��� C/KATS reign supreme in Class A speech | Columbia Falls High School Debate | iHigh.com
Columbia Falls High School
HOME OF 2013-2014 STATE BOYS BASKETBALL & SPEECH CHAMPIONS!!!

CONTENTS

BOYS SPORTS

BASKETBALL

GOLF

SOCCER

TENNIS

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

SWIMMING

GIRLS SPORTS

CHEERLEADING

CROSS COUNTRY

BASKETBALL

SOCCER

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

GOLF

VOLLEYBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

OTHER

ACADEMIC TEAM

DRAMA & THEATRE

EVENTS

GRADUATION

HOMECOMING2010

PROM

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

Columbia Falls Links

NEWSPAPERS

CONTACT US

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Debate News

C/KATS reign supreme in Class A speech

January 27, 2013
Columbia Falls High School



 

C/KATS reign supreme in Class A speech

School has won eight straight titles

Posted: Sunday, January 27, 2013

The Columbia Falls High School speech and debate team on Saturday secured the school’s eighth consecutive Class A state championship.

Columbia Falls defended its title with 153 points — 23 points above Billings Central.

Leading the way for Columbia Falls was Mason Gedlaman, who won individual state championships in both Humorous Oral Interpretation and Impromptu Speaking. Gedlaman also won Humorous Oral Interpretation in 2012.

Allison Foust contributed another first-place finish for Columbia Falls in Lincoln-Douglas Debate.

Columbia Falls triumphed at the tournament in Havre despite the challenge of competing without several students because of illness.

“It was a difficult tournament,” Columbia Falls head coach Tara Norick said. “We got the stomach flu and had seven students down.”

Whitefish head coach Gary Carmichael said his team also was stricken with illness during divisionals, preventing students from competing and moving on to state.

 

At the Class B/C State Speech and Drama Tournament in Huntley Project, Bigfork High School placed second in speech sweepstakes and third place in drama. 

Bigfork was led by Maddie Lorang, who placed first in Memorized Public Address, and Olivia Witt and Camas Garnett, who won the state title in Humorous Duo.

Loyola Sacred Heart of Missoula won the speech team title for the 30th consecutive year.

Class A state results:

Policy Debate

3. Mara Barnes and Moenique Schoech, Columbia Falls

7. Emily Getts and Maddie Mantell, Columbia Falls

8. Sage Jackson and Maddie Grady, Whitefish

Lincoln Douglas Debate

1. Allison Foust, Columbia Falls

2. Kaitlin Barnes, Columbia Falls

8. Ada Brooks, Columbia Falls

Extemporaneous Speaking

3. Blake Ladenburg, Columbia Falls

7. Cody Phillips, Columbia Falls

8. Mary Gross, Columbia Falls

Serious Oral Interpretation 

3. Bailey Duke, Columbia Falls

7. Meredith Stolte, Columbia Falls

Humorous Oral Interpretation

1. Mason Gedlaman, Columbia Falls

5. Lexi Corbett, Columbia Falls

6. Sloan Ellis, Whitefish

7. Jenna Smith, Columbia Falls

Impromptu Speaking

1. Mason Gedlaman, Columbia Falls

3. Blake Ladenburg, Columbia Falls

Expository Speaking

4. Baylee Brinton, Columbia Falls

7. Yeo Chung, Columbia Falls 


 

Class B/C state results:

 

Memorized Public Address

1. Maddie Lorang, Bigfork

Impromptu Speaking

2. Isaac Reichner

Expository Speaking

3. Mielle Hubbard

Serious Oral Interpretation

6. Jazzmyn Musser 

Extemporaneous Speaking

8. Shannon Frizzell

Humorous Duo

1. Olivia Witt and Camas Garnett

Humorous Solo

6. Danny McVay

Classical Duo

8. Emily Pataky and Sarah Abbott


Tags Columbia Falls High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner