��� Celina Boys finish 2nd at Western Buckeye League Championship! | Celina High School Track & Field | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

CC/Swim/Track

LINKS

Home » Track & Field News

Celina Boys finish 2nd at Western Buckeye League Championship!

June 7, 2014
By Daniel Otten of Celina High School



WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

HOSTED BY CELINA on May 15 and 16

CELINA MEN finish 2nd!

Friday afternoon and evening, May 16, was Day 2 of the 2014 Western Buckeye League T&F Championships.  All events on Friday were competed as finals, after finals in 5 field events and the 4 x 800 relays took place on Thursday.  After the first day of competiton the Celina Boys were 2nd in the 10 team field, behind defending champion Ottawa-Glandorf.  OG led with 42 points, to Celina's 24.  The Bulldog points came from Jack Hinder's WIN in the long jump, Adam Green's 5th in the shot put, Sam Phares adn Jack's tie for 3rd in the pole vault, and the 4 x 800 relay's 4th place finish.

The Guys had a lot of work to do to overtake a strong, deep OG squad.  Although puting forth some outstanding efforts, by meet's end Celina's Runnin' Men came up short in their quest for the title.  OG amassed 127 points to the Bulldog's 96.  The second place finish was accomplished by scoring in 16 of the 17 events.  Celina had 2 WBL champions, Jack Hinders in the long jump and Stefan Chittum in the 300 hurdles.  The same duo also scored in other events.  Jack tied for 3rd in the pole vault and was 4th in the high jump.  Stefan took 4th in the 110 hurdles and 6th in the high jump.  Other 'Top Dog' placing in the top three, thus earning 'All WBL' accolades were Sam Phares (PV tie for 3rd), Cole Stephens (300 hurdles 3rd), Chad Temple (200 dash 3rd), Jacob Rasawehr (discus 3rd), Roman Mitchell (3200 run 3rd) as well as the 4 x 100, 4 x 200 and 4 x 400 relays.  Adam Green, Cole, Caleb Green, and Chad teamed for the sprint relays, while Garret Winget, Jacob Gilstrap, Chad Downey, and Cole Stephens ran the 4 x 400 relay.

Celina also had scoring performances (top 6) from the 4th place 4 x 800 relay (Roman, Jacob, Chad, Cole Mertz), Chad 5th in the 100, Cole Mertz 4th in the 1600, Garret 5th in the 400, Drew Donovan 5th in the 3200, Tanner Shindeldecker 6th in the discus, and Adam in the shot put.

COMPLETE RESULTS may be found in the 'Document' section.

Next up...at the Tiffin District on May 21 and 23.


Tags Celina High School • Publisher
WBL • Tagged
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner