��� Players Of The Year Finalists | Alabama Radio Sports Basketball | iHigh.com
Alabama Radio Sports
www.alabamaradio.net...Doug Threadgill Advertising & Promotions

CONTENTS

Sports Supporters

LINKS

EVERYTHING SPORTS

MEDIA

Home » Basketball News

Players Of The Year Finalists

April 6, 2012
Alabama Radio Sports



 

   

ASWA Announces Players Of The Year Finalists

The Alabama Sports Writers Association has named its basketball 2012 Player of the Year awards nominees.

The finalists include three boys and three girls in each of the six classes in the Alabama High School Athletic Association (AHSAA). The winners in each class as well as the 2012 Mr. and Miss Basketball will be honored at a luncheon April 11 at the Alabama Activity Center in Montgomery. The luncheon is sponsored by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors and Coaches Association (AHSADCA).

Butler’s Trevor Lacey, now at Alabama, was the 2011 Mr. Basketball. West Morgan’s Hayden Hamby, last year’s Miss Basketball, is nominated again this year.

The AHSAA finalists are:

BOYS
CLASS 6A: Jeffery Moss, Bob Jones, Sr., G, 6-4; Lewis Sullivan, Hazel Green, So., F, 6-7; Craig Sword, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-3.
CLASS 5A: Petey McClain, Faith Acad., Sr., G, 6-0; Riley Norris, Albertville, So., F, 6-7; Derunnya Wilson, Wenonah, Jr., F, 6-6.

CLASS 4A: Brandon Moss, Midfield, Sr., F/G, 6-4; Justin Pride, Butler, Sr., PG, 5-10; Jacard Townsend, Andalusia, Sr., F, 6-3.
CLASS 3A: Josh Langford, Madison Acad., 8th, G, 6-4; Tylor Owens, Carbon Hill, Sr., G, 5-10; Jimmie Taylor, Greensboro, Jr., C, 6-9.
CLASS 2A: Wendell Snow, Central-Hayneville, Sr., C, 6-6; Takwain Whigham, Barbour Co., Sr., G/F, 6-3; Stefan Zecevic, Asbury, Sr., G, 6-5.

CLASS 1A: LaJuan Doss, Pickens Co., Sr., G, 6-1; De'Marko Hall, Pickens Co., Sr., G, 5-10; DeAngelo Hardy, Cedar Bluff, Jr., F, 6-3.

GIRLS
CLASS 6A: Jasmine Jones, Bob Jones, Sr., F, 6-1; Marqu'es Webb, Hoover, Jr., F, 6-1; Morgan William, Shades Valley, So., PG, 5-3.
CLASS 5A: Riley Northway, Brewer, So., C, 6-0; Jasmine Rhodes, Faith Acad., Jr., G, 5-9; Shakayla Thomas, Sylacauga, So., F, 5-10.

CLASS 4A: Lacey Buchanon, Jacksonville, Sr., G, 5-1; Alexis Horton, Andalusia, Sr., G, 5-4; Jasmine Steele, Midfield, Sr., G, 5-1.

CLASS 3A: Hayden Hamby, West Morgan, Sr., G, 5-7; Daneshia Malone, Clements, Jr., C, 6-0; Lydia McGee, Madison Acad., Sr., G/F, 5-10.

CLASS 2A: Taylor Adams, Section, Sr., C, 6-0; Jordan Johnson, Hatton, Sr., C, 5-11; Leah Strain, Woodland, So., G, 5-4.

CLASS 1A: Alex Gholston, R.A. Hubbard, Jr., G, 5-6; Anna Claire Noblit, Covenant Chr., So., G, 5-7; Amber Roberts, McIntosh, Jr., F, 6-0.

 


Tags Alabama Radio Sports • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner


Partner