Baseball Kevin Benjamin has earned BCC Student-Athlete of the Month for March. Women's Basketball - Mary Haines earns Third Team All-Region XIX honors. Wrestling -Mike Amaro earns NJCAA All-American honors by finishing in 7th place (197lb.). Men's Basketball - Ruben Acosta earns 2nd Team All-Conference. Women's Basketball -Mary Haines earns 2nd Team All-Conference. Women's Basketball - Mary Haines, January's Student-Athlete of the Month. National Association for Girls & Women in Sports Day- Congrats to Sophomore Sara Ramirez who will represent Bergen Community College on that day. Men's Cross Country - Captures Eight Place at Nationals and Third Place at The Regionals. Jovanie Sotomayor receives All-Region XIX Men's Soccer - Santiago Rivera selected First Team All-Region XIX. Jonathan Maher selected third team All-Region XIX. Women's Soccer - Sara Ramirez selected First Team All-Region XIX. Gina Lobue, Stephanie Gerard and Joanna Tarkazikis were selected third team All-Region XIX. Volleyball - Marissa Lortz Third Team All-Region (MH) and First team All-GSAC (MH).

CONTENTS

NJCAA TV LINKS

SPORTS

Hall of Fame

Athletic Medical Form

Athletics

Gym/Athletic Fields

Intramurals

BCC Sports Medicine Handbook

MEDIA

Site News



2014 BCC Golf Outlook

Apr 15, 2014 • by jorge hernandez • BERGEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE • 11 Views
NJCAA TV • Tagged
Paramus, NJ -  The Bulldogs begin another season of golf this spring.  They have a team of four student-athletes only one of them is a returner from last year.  Sophomore, Zach O'Conner (Dumont) , returns this year looking to lead the team with his experience and su More

Student-Athlete of the Month - March 2014

Apr 7, 2014 • by jorge hernandez • BERGEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE • 207 Views
NJCAA TV • Tagged
Paramus, NJ - The Bergen Community College Athletic Department announced today that Kevin Benjamin has earned BCC Student-Athlete of the Month for March.  Kevin is a sophomore third baseman for the Bulldog's baseball team.  He has played the hot corner like a vacuum by diving for line d More

Bulldogs lose to Suffolk

Apr 15, 2014 • by jorge hernandez • BERGEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE • 13 Views
NJCAA TV • Tagged
Paramus, NJ- Bulldogs were downed by Suffolk Co. CC yesterday by the score 0f 9-0.  The lose breaks a string of wins by second doubles team of Kyle Fligel (Pompton Lakes) & Eric Sapiro (Closter). The Doubles team had gone 6-0 before yesterday’s match.  More

Bulldogs Defeat Roadrunners 5-4

Apr 14, 2014 • by jorge hernandez • BERGEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE • 13 Views
NJCAA TV • Tagged
Paramus, NJ- The Bulldogs (6-1) pullout a big win versus Gloucester County College (10-3) this past Saturday.  Bergen won by the score of 5-4 versus the Roadrunners, which put The Bulldogs in sole possession of first place in the region with a 6-0 record.   Both teams were undefeat More

Recent Stories Courtesy of Google News

Paramus Sunrise Rotary Club Goes Flying

Mar 29, 2014 • ParamusPost.com
Anyone interested in the course access www.bergen.edu/aviation The Facebook page is: www.facebook.com/BCCWingsClub To contact Professor Bill Klappert wklappert@bergen.edu or 973 908 1295. Bill is active in youth meetings and has a Boy Scout ... More

Photo Galleries


Archived Broadcasts


Recent Documents

November 19, 2013 BCC Sports Medicine Handbook

Become A Sponsor

Bergen Community College Most Recent BCC Graduates/Hall of Fame/All Americans

NJCAA Hall of Fame

Coach Edward Kochajki (Wrestling 2012)

Coach Rose Marie Battaglia (Women's Basketball 1999)

Coach Doug Yennie (Golf)

 

 Region XIX Championships

 Women's Basketball  Men's Basketball   Cross Country (Men)  Softball Volleyball  Golf Men's Tennis Outdoor Track & Field 

Cross Country (Women)

1980-81 2009-10 1981  1976 1978 1979 2005

1982

 

1989

1978-79 2008-09   1979 1978  1985  1984   2013   1988
 1976-77       2004 2005     1987
 1973-74       2006  2011      
        2007        
         2010        


                                                          

Bergen Community College Women's Basketball All-Americans  

          

Year Name Team POS
2011   Ashley Devaney Second Team SG
2003  Angelika Baron Third Team  
1981  Camille Barone Second Team  
1979  Christine Kowalski Honorable Mention  

                 

Bergen Community College Men's Basketball All-Americans  

          

Year Name Team POS
2013   Larry Burroughs Third Team  
2011  Asmar Edwards Third Team  
2010  Elgin Brown Honorable Mention  
2006  Jay Pettiford Honorable Mention  
1998 Scott Clark First Team  
1993 Matonda Foster First Team  
1985 Bobby Gaeta Third Team (DI)  
1979 Matt Piccinich First Team (DI)  

         

         

Bergen Community College Women's Cross Country All-Americans  

          

Year Name Finish Time
2002  
Valentina DiLoreto
13th place   21:33
2001 
Janny Rios
10th place   20:43.86
1994
Klara Zdezkova
10th place   22:16.7
1991  Ann Sourek 4th place   21:12.22
1991 Sharon Richardson 13th place   22:09.77
1991 Diana Dovletian 20th place   22:44.57
1988 Robyn Heim
5th place 
 18:46.21
1988 Teri Grivas 9th place   18:57.68
1987 Robyn Heim 4th place  18:38.0
1987 Miritza Alvarez 13th place  18:50.0
*1976 Theresa Vaccarello
1st place 
13:57.8
*1976 Cindy Marchese 4th place  15:26

  * Not Mandatory 5K       

 

Bergen Community College Women's Track & Field All-Americans  

          

Year Name All American Finish Event
2013 Shauntierah Douglas Field Athlete of the Meet Award NJCAA Tour.
2013 Shauntierah Douglas First Team (First Place) Javelin
2013 Shauntierah Douglas First Team (First Place) 100m
2013 Shauntierah Douglas First Team (Second Place) Shot Put
2013 Shauntierah Douglas Frist Team (Third Place) Long Jump
2013 Gina Pettigano First Team (Second Place) Javelin
2013 Gina Pettigano Eigth Place Hammer
2013 Yaniri Jimenez Third Place (Coach's All-American) Shot Put
2010 Julissa Douglas Second Team  400m IH
2010 Julissa Douglas Second Team  100m HH
2004 Thatcha DaCosta Second Place 200m
2004 Thatcha DaCosta First Team Triple Jump
2004 Thatcha DaCosta First Team Long Jump
1999 Erika Czujko Second Team Shot Put

      

 

       Bergen Community College Men's Track & Field All-Americans     

             

Year Name               All American Finish               Event
2010 Tomasz Dugozima Second Place Javelin
2010 Ramazan Nanayev Second Place Decathlon
2009 Ricardo Garcia First Place 400m
2008 Ricardo Garcia First Place 400m
2008 Derval Thomas First Place  100m 
2008 Mark Edwards  First Place 100m
2008  Harold Blyden  First Place  100m 
2008 Kwame Banahene First Place 100m
2008  Derval Thomas  Second Place  200m 
2008 Derval Thomas Second Place 100m
2008  Harold Blyden  Second Place  Triple Jump
2007  Derval Thomas  Second Place  200m
2007  Derval Thomas  Second Place 100m 
2007  Harold Blyden  First Place  Triple Jump
2004 Valbert Wyche Second Place Shot Put
2004 Randy Bednarczyk Second Place Javelin
2003 Randy Bednarczyk First Place Javelin
2002 Deni Dakhev Second Place  100m 
2002  Ofori Korman  Second Place  100m 
2002 Joe Burzinski  Second Place  100m 
2002 Arthur Culpper Second Place 100m
2002 Mike Stansfield First Place Javelin

  

      Bergen Community College Men's Golf All-Americans

     

Year Name               All American Finish               Score
2002 Ted Fitzpatrick First Team: 79-77-69-77 302
2001 Ray Aiello First Team: 80-75-77-66 298
2001 Ted Fitzpatrick Second Team: 77-72-77-74 300
2000 Ray Aiello First Team 311
1995 Steven Kwon First Team 233
1994 Steven Kwon First Team 224
1993  S. BoemSon  Second Team 314 
1992  Chad Lapp Second Team 311 
1979  Dee  Second Team  303 

  

 Bergen Community College Men's Soccer All-Americans

      

Year Name               All American Finish               POS.
2011 Jonathan Aisoni Second Team MID
1995 Jason Bono First Team  FWD
1994 Jason Bono Second Team  FWD
1972 Richard Merizalde Second Team FWD

   

       Bergen Community College Women's Softball All-Americans

 

Year Name               All American Finish               POS.
1979 Arlene Olcheski First Team OF
1980 Karen Wilkes First Team Pit

 

Bergen Community College Men's Tennis All-Americans

 

Year Name               All American Finish              
2013 Dan Winters & Eric Sapiro First Team (Third Doubles) Champs!
2013 Ezio Cerece & Carlos Munoz Second Team (Second Doubles)
2013 Keith Lee Second Team (First Singles)
2013 Rich Mills Second Team (Sixth Singles)

 

Bergen Community College Wrestling All-Americans

Year Name               All American Finish

Countdown

Partner

Announcements

2013-2014 Bergen's All-Region/All-GSAC

2014 NJCAA All-American

Wrestling

Mike Amaro - 7th Place (197lbs.)


Men's Basketball

2013-14 All-Garden State Athletic Conference 

Ruben Acosta - Second Team


Women's Basketball

2013-14 All-Region XIX 

 Mary Haines - Third Team 


2013-14 All-Garden State Athletic Conference 

Mary Haines- Second Team


2013 Men's Cross Country All-Region XIX Team 

Jovanie Sotomayor


Women's Volleyball

2013 All-Region XIX

Marissa Lortz - Third Team Mid-Hitter


2013 All-Garden State Athletic Conference 

 Marissa Lortz - First Team Mid-Hitter


Women's Soccer

2013 All-Region XIX

Sara Ramirez - First Team  (Top Ten)

Joanna Tarkazikis- Third Team Forward

Gina Lobue - Third Team Forward

Stephanie Gerard - Third Team Mid-Fielder


2013 All-Garden State Athletic Conference 

Sara Ramirez - First Team Forward
 

Men's Soccer

2013 All-Region XIX

Santiago Rivera- First Team Midfielder (Top Ten)

Jonathan Maher - Third Team Defender


2013 All-Garden State Athletic Conference XIX

Santiago Rivera - First Team Forward

Jonathan Maher - Second Team Defense

Most Recent BCC Student-Athlete Graduates 


Year BCC Graduate Sport
2013 Paul Bancroft Men's Soccer
2013 Christian Casal Men's Soccer
2013 Alexander Loaiza Men's Soccer
2013 Alex Delgado Men's Cross Country/Track & Field
2013
Adrian  Savovici
Men's Cross Country
2012 Elias Bisgeier Men's Track & Field
2012 Erik Quesada Men's Track & Field
2013
Nicole Chacon
Women's Tennis
2013
Alma Guzman
Women's Tennis
2013
Carol Villavicencio
Women's Tennis
2013
Cristina Ingui
Women's Tennis
2013
Monica Neira
Volleyball
2013
 Gladys Oseguera
Volleyball
2013
Rachel Healy
Volleyball
2013
Melis Taskoy
Volleyball
2013
Cynthia Yparraguirre
Volleyball

 

2013 Kristina Cordova Women's Soccer
2013 Janine Amado Women's Soccer
2011 Jose Padilla Baseball
2012 Paul Chong Baseball
2013 Joe Grimaldi Baseball
2013 Anthony Martinez Baseball
2013 Pete Amadio Baseball
2013 Dylan Rust Baseball
2013 Mike Marguccio Baseball
2012 Ashley Devaney Women's Basketball
2013 Felicia Castillo Women's Basketball
2013 Katherine Fernandez Women's Basketball
2013 Brittany Meyer Women's Basketball
2013 Paolo Trujillo Men's Basketball
2013 Larry Burroughs Men's Basketball
2012 Joshua Pecson Men's Tennis
2013 Chris Lantz Wrestling
2013 Angel Quinonez Wrestling
2012 Jared Zuckerman Wrestling
2013 Rebecca Carlone Softball
2013 Caroline Willis Softball
2013 Jeny Meny Softball
2013 Jenna Paparozzi Softball


BERGEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE Schedule

April 2014
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930
Next 5 Upcoming Events This Month
Apr16

3:30pmBergen vs. Brookdale (Away)

3:30pmBergen vs. Williamson Trade (Home)

Apr17

3:30pmBergen vs. Middlesex (Away DH)

3:30pmBergen vs. Ocean (Home)

Apr18

1:00pmBergen vs. Luzerne (Home DH)

Location

Loading...

Become A Sponsor

Local Weather

Visits to BERGEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE: 809,729