��� UPDATED: Boys Regional Scores Pairings | Alabama Radio Sports Basketball | iHigh.com
Alabama Radio Sports
www.alabamaradio.net...Doug Threadgill Advertising & Promotions

CONTENTS

Sports Supporters

LINKS

EVERYTHING SPORTS

MEDIA

Home » Basketball News

UPDATED: Boys Regional Scores Pairings

February 21, 2013
Alabama Radio Sports



2013 Boys Basketball Regional Pairings, Scores

(All Regionals are Feb. 19-23 unless otherwise denoted.)


SOUTH REGIONAL (Dothan Civic Center)
CLASS 1A

Brantley (19-5) 55, Linden (23-3) 51
J.F. Shields (14-11) 72, Sunshine (13-11) 59
Finals: J.F. Shields (14-11) vs. Brantley (19-5), Saturday, Feb. 21, 10:40 a.m.

CLASS 2A

Elba (24-4) 67, Wicksburg (22-8) 59
Washington County (22-1) 57, Houston Academy (25-7) 52
Finals: Washington County (22-1) vs. Elba (24-4), Friday, Feb. 22, 5:20 p.m.


CLASS 3A

Southside-Selma (22-9) 52, Barbour County (20-8) 41
Cottage Hill Christian (18-11) vs. Daleville (28-2), Thursday, Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.


CLASS 4A

Wilcox Central (23-4) 65, Brewbaker Tech (21-6) 60
Escambia County (20-7) 50, Charles Henderson (19-7)  44
Finals: Escambia County (20-7) vs. Wilcox Central (23-4), Saturday, Feb. 23, 2 p.m.


CLASS 5A

Eufaula (18-10) 63, B.C. Rain (15-12) 59
Faith Academy (19-11) 69, Russell County (13-14) 48
Finals: Faith Academy (19-11) vs. Eufaula (18-10), Friday,  Feb. 22, 10:40 a.m.


CLASS 6A

McGill-Toolen (25-6) 59, Northview (15-11) 54
Blount (20-6) 70, Baldwin County (18-15) 42
Finals: Blount (20-6) vs. McGill-Toolen (25-6), Friday, Feb. 22, 2 p.m.

CENTRAL REGIONAL (Alabama State Univ. – Montgomery) 
CLASS 1A

St. Jude (25-6) 67, Pickens County (18-8) 47
Keith (21-10) 71, Loachapoka (13-9) 37
Finals: St. Jude (25-6) vs. Keith (21-10), Thursday, Feb. 21, 8 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Aliceville (20-7) 47, Prattville Christian (23-10) 27
Luverne (23-9) 79, R.C. Hatch (17-9) 68
Finals: Aliceville (20-7) vs. Luverne (23-9), Friday, Feb. 22, 2 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Leeds (21-9) 45, Holt (18-11) 35 
Midfield (20-9) vs. Greensboro (26-2), Thursday, Feb. 21, 1:30 p.m. 
Finals: Leeds (21-9) vs. Midfield-Greensboro winner, Saturday, Feb. 21, 10:40 a.m.


CLASS 4A

Dora (20-7) 67, Dallas County (25-6) 65
Handley (25-7) 53, Carbon Hill (22-10) 43
Finals: 
Dora (20-9) vs. Handley (25-7), Friday, Feb. 22, 5:20 p.m.


CLASS 5A

Paul Bryant (29-3) 69, Talladega (24-10) 43
Shelby County (28-6) 50, Sumter Central (23-5) 47
Finals: Paul Bryant (30-3) 52, Shelby County (28-7) 44


CLASS 6A

Carver-Montgomery (25-1) 57, Spain Park (15-18) 29
Thompson (29-4) 69, Opelika (19-11) 49

Finals: Carver-Montgomery (25-1) vs. Thompson (29-4), 10:40 a.m.

NORTHEAST REGIONAL (Jacksonville State Univ.)
CLASS 1A

Ragland (26-6) 54, Collinsville (27-4) 49 OT
Skyline (23-7) 63, Spring Garden (18-14) 48
Finals: Ragland (26-6) vs. Skyline (23-7), Friday, Feb. 22, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 2A

LaFayette (19-11)  64, North Sand Mountain (21-11) 58
Lanett (25-5) 55, Westbrook Christian (26-5) 41
Finals: LaFayette (20-11) 51, Lanett (25-6) 43

CLASS 3A

Holly Pond (25-5) 72, Weaver (22-10) 65, OT
Pisgah (19-10) 85, Ashville (19-12) 84
Finals: Holly Pond (25-5) vs. Pisgah (19-10), Saturday, Feb. 23, 2:15 p.m. 


CLASS 4A

Guntersville (20-9) 67, Munford (13-15) 44
Madison County (26-5) 80, Anniston (17-14) 66
Finals: Guntersville (20-9) vs. Madison County (26-5), Saturday, Feb. 23, 10:45 a.m. 


CLASS 5A

Ramsay (18-8) 59,  Columbia (21-10) 55
Center Point (24-7) 66. Fort Payne (16-16) 50
Finals: Ramsay (18-8) vs. Center Point (24-7), Friday, Feb. 22, 5:45 p.m.


CLASS 6A

Lee-Huntsville (32-3) 71, Huffman (16-14) 62
Mountain Brook (26-6) 47, Clay-Chalkville (24-6) 44, Friday, Feb. 22, 10:45 a.m.


NORTHWEST REGIONAL (Wallace State. C.C. – Hanceville)
CLASS 1A

Marion County (25-6) 71, Shoals Christian (15-14) 45
Parrish (28-1) 62, R.A. Hubbard (16-8) 50
Finals: Marion County (25-6) vs. Parrish (28-1), Saturday, Feb. 23, 10:40 a.m. 


CLASS 2A

Hatton (19-8) 62, Cold Springs (18-11) 41

Tanner (26-4) 53, Vincent (23-7) 39 
Finals: Hatton (19-8) vs. Tanner (26-4), Friday, Feb. 22, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Lauderdale Co. 68, Winfield (21-8) 41
Madison Academy (21-12) 46, Hanceville (16-14) 26
Finals: Lauderdale Co. vs. Madison Academy (21-12), Saturday, Feb. 23, 3:40 p.m.  
 
CLASS 4A

J.O. Johnson (20-8) 66, West Limestone (23-10) 32
Butler (16-13) 47, Brooks (26-8) 40
Finals: J.O. Johnson (20-8) vs. Butler (16-13), Saturday, Feb. 23, 5:20 p.m. 

CLASS 5A

Parker (18-7) 45, Athens (24-8) 33
Wenonah (31-2) 87, East Limestone (19-13) 56
Finals: Parker (18-7) vs. Wenonah (31-2), Friday, Feb. 22, 10:40 a.m.


CLASS 6A

Hazel Green (24-8) 68, Hoover (29-5) 54
Sparkman (27-7) 48, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-9) 41
Finals: Hazel Green (24-8) vs. Sparkman (27-7), Friday, Feb. 22, 2 p.m.

 

     

Tags Alabama Radio Sports • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner


Partner