CONTENTS

ADMINISTRATION

Important Documents

Work for Pass Program

SPORTS

JUNIOR HIGH SPORTS

Carroll Athletic Booster Club

ELEMENTARY SPORTS

College Connection

Home » Football News

Spesard, Reneau and Dillon Honored

December 12, 2012
Carroll Jr.-Sr. High School



Carroll's Ryan Spesard Jaden Reneau, and Brandon Dillon were both named to the 2012 Class A AP honorable mention All-State team. The full team is listed below. Congratulation to both yound men on an outstanding season!

 

 

CLASS A

OFFENSE

QB--Austin Karazsia, 6-7, 210, Sr., Linton-Stockton

RB--Spencer Gilbert, 6-0, 188, Jr., Eastern Hancock; Joe Miller, 5-8, 165, Sr., Pioneer; David Tarver, 5-8, 180, Sr., Indianapolis Scecina

WR--Timmy Mills, 5-11, 160, Sr., Lafayette Central Catholic; Chad Thompson, 6-2, 195, Sr., West Washington

OL--Ethan Beech, 6-4, 250, Sr., North Miami; Casey Bullock, 6-3, 235, Sr., Lafayette Central Catholic; Christian Johnson, 6-4, 245, Sr., Indianapolis Scecina; Matt Hurford, 6-2, 195, Jr., Culver; Evan Judy, 6-3, 270, Sr., North Daviess

K--Cole Bartlett, 6-2, 170, Sr., Hagerstown

DEFENSE

DL--Sam Dellinger, 5-11, 195, Sr., South Adams; Aaron Perkins, 6-2, 260, Sr., Milan; Spencer Wright, 5-10, 245, Sr., Perry Central

LB--Tyler Callahan, 5-10, 215, Sr., Sheridan; Ross Corcoran, 6-1, 215, Sr., Lafayette Central Catholic; Martavius Hunt, 5-9, 185, Sr., Tri-Central; Dante Rehmel, 6-2, 235, Sr., North Central (Sullivan)

DB--Michael Hamilton, 6-1, 180, Sr., West Central; Justin Jendreas, 5-9, 165, Sr., Whiting;Koye Kaiser, 5-9, 185, Sr., Linton-Stockton; Brayden Woodard, 5-11, 175, Jr., North Vermillion

P--Matthew Gatewood, 6-1, 200, Sr., South Decatur

HONORABLE MENTION

QB--Austin Barker, North Miami; Cole Bartlett, Hagerstown; Dalton Combs, Adams Central; Michael Hamilton, West Central; Chris Johanningman, South Decatur; Ryan Spesard, Carroll (Flora); A.J. Veloz, Whiting

RB--Sebastian Baggett, Springs Valley; Tyler Brown, Cambridge City; Matt Dorris, Pioneer; Spencer Gilbert, Eastern Hancock; Jeremy Gonzalez, Caston; Jared Groomer, Eastern Greene; Nathan Hollars, Southwood; Austin Hoover, Sheridan; Austin Horn, Tri-Central; Jason Kirchhoff, North Decatur; Kelsy Kirkland, Northeastern; Austin Leclere, Perry Central; Colton Lengacher, North Daviess; Chantz Marlatt, West Central; Brad Schrader, Lafayette Central Catholic; Jared Souder, Knightstown; Chase VanSchoyck, North Central; Ethan Young, Whiting; Kody Zumwalt, North Vermillion

WR-TE--Byron Balser, South Decatur; Nate Beatty, Fremont; Brandon Dillon, Carroll (Flora); Austin Drinski, South Newton; Logan Frye, Eastern Greene; Patrick Petruf, Whiting; Grant Stamm, Linton-Stockton; Jordan Taylor, Bishop Noll.

OL--David Arkenberg, Milan; J.D. Bahrke, Adams Central; Lazarus Conley, West Central; Brent Cothran, South Newton; Robbie Davis, North Vermillion; Jake Hicks, Eastern Hancock; Josh Lytle, Pioneer; Erick Seaver, Milan; Dakota Sneed, Edinburgh; Dakota Uplinger, North Vermillion; Brett Wyatt, Southwood

K--Matt Bouggy, Lafayette Central Catholic; Dyllanne Deisher, Linton-Stockton; Hector Osario, Pioneer; Scott Pennington, Milan

DL--Chance Ault, Caston; Austin Green, West Washington; Kris Hill, Northeastern; Ethan Lannan, Linton-Stockton; Rodney Oliver, West Central; Ben Pfister, Adams Central; Darius Stanley, Tri-Central

LB--Duran Bocanegra, Union City; Mike Foglesong, Dugger; Robbie Foster, Rockville; Andy Franko, Whiting; Kain Grose, Hagerstown; James Hadley, Indianapolis Scecina; Sean Keller, West Washington; Caleb Ketring, Cambridge City; Ethan Kunkle, North Vermillion; Levi McKee, North Miami; Austin Phillips, Indiana Deaf; Jaden Reneau, Carroll (Flora); Angel Rosario, Bishop Noll; Josh Sears, Southwood; Cody Shively, Triton; Alex Smith, North Knox; Trent Tatlock, Edinburgh; Dean Thomas, Knightstown; Connor Tooley, Indianapolis Scecina; Sam Trader, Wood Memorial; Jason Wedryk, Bishop Noll; Stephen Whitlock, Pioneer

DB--James Antonoglou, Union City; Cole Bradbury, Linton-Stockton; Kirby Cox, Indianapolis Scecina; Colin Hileman, North White; Cody Howell, Tri-Central; Coby Jones, Monroe Central; Will Jones, Lafayette Central Catholic; Willie Mays, Milan; Jordan Meurer, North Knox; Dakota Smucker, Knightstown; Levi Weddle, Springs Valley

P— John Hammersmith, North Decatur; Austin Leclere, Perry Central; Ricky Montemayer, South Newton; Dane Rupska, Linton-Stockton; Jared Souder, Knightstown


Details 76 Views
Tags Carroll Jr.-Sr. High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner