��� AL HS Football Past Champions | Alabama Radio Sports Football | iHigh.com
Alabama Radio Sports
www.alabamaradio.net...Doug Threadgill Advertising & Promotions

CONTENTS

Sports Supporters

LINKS

EVERYTHING SPORTS

MEDIA

Home » Football News

AL HS Football Past Champions

May 31, 2011
Alabama Radio Sports





Football Past State Champions

 
  

2010-6A-Daphne; 5A-Spanish Fort; 4A-Thomasville; 3A-Leeds; 2A-Leroy; 1A-Sweet Water2009-6A-Hoover; 5A-Demopolis; 4A-Cherokee County; 3A-Piedmont; 2A-Reeltown; 1A-Brantley
2008-6A-Prattville; 5A-Vigor; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Leeds; 2A-Leroy; 1A-Sweet Water
2007-6A-Prattville; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-Central-Tuscaloosa; 3A-Cordova; 2A-Leroy; 1A-Sweet Water
2006-6A-Prattville; 5A-Athens; 4A-Guntersville; 3A-Pike County; 2A-Leroy; 1A-Sweet Water

2005-6A-Hoover; 5A-Homewood; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Pike County; 2A-Clay County; 1A-Addison
2004-6A-Hoover; 5A-Homewood; 4A-Demopolis; 3A-Oneonta; 2A-Leroy; 1A-Sweet Water
2003-6A-Hoover; 5A-Briarwood; 4A-Trinity; 3A-Pike County; 2A-Randolph County; 1A-Parrish
2002-6A-Hoover; 5A-Homewood; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-T. R. Miller; 2A-Southern Choctaw; 1A-Clay County
2001-6A-Daphne; 5A-Benjamin Russell; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Hokes Bluff; 2A-Gordo; 1A-Reeltown.

2000-6A-Hoover; 5A-Homewood; 4A-T. R. Miller; 3A-Aliceville; 2A-Clay County; 1A-Hazlewood.
1999-6A-Clay-Chalkville; 5A-Etowah; 4A-Deshler; 3A-Briarwood Christian; 2A-Southern Choctaw; 1A-Courtland.
1998-6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-Blount; 4A-Deshler; 3A-Briarwood Christian; 2A-Southern Choctaw; 1A-Brantley.
1997-6A-Tuscaloosa County; 5A-Blount; 4A-Alexandria; 3A-Aliceville; 2A-Luverne; 1A-Billingsley.
1996-6A-Jeff Davis; 5A-Blount; 4A-Fayette County; 3A-Colbert County; 2A-Clay County; 1A-Maplesville


1995-6A-Central-Tuscaloosa; 5A-Homewood; 4A-Alexandria; 3A-Cordova; 2A-Clay County; 1A-Courtland
1994--6A-Anniston; 5A-Greenville; 4A-T.R. Miller; 3A-Colbert County; 2A-Clay County; 1A-Carrollton.
1993--6A-Central-Phenix City; 5A-Oxford; 4A-North Jackson; 3A-Colbert County; A-St. Clair County;
1A- Brantley.
1992--6A-Robert E. Lee; 5A-Blount; 4A-Daleville; 3A-Elba; 2A-Hazlewood; 1A-Billingsley
1991-6A-Robert E. Lee; 5A-Gadsden; 4A-T.R. Miller; 3A-Luverne; 2A-Hazlewood; 1A-McKenzie

1990-6A-Jess Lanier; 5A-Blount; 4A-Deshler; 3A-Dallas County; 2A-Hazlewood; 1A-Courtland
1989-6A-Anniston; 5A-Oxford; 4A-Pike County; 3A-Elba; 2A-Hazlewood; 1A-Courtland
1988-6A-Vigor; 5A-Oxford; 4A-Pike County; 3A-Thomasville; 2A-Hazlewood; 1A-Courtland
1987-6A-Vigor; 5A-Greenville; 4A-Elmore County; 3A-UMS Prep; 2A-Reeltown; 1A-Montgomery Academy
1986-6A-Robert E. Lee; 5A-Gadsden; 4A-Litchfield; 3A-Crossville; 2A-Cottonwood; 1A-Sweet Water

1985-6A-Northview; 5A-Colbert County; 4A-Alexandria; 3A-Gordo; 2A-Hazelwood; 1A-Sand Rock
1984-6A-Prattville; 5A-Emma Sansom; 4A-T. R. Miller; 3A-Lamar County; 2A-Millport; 1A-Valley Head
1983-4A-Murphy; 3A-Escambia County; 2A-Oak Grove; 1A-Millport
1982-4A-Enterprise & W.A. Berry, co-champions; 3A-Thompson; 2A-Hazlewood; 1A-Sweet Water
1981-4A-Northview; 3A-Eufaula; 2A-Dadeville; A-Hazlewood

1980-4A-Vestavia Hills, 3A-Henderson; 2A-Gordo; 1A-Akron
1979-4A-Enterprise; 3A-Jackson & Colbert County, co-champions; 2A-Stevenson; 1A-Sweet Water
1978-4A-Jefferson Davis; 3A-Eufaula; 2A-Elmore County; 1A-Sweet Water
1977-4A-W. A. Berry; 3A-Andalusia; 2A-Stevenson; 1A-Ohatchee
1976-4A-Mountain Brook; 3A-Andalusia and Athens, co-champions; 2A-Elmore County; 1A-Addison

1975-4A-Mountain Brook; 3A-Athens; 2A-Hazlewood; 1A-Ranburne
1974-4A-Homewood; 3A-Escambia County; 2A-Lauderdale County; 1A-Carrollton
1973-4A-Banks; 3A-John Carroll; 2A-Glencoe; 1A-Marion County
1972-4A-Banks; 3A-Colbert Co.; 2A-Oneonta; 1A-Marion County
1971-4A-Decatur; 3A-Tarrant; 2A-Abbeville & Oneonta, co-champions; 1A-Marion County

1970-4A-Robert E. Lee; 3A-Valley; 2A-Addison; 1A-Hazlewood
1969-4A-Robert E. Lee; 3A-Sylacauga; 2A-T. R. Miller; 1A-Excel
1968-4A-Sidney Lanier; 3A-Russellville; 2A-Gordo; 1A-Lowndes Academy
1967-4A-Sidney Lanier; 3A-Russellville; 2A-Lamar County; 1A-Marengo County
1966-4A-Sidney Lanier


MYTHICAL STATE CHAMPIONS
Before the playoffs began in 1966, mythical state champions were selected by The National Sports News
Service.
1920-Sidney Lanier (7-0-1)
1921-Tuscaloosa (9-0-0)
1922-Sidney Lanier (10-0-0)
1923-Undecided
1924-Butler (9-0-0)
1925-Tuscaloosa (8-0-1)
1926-Tuscaloosa (9-0-0)
1927-Tuscaloosa (9-0-0)
1928-Tuscaloosa (9-0-0) & Sidney Lanier (11-0-0), co-champions
1929-Tuscaloosa (9-0-0)
1930-Walker County (11-0-0)
1931-Tuscaloosa (9-0-2)
1932-Decatur (10-0-0)
1933-Decatur (9-0-0)
1934-Ramsay (9-0-0)
1935-Athens (9-0-0)
1936-Tuscaloosa (8-1-0)
1937-Woodlawn (7-1-0)
1938-Ensley (8-1-0)
1939-Sidney Lanier (9-0-0)
1940-Bessemer (9-0-0)
1941-Woodlawn (9-0-0)
1942-Woodlawn (9-0-0)
1943-Woodlawn (9-0-0)
1944-Gadsden (9-0-0)
1945-Ensley (9-0-0)
1946-Ensley (9-0-0)
1947-Ramsay (9-0-0)
1948-Aliceville (9-0-0)
1949-Tuscaloosa (9-0-0) & Decatur (9-0-0), co-champions
1950-Etowah County (10-0-0)
1951-Bessemer (8-0-1)
1952-Bessemer (10-0-0)
1953-West End, Birmingham (9-1-0) & Ensley (9-1-0), co-champions
1954-Bessemer (10-0-0)
1955-Woodlawn (10-0-0)
1956-Woodlawn (10-0-0)
1957-Walker County (10-0-0)
1958-Robert E. Lee (10-0-0)
1959-Robert E. Lee (9-1-0)
1960-Robert E. Lee (9-0-1)
1961-Sidney Lanier (9-1-0)
1962-Cullman (10-0-0)
1963-Talladega (10-0-0)
1964-Tarrant (10-0-0)
1965-Banks (10-0-0)


CHAMPIONSHIP GAME REVIEW

Year Class-Champion Coach Score Runner-up

2010 6A­­­­-Daphne Glenn Vickery 7-6 Hoover
5A-Spanish Fort Tom Causey 14-0 Briarwood
4A-Thomasville . Jack Hankins, Jr. 59-34 Deshler
3A-Leeds Keith Etheredge 42-32 Hamilton
2A-Leroy Danny Powell 34-7 Reeltown
1A-Sweet Water Stacy Luker 36-0 R.A. Hubbard

2009 6A­­­­-Hoover Josh Niblett 28-23 Prattville
5A-Demopolis Tom Causey 27-14 Russellville
4A-Cherokee County. Tripp Curry 31-27 Jackson
3A-Piedmont Steve Smith 35-28 (OT) Cordova
2A-Reeltown Jackie O'Neal 16-8 Clay Co.
1A-Brantley David Lowery 28-13 Hackleburg

2008 6A­­­­-Prattville Jamey Dubose 16-13 Hoover
5A-Vigor Kerry Stevenson 50-30 Russellville
4A-UMS-Wright Terry Curtis 41-7 Cherokee Co.
3A-Leeds Keith Etheredge 33-21 Cordova
2A-Leroy Danny Powell 41-8 Sulligent
1A-Sweet Water Stacy Luker 41-0 Speake

2007 6A­­­­-Prattville Bill Clark 14-0 Spain Park
5A-St. Paul's Mike Bates 14-13 Briarwood
4A-Central-Tuscaloosa Melvin Pete 34-7 Deshler
3A-Cordova Scott Basden 21-13 Clay County
2A-Leroy Danny Powell 25-20 Fyffe
1A-Sweet Water Stacy Luker 42-7 Talladega Co. Central

2006 6A­­­­-Prattville Bill Clark 35-21 Hoover
5A-Athens Allen Creasy 10-7 Eufaula
4A-Guntersville Phil Isom 28-27 Thomasville
3A-Pike County Wayne Grant 44-14 Clay County
2A-Leroy Danny Powell 12-7 Woodland
1A-Sweet Water Stacy Luker 48-0 Cedar Bluff

2005 6A­­­­-Hoover Rush Propst 56-14 Daphne
5A-Homewood Bob Newton 43-13 Buckhorn
4A-UMS-Wright Terry Curtis 42-16 Deshler
3A-Pike County Wayne Grant 10-6 Cherokee County
2A-Clay County Danny Horn 31-0 Southern Choctaw
1A-Addison Randy White 21-12 Brantley

2004 6A­­­­-Hoover Rush Propst 22-7 Prattville
5A-Homewood Bob Newton 35-21 Russellville
4A-Demopolis Doug Goodwin 35-21 Deshler
3A-Oneonta Josh Niblett 28-21 Winfield
2A-Leroy Scott Phelps 17-14 Woodland
1A-Sweet Water Stacy Luker 35-7 Hubbard

2003 6A­­­­-Hoover Rush Propst 22-17 Daphne
5A-Briarwood Fred Yancey 31-7 Russellville
4A-Trinity Randy Ragsdale 24-14 Deshler
3A-Pike County Wayne Grant 30-7 Oneonta
2A-Randolph County Pat Prestridge 21-14 Luverne
1A-Parrish Jimmy Gray 20-17 American Christian

2002 6A­­­­-Hoover Rush Propst 39-29 Jeff Davis
5A-Homewood Bob Newton 31-28 Russellville
4A-UMS-Wright Terry Curtis 7-3 North Jackson
3A-T. R. Miller Jamie Riggs 38-6 Colbert County
2A-Southern Choctaw Larry Boykin 12-6 Lineville
1A-Clay County Danny Horn 29-0 Autaugaville

2001 6A­­­­-Daphne Steve Savarese 48-21 Hoover
5A-Benjamin Russell Carl Martin 20-13 Homewood
4A-UMS-Wright Terry Curtis 28-12 Cleburne County
3A-Hokes Bluff Mike Robertson 23-0 Tanner
2A-Gordo Joe Billingsley 14-7 Leroy
1A-Reeltown Jackie O'Neal 46-6 Notasulga

2000 6A­­­­-Hoover Rush Propst 28-7 Daphne
5A-Homewood Bob Newton 41-34 (5 OT) Benjamin Russell
4A-T. R. Miller Jamie Riggs 28-9 Fayette Cy
3A-Aliceville Wade Streeter 50-7 Colbert County
2A-Clay County Danny Horn 27-7 Pisgah
1A-Hazlewood Rickey Johnson 23-16 Reeltown

1999 6A­­­­-Clay-Chalkville Hal Riddle 30-27 (OT) Robert E. Lee
5A-Etowah Raymond Farmer 42-26 Williamson
4A-Deshler John Mothershed 43-20 Jemison
3A-Briarwood Christian Fred Yancey 55-19 Lincoln
2A-Southern Choctaw Larry Boykin 27-7 Lineville
1A-Courtland Lymos McDonald 13-10 Brantley

1998 6A­­­­-Vestavia Hills Buddy Anderson 10-7 Vigor
5A-Blount Cornelius Brown 27-20 (OT) Etowah
4A--Deshler John Mothershed 34-6 T. R. Miller
3A-Briarwood Christian Fred Yancey 56-14 Randolph County
2A-Southern Choctaw Larry Boykin 16-6 Lineville
1A--Brantley Roland Jones 24-21 Parrish

1997 6A­­­­-Tuscaloosa County Bobby Moore 28-12 Benjamin Russell
5A--Blount Ben Harris 29-0 Etowah
4A--Alexandria Larry Ginn 24-14 Greensboro
3A--Aliceville Jerry Dismuke 21-19 Colbert County
2A--Luverne Butch Norman 42-0 Sand Rock
1A--Billingsley James Carter 28-8 Westbrook Christian

1996 6A­­­­-Jeff Davis Charles Lee 28-12 Mountain Brook
5A--Blount Ben Harris 29-0 Saks
4A-Fayette County Waldon Tucker 25-7 T. R. Miller
3A-Colbert County Jimmie Moore 25-19 (OT) UMS-Wright
2A--Clay County Danny Horn 42-0 Lineville
1A--Maplesville Jim Hubbert 45-6 Lynn

1995 6A­­­­-Central-Tuscaloosa Howard Busby 7-6 Jeff Davis
5A--Homewood Bob Newton 17-12 Blount
4A--Alexandria Larry Ginn 18-13 T. R. Miller
3A--Cordova Brian Maner 6-0 B. B. Comer
2A--Clay County Danny Horn 7-6 Hazlewood
1A--Courtland Louis White 14-7 Maplesville

1994 6A--Anniston Rodney Bivens 16-14 Shades Valley
5A--Greenville Gene Allen 28-14 Homewood
4A--T. R. Miller Jamie Riggs 27-6 Cleburne County
3A--Colbert County Jimmie Moore 17-10 Luverne
2A--Clay County Danny Horn 24-0 Gordo
1A--Carrollton Billy McGee 21-14 Addison

1993 6A-Central-Phenix City Wayne Trawick 12-7 West End
5A--Oxford Robert Herring 35-21 Greenville
4A--North Jackson Phillip Lolley 21-14 Daleville
3A--Colbert County Jimmie Moore 14-10 St. Paul's
2A-St. Clair County Alan Lee 18-13 Hazlewod
1A--Brantley Roland Jones 36-0 West Jefferson

1992 6A--Robert E. Lee Spence McCracken 14-0 Hewitt-Trussville
5A--Blount Benjamin Harris 29-15 Russellville
4A--Daleville Perry Swindall 40-8 Munford
3A--Elba Mac Wood 15-3 Lamar County
2A--Hazlewood Rickey Johnson 37-6 Reeltown
1A--Billingsley James Carter 13-12 Parrish

1991 6A--Robert E. Lee Spence McCracken 14-7 Central (Tuscaloosa)
5A--Gadsden Vince DiLorenzo 20-7 Blount
4A--T. R. Miller Jamie Riggs 46-6 Deshler
3A--Luverne Glenn Daniel 21-7 Plainview
2A--Hazlewood Rickey Johnson 32-22 Reeltown
1A--McKenzie Sam Dour 15-7 Courtland

1990 6A--Jess Lanier Carrol Cox 22-0 Murphy
5A--Blount Benjamin Harris 36-24 Homewoodd
4A--Deshler Tandy Gerelds 28-27(OT) T. R. Miller
3A--Dallas County Donald Nelson 40-7 Plainview
2A--Hazlewood Rickey Johnson 14-0 Cottonwood
1A-Courtland Louis White 18-0 Autaugaville

1989 6A--Anniston Berry Halladay 12-6 Murphy
5A--Oxford Robert Herring 37-35 Smiths Station
4A--Pike County Wayne Grant 20-19 Colbert County
3A--Elba Mack Wood 14-0 Rogers
2A--Hazlewood Jackie Ferguson 75-0 Georgiana
1A--Courtland Louis White 13-2 Excel

1988 6A--Vigor Harold Clark 41-7 Berry
5A--Oxford Robert Herring 21-14 Smiths Station
4A--Pike County Wayne Grant 17-8 Tarrant
3A--Thomasville Bill McNair 44-6 West Limestone
2A--Hazlewood Jackie Ferguson 28-0 New Brockton
1A--Courtland Louis White 22-21 Billingsley

1987 6A--Vigor Harold Clark 19-13 Shades Valley
5A--Greenville Willis Wright 21-20(2 OT) Russellville
4A--Elmore County Terry Burt 28-7 Alexandria
3A--UMS Prep Ken McWilliams 28-7 Oneonta
2A--Reeltown Duane Webster 9-7 Winston County
1A--Montgomery Academy John Tatum 13-6 Billingsley

1986 6A--Robert E. Lee Spence McCracken 13-7 Jess Lanier
5A--Gadsden Vince DiLorenzo 13-7 Homewood
4A--Litchfield Michael Shipp 23-14 T. R. Miller
3A--Crossville Roger Hibbs 22-0 Elba
2A--Cottonwood Jim McCain 35-6 Woodland
1A--Sweet Water Nolan Atkins 26-14 Courtland

1985 6A--Northview Harry Wayne Parrish 32-15 Huffman
5A--Colbert County Don Creasy 26-13 Dora
4A--Alexandria Lou Scales 35-0 Elba
3A--Gordo Howard Byers 35-19 Oneonta
2A--Hazlewood Jackie Ferguson 23-16 Autaugaville
1A--Sand Rock Russell Jacoway 14-6 Repton

1984 6A--Prattville John Glasscock 17-7 Johnson
5A--Emma Sansom Buster Gross 10-7 Greenville
4A--T. R. Miller Mike Sasser 20-18 Cherokee County
3A--Lamar County Kenneth McKinney 29-0 Randolph County
2A--Millport Jack Hankins 17-14 Reeltown
1A--Valley Head Jim Kirby 13-6 Sweet Water

1983 4A-Murphy Larry Henderson 7-0 Austin
3A--Escambia County Buck Powell 14-0 Emma Sansom
2A--Oak Grove Ronnie Gilliland 6-3 Cottonwood
1A--Millport Jack Hankins 3-0 OT Brantley

1982 4A--Enterprise (co-champ) Bill Bacon 10-10
4A--W.A. Berry (co-champ) Bob Finley 10-10
3A--Thompson Larry Simmons 14-11 Oxford
2A--Hazlewood David Hogan 24-16 Dadeville
1A--Sweet Water Nolan Atkins 35-6 Akron

1981 4A--Northview Harry Wayne Parrish 7-6 Carver (B'ham)
3A--Eufaula George Cochran 39-20 Hartselle
2A--Dadeville Wayne Keahey 3-0 Stevenson
1A--Hazlewood David Hogan 28-0 McKenzie

1980 4A--Vestavia Hills Buddy Anderson 15-13 Parker
3A--Charles Henderson Jay Jefcoat 14-7 Hartselle
2A--Gordo Waldon Tucker 26-22 Southern Choctaw
1A--Akron Nathaniel Kelly 26-20 McKenzie

1979 4A--Enterprise Bill Bacon 14-13 Vestavia Hills
3A--Jackson (co-champ) Barry Pennington 0-0
3A--Colbert Co. (co-champ) Don Creasy 0-0
2A--Stevenson Kenneth McKinney 9-0 Randolph County
1A--Sweet Water Nolan Atkins 35-0 Carrollton

1978 4A--Jeff Davis Billy Livings 21-7 Vestavia Hills
3A--Eufaula George Cochran 29-0 Colbert County
2A--Elmore County Terry Burt 7-6 Hazlewood
1A--Sweet Water Nolan Atkins 34-0 West Jefferson

1977 4A--W. A. Berry Bob Finley 21-0 Walker
3A--Andalusia Don Sharpe 7-0 Walter Wellborn
2A--Stevenson Kenneth McKinney 17-16 Handley
1A--Ohatchee Jimmy Wood 32-6 Notasulga

1976 4A--Mountain Brook Rick Rhoades 52-26 Murphy
3A--Andalusia (co-champ) Don Sharpe 7-7
3A--Athens (co-champ) Ron Phillips 7-7
2A--Elmore County Terry Burt 20-12 Red Bay
1A--Addison Allen Stephenson 21-6 Brantley

1975 4A--Mountain Brook Robert Higginbotham 29-23 Dothan
3A--Athens Larry McCoy 35-15 Andalusia
2A--Hazlewood Larry Bishop 53-0 Hokes Bluff
1A--Ranburne Harlen Robinson 22-7 Sweet Water

1974 4A--Homewood Alvin Bresler 10-7 Dothan
3A--Escambia County Glenn Latham 7-6 Sheffield
2A--Lauderdale County Robert Earl Grisham 14-13 Ashford
1A--Carrollton Billy McGee 33-6 Zion Chapel

1973 4A--Banks Shorty White 21-7 Grissom
3A--John Carroll James McNally 30-7 Andalusia
2A--Glencoe Lyle Darnell 24-14 Florala
1A--Marion County Bill Rayburn 28-6 Houston Academy

1972 4A--Banks Shorty White 34-8 Huffman
3A--Colbert County C. T. Manley 41-14 Cullman
2A--Oneonta Hugh O'Shields 43-14 Cordova
1A--Marion County Bill Rayburn 38-21 Valley Head

1971 4A--Decatur Earl Webb 8-0 Butler
3A--Tarrant Charles Hearn 34-20 W. S. Neal
2A--Abbeville (co-champ) David Barnes 0-0
2A--Oneonta (co-champ) Hugh O'Shields 0-0
1A--Marion County Bill Rayburn 17-14 Addison

1970 4A--Robert E. Lee Jim Chafin 27-7 Minor
3A--Valley Doug Lockridge 23-16 Sylacauga
2A--Addison A. G. Hicks 15-7 Susan Moore
1A--Hazlewood Gwin Holland 44-0 Ohatchee

1969 4A--Robert E. Lee Jim Chafin 14-7 W.A. Berry
3A--Sylacauga Tom Calvin 36-14 Robertsdale
2A--T. R. Miller Mack Wood 27-0 Aliceville
1A--Excel Carvel Rowell 30-6 Sweet Water

1968 4A--Sidney Lanier Bobby Wilson 27-21 Huntsville
3A--Russellville Bill Doty 51-13 Saks
2A--Gordo Harold Avinger 27-6 St. Jude
1A--Lowndes Academy Mac Champion 61-27 Woodland

1967 4A--Sidney Lanier Bobby Wilson 20-0 Butler
3A--Russellville Bill Doty 13-6 Colbert County
2A--Lamar County Hugh Harrison 49-7 Jemison
1A--Marengo County Roland Atkins 42-7 Valley Head

1966 4A--Sidney Lanier Bobby Wilson 9-7 Robert E. Lee


Tags Alabama Radio Sports • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner


Partner