��� Swimmers at Wauseon Tuesday | Bryan High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

BRYAN SPORTS

GET INVOLVED

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

OTHER

NWOAL


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Swimmers at Wauseon Tuesday

December 12, 2012
By Chris Malanga of Bryan High School



The Bryan Swim team competed at Wauseon Tuesday night, with the girls losing a close one and the boys victorious.

In the girls meet, Wauseon squeezed out a two-point win, 89-87. The boys meet consisted of Bryan, Hicksville and Wauseon. Bryan won the meet with a score of 101. Wauseon and Hicksville finished with 47 and 10 respectively.

Bryan did very well in the relays. In the Girls 200 Medley Relay, the winning team of JoJo Rode, Lauren Chaney, Olivia Smith, and Courtney Rode finished with a time of 2:00.95. The second place team featured Olivia Grant, Celine Dyndal, Taylor Pool and Sydney Snyder.

The Girls 200 Free Relay team of JoJo Rode, Smith, Annika Shaffer and Courtney Rode captured first place with a time of 1:47.07. The Bryan team of Shaffer, Lindsey Bockover, Courtney Rode and Chaney won the 400 Free Relay.

Individual girls winners included Chaney in the 200 IM, JoJo Rode in the 50 Free and 100 Free, and Smith in the 100 Butterfly.

The Bryan boys relay teams won all three of their events. In the 200 Medley, Bobby Kimble, Mason King, Bryce Alabata and Shea Vogelsong won with a time of 2:08.72.

In the 200 Free, Greyson Spangler, Matt Frame, Hayden Hageman and Albata finished at 1:39.81. The Bryan team of Alabata, Michael Sheridan, Spangler and Eliot Pittman won the 400 Free Relay with a time of 3:56.88.

Individual boys winners were Frame in the 200 and 100 Free, Sheridan in the 200 IM, Alabata in the 50 Free, Brandon Poncsak in the 1 meter dive, and Spangler in the 100 Butterfly and 100 Breaststroke.

The Bears host Lima Senior and Lima Central Catholic Thursday at the Williams County Family YMCA. The meet will be carried on the GBSN.

 

Bryan Boys Results

200 medley relay: 1. Bobby Kimble, Mason King, Bryce Alabata, Shea Vogelsong (2:08.72). 200 free: 1. Matt Frame (2:05.26); 3. Hayden Hageman (2:14.94); 4. Vogelsong (2;36.14). 200 IM: 1. Michael Sheridan (2:23.06); 2. Kimble (2:58.99). 50 free: 1. Alabata (24.50); 2. Hageman (25.34). Diving: 1. Brandon Poncsak (161.00). 100 fly: 1. Greyson Spangler (1:04.93). 100 free: 1. Frame (55.81); 3. Eliot Pitman (1;05.74). 500 free; 2. Sheridan (5:56.66); 4. King (6:33;19). 200 free relay; 1. Spangler, Frame, Hageman, Alabata (1:39.81); 3. Kimble, King, Pitman, Sheridan (1:51.34). 100 back: 2. Kimble (1:24.18). 100 breast: 1. Spangler (1:10.23); 3. King (1:27.38); 4. Pitman (1:29.20). 400 free relay: 1. Alabata, Sheridan, Spangler, Pitman (3:56.88); 3. Frame, Hageman, Vogelsong, Chris Ellis (4:20.06).


Bryan Girls Results

200 medley relay: 1. Jo Jo Rode, Lauren Chaney, Olivia Smith, Courtney Rode (2:00.95); 2. Olivia Grant, Celine Dyndal, Taylor Pool, Sydney Snider (2:28.38). 200 free: 2. Annika Shaffer (2:13.45); 3. Lindsey Bockover (2:20.42). 200 IM: 1. Chaney (2:19.29); 3. Pool (2:43.68). 50 free: 1. Jo Jo Rode (26.36); 4. Grant (31.98). 100 fly: 1. Smith (1:09.64); 2. Pool (1:17.76). 100 free: 1. Jo Jo Rode (57.62). 500 free: 2. Shaffer (5:59.85); 3. Bockover (6:10.48). 200 free relay; 1. Jo Jo Rode, Smith, Shaffer, Courtney Rode (1:47.07). 100 back: 2. Smith (1:09.26); 4. Grant (1:24.79). 100 breast; 2. Chaney (1:15.12). 400 free relay; 1. Shaffer, Bockover, Courtney Rode, Chaney (4:00.42).


Tags Bryan High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements


Partner