��� Speakers take first at Corvallis | Columbia Falls High School Debate | iHigh.com
Columbia Falls High School
HOME OF 2013-2014 STATE BOYS BASKETBALL & SPEECH CHAMPIONS!!!

CONTENTS

BOYS SPORTS

BASKETBALL

GOLF

SOCCER

TENNIS

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

GIRLS SPORTS

CHEERLEADING

CROSS COUNTRY

BASKETBALL

SOCCER

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

GOLF

VOLLEYBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

OTHER

ACADEMIC TEAM

DRAMA & THEATRE

EVENTS

GRADUATION

HOMECOMING2010

PROM

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

Columbia Falls Links

NEWSPAPERS

CONTACT US

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Debate News

Speakers take first at Corvallis

December 20, 2012
Columbia Falls High School



 

Speakers take first at Corvallis

Posted: Wednesday, December 19, 2012 

The Columbia Falls speech and debate team had a full slate of competition last week.

On Dec. 6, they competed against Class AA and A schools in the Glacier Talkdown at Glacier High School.

The unique meet allowed speakers to perform in front of live audiences throughout the evening. They then traveled to Corvallis on Dec. 7-8 where they took first place.

The Wildcats had some nice performances at Glacier High. Blake Ladenburg, Mason Gedlaman, Meredith Stolte and Brittney Cotton all had first-place finishes.

The Cats will host the Columbia Falls Invitational on Jan. 5. The meet is in need of coaches. Interested people can contact coach Tara Norick at 249-6177.

Glacier Talkdown

Gold extemporaneous speaking

1st Blake Ladenburg

5th Cody Phillips

Silver extemporaneous speaking

3rd Mary Gross

7th Henry Chisolm

Gold impromptu speaking

1st Mason Gedlaman

8th Tim Ingham

Silver impromptu speaking

1st Blake Ladenburg

6th Joey Tamburelli

8th Henry Chisholm

Gold serious interpretation

3rd Meredith Stolte

7th Bailey Duke

Silver serious interpretation

1st Brittney Cotton

7th Kelsey Reese

Gold humorous inter-pretation

7th Mason Geldaman

8th Lexi Corbett

9th Matt Geldaman

Silver humorous inter-pretation

4th Jenna Smith

6th Daisyjane Johnson

7th Cooper Wendt

Gold original oratory

6th Mary Gross

Silver original oratory

1st Meredith Stolte

2nd Cassidi Bowman

Gold expository

3rd Baylee Brinton

8th Yeo Chung

Silver expository

5th Samantha Gilk

6th Mariah Walker

Gold memorized public address

5th Breanna Friar

6th Olivia Ramstad

Silver memorized public address

6th Garrett Role

Gold Lincoln-Douglas debate

3rd Allison Foust

3rd Kaitlin Barnes

Silver Lincoln-Douglas debate

2nd Ada Brooks

3rd KC Holm

Gold policy debate

3rd Erick Franklund and Colter Norick

3rd Mara Barnes and Monique Schoech

Silver policy debate

2nd Emily Getts and Maddie Mantell

2nd Stephen Lindsay and Mike Dittrich

Corvallis tourney

Lincoln-Douglas debate

3rd Allison Foust

4th Kaitlin Barnes

9th Ada Brooks

Policy debate

6th Mara Barnes and Monique Schoech

9th Erick Franklund and Colter Norick

10th Emily Getts and Maddie Mantell

Extemporaneous speaking

2nd Blake Ladenburg

4th Cody Phillips

6th Mary Gross

Original oratory

5th Mary Gross

9th Casey Shea

11th Cassidi Bowman

Memorized public address

4th Breanna Friar

11th Alex Damon

Impromptu speaking

6th Henry Chisholm

9th Blake Ladenburg

Serious oral interpretation

9th Meredith Stolte

10th Bailey Duke

Humorous oral interpretation

9th Daisyjane Johnson

Expository speaking

9th Yeo Chung

10th Mariah Walker

11th Samantha Gilk


Tags Columbia Falls High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner