��� Sub-Regional Scores | Alabama Radio Sports Basketball | iHigh.com
Alabama Radio Sports
www.alabamaradio.net...Doug Threadgill Advertising & Promotions

CONTENTS

Sports Supporters

LINKS

EVERYTHING SPORTS

MEDIA

Home » Basketball News

Sub-Regional Scores

February 16, 2013
Alabama Radio Sports



 

2013 Girls Basketball Sub-Regional Pairings/Scores



CLASS 1A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 –St. Luke's (27-1) 57,  Akron (17-10) 53 (OT)

Game 2 – McIntosh (11-7) 65, Sunshine (18-2) 63

Game 3 – Geneva County (24-3) 64, McKenzie  42
Game 4 – Brantley (21-6) 69, Pleasant Home (14-12) 39


Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Keith (28-3) 66, Berry (24-7) 57

Game 6 – Holy Spirit (24-6) 77, Autaugaville 44

Game 7 – Winterboro (29-3) 76, Notasulga (17-9) 64

Game 8 – Loachapoka (22-3) 50, Talladega County Central (16-12) 42


Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9   – Cedar Bluff (15-15) 59, Appalachian (16-10) 30

Game 10 – Spring Garden (18-12) 71, Parkway Christian 18

Game 11 – Skyline (21-8) 73, Jacksonville Christian a(14-12) 32
Game 12 – Ragland (23-7) 49, Woodville (18-11) 47


Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Lynn (29-1) 60, Decatur Heritage (20-11) 35

Game 14 – Falkville (20-4) 58, Marion County (12-13) 27

Game 15 – Shoals Christian (14-14) 53, Tharptown (19-8) 51

Game 16 – R.A. Hubbard (18-5) 76, Belgreen (9-15) 52

CLASS 2A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Flomaton (24-2) 50, Zion Chapel (7-18) 24

Game 2 – Elba (19-8) 41, Leroy (15-11) 39

Game 3 – Providence Christian (25-3) 59, Samson (15-14) 35

Game 4 – Ariton (24-1) 56, Houston  Academy (17-11) 47


Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – R.C. Hatch (16-7) 60, Southern Choctaw (8-6) 40
Game 6 – Aliceville (21-6) 50, Choctaw County (6-14) 32

Game 7 – Montgomery Academy (17-11) 63, Central-Hayneville (12-16) 48

Game 8 – Prattville Christian (31-0) 57, Calhoun (7-20) 21


Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9   – Lanett (17-10) 75, Ranburne (15-15) 56
Game 10 – Woodland (30-2) 76, Horseshoe Bend (18-15) 19

Game 11 – Sand Rock (21-8) 64, Section (10-18) 43

Game 12 – North Sand Mountain (29-3) 68, Gaston 33

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Sulligent (20-10) 53, Altamont 42 (10-6)

Game 14 – Cold Springs (20-9) 82, Fultondale 25

Game 15 – Tanner (13-16) 64, Phil Campbell 33

Game 16 – Red Bay (27-3) 44, Lexington (26-8) 36

1

CLASS 3A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Opp (20-4) 62, Cottage Hill Christian (19-10) 42

Game 2 – Straughn (30-2) 48, T.R. Miller 19

Game 3 – Daleville (15-11) 48, Barbour County (7-19) 27
Game 4 – Abbeville (20-6_ 67, Slocomb (9-14) 38


Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Trinity Presbyterian 76, Leeds 42

Game 6 – Midfield (19-10) 60, B.B. Comer 37

Game 7 – Greensboro (21-7) 65, Holt (7-16) 31

Game 8 – Greene County (9-14) 48, American Christian (15-10) 36

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9   – Ashville (27-3) 79, White Plains (16-12) 43

Game 10 – Piedmont (26-6) 65, Glencoe (19-12) 49
Game 11 – Pisgah (21-7) 73, Brindlee Mountain (18-13) 57
Game 12 – Holly Pond (26-5) 68, Geraldine (19-10) 39

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Danville (25-8) 59, Cordova (17-16) 38

Game 14 – Winfield (24-6) 47, Good Hope (19-14) 36

Game 15 – Madison Acadmy (25-8) 45, Mars Hill Bible (24-8) 43

Game 16 – Lauderdale County (29-5) 74, West Morgan (8-22) 41

 

CLASS 4A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – UMS-Wright (27-3) 76, Monroe County 17

Game 2 – Clarke County (25-4) 44, Wilcox Central (10-11) 37
Game 3 – Saint James 51, Charles Henderson (17-11) 39

Game 4 – Brewbaker Tech (22-1) 74, Ashford (21-11) 61


Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Dadeville (18-9) 69, Dallas County (13-17) 40

Game 6 – Childersburg (20-8) 57, Handley (9-16) 54

Game 7 – Calera (20-8) 53, Corner (15-13) 34
Game 8 – Carbon Hill (26-6) 53, Bibb County (6-17) 49l

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9   – Madison County (22-6) 46, Guntersville 33

Game 10 – Randolph 45, Douglas (24-9) 41

Game 11 – Anniston (28-4) 42, Hokes Bluff (18-14) 36

Game 12 – Cherokee County (24-6) 40, Munford (12-15) 19


Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Oneonta (28-4) 54, Pope John Paul II Catholic 25

Game 14 – J.O. Johnson (16-12) 52, Locust Fork (19-10) 48
Game 15 – Brooks (17-13) 46, Central-Florence (15-16) 37

Game 16 – West Limestone (23-9) 60, Priceville (11-20) 45


CLASS 5A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Faith Academy (26-4) 49, Williamson (11-17) 18

Game 2 – B .C. Rain (22-4) 56, LeFlore (11-20) 26
Game 3 – Russell County 49, Jackson (21-5) 37

Game 4 – Carroll 66, Saraland (9-20) 39


Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Valley (27-2) 57, Shelby County (14-11) 40

Game 6 – Sylacauga (27-3) 53, Benjamin Russell (13-11) 39

Game 7 – Sumter Central (21-7) 57, Paul Bryant (13-13) 47

Game 8 – Central-Tuscaloosa (24-5) 49, Selma (20-12) 34


Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9   – Ramsay (22-7) 44, Pinson Valley (9-19) 31
Game 10 – Center Point (23-9) 54, Homewood (14-13) 37

Game 11 – Columbia (16-17) 51, Southside-Gadsden (18-7) 42
Game 12 – Brewer (30-1) 60, Boaz (13-15) 33


Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Fairfield (21-8) 52, Mortimer Jordan (10-15) 31

Game 14 – Wenonah (26-6) 61, Hayden (25-6) 31

Game 15 – Athens (15-13) 47, Cullman (17-11) 42

Game 16 – Lawrence County (26-6) 50, Hartselle (16-13) 27


CLASS 6A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Murphy (24-5) 70, Davidson (20-8) 48

Game 2 – Blount (26-4) 61, Alma Bryant (7-20) 31

Game 3 – Baldwin County (15-9) 54, Northview (13-10) 49

Game 4 – Robertsdale (15-13) 50, Enterprise (15-14) 44



Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Jeff Davis (22-8) 53, Opelika (22-8) 51

Game 6 – Carver-Montgomery (24-2) 59, Central-Phenix City (18-10) 43

Game 7 – Prattville (20-8) 63, Oak Mountain (17-12) 61

Game 8 – Spain Park (23-8) 59, Thompson (22-10) 24


Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9   – Gadsden City (22-8) 54, Lee-Huntsville (19-9) 47

Game 10 – Huntsville (28-6) 62, Oxford (11-16) 53

Game 11 – Shades Valley (30-1) 60, Hewitt-Trussville (10-22) 28

Game 12 – Mountain Brook (22-5) 54, Gardendale (23-7) 37


Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-10) 43, Minor (16-16) 39

Game 14 – Hoover (24-4) 69, Northridge 39

Game 15 – Sparkman (32-0) 56, James Clemens (16-14) 35
Game 16 – Austin (23-7) 44, Bob Jones  (25-6) 43

 

 

2013 Boys Basketball Sub-Regional Scores


(All winners advance to regional tournaments next week, Feb. 18-23).


CLASS 1A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Sunshine (13-10) 64, St. Luke’s (21-10) 60

Game 2 – Linden (23-2) 71, McIntosh (12-12) 45

Game 3 – J.F. Shields (13-11) 61, Pleasant Home (18-10) 37

Game 4 – Brantley (18-5) 70, Geneva County (11-15) 38

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Keith (20-10) 76, Holy Spirit (12-19) 40

Game 6 – Pickens County (18-7) 70, Autaugaville (17-7) 59

Game 7 – Loachapoka (13-8) 58, Talladega County Central (11-15) 53

Game 8 – St. Jude (24-6) 93, Winterboro (12-12) 37

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Spring Garden (18-13) 51, Shades Mountain Christian (13-17) 39

Game 10 – Collinsville (27-3) 89, Jefferson Christian (10-14) 33

Game 11 – Skyline (22-7) 72, Sacred Heart (22-7) 59

Game 12 – Ragland (25-6) 75, Valley Head (13-13) 57

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Parrish (27-1) 73, Decatur Heritage (18-11) 50

Game 14 – Marion County (24-6) 77, Falkville (11-15) 55

Game 15 – R.A. Hubbard (16-7) 66, Phillips (24-7) 61

Game 16 – Shoals Christian (15-13) 79, Belgreen (19-8) 50

CLASS 2A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Washington County (21-1) 63, New Brockton (10-9) 52

Game 2 – Elba (23-4) 57, Leroy (14-14) 48

Game 3 – Houston Academy (25-6) 78, Ariton (15-11) 49

Game 4 – Wicksburg (22-7) 50, Houston County (12-15) 35

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – R.C. Hatch (17-8) 80, Choctaw County (9-12) 51

Game 6 – Aliceville (19-7) 87, Millry (8-15) 48

Game 7 – Luverne (22-9) 77, Montgomery Academy (15-16) 64

Game 8 – Prattville Christian (23-9) 56, Central-Hayneville (15-16) 46

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Lanett (24-5) 101, Woodland (5-23) 24

Game 10 – LaFayette (18-11) 67, Ranburne (9-18) 43

Game 11 – Westbrook Christian (26-4) 62, Section (19-10) 51

Game 12 – North Sand Mountain (21-10) 71, Gaston (6-16) 45

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Vincent (23-6) 76, Sulligent (12-13) 41

Game 14 – Cold Springs (18-10) 61, Altamont (11-12) 58
Game 15 – Tanner (25-4) 80, Red Bay (10-21) 44

Game 16 – Hatton (18-8) 44, Colbert Heights (18-10) 28

31

CLASS 3A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Cottage Hill Christian (18-11) 61, Straughn (20-10) 55

Game 2 – Southside-Selma (21-9) 62, Bayside Academy (22-9) 58

Game 3 – Daleville (28-2) 62, Abbeville(13-17) 55

Game 4 – Barbour County (20-7) 78, Geneva (12-14) 44

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Midfield (20-9) 58, Coosa Central (15-13) 42

Game 6 – Leeds (20-9) 55, Trinity Presbyterian (20-6) 38

Game 7 – Greensboro (26-2) 58, American Christian (20-8) 36

Game 8 – Holt (18-10) 65, Sipsey Valley (24-8) 60

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Ashville (19-11) 65, Piedmont (8-21) 63

Game 10 – Weaver (22-9) 63, Glencoe (19-11) 58

Game 11 – Pisgah (18-10) 96, New Hope (16-9) 77

Game 12 – Holly Pond (24-5) 72, Geraldine (17-7) 64

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Hanceville (16-13) 55, Hamilton (16-12) 50

Game 14 – Winfield (21-8) 53, Danville (17-11) 52

Game 15 – Madison Academy (20-12) 73, Deshler  (15-14) 66

Game 16 – Mars Hill Bible (26-5) 79, West Morgan (24-7) 54

CLASS 4A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Escambia County (19-7) 87, Monroe County (19-5) 68

Game 2 – Wilcox Central (22-4) 60, Clarke County (15-15) 46
Game 3 – Charles Henderson (19-6) 81, B.T. Washington Magnet (7-9) 41

Game 4 – Brewbaker Tech (21-5) 64, Bullock County (16-10) 52

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Handley (24-7) 54, Childersburg (19-13) 53
Game 6 – Dallas County (25-5) 46, Dadeville (19-10) 33

Game 7 – Carbon Hill (22-9) 72, Calera (11-18) 60

Game 8 – Dora (19-7) 61, Bibb County (13-14) 50

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Madison County (25-5) 65, Douglas 41

Game 10 – Guntersville (19-9) 50, Randolph (11-17) 37

Game 11 – Anniston (17-13) 51, Jacksonville (14-14) 46

Game 12 – Munford (13-14) 48, Hokes Bluff (20-10) 46


Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Butler (15-13) 38, Fairview (22-10) 36

Game 14 – J.O. Johnson (19-8) 58, Oneonta (11-11) 41

Game 15 – Brooks (26-7) 60, Wilson (11-18) 33
Game 16 – West Limestone (23-9) 56, East Lawrence (8-19) 41

CLASS 5A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Faith Academy (18-11) 64, Williamson (11-17) 46

Game 2 – B.C. Rain (15-11) 83, LeFlore (15-13) 68

Game 3 – Russell County (13-13) 67, Jackson (23-3) 63

Game 4 – Eufaula (17-10) 76, Saraland (9-17) 52

 

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Shelby County (27-6) 68, Valley (17-14) 56
Game 6 – Talladega (23-9) 66, Benjamin Russell (12-16) 60

Game 7 – Sumter Central (23-4) 65, Central-Tuscaloosa (20-8) 52

Game 8 – Paul Bryant (28-3) 83, Greenvilee 43

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Center Point (23-7) 46, Homewood (25-7) 44

Game 10 – Ramsay (17-8) 75, Pinson Valley (18-12) 66

Game 11 – Fort Payne (16-15) 80, Scottsboro (14-13) 79

Game 12 – Columbia (21-9) 59, Boaz (16-12) 47
 

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Wenonah (30-2) 128, Walker (6-17) 42
Game 14 – Parker (17-7) 54, Mortimer Jordan (22-7) 42

Game 15 – East Limestone (19-12) 44, Russellville (10-16) 39

Game 16 – Athens (24-7) 57, Cullman (19-12) 39

CLASS 6A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Blount (19-6) 75, Davidson (17-10) 63
Game 2 – McGill-Toolen (24-6) 53, Baker (17-15) 53

Game 3 – Baldwin County (18-14) 75, Enterprise (14-14) 64
Game 4 – Northview (15-10) 78, Daphne (16-13) 52

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Opelika (19-10) 57, Jeff Davis (21-9) 52
Game 6 – Carver-Montgomery (24-1) 65, Central-Phenix City (19-9) 63

Game 7 – Thompson (28-4) 43, Oak Mountain (14-14) 30

Game 8 – Spain Park (15-17) 74, Wetumpka (13-12) 53

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Clay-Chalkville 54, Grissom (19-14) 37

Game 10 – Lee-Huntsville (31-3) 64, Oxford 61

Game 11 – Mountain Brook (26-6) 60, Carver-Birmingham (17-15) 52

Game 12 – Huffman (16-13) 57, Shades Valley (18-13) 56

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-8) 52, Minor 37

Game 14 – Hoover (29-4) 74, Tuscaloosa County (22-7) 40

Game 15 – Sparkman (26-7) 67, James Clemens (16-16) 53
Game 16 – Hazel Green (23-8) 63, Austin (18-8) 55

     

Tags Alabama Radio Sports • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner


Partner