��� Pre-Season 2A All-state Selections | Cascade High School Baseball | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

ADMINISTRATION

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

MIDDLE SCHOOL SPORTS

OTHER

LOST SCHOOLS

Home » Baseball News

Pre-Season 2A All-state Selections

April 21, 2011
By Andy Elkins of Cascade High School



 

Class 2A Preseason All-State

Player                                                     School                                    Class                       Coach

First Team

Pitchers

Matt Brankle                                         Taylor                                     Senior                    Brent Owens

Scott Baker                                            Manchester                          Senior                    Jack Rupley

Ryan Dixon                                            Providence                           Senior                    Scott Hornung

Cameron Gerber                                  Bluffton                                  Senior                    Todd Morgan

Matt Pletzke                                          Guerin Catholic                    Senior                    Jeff Buckner

Catchers

Clayton Kramer                                    Eastern Hancock                  Senior                    Chad Coughenour

Eric Sass                                                 Winamac                               Senior                    Mark Hendryx

First Basemen

Tony Zunica                                           Guerin Catholic                    Senior                    Jeff Buckner

Tyler Simmons                                      Taylor                                     Senior                    Brent Owens

Second Basemen

Justin Quinn                                          Alexandria                             Junior                     Jeff Closser

Zach Shidler                                          Winamac                               Sophomore           Mark Hendryx

Third Basemen

Cody Ryan                                             Frankton                                Senior                    Greg Hughes

Anthony Davis                                      Providence                           Senior                    Scott Hornung

Shortstops

Brandon Estep                                      Wapahani                              Senior                    Brian Dudley

Ryan Spaulding                                     Oak Hill                                  Junior                     Shane Edwards

Outfielders

Kyle Schwinghamer                             Forest  Park                           Senior                    Jarred Howard

Eijah Bean                                              Brownstown Central            Senior                    John Lawson        

Karsn Bender                                        Delphi                                    Junior                     Pat Lowrey

Kaleb Baker                                           Cambridge City                     Junior                     Jeff Mendenhall

Jake Althouse                                       Oak Hill                                  Senior                    Shane Edwards

Second Team

Pitchers

Austin Hawn                                          Delphi                                    Senior                    Pat Lowrey

Bryce Yoder                                          Eastside                                  Junior                     Jason Pierce

Brett Schender                                     Garrett                                   Sophomore           Cisco Mireles

Connor McLaughlin                             Manchester                          Junior                     Jack Rupley

Catchers

Alex Arthur                                           Cascade                                 Junior                     Jason Thompson

Peyton Ross                                          Northfield                              Senior                    Tony Uggen

Ross Stitt                                                Seeger                                   Senior                    Nate Davis

First Basemen

David Anderson                                   Madison-Grant                     Junior                     Steve Shugart

Mitch Yeagy                                          Alexandria                             Junior                     Jeff Closser

Second Basemen

Joey Burns                                             Wabash                                  Senior                    Matt Stone

Tyler Smith                                            Cambridge City                     Senior                    Jeff Mendenhall

Third Basemen

Cheaney Roll                                         Brownstown Central            Junior                     John Lawson

Hunter Brown                                       Eastern Hancock                  Junior                     Chad Coughenour

Shortstops

Josh Parr                                                Centerville                            Senior                    Mike Baumer

Zac Mishler                                           Westview                              Senior                    Joel Mishler

Outfielders

Brody Quick                                          Clinton Central                     Junior                     Eric Flickinger

Spencer McQueary                             Taylor                                     Senior                    Brent Owens

Christian Betz                                        Providence                           Senior                    Scott Hornung

Ben Wagenknect                                 Centerville                            Senior                    Mike Baumer

Steve Stunda                                         Eastern Hancock                  Senior                    Chad Coughenour

Honorable Mention

   Pitchers: Tyler Harvey, Frankton; Jon Keesling, Wapahani; Zac Rea, Cambridge City; Colin Woods, Brownstown Central; Adam House, Northfield.

   Catchers: Nate Price, Wabash; Heath Reynolds, Wapahani; James Weber, Garrett; Kyler West, Cambridge City.

   Third Basemen: Andy Roser, Northfield.

   Shortstops: Adam Neidlinger, Guerin Catholic; Brandon Cooprider, Taylor; Kyle Massie, Madison-Grant.

   Outfielders: Cody Wallace, Eastern Hancock; Ryan Keaffaber, Northfield; Chance Morphew, Alexandria; Zack Gadbury, Wapahani.


Tags Cascade High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner