��� Speakers take first at tourney | Columbia Falls High School Debate | iHigh.com
Columbia Falls High School
HOME OF 2013-2014 STATE BOYS BASKETBALL & SPEECH CHAMPIONS!!!

CONTENTS

BOYS SPORTS

BASKETBALL

GOLF

SOCCER

TENNIS

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

SWIMMING

GIRLS SPORTS

CHEERLEADING

CROSS COUNTRY

BASKETBALL

SOCCER

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

GOLF

VOLLEYBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

OTHER

ACADEMIC TEAM

DRAMA & THEATRE

EVENTS

GRADUATION

HOMECOMING2010

PROM

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

Columbia Falls Links

NEWSPAPERS

CONTACT US

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Debate News

Speakers take first at tourney

December 12, 2012
Columbia Falls High School



 

Speakers take first at tourney

Posted: Wednesday, December 12, 2012 9:16 am

The Columbia Falls speech and debate team took first place among Class A, B and C schools at the two-day tournament in Great Falls on Dec. 7-8. The squad was led by Erick Franklund and Colter Norick with a first-place win in varsity policy debate.

“It was a very competitive tournament, and yet we had some students placing that had not been on stage yet this year,” coach Tara Norick said. “The team has been working very hard in practice.”

This week, the team travels to Kalispell for the Valley Wide Talkdown at Glacier High School on Thursday and then a two-day tournament in Corvallis on Friday and Saturday.

Great Falls results:

Varsity policy debate

4th - Mara Barnes and Monique Schoech

Novice policy debate

3rd - Emily Getts and Maddie Mantell

5th - Stephen Lindsey and Mike Dittrich

Varsity Lincoln-Douglas debate

9th - Allison Foust

Novice Lincoln-Douglas debate

8th - KC Holm

Original oratory

8th - Mary Gross

13th - Meredith Stolte

14th - Casey Shea

15th - Cassidi Bowman

Memorized public address

15th - Breanna Friar

16th - Garrett Role

Impromptu speaking

8th - Blake Ladenburg

12th - Henry Chisholm

14th - Britney Cotton

Extemporaneous speaking

3rd - Blake Ladenburg

6th - Mary Gross

8th - Cody Phillips

9th - Henry Chisholm

Expository speaking

4th - Yeo Chung

6th - Baylee Brinton

8th - Mariah Walker

12th - Samantha Gilk

Serious oral interpretation

6th - Bailey Duke

8th - Britney Cotton

10th - Meredith Stolte

Humorous oral interpretation

11th - Bailey Duke

15th - Lexi Corbett

16th - Jenna Smith


Tags Columbia Falls High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner