��� Swimmers split with Bowling Green | Bryan High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

BRYAN SPORTS

GET INVOLVED

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

OTHER

NWOAL


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Swimmers split with Bowling Green

January 30, 2013
By Chris Malanga of Bryan High School



The Bryan girls set four new records Monday as the Golden Bears split the final regular season home meet with Bowling Green.  


The 200 Medley Relay team of Jojo Rode, Lauren Chaney, Olivia Smith, and Courtney Rode finished with a record time of 1:56.05. 


In addition to her performance in the relay team, Lauren Chaney set new personal records of 2:16.93 in the 200 IM and 1:10.99 in the 100 Breaststroke.  JoJo Rode set a new record in the 100 Backstroke, finishing with a 1:03.59.


The girls were defeated by the Bobcats by a score of 89-87.  


In addition to the record-setting 200 medley relay, the girls won both the 200 and 400 free relays.  In the 200 free relay, Annika Shaffer, Lindsay Bockover, Olivia Smith and Courtney Rode finished with a time of 1:49.93.  The 400 free relay of Jo Jo Rode, Courtney Rode, Shaffer and Chaney won with a 3:56.35.

 

Besides Chaney and JoJo Rode, other individual first place finishers for the Lady Bears were Smith in the 100 butterfly, Shaffer in the 100 freestyle, and Bockover in the 500 free .

 

The Bryan boys defeated Bowling Green by a score of 79-76, yet won just a single event.  The boys 200 medley relay of Michael Sheridan, Greyson Spangler, Bryce Alabata and Hayden Hageman finished with a time of 1:48.71.

 

 

Girls Results

200 medley relay; 1. Jo Jo Rode, Lauren Chaney, Olivia Smith, Courtney Rode (1:56.05). 200 free: 2. Annika Shaffer (2:09.3); 4. Lindsey Bockover (2:17.03). 200 IM; 2. Chaney (2:16.93); 4. Taylor Pool (2:44.73). 50 free: 1. J. Rode (25.82); 5. Sydney Snider (48.70). 100 fly: 1. Smith (1:07.5). 100 free: 1. Shaffer (56.15); 4. Pool (1:08.34). 500 free: 1. Bockover (5:67.65). 200 free relay; 1. Shaffer, Bockover, Smith, C. Rode (1:48.93). 100 back; 1. J. Rode (1:03.59); 2. Smith (1:13.19). 100 breast: 2. Chaney (1:10.99); 4. Snider (1:31.33). 400 free relay: 1. J. Rode, C. Rode, Shaffer, Chaney (3:56.35). 

 

Boys Results

200 medley relay: 1. Michael Sheridan, Greyson Spangler, Bryce Alabata, Hayden Hageman (1:48.71); 3. Jarrett Pittman, Mason King, Bobby Kimble, Brandon Poncsak (2:17.14). 200 free: 3. Matt Frame (2:06.07); 5. Kimble (2:27.26). 200 IM; 2. Sheridan (2:20.49); 4. Eliot Pittman (2:34.8). 50 free: 2. Alabata (23.00); 3. Shea Vogelsong (27.22); 3. J. Pittman (30.55). 100 fly: 2. Sheridan (1:13.69). 100 free: 2. Frame (55.04); 5. E. Pittman (1:00.60). 500 free: 2. Spangler (5:28.66); 4. King (6:12.94). 200 free relay: 1. Alabata, Hageman, Frame, Spangler (1:37.09); 3. E. Pittman, Poncsak, Vogelsong, Sheridan (1:44.71). 100 back: 2. Kimble (1:19.62); 3. J. Pittman (1:29.69). 100 breast; 2. Spangler (1:04.9); 3. King (1:20.68); 4. Vogelsong (1:21.33). 400 free relay; 2. Frame, King, Hageman, Alabata (3:52.5); 3. Kimble, J. Pittman, Vogelsong, E. Pittman (4:29.91).



Tags Bryan High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements


Partner