��� All 6 Defending Champs Are In Playoffs Again! | Alabama Radio Sports Football | iHigh.com
Alabama Radio Sports
www.alabamaradio.net...Doug Threadgill Advertising & Promotions

CONTENTS

Sports Supporters

LINKS

EVERYTHING SPORTS

MEDIA

Home » Football News

All 6 Defending Champs Are In Playoffs Again!

November 1, 2010
Alabama Radio Sports





ALL SIX 6 DEFENDING CHAMPS QUALIFY

FOR FIRST ROUND OF AHSAA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS



                 MONTGOMERY - All six defending state champions are returning to the Alabama High School Athletic Association state football playoffs opening Friday (Nov. 5) with all games scheduled for 7 p.m.

                 The teams back to defend their 2009 titles include Class 1A Brantley (8-2), Class 2A Reeltown (9-1), Class 3A Piedmont (9-1), Class 4A Cherokee County (5-5), Class 5A Demopolis (7-3) and Class 6A Hoover (10-0).

                Hoover owns the state's longest current winning streak of 17 victories in a row. The Bucs are also one of 13 teams advancing to the state playoffs after going undefeated in the 2010 regular season. Others include Class 1A: McKenzie (9-0) and Maplesville (10-0); Class 2A: Cottonwood (10-0), Westbrook Christian (9-0) and Tanner (9-0); Class 3A: Leeds (10-0) and Hamilton (10-0); Class 4A: Thomasville (10-0), Dadeville (10-0) and North Jackson (10-0); Class 5A: Fort Payne (10-0); and Class 6A: Daphne (10-0) and Hoover (10-0).

            The second round of playoff games are scheduled Friday, Nov. 12, followed by the quarterfinals Nov. 19, the semifinals Nov. 26 and the Super 6 state finals Dec. 2-3 at Auburn University's Jordan-Hare Stadium.   

-- AHSAA --    

2010 Football Playoff First Round Pairings


(All first-round games are scheduled Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 p.m. Pairings are listed in bracket order.



CLASS 1A

Marengo (43-6) at McKenzie (9-0)

Kinston (6-4) at Linden(9-1)

Notasulga (5-5) at Maplesville (10-0)

Pickens County (6-4) at Loachapoka (6-4)


Pleasant Home (5-5) at Sweet Water (7-3)

McIntosh (6-4) at Brantley (8-2)

Keith (6-4) at St. Jude (9-1), at Montgomery-Catholic HS Field

Wadley (5-5) at Autaugaville (7-3)


Hubbertville (3-7) at Ragland (8-2)

Donoho (8-2) at Lynn (9-1)

Gaston (5-5) at R.A. Hubbard (9-1), Courtland

Hackleburg (8-2) at Cedar Bluff (8-2)


Jacksonville Christian (7-3) at Marion County (7-3)

Parrish (7-3) at Appalachian (8-2)

Shoals Christian (5-5) at Collinsville (9-1)

Gaylesville (6-4) at Addison (8-2)


CLASS 2A

Millry (5-5) at Elba (9-1)

Red Level (5-5) at Southern Choctaw (8-2), Gilbertown

G.W. Long (5-5) at American Christian (9-1), Tuscaloosa

Vincent (5-5) at Houston Academy (7-2), Northcutt Field, Dothan


New Brockton (6-4) at Leroy (9-1)

Mobile Christian (7-3) at Goshen (9-1)

Isabella (6-4) at Cottonwood (10-0)

 Providence Christian (7-3) at Thorsby (8-2)


Horseshoe Bend (5-5) at Westbrook Christian (9-0), Rainbow City

Ider (7-3) at Lineville (7-3)

West End (4-6) at Sulligent (8-2)

Lexington (5-5) at Westminster Christian (9-1), Huntsville


Pleasant Valley (5-5) at Reeltown (9-1)

Woodland (8-2) at Fyffe (9-1)

Red Bay (5-5) at Tanner (9-0)

Cleveland (8-2) at Colbert Heights (8-2)


CLASS 3A

T.R. Miller (7-3) at Daleville (8-2)

Luverne (7-3) at Trinity (9-1), Montgomery

Walter Wellborn (6-4) at Gordo (9-1)

Aliceville (6-3) at Handley (9-1), Roanoke


Pike County (5-4) at Washington County (8-2), Chatom

Bayside Academy (7-3) at Abbeville (8-2)

Greensboro (6-4) at Leeds (10-0)

Clay County (7-3) at Hale County (8-2), Moundville


Winston County (3-7) at Piedmont (9-1)

Susan Moore (6-4) at Cordova (9-1)

Pisgah (6-4) at Rogers (7-3)

Colbert County (5-5) at Plainview (6-3), Rainsville


Weaver (5-5) at Hamilton (10-0)

Winfield (8-2) at Glencoe (9-1)

Sheffield (4-6) at Madison Academy (8-2), Huntsville

Geraldine (5-5) at Lauderdale County (9-1), Rogersville


CLASS 4A

Escambia County (9-1) at Andalusia (7-3)

Ashford (8-2) at Jackson (9-1)

Calera (6-4) at Bibb County (9-1), Centreville

Greene County (6-4) at Beauregard (7-3)


Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-3) at Thomasville (10-0)

UMS-Wright (6-4) at Straughn (9-1)

West Blocton (5-5) at Dadeville (10-0)

Holtville (7-3) at Jemison (6-4)


Dora (3-7) at Anniston (8-2)

Oneonta (7-3) at Oak Grove (8-2)

Cherokee County (5-5) at Deshler (8-2), Tuscumbia

West Limestone (8-2) at Fairview (9-1)


Alexandria (6-4) at Fayette County (8-2), Fayette

Tarrant (6-3) at Cleburne County (8-2), Heflin

Brooks (6-4) at North Jackson (10-0), Stevenson

Guntersville (7-3) at Central-Florence (9-1)


CLASS 5A

LeFlore Magnet (6-4) at Eufaula (8-2)

Valley (6-4) at Vigor (6-4), Prichard Memorial Stadium

Selma (6-4) at Pleasant Grove (9-1)

McAdory (8-2) at Greenville (7-3)


Charles Henderson (6-4) at St. Paul's (9-1), Mobile

Spanish Fort(8-2) at Tallassee (9-1)

Fairfield (7-3) at  Demopolis (7-3)

Paul Bryant (6-4) at Hueytown (9-1)

  

Pinson Valley (5-5) at Hartselle (9-1)

Cullman (7-3) at Chelsea (8-2)

Etowah (6-4) at Russellville (9-1)

Athens (5-5) at Boaz (7-3)


Mortimer Jordan (5-5) at Briarwood Christian (9-1)

Sylacauga (8-2) at Walker (9-1)

J.O. Johnson (5-5) at Fort Payne (10-0)

Arab (7-3) at Muscle Shoals (8-2)


CLASS 6A

Blount (5-5) at Daphne (10-0)

Foley (7-3) at Murphy (7-3), Ladd-Peebles Stadium, Mobile

Smiths Station (7-3) at Wetumpka (8-1)

Prattville (7-3) at Central-Phenix City (9-1)


McGill-Toolen (7-3) at Davidson (9-1), Lipscomb Sports Complex, Mobile

Theodore (6-3) at Fairhope (6-4)

Carver-Montgomery (7-3) at Auburn (9-1)

Opelika (5-4) at Stanhope Elmore (8-2)


Gardendale (7-3) at Hoover (10-0), Regions Park

Spain Park (5-5) at Tuscaloosa County (8-2), Northport

Clay-Chalkville (7-3) at Bob Jones (8-2), Madison City Schools Stadium

Buckhorn (6-4) at Hewitt-Trussville (8-2)


Vestavia Hills (8-2) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-1)

Northridge (7-3) at Mountain Brook (8-2)

Huntsville (4-6) at Gadsden City (7-3)

Oxford (6-4) at Decatur (9-1), Ogle Stadium


Tags Alabama Radio Sports • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner


Partner