��� C/KATS BEAT LIBBY IN TRACK | Columbia Falls High School Track & Field | iHigh.com
Columbia Falls High School
HOME OF 2013-2014 STATE BOYS BASKETBALL & SPEECH CHAMPIONS!!!

CONTENTS

BOYS SPORTS

BASKETBALL

GOLF

SOCCER

TENNIS

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

WRESTLING

SWIMMING

GIRLS SPORTS

CHEERLEADING

CROSS COUNTRY

BASKETBALL

SOCCER

SOFTBALL

TENNIS

GOLF

VOLLEYBALL

TRACK AND FIELD

OTHER

ACADEMIC TEAM

DRAMA & THEATRE

EVENTS

GRADUATION

HOMECOMING2010

PROM

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

Columbia Falls Links

NEWSPAPERS

CONTACT US

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Track & Field News

C/KATS BEAT LIBBY IN TRACK

April 18, 2012
Columbia Falls High School



 

Jones wins three events for C-Falls in dual meet at Libby

Posted: Tuesday, April 17, 2012 11:54 pm

LIBBY — Dan Jones had the high marks in two field events and dashed to a win in the 200 to pace Columbia Falls in a 91-52 dual track win over Libby on Tuesday.

Jones threw the discus 136-8 and the shot put 44-7.

His winning 200 time was 23.61.

Teammate Trevor Wobschall won both hurdles races, 110 (16.58) and 300 (44.70).

Columbia Falls won 13 of the 17 events.

Chase Hoyer of Libby won the pole vault (12-9) and Jacob Thomas had the top time in the 1,600 (4:54.24).

For the girls, Courtney Neise had the best times in the 100 (19.77) and 300 (52.14) for Columbia Falls, while Carley Jo Benda won the long jump (15-0) and triple jump (30-3/4).

Libby’s Staci Regh won two events, shot put (24-5 1/4) and discus (82-7 1/2).

The Columbia Falls girls won 13 events on the day.

Columbia Falls had 104 team points to Libby’s 25.

BOYS

Team scores – Columbia Falls 91, Libby 52.

100 – 1, Josiah Osborne, CF, 11.71; 2, Tanner Purdy, CF, 11.87; 3, Josh Haverkorn, CF, 12.03.

200 – 1, Dan Jones, CF, 23.61; 2, Josiah Osborne, CF, 24.03; 3, Luke Kazlauskas, CF, 24.74.

400 – 1, Cody Hader, CF, 58.66; 2, Dylan Berget, L, 58.89; 3, Braden Levinski, CF, 62.50.

800 – 1, James Ratzlaff, CF, 2:12.65; 2, Jacob Thomas, L, 2:13.69; 3, Zayne Brunz, CF, 2:14.38.

1,600 – 1, Jacob Thomas, L, 4:54.24; 2, James Ratzlaff, CF, 5:00.11; 3, Colton Crismore, L, 5:03.12.

3,200 – 1, Josh Hughes, CF, 16:02.67; 2, Harvey Barlow, CF, 17:31.47; 3, James Ratzlaff, CF, 17:32.97.

110 hurdles – 1, Trevor Wobschall, CF, 16.58; 2, Erik Westlund, L, 18.34; 3, Marcus Ransier-Ross, CF, 20.90.

300 hurdles – 1, Trevor Wobschall, CF, 44.70; 2, Mark Hader, CF, 47.54.

400 relay – 1, Libby, 45.58; 2, Columbia Falls, 47.83.

1,600 relay – 1, Columbia Falls, 3:39.74; 2, Columbia Falls B, 3:52.45.

Shot put – 1, Dan Jones, CF, 44-7; 2, Jacob Babcock, CF, 42-9 1/2; 3, Joey Emery, L, 39-2.

Discus – 1, Dan Jones, CF, 136-8; 2, Kraig Nelson, L, 108-0 3/4; 3, Uriah Robertson, L, 106-3.

Javelin – 1, Nolan Broden, L, 151-1; 2, Edgar Cano, L, 134-1; 3, Ty Morgan, CF, 125-9.

High jump – 1, Elias Lapka, L, 5-8; 2, Kyle Kelley, CF, 5-4; 3, Alex Presnell, CF, 5-0.

Long jump – 1, Mark Hader, CF, 18-9; 2, Elias Lapka, L, 18-2; 3, Markie Reiten, CF, 18-1.

Triple jump – 1, Conner Williams, CF, 38-4; 2, Robin Keys, L, 37-8 1/2; 3, Luke Kazlauskas, CF, 37-8 1/4.

Pole vault – 1, Chase Hoyer, L, 12-9; 2, Dylan Berget, L, 9-9.

GIRLS

Team scores – Columbia Falls 104, Libby 25.

100 – 1, Savanna Moon, CF, 13.49; 2, Angela Tamburelli, CF, 13.69.

200 – 1, Angela Tamburelli, CF, 28.58; 2, Morgan Christianson, CF, 28.73; 3, Hope Burlage, CF, 29.22.

400 – 1, Payton Hoerner, CF, 1:17.94; 2, Mary Gross, CF, 1:18.91.

800 – 1, Danielle Delventhal, CF, 2:42.68; 2, Jinise Osborne, CF, 2:46.21; 3, Cedar Jordt, CF, 2:54.39.

1,600 – 1, Jinise Osborne, CF, 5:40.30; 2, Samantha Mundel, CF, 5:48.99; 3, Brittany Swartz, CF, 6:34.51.

3,200 – no results.

100 hurdles – 1, Courtney Neise, CF, 19.77; 2, Kari Lindgren, L, 26.36.

300 hurdles – 1, Courtney Neise, CF, 52.14.

400 relay – 1, Columbia Falls, 54.18; 2, Libby, 55.73.

1,600 relay – 1, Columbia Falls, 4:32.56; 2, Columbia Falls B, 4:50.27.

Shot put – 1, Staci Regh, L, 24-5 1/4; 2, Kristen Rohletter, CF, 23-1; 2, Paige Buffington, L, 22-7 1/2.

Discus – 1, Staci Regh, L, 82-7 1/2; 2, Melissa Livingston, CF, 74-7 1/4; 3, Paige Buffington, CF, 71-6 3/4.

Javelin – 1, Taylor Fairbank, CF, 74-2; 2, Kristen Rohletter, CF, 72-2; 3, Le. McDaniel, CF, 71-10.

High jump – 1, Ashton Berta, CF, 4-6; 2, Cortney White, 4-6; 3, Julia Burgi, CF, 4-6.

Long jump – 1, Carley Jo Benda, CF, 15-0; 2, Jenny Johnson, L, 14-0 1/2; 3, Summer Burlage, CF, 13-3 3/4.

Triple jump – 1, Carley Je Benda, CF, 30-0 3/4; 2, Carla Nicosia, CF, 30-1 3/4; 3, Ashton Bertam CF, 29-8 1/4.

Pole vault – 1, Myka Foster, L, 8-0; 2, Shyla Stevenson, L, 7-9; 3, Jenny Johnson, L, 7-0.


Tags Columbia Falls High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner