��� DIVISIONAL TRACK MEET INFORMATION | Columbia Falls High School Track & Field | iHigh.com
Columbia Falls High School
HOME OF 2013-2014 STATE BOYS BASKETBALL & SPEECH CHAMPIONS!!!

CONTENTS

BOYS SPORTS

BASKETBALL

GOLF

SOCCER

TENNIS

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

SWIMMING

GIRLS SPORTS

CHEERLEADING

CROSS COUNTRY

BASKETBALL

SOCCER

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

GOLF

VOLLEYBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

OTHER

ACADEMIC TEAM

DRAMA & THEATRE

EVENTS

GRADUATION

HOMECOMING2010

PROM

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

Columbia Falls Links

NEWSPAPERS

CONTACT US

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Track & Field News

DIVISIONAL TRACK MEET INFORMATION

April 23, 2012
By Terry Werner of Columbia Falls High School



 

NORTHWESTERN “A” DIVISIONAL TRACK

2012

 

 

Date:                April 16, 2012

 

To:                   Track Coaches and Athletic Directors

 

From:               John Thompson

 

RE:                   Northwestern ‘A’ Divisional Track Meet

                        Columbia Falls Junior High School, May 20th and 21st, 2012

Starting time:             Friday May 18th:  3:00

                                    Saturday May 19th:  12:00

 

Entries:                       Please use directathletics to submit entries on-line. 

Deadline: 11:59 pm, Monday May 14th, 2012.

 

General Reminders:

 

1) You can have up to 5 entries in the field and running events.

 

2) You must provide a typed, alphabetical list (last names first) of all entries, including the individual’s year in school, must be brought to the coaches’ meeting for state meet purposes. 

 

3) Coaches must provide a copy of the pole vaulter’s weight certification sheets at this meeting as well.

 

4) You will be provided relay cards.  Please list the names of all relay team members and include their year in school.

 

Ticket Prices:                         Adults             $5.00/Day

                                                Students          $4.00/Day

 

Awards, Scoring, Number Qualifying to State Meet

            1.  Number of places to be scored will be six (6) except for relays five(5).

            2.  Number of qualifiers to state will be five (5)

            3.  Medals to sixth place in individual events/relays

            4.  Boys and Girls team trophy to first and second

            5.  Scoring will be 10 – 8 – 6 – 4 – 2- 1 per individual event.  10 – 8 – 6 – 4 – 2 for relays.

 

 

Any questions contact John Thompson at 892 – 6500 ext 226.

 

NOTHWESTERN ‘A’ DIVISIONAL TRACK MEET

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

 

1)                  A packet containing heat and flight sheets, time schedules and other information will be available at the finish line truck at 1 PM.

 

2)                  Spikes: 1/8” pyramid spikes only on track and runways or approaches. 

 

3)                  Runways: Long Jump, Triple Jump, Pole Vault and High Jump are rubberized.  The javelin will be thrown from a grass runway.

 

4)                  Uniforms:    Complete uniforms as described in Federation Rule Book.

 

5)                  Starting Height:       Pole Vault – Boys 9’-0”  Girls 6’-6”

                              High Jump – Boys 5’6”  Girls 4’-4”

 

Minimum Distances for measurement: Shot Put – Boys 35’  Girls 25’

Discus – Boys 100’   Girls  80’    Javelin – Boys 110’   Girls – 80’

 

6)                  Athletes may be scratched or replaced, but there are no adds.  A reminder that athletes who have met qualifying standards during the season must be entered in those events at the divisional meet.

 

7)                  Equipment weigh-ins: Friday 1:30 – 2:30 pm for the javelin and Saturday 10:30 – 11:30 am for shot put and discus in the shed at the Northwest corner of the track.

 

8)                  Coaches’ meeting will be held at 2:00 at the finish line area(this meeting will be moved to the blue building at the north end of the track if we have inclement weather).  Please have a list of all athletes as outlined on prior page and information regarding your vaulters must be turned in at this time.

 

9)                  Athletes not competing in an event are to remain outside the roped off competition areas.  No tents will be allowed on the football field.  The track marshals and or meet managers may remove non-competitors from the competition areas.

 

10)              We will marshal all heats from the north end of the straightaway except the 300 meter hurdles and the 200 meter dash.  The 200 and 300 will be marshaled at their respective starting areas.

 

11)              Each school has the responsibility for providing workers, clipboards and tape measures for the following events:

  1. Discus (B & G) –  Whitefish
  2. Triple Jump ( B & G) – Frenchtown
  3. High Jump (B & G) – Columbia Falls
  4. Shot Put ( B & G) – Polson
  5. Long Jump (B & G)  – Polson
  6. Javelin (B & G) – Libby
  7. Pole Vault  ( B & G) – Whitefish
  8. Hurdle Crew – Please lend a hand
  9. Starting Blocks – Columbia Falls

 

Please have back-up timers available for the finish line if necessary.

 

Relay Exchange Zone and Corner Judges

 

Girls’ 4 x 100 meter relay                     1st Exchange   -  Whitefish

                                                            2nd Exchange    -  Frenchtown

                                                            3rd Exchange     -  Columbia Falls

 

 

 

Boys’ 4 x 100 meter relay                     1st Exchange   -   Whitefish

                                                            2nd Exchange    -  Frenchtown

                                                            3rd Exchange     -  Columbia Falls

 

Girls’ 1600 meter relay             1st turn judge  -   Polson

3rd turn judge    -  Libby

                                                            Exchange zone – Columbia Falls

 

Boys’ 1600 meter relay                        1st turn judge    - Polson

3rd turn judge    -  Libby

                                                            Exchange zone -  Columbia Falls

 

Girls’ and Boys’ 800 meter run             2nd turn judge    - Libby

 

 

Girls’ and Boys’ 1600 meter run           2nd turn judge    - Whitefish

 

 

Girls’ and Boys’ 3200 meter run           2nd turn judge    - Frenchtown

 

 

Meet Referees:  Steve Gasche(track), Wes Knutson(field)

Jury of Appeals: Wayne Baker, Jackie Fuller, Scott Wilson


Tags Columbia Falls High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner