��� 2011 USAW Cadet Freestyle Nationals Finals Results | Amateur Sports Network Wrestling | iHigh.com

ASPN Info

Business Network

Media Partners

ASPN Regional Pages

High School Affiliates

Club Team Affiliates

Not-for-Profits Network

Useful Tutorials

MEDIA


Home » Wrestling News

2011 USAW Cadet Freestyle Nationals Finals Results

July 22, 2011
By Tim Fry of Amateur Sports Network



Cadet - 84 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jabari Moody of Illinois
2nd Place - Luke Karam of Pennsylvania
3rd Place - Sean Nickell of California
4th Place - Brandon Paetzell of New Jersey
5th Place - Christopher Cuccolo of New York
6th Place - Jordan Reich of Illinois
7th Place - Brandon Staley of Florida
8th Place - Nick Lukanich of Illinois
1st Place Match
Jabari Moody (Illinois) over Luke Karam (Pennsylvania) Fall 3-3,0:41
3rd Place Match
Sean Nickell (California) over Brandon Paetzell (New Jersey) TF 7-0,7-0
5th Place Match
Christopher Cuccolo (New York) over Jordan Reich (Illinois) Dec 1-0,2-0
7th Place Match
Brandon Staley (Florida) over Nick Lukanich (Illinois) Dec 0-5,9-8,5-4

Cadet - 91 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gannon Volk of Minnesota
2nd Place - Miguel Silva of Illinois
3rd Place - Kaid Brock of Oklahoma
4th Place - Trevor Murano of Iowa
5th Place - Isaac Jimenez of Texas
6th Place - Sam Phillips of Iowa
7th Place - Lincoln Olson of Michigan
8th Place - Darek Huff of Colorado
1st Place Match
Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Miguel Silva (Illinois) Fall 1:53
3rd Place Match
Kaid Brock (Oklahoma) over Trevor Murano (Iowa) Dec 2-0,6-0
5th Place Match
Isaac Jimenez (Texas) over Sam Phillips (Iowa) TF 6-0,8-2
7th Place Match
Lincoln Olson (Michigan) over Darek Huff (Colorado) Dec 6-4,6-0

Cadet - 98 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Stevan Micic of Indiana
2nd Place - Austin Assad of Ohio
3rd Place - Ke-shawn Hayes of Missouri
4th Place - Davion Jeffries of Oklahoma
5th Place - Sean Cannon of Nevada
6th Place - A C Headlee of Pennsylvania
7th Place - Brent Fleetwood of Delaware
8th Place - Jacob Cottey of Indiana
1st Place Match
Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Austin Assad (Ohio) Dec 6-0,4-3
3rd Place Match
Ke-shawn Hayes (Missouri) over Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) Dec 1-0,5-1
5th Place Match
Sean Cannon (Nevada) over A C Headlee (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-2,7-4,3-2
7th Place Match
Brent Fleetwood (Delaware) over Jacob Cottey (Indiana) TF 2-6,6-0,7-0

Cadet - 105 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tommy Thorn of Minnesota
2nd Place - Ronnie Bresser of Oregon
3rd Place - Zac Hall of Michigan
4th Place - Jordan Northrup of Illinois
5th Place - Matthew Kolodzik of Ohio
6th Place - Jaydin Clayton of Missouri
7th Place - Darian Cruz of Pennsylvania
8th Place - Cody Karstetter of Oklahoma
1st Place Match
Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Ronnie Bresser (Oregon) Dec 7-0,0-0,3-1
3rd Place Match
Zac Hall (Michigan) over Jordan Northrup (Illinois) Dec 2-0,6-5
5th Place Match
Matthew Kolodzik (Ohio) over Jaydin Clayton (Missouri) Dec 1-2,6-0,3-2
7th Place Match
Darian Cruz (Pennsylvania) over Cody Karstetter (Oklahoma) Fall 0:47

Cadet - 112 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Seth Gross of Minnesota
2nd Place - Andrew Crone of Wisconsin
3rd Place - Sebastian Pique of Illinois
4th Place - Barlow McGhee of Illinois
5th Place - Joseph McKenna of New Jersey
6th Place - Kyle Gliva of Minnesota
7th Place - Josh Alber of Illinois
8th Place - Brandon James of Indiana
1st Place Match
Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Andrew Crone (Wisconsin) Dec 5-2,6-2
3rd Place Match
Sebastian Pique (Illinois) over Barlow McGhee (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-1
5th Place Match
Joseph McKenna (New Jersey) over Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,1-0
7th Place Match
Josh Alber (Illinois) over Brandon James (Indiana) Dec 3-1,2-0

Cadet - 119 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Aaron Pico of California
2nd Place - Gary Wayne Harding of Oklahoma
3rd Place - Anthony Valencia of California
4th Place - Cole Weaver of Michigan
5th Place - Tate Robinson of Tennessee
6th Place - Cole Sladek of Minnesota
7th Place - Colton Adams of Nebraska
8th Place - Nicholas Gil of Illinois
1st Place Match
Aaron Pico (California) over Gary Wayne Harding (Oklahoma) Dec 4-0,8-2
3rd Place Match
Anthony Valencia (California) over Cole Weaver (Michigan) Dec 5-0,2-2
5th Place Match
Tate Robinson (Tennessee) over Cole Sladek (Minnesota) Fall 5-6,0:42
7th Place Match
Colton Adams (Nebraska) over Nicholas Gil (Illinois) Dec 6-0,3-2

Cadet - 125 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Edgar Bright of Ohio
2nd Place - Jonce Blaylock of Oklahoma
3rd Place - Anthony Ashnault of New Jersey
4th Place - Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of New York
5th Place - Zain Retherford of Pennsylvania
6th Place - Garrett Sutton of Illinois
7th Place - Martin Sandoval of California
8th Place - Isaac Dulgarian of Kansas
1st Place Match
Edgar Bright (Ohio) over Jonce Blaylock (Oklahoma) Dec 6-3,3-0
3rd Place Match
Anthony Ashnault (New Jersey) over Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (New York) Dec 2-3,4-4,6-1
5th Place Match
Zain Retherford (Pennsylvania) over Garrett Sutton (Illinois) Dec 1-0,6-0
7th Place Match
Martin Sandoval (California) over Isaac Dulgarian (Kansas) Dec 5-1,3-0

Cadet - 130 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hayden Tuma of Idaho
2nd Place - Geo Martinez of Colorado
3rd Place - Chris Wilkes of Missouri
4th Place - Tyler Berger of Oregon
5th Place - Kevin Kinney of Missouri
6th Place - Sam Crane of Missouri
7th Place - Patrick Duggan of Pennsylvania
8th Place - Jonathan Crast of New York
1st Place Match
Hayden Tuma (Idaho) over Geo Martinez (Colorado) TF 6-0,6-0
3rd Place Match
Chris Wilkes (Missouri) over Tyler Berger (Oregon) Dec 1-3,2-1,1-0
5th Place Match
Kevin Kinney (Missouri) over Sam Crane (Missouri) Dec 0-3,3-2,3-1
7th Place Match
Patrick Duggan (Pennsylvania) over Jonathan Crast (New York) TF 6-0,8-1

Cadet - 135 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Grant Leeth of Missouri
2nd Place - Jack Bass of Virginia
3rd Place - Grant LaMont of Utah
4th Place - Ryan Blees of North Dakota
5th Place - Kevin Cooper of Kentucky
6th Place - Markus Scheidel of Ohio
7th Place - Bo Nickal of Texas
8th Place - Aaron Negrette of California
1st Place Match
Grant Leeth (Missouri) over Jack Bass (Virginia) Dec 5-0,3-2
3rd Place Match
Grant LaMont (Utah) over Ryan Blees (North Dakota) Dec 0-2,5-4,1-0
5th Place Match
Kevin Cooper (Kentucky) over Markus Scheidel (Ohio) Dec 2-1,1-0
7th Place Match
Bo Nickal (Texas) over Aaron Negrette (California) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet - 140 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colin Holler of Illinois
2nd Place - Kenny Martin of Nebraska
3rd Place - Jack Clark of New Jersey
4th Place - Peter Nagy of Iowa
5th Place - Nikko Villarreal of California
6th Place - Alex Smith of Colorado
7th Place - Devin Vasquez of Texas
8th Place - Logan Marcicki of Michigan
1st Place Match
Colin Holler (Illinois) over Kenny Martin (Nebraska) Fall 6-0,1:09
3rd Place Match
Jack Clark (New Jersey) over Peter Nagy (Iowa) Dec 8-0,6-1
5th Place Match
Nikko Villarreal (California) over Alex Smith (Colorado) Dec 1-5,6-0,4-0
7th Place Match
Devin Vasquez (Texas) over Logan Marcicki (Michigan) ID 

Cadet - 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Milonas of New Jersey
2nd Place - JaVaughn Perkins of Nebraska
3rd Place - Chandler Rogers of Washington
4th Place - Garrett Hammond of Pennsylvania
5th Place - Heath Coles of Pennsylvania
6th Place - Toby Hague of New Jersey
7th Place - Bryan Salinas of California
8th Place - Rodney Shepard of North Carolina
1st Place Match
Dylan Milonas (New Jersey) over JaVaughn Perkins (Nebraska) Dec 1-1,7-0
3rd Place Match
Chandler Rogers (Washington) over Garrett Hammond (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-3,4-2
5th Place Match
Heath Coles (Pennsylvania) over Toby Hague (New Jersey) Dec 6-4,5-4
7th Place Match
Bryan Salinas (California) over Rodney Shepard (North Carolina) Dec 3-0,3-1

Cadet - 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chance Marsteller of Pennsylvania
2nd Place - Kelian Torres of Oklahoma
3rd Place - Josh Llopez of Maryland
4th Place - Bryce Pappas of Maryland
5th Place - Drew Garcia of Michigan
6th Place - Ryder Newman of Nevada
7th Place - Cody Law of Pennsylvania
8th Place - Austin Wilson of Montana
1st Place Match
Chance Marsteller (Pennsylvania) over Kelian Torres (Oklahoma) TF 6-0,7-0
3rd Place Match
Josh Llopez (Maryland) over Bryce Pappas (Maryland) Fall 6-0,1:36
5th Place Match
Drew Garcia (Michigan) over Ryder Newman (Nevada) TF 6-0,7-1
7th Place Match
Cody Law (Pennsylvania) over Austin Wilson (Montana) Dec 6-0,1-0

Cadet - 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Beard of Oklahoma
2nd Place - Dustin Fuller of Iowa
3rd Place - Eric Morris of Pennsylvania
4th Place - Kyle Bateman of Oregon
5th Place - Adam Drain of Iowa
6th Place - Danny Vitale of Minnesota
7th Place - Jordan Lara of New Mexico
8th Place - Jake Stillings of Wisconsin
1st Place Match
Zach Beard (Oklahoma) over Dustin Fuller (Iowa) TF 6-0,7-0
3rd Place Match
Eric Morris (Pennsylvania) over Kyle Bateman (Oregon) Dec 2-0,7-0
5th Place Match
Adam Drain (Iowa) over Danny Vitale (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-2
7th Place Match
Jordan Lara (New Mexico) over Jake Stillings (Wisconsin) Fall 7-0,0:37

Cadet - 171 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ricky Robertson of Illinois
2nd Place - Parker Vonegidy of North Carolina
3rd Place - Domenic Abounader of Ohio
4th Place - Aaron Rothwell of Wisconsin
5th Place - Raymond O`Donnell of Pennsylvania
6th Place - Troy Hembury of Pennsylvania
7th Place - Immanual Barber of California
8th Place - Codie Lafromboise of Minnesota
1st Place Match
Ricky Robertson (Illinois) over Parker Vonegidy (North Carolina) Dec 5-3,2-1
3rd Place Match
Domenic Abounader (Ohio) over Aaron Rothwell (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,3-0
5th Place Match
Raymond O`Donnell (Pennsylvania) over Troy Hembury (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-1,3-1,3-0
7th Place Match
Immanual Barber (California) over Codie Lafromboise (Minnesota) Fall 1:02

Cadet - 189 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mitch Sliga of Indiana
2nd Place - Jordan Ellingwood of Illinois
3rd Place - Brent Blacharczyk of Pennsylvania
4th Place - Matthew Voss of Washington
5th Place - Alex DiCiantis of Pennsylvania
6th Place - Eugene Martin of South Dakota
7th Place - Matt McClimens of Missouri
8th Place - Tyler Denova of Georgia
1st Place Match
Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Jordan Ellingwood (Illinois) Dec 4-0,1-0
3rd Place Match
Brent Blacharczyk (Pennsylvania) over Matthew Voss (Washington) Dec 6-2,7-0
5th Place Match
Alex DiCiantis (Pennsylvania) over Eugene Martin (South Dakota) Dec 1-0,2-0
7th Place Match
Matt McClimens (Missouri) over Tyler Denova (Georgia) TF 6-0,7-1

Cadet - 215 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyle Snyder of Maryland
2nd Place - Nathan Rotert of South Dakota
3rd Place - J`den Cox of Missouri
4th Place - Brian Moran of Michigan
5th Place - Reggie Williams of New York
6th Place - Ryan Maas of Iowa
7th Place - Nick Cobb of Texas
8th Place - Christian Jenco of New Jersey
1st Place Match
Kyle Snyder (Maryland) over Nathan Rotert (South Dakota) Dec 2-0,2-1
3rd Place Match
J`den Cox (Missouri) over Brian Moran (Michigan) Dec 4-0,8-0
5th Place Match
Reggie Williams (New York) over Ryan Maas (Iowa) Fall 1:00
7th Place Match
Nick Cobb (Texas) over Christian Jenco (New Jersey) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet - 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sam Stoll of Minnesota
2nd Place - Chet Spears of Oregon
3rd Place - Michael Johnson of Illinois
4th Place - Jake Scanlan of Iowa
5th Place - Wesley Bernard of Indiana
6th Place - Dakota Gulley of Colorado
7th Place - Jacob Semple of Missouri
8th Place - Kyle Kania of New Jersey
1st Place Match
Sam Stoll (Minnesota) over Chet Spears (Oregon) Dec 4-3,4-2
3rd Place Match
Michael Johnson (Illinois) over Jake Scanlan (Iowa) ID 
5th Place Match
Wesley Bernard (Indiana) over Dakota Gulley (Colorado) Dec 2-0,7-3
7th Place Match
Jacob Semple (Missouri) over Kyle Kania (New Jersey) Fall 0:49

Tags Amateur Sports Network • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner


Partner