��� Bryan bowlers compete at Port Clinton Tournament | Bryan High School Bowling | iHigh.com

BRYAN SPORTS

GET INVOLVED

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

OTHER

NWOAL


Home » Bowling News

Bryan bowlers compete at Port Clinton Tournament

January 30, 2013
By Chris Malanga of Bryan High School



The Bryan bowling teams competed as part of the 40-team Redskin Bowling Tournament in Port Clinton Saturday. 

 

When all the pins had fallen, Huron's Boys and Bowling Green's Girls were Champions in the day-long event.

 

The tournament had a bit of a different format.  Each team had five bowlers bowl three singles games each and then each team bowled five Baker style games. After that, there was a cut to the top 12 teams. 

 

Those 12 teams played five Baker games to make a cut to the top four teams. The top four teams then played in the step ladder finals which consisted of the best 2 out of 3 baker games. 

 

On the boys side, Bryan missed the first cut by only 22 pins, but this was a great achievement for them to finish this high out of all the teams. 

 

After the first cut, the Bryan girls team was 4th. The girls bowled extremely well in the next five baker games to make the cut and be the 2nd seed for the final match play. Port Clinton girls defeated Eastwood to move on and face the Bryan girls. 

 

Port Clinton beat us the first game, We rallied back and dominated the second game but were unsuccessful the third game to finish the tournament in 3rd place. This is the highest the girls team has finished in team history!

 

After the first cut, All-Tournament teams were announced which consisted of the highest three game series bowled. Bryan’s Trevor Przepiora bowled the 7th highest series with a 646. Elizabeth Hoene finished 4th overall with a 541, and team captain Taylor Rickard, finished the tournament in 1st place having the highest series of the tournament with a 625. There was almost 100 girls and over 100 boys competing, so these were huge awards for these three bowlers.

 

Final Standings: Girls

 

 

Qualifying Score

Baker Score Round 2

1

Bowling Green

3388

984

2

Port Clinton

2884

790

3

Bryan

3128

887

4

Eastwood

3362

848

5

Evergreen

2962

772

6

Willard

3174

757

7

Woodmore

2625

728

8

Gibsonburg

2788

726

9

Vermilion

2964

702

10

Rossford

2729

680

11

Anthony Wayne

2642

591

12

Clyde

2616

582

13

Wauseon

2763

 

14

Defiance

2746

 

15

Tiffin Columbian

2708

 

16

New Riegel

2680

 

17

Huron

2393

 

18

Fremont Ross

2356

 

19

Fremont Ross II

1935

 

 

  

Final Standings: Boys

 

 

Qualifying Score

Baker Score Round 2

1

Huron

4023

935

2

Rossford

3896

1035

3

Eastwood

3656

956

4

Defiance

3577

951

5

Vermilion

3408

922

6

Bowling Green

3786

885

7

Clyde

3752

881

8

Wauseon

3309

877

9

Willard

3487

864

10

Tiffin Columbian

3622

857

11

Port Clinton

3987

846

12

Anthony Wayne

3790

819

13

Woodmore

3618

 

14

Huron II

3335

 

15

Bryan

3287

 

16

Fremont Ross

3135

 

17

Tiffin Columbian II

3001

 

18

New Riegel

2861

 

19

Gibsonburg

2787

 

20

Port Clinton II

2492

 

21

Wauseon II

2485

 

 

 

All Tournament Teams (Highest singles games series of the tournament)

 

1st Team Girls

Taylor Rickard, Bryan 625 (200-220-205)

Jessica Young, Eastwood 597

Chelsea Carrington, Evergreen 587

Manda Martz, Wauseon 552

Elizabeth Hoene, Bryan 541

Tie: Alisha Noon, Bowling Green 534

Dana Bruner, Willard 534

Hailey Shafer, Gibsonburg 534

 

2nd Team Girls

Hannah Modic, Vermilion 518

Hannah Cook, Eastwood 517

Kelsey Parker, 507

Elyssa Brinkmeirer, Willard 506

Courtney Fenton, Wauseon 504

Abby Lease, Anthony Wayne 490

Kat Przybylski, Eastwood 488

Blake Romstadt, Rossford 475

 

1st Team Boys

Larry Pisano, Huron 690 (224-211-255)

Kyle Waynick, Eastwood 689 (266-221-202)

Justin Overhulse, Bowling Green 666

Sean Black, Port Clinton 656

Kenneth Urbanyi, Rossford 650

Ryan Paul, Woodmore 649

 

2nd Team Boys

Trevor Przepiora, Bryan 646

Jacob Spanfenberg, Bowling Green 641

Steve Clevelan, Clyde 624

Josh Minton, Huron 619

Seth Magers, Clyde 616

Brandon Weiker, Fremont Ross 615

Daren Mull, Willard 612

Taylor Prosser, Huron 600

Nolan Parsons, Defiance 597

Lucas Jenne, Bowling Green 593


Tags Bryan High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements


Partner