��� Runnin' Women are District Runner-up...advance to Regional! | Celina High School Cross Country | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

CC/Swim/Track

LINKS

Home » Cross Country News

Runnin' Women are District Runner-up...advance to Regional!

October 25, 2011
By Daniel Otten of Celina High School



OTTAWA DIVISION II DISTRICT REPORT

Girls are District Runner-up - advance to Regional!

Cole Mertz and Derek Pease advance to Regional!

Hannah Fleck WINS District Title!

Sunday afternoon, October 23 the Celina CC Teams traveled to Ottawa for participation in the OHSAA Division II District Meet.  All of NW Ohio's D-II schools took part in the 5 race event.  Three Girls District races and two Boys races would determine qualifiers to next weekend's Regional Meets.  The top 4 teams in each race earned trips to Regional as well as individuals, not on qualifying teams, who placed in the top 16 of their respective races.

The meet postponed from Saturday, 10/22 to Sunday 10/23 due to flooding of the Blanchard River and its tributaries in Ottawa.  Unfortunately one of the flooded creeks was part of the Ottawa course and the flooding of it forced a change in the course design, which added an additional 100 or so meters to the race distance.  The extra length as well as muddy footing made times a little slower than the runners had hoped.

Celina's day got started with the Guys, who ran in District 1 of the two boys races.  The Bulldog Boys finished 7th of the 17 teams involved.  CHS totaled 199 points, to the winning total of 54 posted by WBL Champion Van Wert.  Individually Cole Mertz  and Derek Pease  headed the Celina effort with 10th and 14th place results respectively.  Their placings in the top 16 earned them 'All District' honors and births in the Tiffin Regional meet.  Jacob Gilstrap (53rd of the 113 harriers), Zach Mitchell (58th) and Brandon Downey (64th) completed the Bulldog scoring five.  Michael Cron (79th) and Dylan Gibbons (101st) rounded out the CHS seven.

The Ladies took the course in the final of three girls' races for the afternoon, the District 3 race.  Twelve schools took part, looking for births in the Troy Regional.  The Runnin' Women came through with their best 'Team' performance of the season.  Four of Celina's scoring five crossed the line as 'All District' athletes (top 16) with the fifth taking 21st.  Celina amassed 48 points, 9 behind a strong Napoleon quintet, to claim the Runner-up District trophy  .  Napoleon took the race with 39 points.  WBL foe Defiance was third with 54, followed by Otsego with 108.  Celina's 2nd place finish puts the Lady Bulldogs 'Team' in the field of 16 at Troy.  The appearance will be Celina's first, as a team, since 2007.  The runner-up finish is Celina's first since 2004.  Individually Hannah Fleck continued her winning ways as, again she coasted to the District Championship.  Hannah  won by :33, posting the fastest time of the three Girls District race winners.  Jenna Coon  , Andrea Bell  , and Katlin Robinson  collected top 16 finishes and 'All District' accolades.  Jenna was 6th, Andrea 8th and Katlin 14th of the 64 finishers.  Micah Engle ran her best of the season in finishing 21st to close out the Bulldog scoring.  Holly Thobe (37th) and Marissa Gibbons (46th) completed the Celina seven.

The Runnin' Women will be in Troy on Saturday, October 29 with a 11:45 start, while Cole and Derek head to Tiffin the same date for a 2:05 start,

COMPLETE RESULTS - times are for a long course, approx 5100-meters long.

BOYS RESULTS

http://www.baumspage.com/cc/dist/nw/ottawa/2011/b1.htm

GIRLS RESULTS

http://www.baumspage.com/cc/dist/nw/ottawa/2011/g3.htm


Tags Celina High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner