 – Trison Caye, Popl, dec. Dylan Roby, Lib, n/a; 119 – Skyler Bowerman, Wfh, de. Ian Edwards-Myslicki, Lib, n/a; 125 – Trystan Armstrong, Wfh, dec. Ryan Stenerson, Ftn, n/a; 135 – Taylor Mitchell, CF, dec. Noah Fouty, Pol, n/a; 145 – Keith Clark, Ftn, dec. Alex Yeadon, Lib, n/a; 171 – Josiah Edington, Pol, dec. Kyle Boiwerman, Wfh, n/a; 215 – Joshua McGough, Lib, dec. Matt Gulbrandson, Wfh, n/a.

 

Corvallis cruises to Southwestern A title

At Dillon, Corvallis wrestlers claimed five individual championships and five more were runners-up as the Blue Devils won the Southwestern A Divisional.

Corvallis, which co-ops with Darby, scored 241 points to 167 for runner-up Dillon. Hamilton tied for third with Anaconda with 162 points.

Chase Connor (112 pounds), Josh Venema (119), Gunnar Fairbrother (125), Riley Jessop (140) and Wyatt Lott (145) all won their weight classes for the Blue Devils.

Lott won his with a 13-5 major decision over teammate Morly Jessop; Riley Jessop’s win came over a Keighton Svejkusky, who was ranked No. 4 in the latest Class A coaches poll.

Tyler Scheffer (171) and Zach Tompkins (152) won individual titles for Hamilton. Scheffer topped his teammate, Alex Draper, 1-0 in the final.

The top four wrestlers in each weight class qualified for the state tournament held next weekend at Rimrock Auto Arena in Billings.

Southwestern A wrestling

Team scores – Corvallis-Darby 241, Dillon-Twin Bridges 167, (tie) Anaconda and Hamilton-Victor 162, Butte Central 67.

Individual Championships

98 lbs – Clay Stillwagon, BC, dec. Kohltin Starkel, Dil, 11-1.

105 – Carson Meyer, Ana, maj. dec. Paul Allsop, Cor, 14-0.

112 – Chase Connor, Cor, pinned Steven Scheffer, Ham, :47.

119 – Josh Venema, Cor, dec. Thomas Moore, Ana, 9-3.

125 – Gunnar Fairbrother, Cor, pinned Matt Bowdish, Ana, 5:12.

130 – Bryan Armstrong, Ana, dec. Robert Few, Ham, 13-1.

135 – Zach Hart, BC, maj. dec. Mason Mavrinac, Ana, 10-2.

140 – Riley Jessop, Cor, pinned Keighton Svejkovsky, BC, 1:19.

145 – Wyatt Lott, Cor, maj. dec. Morly Jessop, Cor, 13-5.

152 – Zach Tompkins, Ham, pinned Tucker Jessop, Cor, 5:47.

160 – Lane Boka, Dil, dec. Ethan Reich, Ana, 8-2.

171 – Tyler Scheffer, Ham, dec. Alex Draper, Ham, 1-0.

189 – Parker Tezak, Dil, dec. Michael Bumgarner, Ham, 8-3.

215 – Bryce Wigert, Ana, dec. James Weidow, Cor, 7-3.

Hwt – Donovan Hucke, Dil, pinned Cole Schmitt, Cor, :28.

Third-fourth

98 – Trey Smollack, Ana, dec. Shawn Scholler, 1-0; 105 – Bryce Noctor, BC, pinned Kris Anderson, Ham, :57; 112 – Chance Snellman, Dil, dec. Slone Ueland, Ana, 12-1; 119 – Kyle Lubke, Ham, pinned Sean Cooney, BC, 4:53; 125 – Coltin Cox, Ham, pinned Aiden Theard, Ana, 2:51; 130 – Donivan Williams, Cor, pinned Austin Gaswint, Ham, 1:35; 135 – Easton Albert, Ham, pinned Drake Sprinkle, Dil, 2:39; 140 – Andrew Crum, Ana, bye; 145 – Isaak Koslosky, Dil, dec. Clark Mocilac, Dil, 1-0; 152 – Mick Paffhausen, Dil, wins by default over Dylan Flack, Ana; 160 – Wyatt Jessop, Cor, pinned James McCormick, Ham, 2:12; 171 – Phil Vial, Dil, pinned Sam Burdette, Cor, 3:50; 189 – Austin Brentlinger, Dil, dec. Monty Jessop, Cor, 7-3; 215 – Joshua Harris, Dil, pinned Luke Channer, Cor, 2:29; Hwt – Cordell Lott, Cor, pinned Mic Wetherbee, Dil, 2:43.

 

EASTERN A

at Laurel

Team scores — Glendive 242, Sidney 211.5, Hardin 187, Laurel 133, Billings Central 79, Miles City 29.

Finals

98 — Clayton Carter, Lau, p. Wyatt VanBuren, Sid, 4:17; 105 — Ethan Graves, Sid, p. Eddy Day, Lau, :09; 112 — Zach Wall, Cen, p. Layne Schafer, Sid, 2:36; 119 — Gresh Jones, Sid, p. Cody Bilbrey, Glen, :44; 125 — Tate Stortz, Gle, d. Ryan Chatterton, Sid, 10-5; 130 — Dillon Tennant, Gle, d. Karson Kukes, Lau, 6-4; 135 — Layne Lantis, Gle, p. Bryant Dorn, Har, 5:32; 140 — Dillon Beeler, Gle, p. Jorden Stevens, Sid, 1:52; 145 — Tyler Kinn, Gle, m.d. Shawn Purcell, Har, 14-5; 152 — Levi Butkay, Har, d. George Smith, Cen, 6-2; 160 — Cole Bilbrey, Gle, d. Cody Christian, Sid, 7-3; 171 — Ryder Peterson, Sid, p. Sean Getchell, Cen, 3:51; 189 — Steven Keeten, Har, d. Dace Fisher, Sid, 2-1; 215 — Joe Murdock, Har, p. Ejah Stuen, Gle, :53; Hwt. — Cody Stone-Murphy, Lau, p. Hunter Herbaugh, Gle, 3:23.

Third place

98 — Eric Lafontane, Har, p. Peyton Negethon, MCY, :16; 105 — Torrey Watt, MCY, p. Kade Pitsch, Har, 2:23; 112 — Trey Sokoloski, Gle, p. Jordan Shovar, Lau, 1:32; 119 — Chandler Metcalf, Har, p. Brady Gorder, Sid, 2:05; 125 — Chaz Marsicano, Lau, p. Connor Ludwig, Lau, 1:44; 130 — Tyler Forcella, Gle, p. Gabino Ramirez, Har, :26; 135 — Jon Verlanic, Lau, d. Bradyn Rooks, Sid, 6-2; 140 — Cole Campbell, Har, d. Jon Lemon, Har, 5-2; 145 — Cody Johnson, Sid, d. Jesse Ziler, Sid, 4-1; 152 — Spencer Brost, Sid, p. Tyler Kutzler, GLe, 2:12; 160 — Travis Kaufman, Gle, p. Dayton Cogdill, Cen, 4:07; 171 — Casey Fredericks, Har, d. Tanner Delp, Har, 5-1; 189 — Colton Welhaven, Cen, d. Connor Murdock, Har, 11-5; 215 — Spencer Foster, Lau, p. Joey Beach, MCY, :33; Hwt. — Christian Gomez, Sid, p. Robert Becker, Har, 1:11.

Fifth place

98 — Open; 105 — Open; 112 — Colter Craig, Lau, prior over Brandon Blumhagen, MCY; 119 — Anthony James, Gle, d. Brandon Beach, MCY, Score NA; 125 — Patrick Comstok, Cen, d. Jayden Covers Up, Har, 22-8; 130 — Tyler Mogan, Lau, d. Shawn Leidholt, MCY, Score NA; 135 — Michael Crews, MCY, received a bye; 140 — Oakley Chase, Sid, d. John Preller, MCY, Score NA; 145 — Nathan McDonald, Cen, d. Jed Hergenrider, Lau, Score NA; 152 — Doug Rooney, Sid, d. Layton jackson, Lau, Score NA; 160 — Justin Stewart, Har, d. Lyn Cooper, Cen, Score NA; 171 — Graham Cobb, Cen, d. Kyla Cannon, Lau, Score NA; 189 — Open; 215 — Zack Zukowski, Har, d. Victor Pulse, Gle, Score NA; Hwt. — Brandon Watson, Cen, received a bye.

Seventh place

98 — Open; 105 — Open; 112 — Philip Rising Sun, Har, received a bye; 119 — Open; 125 — Wyatt Smith, MCY, vs. Dylan Neutgen, Cen, double forfeit; 130 — Open; 135 — Open; 140 — Kehley Grosulak, Cen, received a bye; 145 — Wyatt Foulger, MCY, received a bye; 152 — Open; 160 — Mitch Thompson, Lau, received a bye; 171 — Joshua Sundgren, MCY, vs. Cory Wooten, Gle, double forfeit; 189 — Open; 215 — Josh Alexander, Sid, vs. Robert Twichel, Cen, double forfeit; Hwt. — Open.

Semifinals

98 — Clayton Carter, Lau, p. Peyton Negethon, MCY, :34; Wyatt VanBuren, Sid, p. Eric Lafontane, Har, 2:13.

105 — Ethan Graves, Sid, p. Kade Pitsch, Har, :31; Eddy Day, Lau, d. Torrey Watt, MCY, 9-8.

112 — Zach Wall, Cen, p. Jordan Shovar, Lau, 1:14; Layne Schafer, Sid, d. Trey Sokoloski, Gle, 12-6.

119 — Gresh Jones, Sid, p. Anthony James, Gle, :48; Cody Bilbrey, Gle, p. Chandler Metcalf, Har, 2:39.

125 — Ryan Chatterton, Sid, p. Connor Ludwig, Lau, 2:55; Tate Stortz, Gle, p. Chaz Marsicano, Lau, 1:33.

130 — Dillon Tennant, Gle, p. Tyler Mogan, Lau, 3:28; Karson Kukes, Lau, d. Tyler Forcella, Gle, 6-1.

135 — Layne Lantis, Gle, d. Bradyn Rooks, Sid, 10-3; Bryant Dorn, Har, m.d. Jon Verlanic, Lau, 13-3.

140 — Jorden Stevens, Sid, p. Jon Lemon, Har, 1:35; Dillon Beeler, Gle, d. Cole Campbell, Har, 7-1.

145 — Tyler Kinn, Gle, p. Jesse Ziler, Sid, 3:15; Shawn Purcell, Har, p. Cody Johnson, Sid, 1:30.

152 — George Smith, Cen, p. Tyler Kutzler, Gle, 3:02; Levi Butkay, Har, d. Spencer Brost, Sid, 7-5.

160 — Cole Bilbrey, Gle, t.f. Dayton Cogdill, Cen, 16-0; Cody Christian, Sid, p. Travis Kaufman, Gle, 3:47.

171 — Ryder Peterson, Sid, p. Casey Fredericks, Har, 1:02; Sean Getchell, Cen, won by default over Graham Cobb, Cen.

189 — Steven Keeten, Har, p. Connor Murdock, Har, 5:12; Dace Fisher, Sid, d. Colton Welhaven, Cen, 7-4.

215 — Joe Murdock, Har, p. Zack Zukowski, Har, :45; Ejah Stuen, Gle, p. Spencer Foster, Lau, 3:39.

Hwt. — Cody Stone-Murphy, Lau, m.d. Christian Gomez, Sid, 14-3; Hunter Herbaugh, Gle, p. Robert Becker, Har, 5:12.

Quarterfinals

98 — Clayton Carter, Lau, received a bye; Peyton Negethon, MCY, received a bye; Eric Lafontane, Har, received a bye; Wyatt VanBuren, Sid, received a bye.

105 — Ethan Graves, Sid, received a bye; Kade Pitsch, Har, received a bye; Torrey Watt, MCY, received a bye; Eddy Day, Lau, received a bye.

112 — Zach Wall, Cen, p. Colter Craig, Lau, 2:27; Jordan Shovar, Lau, received a bye; Trey Sokoloski, Gle, p. Philip Rising Sun, Har, :36; Layne Schafer, Sid, p. Brandon Blumhagen, MCY, 1:12.

119 — Gresh Jones, Sid, received a bye; Anthony James, Gle, p. Brandon Beach, MCY, :34; Chandler Metcalf, Har, received a bye; Cody Bilbrey, Gle, p. Brady Gorder, Sid, 3:24.

125 — Ryan Chatterton, Sid, p. Wyatt Smith, MCY, :48; Connor Ludwig, Lau, m.d. Jayden Covers Up, Har, 13-2; Tate Stortz, Gle, p. Patrick Comstok, Cen, 1:00; Chaz Marsicano, Lau, p. Dylan Neutgen, Cen, 1:29.

130 — Dillon Tennant, Gle, received a bye; Tyler Mogan, Lau, p. Shawn Leidholt, MCY, 3:19; Tyler Forcella, Gle, p. Gabino Ramriez, Har, 2:36; Karson Kukes, Lau, received a bye.

135 — Layne Lantis, Gle, p. Michael Crews, MCY, 1:07; Bradyn Rooks, Sid, recieved a bye; Bryant Dorn, har, received a bye; Jon Verlanic, Lau, received a bye.

140 — Jordan Stevens, Sid, received a bye; Jon Lemon, Har, d. Oakley Chase, Sid, 6-0; Cole Campbell, Har, p. Kehley Grosulak, Cen, 3:39; Dillon Beeler, Gle, p. John Preller, MCY, :41.

145 — Tyler Kinn, Gle, received a bye; Jesse Ziler, Sid, p. Jed Hergenrider, lau, 4:45; Cody Johnson, Sid, p. Nathan McDonald, Cen, 4:18; Shawn Purcell, Har, p. Wyatt Foulger, MCy, 5:03.

152 — George Smith, Cen, received a bye; Tyler Kutzler, Gle, m.d. Doug Rooney, Sid, 17-7; Levi Butkay, Har, received a bye; Spencer Brost, Sid, p. Layton Jackson, Lau, 2:53.

160 — Cole Bilbrey, Gle, p. Justin Stewart, Har, :57; Dayton Cogdill, Cen, p. Mitch Thompson, Lau, 3:38; Travis Kaufman, Gle, received a bye; Cody Christian, Sid, p. Lyn Cooper, Cen, :34.

171 — Ryder Peterson, Sid, p. Joshua Sundgren, MCY, :11; Casey Fredericks, Har, d. Tanner Delp, Har, 2-0; Graham Cobb, Cen, p. Kyle Cannon, Lau, 5:36; Sean Getchell, Cen, p. Cory Wooten, Gle, :55.

189 — Steven Keeten, Har, received a bye; Connor Murdock, Har, received a bye; Colton Welhaven, Cen, received a bye; Dace Fisher, Sid, received a bye.

215 — Joe Murdock, Har, p. Victor Pulse, Gle, 1:43; Zack Zukowski, Har, p. Josh Alexander, Sid, 2:47; Spencer Foster, Lau, p. Joey Beach, MCy, 3:51; Ejah Stuen, Gle, t.f. Robert Twichel, Cen, 20-5.

Hwt. — Cody Stone-Murphy, Lau, p. Brandon Watson, Cen, :37; Christian Gomez, Sid, received a bye; Robert Becker, Har, received a bye; Hunter Herbaugh, Gle, received a bye.

Consolation semifinals

112 — Trey Sokoloski, Gle, p. Colter Craig, Lau, :55; Jordan Shovar, Lau, p. Brandon Blumhagen, MCy, 4:10.

119 — Chandler Metcalf, Har, p. Brandon Beach, MCy, 3:33; Brady Gorder, Sid, d. Anthony James, Gle, 6-0.

125 — Chaz Marsicano, Lau, p. Jayden Covers Up, Har, :46; Connor Ludwig, Lau, p. Patrick Comstock, Cen, 2:18.

130 — Tyler Forcella, Gle, p. Shawn Leidholt, MCy, 2:47; Gabino Ramirez, Har, p. Tyler Mogan, Lau, 3:43.

135 — Jon Verlanic, Lau, p. Michael Crews, MCy, 2:07.

140 — Cole Campbell, Har, d. Oakley, Chase, Sid, 6-1; Jon Lemon, Har, p. John Preller, MCy, 3:37.

145 — Cody Johnson, Sid, t.f. Jed Hergenrider, Lau, 19-2; Jesse Ziler, Sid, p. Nathan McDonald, Cen, :54.

152 — Spencer Brost, Sid, md, Doug Rooney, Sid, 10-2; Tyler Kutzler, Gle, p. Layton Jackson, Lau, 4:47.

160 — Travis Kaufman, Gle, p. Justin Stewart, Har, 2:47; Dayton Cogdill, Cen, p. Lyn Cooper, Cen, 2:30.

171 — Tanner Delp, Har, p. Graham Cobb, Cen, 2:19; Casey Fredericks, Har, p. Kyle Cannon, Lau, 2:08.

215 — Spencer Foster, Lau, p. Victor Pulse, Gle, 2:13; Joey Beach, MCy, p. Zack Zukowski, MCy, 2:53.

Hwt — Robert Becker, Har, p. Brandon Watson, Cen, :27.

Consolation quarterfinals

112 — Brandon Blumhagen, MCy, p. Phillip Rising Sun, Har, 4:39.

125 — Jayden Covers Up, Har, p. Wyatt Smith, MCy, 4:36; Patrick Comstock, Cen, d. Dylan Neutgen, Cen, 6-5.

140 — John Preller, MCy, md. Kehley Grosulak, Cen, 9-0.

145 — Nathan McDonald, Cen, p. Wyatt Foulger, MCy, 3:32.

160 — Justin Stewart, Har, p. Mitch Thompson, Lau, 4:34.

171 — Tanner Delp, Har, p. Joshua Sundgren, MCy, :29; Kyle Cannon, Lau, p. Cory Wooten, Gle, 2:11.

215 — Victor Pulse, Gle, d. Josh Alexander, Sid, 6-5; Joey Beach, MCy, p. Robert Twichel, Cen, 3:59.


 

CENTRAL A

at Lewistown

Team scores — Havre 271, Belgrade 227.5, Lewistown 172.5, Browning 96, Livingston 60.

Order of finish

98 — Keegan Kennelly, Hav; A.J. Blackburn, Lew.

105 — Grayson Brenna, Hav, Logan Pleninger, Hav.

112 — Dylan Stewart, Hav, Chad Landers, Lew; Milo Kaufman, Lew.

119 — Hunter Grover, Lew; Dakota Erickson, Bel; Andrew Olson, Lew.

125 — Jarrett Degen, Bel; Trei Bulluck, Lew; Hunter Gunsch, Lew; Bobby Lyons, Liv.

130 — Thomas Gruber, Havre; Tanner Johnson, Belgrade; Brennan Armstrong, Lew; Matt Dowdle, Liv.

135 — Bryce Weatherston, Bel; Gilbert Bara, Hav; Lyle Degen, Bel; Thad Kucers, Lew.

140 — Kody Pribyl, Hav; Braden Dieziger, Lew; Noah Criner, Bel; Victor Littledog, Bro.

145 — Keaton Sterling, Bel; Zeus Rutherford, Bro; Brade Fitzgerald, Liv; Gunnar Aagenson, Hav.

152 — Jim Malone, Lew; Jordan Schroeder, Hav; Alan Gobert, Brow; Michael Barday, Bel.

160 — Keevan Pickle, Bel; Devin Blythe, Lew; JT Belcourt, Hav; Jason Kohler, Hav.

171 — Ethan Blythe, Lew; Bryce Akers, Bel; Jake Williams, Hav; Isaiah Crawford, Bro.

189 — Grant Pattison, Hav; Jase Billy, Hav; Jaden Bryant, Bel; William Ollinger, Bro.

215 — Tyler Adams, Hav; Sam Van Beek, Bel; Travis Adams, Hav; Marshall Ray, Bro.

Hwt. — Dakota Rutherford, Bro; Chris Empter, Liv; Bryce Blumenschein, Bel; Dustin Odegard, Hav

 

CLICK ON FOLLOWING LINK TO VIEW NW DIVISIONAL FINAL WRESTLING RESULTS.

DIV FINAL WRESLTING

 

CLICK ON FOLLOWING LINK TO VIEW NW DIVISIONAL CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS WRESTLING RESULTS.

DIV CONS SEMIS WRESLTING

 

CLICK ON FOLLOWING LINK TO VIEW NW DIVISIONAL 3RD AND 4TH PLACE WRESTLING RESULTS.

DIV 3RD/4TH PLACE WRESLTING

 

CLICK ON FOLLOWING LINK TO VIEW NW DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI-FINALS WRESTLING RESULTS.

DIV CHAMP SEMIS WRESLTING

 

CLICK ON THE FOLLOWING LINK TO VIEW NW DIVISIONAL 1ST RD RESULTS.

DIV WREST 1ST RD

 

PARTIAL RESULTS FROM CENTRAL DIVISION.

Final team scores: Havre 271, Belgrade 227, Fergus 172.5, Browning 96, Park 60.

Central A Divisional wrestling: Belgrade second with 227 pts. Panthers qualify 14 of 16 for state. Havre wins title with 271 pts.

Belgrade High's wrestling team placed second at the Central A Divisional tournament in Lewistown on Saturday. The Panthers had 8 finalists and Jarrett Degen, Keevan Pickle, Keaton Sterling and Bryce Weatherston all won titles. Bryce Akers, Dakota Erickson, Tanner Johnson and Sam VanBeek each finished as runner ups. Overall, Belgrade qualified 14 of 16 for the state tournament. 

Glendive powers to Eastern A championship 

 
 

LAUREL -- Glendive was positioned behind Sidney in the Class A wrestling rankings for much of the season, and placed behind the Eagles at tournaments and duals alike.

But the Red Devils rose up Saturday to overtake Sidney -- and everyone else -- and claim the Eastern A division title at the Laurel High School gym.

Glendive put nine wrestlers in the finals and came away with six champions. In all, the Red Devils scored 242 points. Sidney placed second with 211½ points, and Hardin took third with 187.

Laurel (133 points), Billings Central (79) and Miles City (29) rounded out the team standings.

The division championship is Glendive’s first since the 2009-10 season. More important, it gives the Red Devils momentum entering the state tournament at Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark in Billings, which begins Friday.

“From the team’s perspective, this is a big accomplishment,” said Glendive 140 pounder Dillon Beeler. “Getting first at divisionals is really important because it helps us know and reassures us that we can take first at state.”

Led by a lineup that longtime coach Tim Zody calls “the hardest-working group I’ve ever had,” the Red Devils figure to be a factor in the Class A team race this coming weekend.

Glendive dominated the middle weights Saturday.

Beeler won the 140-pound title with a first-round pin of Sidney’s Jorden Stevens. The win went a long way for the Red Devils, who carried roughly a 20-point lead into the final round(s).

Tyler Kinn’s victory in the 145-pound title bout and Cole Bilbrey’s win at 160 pounds pretty much sealed the deal for Glendive.

Earlier, at 125 pounds, Glendive’s Tate Stortz earned a 10-5 decision over Sidney’s Ryan Chatterton. Dillon Tennant also picked up a hard-earned win at 130 pounds for the Red Devils, knocking off Laurel’s Karson Kukes in overtime.

Glendive’s Layne Lantis earned a third-round pin over Hardin’s Bryant Dorn in 135-pound final, to boot.

“We finished behind Sidney at every tournament we were in,” said Zody, whose team also had three third-place finishers. “But everybody just stepped up and wrestled. We went through and got pins at almost every weight in the first round, and then it started snowballing. We just kept going.

“This was our best tournament of the year. Our guys wrestled amazing.”

That’s not to say Sidney didn’t. The Eagles also put nine in the finals, and saw Ethan Graves at 105 pounds, Gresh Jones at 119 and Ryder Peterson at 171 win titles.

Sidney also had three third-place finishers.

Jones, a sophomore, is chasing his second state championship.

“I just went out there, did what I do and pinned him,” Jones said of his 44-second pin of Glendive’s Cody Bilbrey.

“I’m just trying to do what I did last year and stay strong throughout the whole thing. I’m just going to have to go out and not look ahead of any matches.”

Other individual champions included Laurel’s Clayton Carter at 98 pounds, Billings Central’s Zach Wall at 112 and Hardin’s Levi Butkay at 152.

Steven Keeton and Joe Murdock of Hardin won the 189- and 215-pound titles, respectively. Laurel heavyweight Cody Stone-Murphy, a crowd favorite, pinned his way to a championship, as well.

Murdock won the Eastern A Quick Pin Award. Murdock pinned all four of his opponents in a total of 4 minutes, 23 seconds.


Tags Columbia Falls High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner