��� History of WBL Winners! | Celina High School Cross Country | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

CC/Swim/Track

LINKS

Home » Cross Country News

History of WBL Winners!

October 13, 2013
By Daniel Otten of Celina High School



History of the WBL          
BOYS            
Year Team Champion Coach Individual Champion School Time Host School
          2-miles  
1969 Ottawa-Glandorf Dave Laudick Bob Miley OG 11:02 Kenton
1970 Celina Tom Helentjaris Dennis Convault Elida 11:08 Kenton
1971 Celina Ken Fetters Bruce Zweibel Wapak 10:46 Kenton
1972 Coldwater Hank Schwieterman Bob McDougall Celina 10:13 OG
1973 Defiance Obie Mouser Bob McDougall Celina 9:57 Delphos St John's
1974 Elida Bill Oelson Steve Suver Del. St John's 10:10 Delphos St John's
1975 Elida Bill Oelson Jim Windnagle Defiance 9:53 Delphos St John's
1976 Defiance Obie Mouser Jim Windnagle Defiance 9:47 Van Wert
          2.5 miles  
1977 Defiance Obie Mouser Kevin Westrick Defiance 13:21 Van Wert
1978 Defiance Obie Mouser Rob Lamb Elida 12:50 Wapak
1979 Defiance Obie Mouser Chip Shank Defiance 12:53 Bath
1980 Defiance/Elida O Mouser/B Oelson Kwasi Diehl Defiance 13:05 Celina
1981 Van Wert Kevin McGonagle Richard Baerug Van Wert 13:05 Defiance
          5000m  
1982 Van Wert Kevin McGonagle Greg Tipsord Van Wert 17:08 Elida
1983 Celina Fred Wiswell Dan Fricke Shawnee 17:05 Kenton
1984 Celina Fred Wiswell Don Smart Celina 16:12 Kenton
1985 OG/Van Wert Brad Leis/K McGon. Sam Carter Van Wert 16:06 OG
1986 Defiance Fred Gruber Chris Lenhart Defiance 16:25 Shawnee
1987 Defiance Fred Gruber Chris Lenhart Defiance 15:59 Van Wert
1988 Van Wert Kevin McGonagle Jason Place Shawnee 16:41 Wapak
1989 Defiance Fred Gruber Dean Alstseater Bath 16:14 Bath
1990 Defiance Fred Gruber Rich Manley Elida 17:14 Celina
1991 Defiance Fred Gruber Tim Hamen Celina 16:39 Defiance
1992 Defiance Fred Gruber Tim Hamen Celina 16:33 Elida
1993 Van Wert Kevin McGonagle Kurt Knueve Defiance 15:32 Kenton
1994 St Marys Joe Ginter Matt Miller Van Wert 16:35 OG
1995 Wapakoneta Mark Cook Pete Lisi Wapak 16:14 St Marys
1996 Van Wert Kevin McGonagle Matt Miller Van Wert 16:30 Shawnee
1997 Van Wert Kevin McGonagle Mark Hanson Shawnee 16:33 Van Wert
1998 Van Wert Kevin McGonagle Kellan Stephens Defiance 16:20 Wapak
1999 Defiance Obie Mouser Kellan Stephens Defiance 16:12 Bath
2000 Defiance Obie Mouser Kellan Stephens Defiance 16:07 Celina
2001 Defiance Obie Mouser Patrick Mouser Defiance 16:54 Defiance
2002 Defiance Obie Mouser Craig Leon Van Wert 16:38 Elida
2003 Van Wert Mark Alstaetter Darren Flickinger Defiance 16:58 Kenton
2004 Defiance Obie Mouser Darren Flickinger Defiance 16:08 OG
2005 Van Wert Maek Alstaetter Darren Flickinger Defiance 16:00 St Marys
2006 Shawnee Russ Holly Chase Violet Shawnee 16:17 Shawnee
2007 Celina Dan Otten Chase Violet Shawnee 16:16 Bath
2008 Defiance Obie Mouser Zach Wiles Defiance 16:13 Celina
2009 Defiance Obie Mouser Andrew Goodwin Celina 16:11 Defiance
2010 Shawnee Russ Holly  Abel Flores  Defiance  16:19  Elida 
2011 Van Wert Brendon Moody Abel Flores Defiance 16:34 Kenton
2012  Defiance  Obie Mouser  Abel Flores  Defiance  15:42  OG 
2013 Defiance Obie Mouser Matias Trampe-Kindt Ottawa-Glandorf 16:11 St Marys
GIRLS         5000m  
1983 Shawnee Scott Smith Tina Chaney Shawnee 18:50 Kenton
1984 Shawnee Scott Smith Wendy Wedge Shawnee 19:32 Kenton
1984 Shawnee Scott Smith Wendy Wedge Shawnee 18:57 OG
1986 Shawnee Scott Smith Jane Smith Shawnee 20:07 Shawnee
1987 Celina Fred Wiswell Darchelle Johnsonn Shawnee 19:27 Van Wert
1988 Celina Glen Hux Sarah Sealscott Celina 19:28 Wapak
1989 Celina Glen Hux Sarah Sealscott Celina 19:02 Bath
1990 Celina Gary Hays Sarah Sealscott Celina 20:21 Celina
1991 Celina Gary Hays Andrea DeVoe Bath 20:06 Defiance
1992 St Marys Joe Ginter Erin Richardson Defiance 20:23 Elida
1993 Defiance Fred Gruber Erin Richardson Defiance 19:01 Kenton
1994 Van Wert Linda Benschnieder Erin Richardson Defiance 19:31 OG
1995 Van Wert Linda Benschnieder Erin Richardson Defiance 18:44 St Marys
1996 Van Wert Linda Benschnieder Jessica DeVoe Bath 19:16 Shawnee
1997 Wapakoneta Mark Cook Rachael Knous St Marys 19:08 Van Wert
1998 Defiance Obie Mouser Rachael Knous St Marys 18:49 Wapak
1999 Defiance Obie Mouser Lynn Roessner Defiance 19:28 Bath
2000 Celina Lore Long Kristina Roth Celina 19:13 Celina
2001 Van Wert Linda Benschnieder Kristina Roth Celina 19:08 Defiance
2002 Van Wert Linda Benschnieder Emily Sealscott Van Wert 20:36 Elida
2003 Van Wert Linda Benschnieder Kathryn Bagley Van Wert 20:02 Kenton
2004 Van Wert Linda Benschnieder Kristen Barth Defiance 19:18 OG
2005 Defiance Scott Saner Kristen Barth Defiance 19:52 St Marys
2006 Defiance Scott Saner Mallory Bloom Kenton 19:58 Shawnee
2007 Defiance Scott Saner Mallory Bloom Kenton 19:21 Bath
2008 Defiance Scott Saner Megan Vogelsong Defiance 19:33 Celina
2009 Van Wert Brendon Moody Lauren Taylor Van Wert 19:02 Defiance
2010  Shawnee  Russ Holly  Adrienne Pohl  Shawnee  20:02  Elida 
2011 Shawnee Russ Holly Hannah Fleck Celina 19:15 Kenton
2012 Van Wert Brendon Moody Andi Foster Van Wert 19:49 OG
2013 Van Wert Brendon Moody Allie Zofkie Wapakoneta 19:38 St Marys 

Tags Celina High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner