��� C-Falls speakers tops at Hamilton | Columbia Falls High School Debate | iHigh.com
Columbia Falls High School
HOME OF 2013-2014 STATE BOYS BASKETBALL & SPEECH CHAMPIONS!!!

CONTENTS

BOYS SPORTS

BASKETBALL

GOLF

SOCCER

TENNIS

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

SWIMMING

GIRLS SPORTS

CHEERLEADING

CROSS COUNTRY

BASKETBALL

SOCCER

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

GOLF

VOLLEYBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

OTHER

ACADEMIC TEAM

DRAMA & THEATRE

EVENTS

GRADUATION

HOMECOMING2010

PROM

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

Columbia Falls Links

NEWSPAPERS

CONTACT US

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Debate News

C-Falls speakers tops at Hamilton

November 24, 2012
Columbia Falls High School



 

C-Falls speakers tops at Hamilton

Posted: Wednesday, November 21, 2012 8:48 am

The Columbia Falls speech and debate team continued its roll as it won in Hamilton on Nov. 16-17. The Wildcats not only won the Class A division, they outscored all other teams in all classes, coach Tara Norick said.

“It really was a team effort, with 23 team members finishing in the top-eight of their events,” Norick said. “The strong coaching from assistant coaches Kim Gange and Leslie DiMaio in the speech events is what makes a win like this possible.”

 

Columbia Falls scored 143 points. Mason Gedlaman was first in impromptu speaking. Erick Franklund and Colter Norick took first in policy debate.

“I am very proud of how well the team is working together and supporting each other as it really makes a difference in competition,” Norick said.

After the Thanksgiving Day weekend off, the team will travel to Libby for a Class A tournament on Dec. 1.

Other results:

Varsity policy debate

3rd - Mara Barnes and Monique Schoech

Novice policy debate

3rd - Emily Getts and Maddie Mantell

6th - Stephen Lindsey and Mike Dittrich

Varsity Lincoln-Douglas debate

4th - Kaitlin Barnes

5th - Ada Brooks

6th - Allison Foust

Orignal oratory

2nd - Mary Gross

3rd- Meredith Stolte

Impromptu speaking

4th - Blake Ladenburg

5th - Henry Chisholm

Extemporaneous speaking

3rd - Blake Ladenburg

5th - Cody Phillips

8th - Mary Gross

Humorous oral interpretation

7th - Jenna Smith

Serious oral interpretation

7th - Bailey Duke

Expository speaking

2nd - Yeo Chung

3rd - Baylee Brinton


Tags Columbia Falls High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner