��� Runnin' Bulldogs WIN both the Girls and Boys Team Titles at Celina Invitational. | Celina High School Track & Field | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

CC/Swim/Track

LINKS

Home » Track & Field News

Runnin' Bulldogs WIN both the Girls and Boys Team Titles at Celina Invitational.

April 16, 2014
By Daniel Otten of Celina High School



Celina Invitational!

Bulldog Boys and Girls WIN 'Team' Titles!

Saturday afternoon, April 5, Celina opened its home schedule as host of the annual Celina Invitational.  Six Western Buckeye League rivals competed in a mini WBL review.  The weather cooperated for the first time this season, as temperatures were in the 50's with winds being light, and the sun shining.  The conditions, and tough competition contributed to some excellent early season results for all teams.

Celina's Runnin' Bulldogs took advantage of the atmosphere, leading to WINS by both the Girls and Boys teams.  The Ladies amassed 155 points, to runner-up Ottawa-Glandorf's 116, St Marys' 98.5, and Defiance's 96.5, in one of the more competitive girls competitions in recent years.  Lima Bath scored 34 and Elida 23 top round out the field.  Celina's Men totaled 164, to Defiance's 120, OG's 111, and St Marys' 87.  Like the girls, a tightly contested meet.  Elida earned 22 points and Bath 19, for 5th and 6th places respectively.

GIRLS

Leading the way for Celina's Runnin' Women was Bekah Carr.  Bekah WON all four of her events.  She took first in the PV (10' 0"), LJ (16'2.75"), 100 IH (16.17), and 300 LH (48.15).  Her victories were the only wins for the Girls, but the Ladies scored in every event, many with multiple placers.  Team depth was the key as 21 Ladies contributed points.  Other top performances came from EMily Jackson, Autumn Brehm, and Lauren McDonough.  Emily was 2nd in the 300 hurdles, 3rd in the 100 hurdles, and 4th in the PV.  Autumn took 2nd in the discus and 3rd in the shot put.  Laauren crossed 2nd in both the 1600 and 3200 runs.  Paige Sutter finished 2nd in the shot put, with Ashtyn Phlipot taking 4th in the 400.  Maddy Weininger was 4th in the 800, Mahaley Durbin 4th in the shot put.  The 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 relays took runner-up points.

The Ladies were without the services of veterans Michaela Wenning and Holli Brackman, who were held out with injuries.

BOYS

The Guys used a number of event WINS and a 1-2-3 sweep of the 400 dash to accumulate their 164 points.  Event winners were Stephan Chittum (400), Braelen Bader (300 IH), Jacob Rasawehr (discus), Chad Temple (200), and Sam Phares (PV).  The 4 x 200 and 4 x 400 relays also took first.  Stephan led a 1-2-3 400 dash sweep as he was followed by Niock Marks and Garret Winget.  Cole Stephens was 2nd in the 300 IH to give the Bulldogs a 1-2 finish in the event.  Other runner-up placers were Chad in the 100, Cole Mertz in the 800 and the 4 x 100 relay.  Garnering 3rd place points were Cole in the 1600 and Grant Bader in the long jump.  Like the Ladies, the Guys scored in all 17 events with multiple scorers in many events, and 22 different boys earning points. 

Next up...at Kenton on Tuesday, April 8 and ten back home on Friday the 11, with the Celina Relays.

COMPLETE CELINA INVITATIONAL RESULTS may be found in the 'Document' section.


Tags Celina High School • Publisher
WBL • Tagged
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner