Men's Track & Field earns 2014 NJCAA Academic Team of the Year! Student-Athlete Orientation Wednesday Aug.13th & Wednesday, Aug. 20th at 12:30pm in Tech 128. Baseball- James Donohue earns 2014 NJCAA Rawlings Gold Glove Award. Men's Tennis Nationals -Second Team All-Americans Davide Selt, Ezio Cecere, Kyle Fligel & Eric Sapiro. Baseball- 2nd Team All-Region Matthew Dawkins; 3rd Team All-Region James Donohue. Men's Tennis - 1st Team All Region XIX Eric Sarpiro, Ezio Cecere Singles & Kyle Fligel & Eric Sapiro. 2nd Team All-Region David Selt, Abedelkadar Sardena, & Kevin Pareja. Softball- Stephanie Ramos 2nd Team All-Region XIX & Sarah Stofan 3rd Team All-Region XIX Allison Speranza Female Student-Athlete of the Month (April) . Baseball- Matthew Dawkins Male Student-Athlete of the Month (April) Women's Basketball - Mary Haines earns Third Team All-Region XIX honors. Wrestling -Mike Amaro earns NJCAA All-American honors by finishing in 7th place (197lb.). Men's Basketball - Ruben Acosta earns 2nd Team All-Conference. Women's Basketball -Mary Haines earns 2nd Team All-Conference. Women's Basketball - Mary Haines, January's Student-Athlete of the Month. National Association for Girls & Women in Sports Day- Congrats to Sophomore Sara Ramirez who will represent Bergen Community College on that day. Men's Cross Country - Captures Eight Place at Nationals and Third Place at The Regionals. Jovanie Sotomayor receives All-Region XIX Men's Soccer - Santiago Rivera selected First Team All-Region XIX. Jonathan Maher selected third team All-Region XIX. Women's Soccer - Sara Ramirez selected First Team All-Region XIX. Gina Lobue, Stephanie Gerard and Joanna Tarkazikis were selected third team All-Region XIX. Volleyball - Marissa Lortz Third Team All-Region (MH) and First team All-GSAC (MH).

CONTENTS

NJCAA TV LINKS

SPORTS

Hall of Fame

Athletic Medical Form

Athletics

Gym/Athletic Fields

Intramurals

Social Media

MEDIA

Site News

���

Men's Soccer Tryouts Friday, August 1st 7am

Jul 3, 2014 • by jorge hernandez • BERGEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE
NJCAA TV • Tagged
Paramus, NJ - Head men's soccer coach, Fredy Herrera, will be holding a men's soccer  Tryouts Friday,  Aug. 1st 7 :00 AM at the Soccer field on the Paramus Campus .   In addition, all students interested in tryin More

Bergen Student Athletes Succeed Academically

Jun 27, 2014 • BERGEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE
NJCAA TV • Tagged
PARAMUS, N.J. – During the 2013-14 academic year, Bergen Community College student athletes starred on the field – and in the classroom.  With a combined GPA of 3.43, the men’s outdoor track and field earned More

Women's Soccer Meeting/Tryouts

Jun 27, 2014 • by jorge hernandez • BERGEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE
NJCAA TV • Tagged
Paramus, NJ - Head Women's Soccer Coach, Colleen Caldwell, will be holding a women's soccer Tryouts Aug. 11th-13th at6  8:30 AM-10:30 AM at the Soccer field on the Paramus Campus .  In addition, all students interested in trying out must More

Fall Baseball Tryouts

Jun 12, 2014 • by jorge hernandez • BERGEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE
NJCAA TV • Tagged
Paramus, NJ - Head Baseball Coach, Steven Mimms, will be holding open baseball tryouts for the Fall semester.  All students interested in trying out must have a medical form on file with the Health Services Office in room HS100.  Students must also be registered for at least one class. More

James Donohue earns 2014 NJCAA Rawlings Gold Glove Award

Jun 12, 2014 • by jorge hernandez • BERGEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE
NJCAA TV • Tagged
PARAMUS, N.J. – Bergen Community College Bulldogs slick-fielding second-year shortstop James Donohue, of Ridgefield Park, has earned a 2014 NJCAA ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove Award for stellar defensive play. En route to becoming the first Bulldog in school history to earn the More

Final Results from Plano, Texas

May 19, 2014 • by jorge hernandez • BERGEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE
NJCAA TV • Tagged
Paramus, NJ- The Bulldogs finish the season short of a national championship.  They have come close the past two years.  Last year, the team finished in the third place and this year they fell short coming in fourth place.   They finished with 16 points overall & were very More

Photo Galleries


Archived Broadcasts


Recent Documents

November 19, 2013 BCC Sports Medicine Handbook

Become A Sponsor

Bergen Community College Bulldogs

NJCAA Hall of Fame

Coach Edward Kochajki (Wrestling 2012)

Coach Rose Marie Battaglia (Women's Basketball 1999)

Coach Doug Yennie (Golf)

 

 BCC Region XIX Championships

 Women's Basketball  Men's Basketball   Cross Country (Men)  Softball Volleyball  Golf Men's Tennis Outdoor Track & Field 

Cross Country (Women)

1980-81 2009-10 1981  1976 1978 1979 2005

1982

 

1989

1978-79 2008-09   1979 1978  1985  1984   2013   1988
 1976-77       2004 2005     1987
 1973-74       2006  2011      
        2007        
         2010        

                                                          

Bergen CC Women's Basketball All-Americans  

        

Year Name Team POS
2011   Ashley Devaney Second Team SG
2003  Angelika Baron Third Team  
1981  Camille Barone Second Team  
1979  Christine Kowalski Honorable Mention  

                BCC Men's Basketball All-Americans  

     

Year Name Team POS
2013   Larry Burroughs Third Team  
2011  Asmar Edwards Third Team  
2010  Elgin Brown Honorable Mention  
2006  Jay Pettiford Honorable Mention  
1998 Scott Clark First Team  
1993 Matonda Foster First Team  
1985 Bobby Gaeta Third Team (DI)  
1979 Matt Piccinich First Team (DI)  

            

Bergen CC Women's Cross Country All-Americans  

          

Year Name Finish Time
2002  
Valentina DiLoreto
13th place   21:33
2001 
Janny Rios
10th place   20:43.86
1994
Klara Zdezkova
10th place   22:16.7
1991  Ann Sourek 4th place   21:12.22
1991 Sharon Richardson 13th place   22:09.77
1991 Diana Dovletian 20th place   22:44.57
1988 Robyn Heim
5th place 
 18:46.21
1988 Teri Grivas 9th place   18:57.68
1987 Robyn Heim 4th place  18:38.0
1987 Miritza Alvarez 13th place  18:50.0
*1976 Theresa Vaccarello
1st place 
13:57.8
*1976 Cindy Marchese 4th place  15:26

  * Not Mandatory 5K       

                BCC Women's Track & Field All-Americans  

         

Year Name All American Finish Event
2013 Shauntierah Douglas Field Athlete of the Meet Award NJCAA Tour.
2013 Shauntierah Douglas First Team (First Place) Javelin
2013 Shauntierah Douglas First Team (First Place) 100m
2013 Shauntierah Douglas First Team (Second Place) Shot Put
2013 Shauntierah Douglas Frist Team (Third Place) Long Jump
2013 Gina Pettigano First Team (Second Place) Javelin
2013 Gina Pettigano Eigth Place Hammer
2013 Yaniri Jimenez Third Place (Coach's All-American) Shot Put
2010 Julissa Douglas Second Team  400m IH
2010 Julissa Douglas Second Team  100m HH
2004 Thatcha DaCosta Second Place 200m
2004 Thatcha DaCosta First Team Triple Jump
2004 Thatcha DaCosta First Team Long Jump
1999 Erika Czujko Second Team Shot Put

     

       Bergen CC Men's Track & Field All-Americans                  

Year Name               All American Finish               Event
2010 Tomasz Dugozima Second Place Javelin
2010 Ramazan Nanayev Second Place Decathlon
2009 Ricardo Garcia First Place 400m
2008 Ricardo Garcia First Place 400m
2008 Derval Thomas First Place  100m 
2008 Mark Edwards  First Place 100m
2008  Harold Blyden  First Place  100m 
2008 Kwame Banahene First Place 100m
2008  Derval Thomas  Second Place  200m 
2008 Derval Thomas Second Place 100m
2008  Harold Blyden  Second Place  Triple Jump
2007  Derval Thomas  Second Place  200m
2007  Derval Thomas  Second Place 100m 
2007  Harold Blyden  First Place  Triple Jump
2004 Valbert Wyche Second Place Shot Put
2004 Randy Bednarczyk Second Place Javelin
2003 Randy Bednarczyk First Place Javelin
2002 Deni Dakhev Second Place  100m 
2002  Ofori Korman  Second Place  100m 
2002 Joe Burzinski  Second Place  100m 
2002 Arthur Culpper Second Place 100m
2002 Mike Stansfield First Place Javelin

        Bergen CC Men's Golf All-Americans

     

Year Name               All American Finish               Score
2002 Ted Fitzpatrick First Team: 79-77-69-77 302
2001 Ray Aiello First Team: 80-75-77-66 298
2001 Ted Fitzpatrick Second Team: 77-72-77-74 300
2000 Ray Aiello First Team 311
1995 Steven Kwon First Team 233
1994 Steven Kwon First Team 224
1993  S. BoemSon  Second Team 314 
1992  Chad Lapp Second Team 311 
1979  Dee  Second Team  303 

   Bergen CC Men's Soccer All-Americans

      

Year Name               All American Finish               POS.
2011 Jonathan Aisoni Second Team MID
1995 Jason Bono First Team  FWD
1994 Jason Bono Second Team  FWD
1972 Richard Merizalde Second Team FWD

          Bergen CC Women's Softball All-Americans

 

Year Name               All American Finish               POS.
1979 Arlene Olcheski First Team OF
1980 Karen Wilkes First Team Pit

                 Bergen CC Men's Tennis All-Americans

 

Year Name               All American Finish              
2014 Ezio Cecere Second Team (Fourth Singles)
2014 David Selt Second Team (Second Singles)
2014 Eric Sapiro & Kyle Fligel Second Team (Second Doubles)
2013 Dan Winters & Eric Sapiro First Team (Third Doubles) Champs!
2013 Ezio Cecere & Carlos Munoz Second Team (Second Doubles)
2013 Keith Lee Second Team (First Singles)
2013 Rich Mills Second Team (Sixth Singles)

                     Bergen CC Wrestling All-Americans

Year Name               All American Finish

Partner

Announcements

2013-2014 All-Region/GSAC

2014 NJCAA All-Americans

Wrestling

Mike Amaro - 7th Place (197lbs.)

 

Men's Tennis

Ezio Cecere - 2nd Team 4th Singles

Kyle Fligel & Eric Sapiro - 2nd Team 2nd Doubles

David Selt - 2nd Team 2nd Singles


Men's Basketball

2013-14 All-Garden State Athletic Conference 

Ruben Acosta - Second Team


Baseball

2014 All-Region


Matthew Dawkins 2nd Team 

James Donohue 3rd Team


2014 All-GSAC

Matthew Dawkins 2nd Team 

 

James Donohue 2nd Team

Men's Tennis

2014 All-Region XIX

Eric Sapiro - 1stTeam 3rd Singles

Ezio Cecere - 1stTeam 4th Singles

Kyle Fligel & Eric Sapiro - 1stTeam 2nd Doubles

David Selt - 2nd Team 2nd Singles

Abdelkader Sardena - 2nd Team 5th Singles

Kevin Pareja - 2nd Team 6th Singles


2014 All-GSAC

Ezio Cecere - 1stTeam 4th Singles

Kyle Fligel & Eric Sapiro - 1stTeam 2nd Doubles

Abdelkader Sardena - 2nd Team 5th Singles

 

Softball

2014 All-Region XIX

Stephanie Ramos - Second Team

Sarah Stofan - Third Team


Women's Basketball

2013-14 All-Region XIX 

 Mary Haines - Third Team 


2013-14 All-GSA

Mary Haines- Second Team


2013 Men's Cross Country

All-Region XIX Team 

Jovanie Sotomayor


Women's Volleyball

2013 All-Region XIX

Marissa Lortz - Third Team Mid-Hitter


2013 All-GSAC 

 Marissa Lortz - First Team Mid-Hitter


Women's Soccer

2013 All-Region XIX

Sara Ramirez - First Team  (Top Ten)

Joanna Tarkazikis- Third Team Forward

Gina Lobue - Third Team Forward

Stephanie Gerard - Third Team Mid-Fielder


2013 All-GSAC 

Sara Ramirez - First Team Forward
 

Men's Soccer

2013 All-Region XIX

Santiago Rivera- First Team Midfielder (Top Ten)

Jonathan Maher - Third Team Defender


2013 All-GSAC

Santiago Rivera - First Team Forward

Jonathan Maher - Second Team Defense

Most Recent BCC Student-Athlete Graduates 

Year BCC Graduate Sport
2014 Kevin Benjamin Baseball
2014 Matthew Dawkins Baseball
2014 Michael Stec Baseball
2014 Christian Casal Men's Soccer
2014 William Mera Men's Soccer
2014 Joanna Tarkazikis Women's Soccer
2014 Christine Siwulich Women's Soccer
2014 Michel Zaken Women's Soccer
2014 Alyssa Shaw Women's Soccer
2014 Alma Guzman Women's Tennis
2014 Dana Kukol Women's Volleyball
2014 Megan Searles Women's Volleyball
2014 Sergio Espinoza Men's Golf
2014 Jin Yong Wang Men's Golf
2014 Lauren Hozak Softball
2014 Deana Dedovitch W. Track & Field
2014 Gina Abyad W. Track & Field
2014 Curtis Browne M. Track & Field
2014 Steven Orlic Wrestling
2014 Miguel Henriquez Wrestling
2014 Robert Franklin Wrestling
2014 Chae Yeon Seong W. Cross Country
2014 Victoria Tahhan W. Cross Country
2014 Bryan Turton Men's Basketball
 2014 Richard Mills  Men's Tennis 
2014 Randy-Mil  Esmejarda    Men's Tennis 
2014 Kayla Dziewa W. Basketball


Year BCC Graduate Sport
2013 Paul Bancroft Men's Soccer
2013 Jonathan Aisoni Men's Soccer
2013 Christian Casal Men's Soccer
2013 Jeffrey Fuentes Men's Soccer
2013 Alexander Loaiza Men's Soccer
2013 Jonathan Ochoa Men's Soccer
2012 Michael McCrickard Men's Soccer
2012 Vincent Romeo Men's Soccer
2013 Alex Delgado M. Cross Country
2013
Adrian  Savovici
M. Cross Country
2012
Ismael Garcia
M. Cross Country
2013
Sean Farrell
M. Track & Field
2013
Erik Quesada
M. Track & Field
2012 Elias Bisgeier M. Track & Field
2012 Ryan Arnold M. Track & Field
2012 Erik Quesada M. Track & Field
2012 James Ronayne  M. Track & Field
2013
Nicole Chacon
Women's Tennis
2013
Alma Guzman
Women's Tennis
2013
Carol Villavicencio
Women's Tennis
2013
Cristina Ingui
Women's Tennis
2013
Monica Neira
Volleyball
2013
 Gladys Oseguera
Volleyball
2013
Rachel Healy
Volleyball
2013
Melis Taskoy
Volleyball
2013
Cynthia Yparraguirre
Volleyball
2013
Haley Dukes
Volleyball

 

2013 Kristina Cordova Women's Soccer
2013 Janine Amado Women's Soccer
2013 Antonia Caratozzolo Women's Soccer
2013 Elizabeth Herrera Women's Soccer
2013 Lauren Kozlowski Women's Soccer
2013 Janine Amado Women's Soccer
2013 Claribel Martinez Women's Soccer
2012 Jessica Sanchez Women's Soccer
2013 Joey Mazzo Baseball
2012 William Hernandez Baseball
2012 Paul Chong Baseball
2012 Justin Brito Baseball
2012 Erick Golomb Baseball
2013 Joe Grimaldi Baseball
2013 Anthony Martinez Baseball
2013 Pete Amadio Baseball
2013 Dylan Rust Baseball
2013 Mike Marguccio Baseball
2012 Ashley Devaney W. Basketball
2012 Yojaira Orozco W. Basketball
2013 Felicia Castillo W. Basketball
2013 Katherine Fernandez W. Basketball
2013 Brittany Meyer W. Basketball
2012 Hannah Jensen W. Basketball
2013 Paolo Trujillo Men's Basketball
2013 Larry Burroughs Men's Basketball
2013 Chris Chan   Men's Tennis
2013 Jeffrey Montano  Men's Tennis
2012 Joshua Pecson Men's Tennis
2012 Lucio Figueroa Men's Tennis
2013 Chris Lantz Wrestling
2013 Eric Mann Wrestling
2013 Angel Quinonez Wrestling
2013 Patrick Cottrell Wrestling
2012 Jared Zuckerman Wrestling
2012 Derek Bach Wrestling
2012 Kristofe Buonomo  Wrestling
2013 Rebecca Carlone Softball
2013 Caroline Willis Softball
2013 Jeny Meny Softball
2013 Jenna Paparozzi Softball
2012 Aja Contreras Softball
2012 Tatiana Cuevas Softball
2012 Alexa Klapach Softball
2012 Alyssa Martinez Softball
2013 Nick Kochell Golf


BERGEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE Schedule

July 2014
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031

Become A Sponsor

Local Weather

Visits to BERGEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE: 817,523